High School Football

Central Section high school football | Week 5 scores, Week 6 schedule

Memorial comes back to win against much improved Clovis East

Memorial's defense stepped up in the second half while the offense scored 21 unanswered points for a fourth quarter comeback win against the Timberwolves at San Joaquin Memorial High School on Friday.
Up Next
Memorial's defense stepped up in the second half while the offense scored 21 unanswered points for a fourth quarter comeback win against the Timberwolves at San Joaquin Memorial High School on Friday.

WEEK 5

NONLEAGUE

Sept. 14

Central 54, Turlock 14, final

Bullard 37, Clovis West 35, final

Dinuba 30, Edison 7, final

Tulare Union 49, Lemoore 0, final

McLane 42, Yosemite 13, final

Washington Union 28, Hoover 14, final

Kerman 40, Mission Oak 19, final

Mt. Whitney 56, Santa Maria 15, final

Chowchilla 41, Dos Palos 13, final

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 67, Templeton 27, final

Firebaugh 38, Sierra 0, final

Delano 40, Foothill 14, final

Mira Monte 34, Kern Valley 13, final

Arroyo Grande 38, Nipomo 0, final

Orosi 49, Avenal 6, final

Paso Robles 21, Pioneer Valley 7, final

Hesperia 40, Rosamond 18, final

Morro Bay 28, Viewpoint-Calabasas 27, final

San Luis Obispo 20, Santa Ynez 10, final

Liberty-Bakersfield 48, Clovis 10, final

San Joaquin Memorial 28, Clovis East 21, final

Porterville 28, Golden West 13, final

Redwood 48, Atascadero 14, final

Ridgeview 20, Clovis North 14, OT/final

Stockdale 42, Sunnyside 6, final

Madera 57, Selma 55, 2OT/final

Read Next

Fresno 34, Madera South 19, final

Central Valley Christian 51, Immanuel 21, final

Sierra Pacific 9, Coalinga 6, final

Independence 33, Frontier 24, final

Highland 54, Golden Valley 6, final

Monache 38, East Bakersfield 25, final

Garces 35, Tehachapi 7, final

North 26, West 0, final

Righetti 42, Soledad 12, final

Village Christian-Sun Valley at Boron, late

Whittier Christian-La Habra at Bishop, late

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Granite Hills 22, Corcoran 19, final

Woodlake 49, Lindsay 7, final

Strathmore 67, Farmersville 6, final

SOUTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Shafter 57, Chavez 7, final

Kennedy 35, Taft 0, final

Wasco 42, McFarland 14, final

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 49, Parlier 14, final

Fowler 51, Minarets 29, final

Orange Cove 53, Riverdale 16, final

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 55, Kings Christian 7, final

Mission Prep 68, Laton 14, final

Orcutt Academy 54, Frazier Mountain 6, final

8-MAN FREELANCE

Trona 32, Mammoth 24, final

Mojave 80, Desert 0, final

Saturday, Sept. 15

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Riverdale Christian at Alpaugh, 1 p.m.

WEEK 6

Thursday, Sept. 20

NONLEAGUE

Redwood vs. Porterville, 7 p.m. (Granite Hills)

NONLEAGUE

Friday, Sept. 21 (7 p.m. kickoffs)

De La Salle at Buchanan

Arroyo Grande at Bullard (Ratcliffe Stadium)

Atascadero at Pioneer Valley

Delano at Wasco

Hanford West at San Luis Obispo

Immanuel at Mendota

Sanger at Paso Robles (Flamson MS)

Reedley at Washington Union

Roosevelt at Kerman

Sierra at Tranquillity

Bishop at Burroughs

Dos Pueblos at Righetti-Santa Maria

El Diamante at Upland

Oaks Christian at Bakersfield Christian

Sierra Canyon at Bakersfield

St. Joseph-Santa Maria at Lompoc

Templeton at Santa Ynez

Friday, Sept. 21 (7:15 p.m. kickoffs)

Chowchilla at Exeter

Kern Valley at Strathmore

Friday, Sept. 21 (7:30 p.m. kickoffs)

Dos Palos at McLane

Hanford at Tulare Western (Bob Mathias Stadium)

Tulare Union at Hoover (Sunnyside Stadium)

Madera South at Kingsburg

Rosamond at Mira Monte

West at South

Cal City at Poly-Pasadena, 3 p.m.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Farmersville at Corcoran, 7 p.m.

Lindsay at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.

Sierra Pacific vs. Woodlake, 7:15 p.m. (Neighbors Bowl)

SOUTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Arvin at Kennedy, 7:30 p.m.

McFarland at Chavez, 7:30 p.m.

Taft at Shafter, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Orange Cove at Minarets, 7 p.m.

Orosi at Caruthers, 7 p.m.

Parlier at Riverdale, 7 p.m.

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Frazier Mountain at Laton, 7 p.m.

Fresno Christian at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Riverdale Christian at Orcutt Academy, 7 p.m.

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL

Lancaster Baptist at at Desert, 7 p.m.

Trona at Coast Union, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 22

NONLEAGUE

Boron at Big Bear, 1:30 p.m.

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Kings Christian at Alpaugh, 10 a.m.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments