High School Football

Central Section high school football | Week 7 scores, Week 8 schedule

Central vs. Buchanan filled with action and enthusiasm before one team pulled away

Buchanan gave Central a fight early but the Grizzlies showed they were the better bears, with a 42-24 win.
Up Next
Buchanan gave Central a fight early but the Grizzlies showed they were the better bears, with a 42-24 win.

WEEK 7

Thursday, Sept. 27

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Sierra Pacific 60, Farmersville 22

Friday, Sept. 28

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Central 42, Buchanan 24, final

Clovis 27, Clovis East 20, final

Clovis North 42, Clovis West 40, 2OT/final

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

San Joaquin Memorial 62, Bullard 20, final

Sanger 36, Madera 33, final

Edison 48, Madera South 8, final

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno 36, Hoover 20, final

Sunnyside 46, McLane 6, final

Roosevelt 41, Reedley 0, final

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Central Valley Christian 21, Dinuba 7, final

Kingsburg 52, Exeter 30, final

Selma 77, Hanford West 46, final

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Chowchilla 30, Kerman 28, final

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 52, Yosemite 14, final

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Corcoran 42, Lindsay 35, final

Woodlake 38, Strathmore 20, final

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Orange Cove 30, Fowler 6, final

Orosi 43, Riverdale 12, final

Minarets 49, Parlier 46, final

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Coalinga 49, Avenal 3, final

Dos Palos 48, Mendota 14, final

Firebaugh 51, Tranquillity 0, final

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford 14, El Diamante 7, final

Golden West 36, Mt. Whitney 35, final

Redwood 21, Lemoore 14, final

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Porterville 33, Mission Oak 14, final

Tulare Union 35, Monache 0, final

Tulare Western 56, Delano 0, final

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Boron 42, Rosamond 32, final

California City 33, Kern Valley 22, final

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

St. Joseph 34, Arroyo Grande 17, final

Righetti 52, Paso Robles 20, final

OCEAN LEAGUE

Morro Bay 41, Templeton 14, final

Nipomo 38, Santa Maria 7, final

Pioneer Valley 24, San Luis Obispo 17, final

SOUTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Arvin 44, Chavez 0, final

Kennedy 19, Wasco 14, final

Shafter 49, McFarland 0, final

SOUTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Independence 27, Tehachapi 6, final

Ridgeview 70, Golden Valley-Bakersfield 0, final

Bakersfield Christian 49, West 16, final

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

East Bakersfield 41, Mira Monte 14, final

South 28, Foothill 14, final

North 35, Highland 16, final

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Bakersfield 40, Stockdale 7, final

Liberty-Bakersfield 55, Centennial 0, final

Garces 14, Frontier 7, final

NONLEAGUE

Royal-Simi Valley 24, Atascadero 19, final

Bishop 61, Sierra 0, final

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN)

Mission Prep 41, Frazier Mountain 0, final

Orcutt Academy 73, Kings Christian 14, final

Saturday, Sept. 29

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN)

Laton at Riverdale Christian, 1 p.m.

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL

Desert-Edwards Air Force Base at Chadwick-Palos Verdes Peninsula, 3:30 p.m.

Trona at Spring Mountain-Las Vegas, 1 p.m.

WEEK 8

Friday, Oct. 5

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis at Central, 7 p.m.

Clovis North at Clovis East (Lamonica), 7 p.m.

Clovis West at Buchanan, 7 p.m.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison at Madera, 7 p.m.

Bullard at Sanger, 7:30 p.m.

Madera South at San Joaquin Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno at Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m.

Hoover vs. Roosevelt (McLane), 7:30 p.m.

McLane at Reedley, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Hanford West at Exeter, 7:15 p.m.

Central Valley Christian at Kingsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Dinuba at Selma, 7:30 p.m.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Corcoran at Woodlake, 7:15 p.m.

Sierra Pacific at Strathmore, 7:15 p.m.

Granite Hills at Farmersville, 7:30 p.m.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Monache at Mission Oak, 7 p.m.

Tulare Western at Porterville (Granite Hills), 7 p.m.

Tulare Union at Delano, 7 p.m.

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Bishop at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

California City at Boron, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Arroyo Grande at Paso Robles, 7 p.m.

Righetti at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Chowchilla at Washington Union, 7 p.m.

Kerman at Yosemite, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Morro Bay at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

Templeton at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

McFarland at Taft, 7:30 p.m.

Shafter at Arvin, 7:30 p.m.

Wasco at Chavez, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Bakersfield Christian at Tehachapi, 7:30 p.m.

Golden Valley at Independence, 7:30 p.m.

West at Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

East Bakersfield at South, 7:30 p.m.

Foothill at North, 7:30 p.m.

Highland at Mira Monte, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Garces at Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

Liberty-Bakersfield at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Stockdale at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Minarets at Caruthers, 7 p.m.

Orange Cove at Parlier, 7 p.m.

Fowler at Orosi, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Firebaugh at Mendota, 7 p.m.

Tranquillity at Avenal, 7 p.m.

Dos Palos at Coalinga, 7:30pm

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

El Diamante at Lemoore, 7:30 p.m.

Hanford at Mt. Whitney, 7:30 p.m.

Redwood at Golden West, 7:30 p.m.

NON-LEAGUE

Liberty-Madera Ranchos at Immanuel, 7 p.m.

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN)

Alpaugh at Orcutt Academy, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at Fresno Christian, 7 p.m.

Laton at Kings Christian, 7 p.m.

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL

Desert-Edwards AFB at Cuyama Valley, 7 p.m.

Trona at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 6

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN)

Mission Prep at Riverdale Christian, 1 p.m.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments