High School Football

Central Section high school football | Week 6 scores, Week 7 schedule

Buchanan puts up a battle but De La Salle comes away with the win

The Bay Area football powerhouse kept the Bears at a distance with a couple of big plays.
Up Next
The Bay Area football powerhouse kept the Bears at a distance with a couple of big plays.

WEEK 6

Thursday, Sept. 20

NONLEAGUE

Porterville 21, Redwood 20

NONLEAGUE

Friday, Sept. 21

De La Salle-Concord 31, Buchanan 24, final

Arroyo Grande 24, Bullard 12, final

Pioneer Valley 36, Atascadero 7, final

Wasco 26, Delano 21, final

San Luis Obispo 74, Hanford West 36, final

Immanuel 41, Mendota 18, final

Sanger 27, Paso Robles 24, final

Washington Union 35, Reedley 13, final

Kerman 22, Roosevelt 21, OT/final

Dos Palos 43, McLane 14, final

Tulare Western 35, Hanford 7, final

Tulare Union 66, Hoover 0, final

Kingsburg 57, Madera South 7, final

Chowchilla 34, Exeter 6, final

Strathmore 42, Kern Valley 6, final

Bishop Union 21, Burroughs-Ridgecrest 17, final

Righetti 34, Dos Pueblos 14, final

Upland 49, El Diamante 0, final

Oaks Christian 83, Bakersfield Christian 0, final

Sierra Canyon 31, Bakersfield 7, final

Lompoc 24, St. Joseph 21, final

Santa Ynez 49, Templeton 21, final

Mira Monte 37, Rosamond 20, final

West 27, South 26, final

Poly-Pasadena 21, California City 6, final

Sierra 13, Tranquillity 7, final

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Orange Cove 48, Minarets 35, final

Caruthers 40, Orosi 14, final

Riverdale 37, Parlier 27, final

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Corcoran 41, Farmersville 10, final

Lindsay 21, Granite Hills 14, final

Woodlake 28, Sierra Pacific 12, final

SOUTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kennedy 51, Arvin 14, final

Chavez 36, McFarland 32, final

Shafter 57, Taft 0, final

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Mission Prep 45, Fresno Christian 6, final

Orcutt Academy 42, Riverdale Christian 0, final

Laton 53, Frazier Mountain 16, final

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL

Lancaster Baptist 48, Desert 34, final

Trona 42, Coast Union 29, final

Saturday, Sept. 22

NONLEAGUE

Boron at Big Bear, 1:30 p.m.

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Kings Christian at Alpaugh, 10 a.m.

WEEK 7

Thursday, Sept. 27

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Farmersville at Sierra Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 28

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan at Central, 7 p.m.

Clovis East at Clovis, 7 p.m.

Clovis North vs. Clovis West, 7 p.m. (Veterans)

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Bullard at San Joaquin Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Madera at Sanger, 7:30 p.m.

Edison at Madera South, 7:30 p.m.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hoover vs. Fresno, 7:30 p.m. (McLane)

McLane at Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt at Reedley, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Dinuba at Central Valley Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Exeter at Kingsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Hanford West at Selma, 7:30 p.m.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kerman at Chowchilla, 7 p.m.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos at Yosemite, 7 p.m.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Corcoran at Lindsay, 7:15 p.m.

Woodlake at Strathmore, 7:15 p.m.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler at Orange Cove, 7:30 p.m.

Minarets at Parlier, 7 p.m.

Orosi at Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Avenal at Coalinga, 7 p.m.

Mendota at Dos Palos, 7 p.m.

Tranquillity at Firebaugh, 7 p.m.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

El Diamante at Hanford, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Whitney at Golden West, 7:30 p.m.

Redwood vs. Lemoore, 7:30 p.m. (Mineral King Bowl)

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Porterville at Mission Oak, 7 p.m.

Tulare Union at Monache, 7 p.m. (Granite Hills)

Tulare Western at Delano, 7 p.m.

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Boron at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

California City at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Arroyo Grande at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Paso Robles at Righetti, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Morro Bay at Templeton, 7 p.m.

Nipomo at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Chavez at Arvin, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy at Wasco, 7:30 p.m.

Shafter at McFarland, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Independence at Tehachaip, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgeview at Golden Valley-Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

West at Bakersfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

East Bakersfield at Mira Monte, 7:30 p.m.

Foothill vs. South, 7:30 p.m. (East Bakersfield)

North at Highland, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Bakersfield at Stockdale, 7:30 p.m.

Centennial at Liberty-Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Garces, 7:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Sierra at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Atascadero at Royal-Simi Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN)

Mission Prep at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Orcutt Academy at Kings Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 29

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN)

Laton at Riverdale Christian, 1 p.m.

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL

Desert-Edwards Air Force Base at Chadwick-Palos Verdes Peninsula, 3:30 p.m.

Trona at Spring Mountain-Las Vegas, 1 p.m.

  Comments