High School Sports

Central Section high school football | Week 9 scores, Week 10 schedule

Central vs. Buchanan filled with action and enthusiasm before one team pulled away

Buchanan gave Central a fight early but the Grizzlies showed they were the better bears, with a 42-24 win.
Up Next
Buchanan gave Central a fight early but the Grizzlies showed they were the better bears, with a 42-24 win.

WEEK 9

Thursday, Oct. 11

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Central 48, Clovis North 14

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno 28, Reedley 20

Roosevelt 53, McLane 7

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Monache 37, Delano 13

Tulare Union 49, Porterville 0

Friday, Oct. 12

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 28, Clovis 7, final

Clovis West 20, Clovis East 14, final

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

San Joaquin Memorial 41, Edison 14, final

Bullard 49, Madera 27, final

Sanger 63, Madera South 19, final

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Sunnyside 37, Hoover 18, final

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Central Valley Christian 70, Hanford West 12, final

Dinuba 47, Kingsburg 35, final

Selma 28, Exeter 13, final

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Lindsay 61, Farmersville 18, final

Sierra Pacific 29, Granite Hills 27, final

Strathmore 56, Corcoran 14, final

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare Western 49, Mission Oak 0, final

FREELANCE

Immanuel 49, Sierra 0, final

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Boron 28, Kern Valley 14, final

Bishop 59, Rosamond 24, final

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

St. Joseph 49, Atascadero 14, final

Righetti 46, Arroyo Grande 24, final

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 35, Washington Union 7, final

Chowchilla 45, Yosemite 21, final

OCEAN LEAGUE

Pioneer Valley 44, Morro Bay 6, final

Nipomo 34, San Luis Obispo 13, final

Templeton 56, Santa Maria 40, final

SOUTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Wasco 26, Arvin 24, final

Kennedy 70, McFarland 0, final

Chavez 19, Taft 0, final

SOUTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Independence 35, West 20, final

Bakersfield Christian 16, Ridgeview 10, final

Tehachapi 7, Golden Valley 6, final

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Highland 41, Foothill 7, final

South 53, Mira Monte 0, final

East Bakersfield 21, North 16, final

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Garces 31, Centennial 23, final

Bakersfield 35, Frontier 7, final

Liberty 31, Stockdale 7, final

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Orosi 39, Minarets 36, final

Caruthers 50, Riverdale 7, final

Fowler 27, Parlier 16, final

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Firebaugh 22, Dos Palos 21, final

Mendota 18, Avenal 13, final

Coalinga at Tranquillity, late

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 42, El Diamante 20, final

Golden West 71, Lemoore 40, final

Hanford 34, Redwood 14, final

INTERSECTIONAL

California City at Brentwood-Los Angeles, late

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN) LEAGUE

Alpaugh at Laton, late

Fresno Christian 45, Orcutt Academy 27, final

Kings Christian forfeits to Mission Prep

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE

Trona 22, Desert-Edwards AFB 14, final

Saturday, Oct. 13

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN) LEAGUE

Frazier Mountain at Riverdale Christian, 1 p.m.

WEEK 10

Thursday, Oct. 18

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madera South at Bullard, 7 p.m. (McLane Stadium)

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Monache at Tulare Western, 7 p.m.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Reedley at Hoover, 7 p.m. (Sunnyside Stadium)

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Golden West at Hanford, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis East at Buchanan, 7 p.m.

Clovis North at Clovis, 7 p.m.

Clovis West at Central, 7 p.m.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Sanger at Edison, 7 p.m. (Ratcliffe Stadium)

San Joaquin Memorial at Madera, 7:30 p.m.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno at McLane, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt at Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

East Bakersfield at Foothill, 7:30 p.m.

Mira Monte at North, 7:30 p.m.

South at Highland, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Bakersfield at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Garces at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Stockdale at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mission Oak at Tulare Union, 7 p.m.

Porterville at Delano, 7 p.m.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Lemoore at Mt. Whitney, 7:30 p.m. (Mineral King Bowl)

Redwood at El Diamante, 7:30 p.m. (at Golden West)

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Central Valley Christian at Selma, 7:30 p.m.

Exeter at Dinuba, 7:30 p.m.

Kingsburg at Hanford West, 7:30 p.m.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Sierra Pacific at Lindsay, 7:15 p.m.

Strathmore at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.

Woodlake at Farmersville, 7:15 p.m.

HIGH DESERT

Bishop at Boron, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Atascadero at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Paso Robles vs. St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kerman at Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 7 p.m.

Yosemite at Washington Union, 7 p.m.

OCEAN

Nipomo at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Templeton, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Arvin at McFarland, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy at Shafter, 7:30 p.m.

Wasco at Taft, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Bakersfield Christian at Independence, 7:30 pm

Golden Valley at West, 7:30 p.m.

Tehachapi at Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler at Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.

Orange Cove at Caruthers, 7:30 p.m.

Parlier at Orosi, 7 p.m.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Avenal at Firebaugh, 7 p.m.

Coalinga at Mendota, 7:30 p.m.

Tranquillity at Dos Palos, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Minarets at Sierra, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Immanuel at Viewpoint-Calabasas, 7 p.m. (at Agoura)

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN)

Alpaugh at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Orcutt Academy at Laton, 7 p.m.

Riverdale Christian at Fresno Christian, 7 p.m.

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL

Desert at Coast Union, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

HIGH DESERT

Rosamond at California City, 7 p.m.

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN)

Kings Christian at Frazier Mountain, 6 p.m.

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL

Lone Pine at Trona, 2:30 p.m.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments