Sports

Central Section high school football scores: Week 1

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

WEEK 1

Thursday

NONLEAGUE

Mission Oak 28, West 7

Friday

NONLEAGUE

St. Joseph 35, Central Valley Christian 7

Chowchilla 27, Fresno 12

Liberty-Bakersfield 24, Paso Robles 0

Orosi 31, Coalinga 28

Righetti 42, Santa Maria 7

Yosemite 31, Riverdale 6

Taft 24, Kern Valley 22

Templeton 32, Caruthers 6

San Luis Obispo 28, Arroyo Grande 21

Woodlake 40, Mission Prep 20

Lindsay 26, California City 14

Exeter 62, Farmersville 0

Granite Hills 31, Orange Cove 24

Highland 21, Arvin 6

Sunnyside 30, Atascadero 7

Central 47, Edison 12

Chavez 12, Delano 7

Clovis East 35, Lemoore, 0

Fowler 25, Corcoran 8

East Bakersfield 10, Golden Valley 9

Tulare Western 40, El Diamante 14

Kennedy 56, Foothill 6

Bakersfield Christian 22, Garces 0

Hanford 79, Hanford West 0

South 7, Independence 6

Selma 48, Kerman 21

Kingsburg 17, San Joaquin Memorial 14

Liberty-Madera 53, Firebaugh 35

McFarland 57, Avenal 0

McLane 48, Mendota 42

Golden West 26, Monache 15

Centennial 42, North 6

Porterville 49, Dinuba 42

Ridgeview 44, Stockdale 21

Sanger 49, Reedley 6

Shafter 37, Mira Monte 22

Fresno Christian 24, Sierra 0

Wasco 45, Tehachapi 0

Tulare Union 40, Mt. Whitney 14

Washington Union 42, Madera 14

Immanuel 30, Roosevelt 18

Parlier 33, Tranquillity 6

INTERSECTIONAL

Calabasas 29, Bakersfield 14

Boron 35 Silver Valley-Yermo 13

Clovis North 34, Pitman-Turlock 0

Clovis West 26, Central Catholic-Modesto 22

Dos Palos 40, Los Banos 35

Fernley-Nevada 24, Bishop 0

St. Bonaventure-Ventura 38, Frontier 13

Nipomo 23, Santa Ynez 21

Oxnard 58, Pioneer Valley 7

Rio Hondo Prep-Arcadia 37, Morro Bay 0

Rosamond 36, Littlerock 24

8-MAN

Fulton-Van Nuys 30, Orcutt Academy 20

Saturday

INTERSECTIONAL

Clovis 49, Modesto 0

Narbonne-Harbor City 32, Buchanan 7.

Central 47, Edison 12

Edison

6

0

0

6

12

Central

20

13

14

0

47

C: Quali Conley 57 run (Nolan Phommoavong kick)

E: Miles Lee 8 run (kick failed)

C: Manuel Oliver-Davis 15 yard pass from Jameson Silva (kick failed)

C: Jekob Jones 70 interception return (Nolan Phommavong kick)

C: Jeremiah Hunter 13 pass from Silva (Andrew Alvarez kick)

C: Jones 8 run (kick failed)

C: Carter Anderson 6 run (Alvarez kick)

C: Quali Conley 9 pass from Sliva (Alvarez kick)

E: Demitres Johnson 1 pass from Ian Miller

Rushing: Edison, Lee 13-42, Demitres Johnson 6-17, Miller 5-(-1). Central, Conley 9-88, Silva 8-42, Jones 4-18, AJ Simpson 3-14, Yebrell Emerson 4-11, Aiden Fortenberry 1-3, Carter Anderson 3-2, DJ Frampton 1-(-1).

Passing: Edison, Miller 4-6-1-70, Justin Klair 6-16-2-30. Central, Silva 13-16-0-149, Frampton 0-1-0-0.

Receiving: Edison, Johnson 5-103, Velltray Jefferson 2-15, Lee 3-15, Samuel Tyler 1-12, Glen Phason 2-7, Emmanuel Martin 1-4, Tyrese Fairley 1-(-4). Central, Conley 3-57, Hunter 3-40, Oliver-Davis 3-33, AJ Simpson-Battle 2-10, Xaiver Worthy 1-8.

Sanger 49, Reedley 6

Sanger

14

7

21

7

49

Reedley

6

0

0

0

6

R: D. Cortez 1 run (kick failed)

S: Morgan Privett 81 run (Izaiah Romero kick)

S: Privett 28 run (Romero kick)

S: Kosi Agina 1 run (Romero kick)

S: Agina 46 run (Romero kick)

S: Agina 84 run (Romero kick)

S: Carl Hawkins 1 run (Romero kick)

S: John Pena 8 run (Romero kick)

Rushing: Sanger, Pierce Jones 5-17, Agina 10-184, Pena 1-8, Noel Collazo 3-5, Carl Hawkins 4-25, Doice Calandra 1-13, Privett 4-119, Jaden Munoz 1-2. Reedley, Gannon Gabaldon 4-4, Max Alvarez 15-78, Cortez 10-80, not available 1-(-4), Team 1-(2-25).

Passing: Sanger, Collazo 3-4-0-66. Reedley, Gabaldon 5-11-1-19.

Receiving: Sanger, Calandra 3-66. Reedley, Alvarez 2-8, Ryan Warkentin 1-6, Cortez 2-5.

Selma 48, Kerman 21

Selma

28

6

0

14

48

Kerman

7

0

0

14

21

S: Aaron Blancas 16 pass from Joey Ramirez (Oswaldo Landin, kick)

K: Christopher Solorio 8 pass from Gavin Layton (Angel Dominguez, kick)

S: Blancas 34 run (Landin, kick)

S: Aaron Moreno 41 run (Brandon Johnson pass from Joey Ramirez)

S: Johnson 45 pass from Ramirez. (Landin, kick)

S: Rodriguez 6 run (kick failed)

S: Adam Rodriguez 7 run (Landin, kick)

K: Jacob Aviles 49 pass from Gavin Layton. (run failed)

K: Matthew Gonzales 76 pass from Layton. (Gonzales, run)

S: Ramirez 1 run (Landick, kick)

PASSING: Selma, Ramirez 11-17-0-203. Kerman, Layton 12-18-0-291.

RUSHING: Selma, Blancas 3-85, Rodriguez 16-82, Moreno 7-67, Aaron Olivares 10-54, Zach Zarate 6-15, Bryce Carrasco 1-4, Duran Deglado 1-1, Jetz Ordaz 1-0, Ramirez 4-(-3). Kerman, Layton 14-42, Gonzales 4-9, Joeoanh Acosta 2-7, Aviles 1-(-3).

RECEIVING: Selma, Blancas 6-112, Johnson 3-55, Moreno 1-36, Ordaz 1-0. Kerman, Gonzales 2-80, Jordan Perez 2-76, Bryan Valadez 4-59, Aviles 1-49, Solorio 2-29, Eli Quinonez 1(-2).

Exeter 62, Farmersville 0

Exeter

35

7

7

13

62

Farmersville

0

0

0

0

0

E: Nathaniel Heath 67 run (Bryan Cabrera, kick)

E: Heath 1 run (Cabrera, kick)

E: Run (kick good)

E: Dewayne Coleman 35 run (Cabrera, kick)

E: Jarryd Martin 17 pass from Gavin Diaz (Cabrera, kick)

E: Hank Williams 45 run (Cabrera, kick)

E: Teneil Nichols 62 pass from Chris Lopez (Cabrera, kick)

E: Coleman 44 run (Cabrera, kick)

E: Heath 80 run (kick failed)

PASSING: Exeter, Diaz 5-6-0-94, Lopez 2-5-0-76. Farmersville, Navarro 9-21-3-89.

RUSHING: Exeter, Heath 5-151, Coleman 4-91, Williams 2-42, Ayon 1-8, Diaz 1-6, Lopez 1-0, Zuniga 1-0, Team 1-0. Farmersville, Serrano 20-31, Salinas 2-9, Cruz 3-8, Espinoza 1-(-1), Castaneda 1-(-8), Navarro 2-(-19), Loza 2-(-42), Team 1-(-9).

RECEIVING: Exeter, Nichols 2-76, Martin 2-54, White 3-40. Farmersville, Salinas 5-40, Svoboda 2-27, Dominguez 2-22.

Fresno Christian 24, Sierra 0

Fresno Christian

6

0

6

14

24

Sierra

0

0

0

0

0

FC: Blake Burdan 88 run (kick blocked)

FC: Burdan 14 run (kick failed)

FC: Soren Sobrano 3 run (run failed)

FC: Seth Yancy 14 pass from Mason Blowers (run failed).

PASSING: Fresno Christian, Edwards 3-7-1-10, Blowers 3-5-1-29. Sierra, Denomme 3-18-1-45, Conner 1-3-1-14.

RUSHING: Fresno Christian, Burdan 9-50, Sobrano 5-28, Edwards 3-(-5), Blowers 6-0, Andrew Moore 1-(-2). Sierra, Ray 3-12, Conner 8-0, Whittington 7-14, Farris 2-1, Denomme 6-34, Goodman 3-8.

RECEIVING: Fresno Christian, LaCroix 1-5, Blowers 1-7, Stotts 2-9, Burdan 1-4, Yancy 1-14. Sierra, Conner 2-28, Goodman 1-0, Rue 1-7, Denomme 1-14.

Dos Palos 40, Los Banos 35

Dos Palos

7

14

13

6

40

Los Banos

13

8

7

7

35

LB: Malik Perez 13 run (kick good)

LB: Perez 1 run (kick failed)

DP: Zane Merrell 52 pass from Trent Calvert (kick good)

LB: 47 pass from Perez (run good)

DP: Z.Merrell 59 pass from Calvert (kick failed)

DP: Calvert 1 run (Miguel Padeiro run)

DP: Ryan Ramirez 12 run (kick good)

LB: Justin Incaprera 63 run (kick good)

DP: Ramirez 6 run (kick failed)

LB: 1 run (kick good)

DP: Ramirez 1 run (run failed)

PASSING: Dos Palos, Calvert 12-27-1-233, Martin 1-1-0-22. Los Banos, Perez 14-19-1-185.

RUSHING: Dos Palos, Ramirez 18-107, Martin 8-35, Calvert 6-1. Los Banos, Incaprera 14-121, Perez 8-50, Copp 2-10, Johnson 1-4, Warren 1-(-2), Team 7-23.

RECEIVING: Dos Palos, Merrell 4-195, Lindsey 4-13, Ramirez 2-11, M.Merrell 1-11, Martin 1-3, Team 1-22. Los Banos, Ramos 1-15, Incaprera 3-11, Osorio 1-10, Johnson 1-8, Team 8-141.

Tulare Western 40, El Diamante 14

El Diamante

0

0

7

7

14

Tulare Western

0

14

12

14

40

TW: Mikey Ficher 85 interception return (Diego Villeda kick)

TW: Ficher 79 punt return (Villeda kick)

TW: Mark Smith 34 pass from Elijah Burrell (pass failed)

ED: Francisco Gaona 73 run (Max Marquez kick)

TW: Jordan Burrell 72 pass from Elijah Burrell (run failed)

TW: Smith 44 pass from E. Burrell (Villeda kick)

ED: Gaona 86 run (Marquez kick)

TW: Tairyn Johnson 67 run (Villeda kick)

PASSING: El Diamante, Justin Vink 5-14-1-59, Austin Beno 0-3-0-0. Tulare Western, E.Burrell 19-34-1-330.

RUSHING: El Diamante, Gaona 11-173, Beno 16-14, Triston Crothers 3-6, Cameron Beans 1-2, Vink 2-(-19). Tulare Western, Johnson 26-159, Izayah Crisp 1-(-2), E.Burrell 3-(-17), Team 2-(-2).

RECEIVING: El Diamante, Beno 2-18, Xavier Boss 1-18, Jayvon Hightower 1-17, Anthony Maynes 1-6. Tulare Western, Smith 5-142, Ficher 4-26, Rolondo Holmes 3-40, J.Burrelll 2-78, Nathan Marroquin 2-35, Johnson 2-1, Korbyn Martinho 1-8.

Clovis North 34, Pitman 0

Pitman

0

0

0

0

0

Clovis North

7

6

7

14

34

CN: Trenton Luera 14 run (Julian Gomez kick)

CN: Luke Bletscher 5 run (run failed)

CN: Bletscher 69 pass from Luera (Gomez kick)

CN: Kaeden Eaves 88 pass from Luera (Gomez kick)

CN: Luera 3 run (Gomez kick)

PASSING: Pitman, N/A. Clovis North, Luera 14-17-0-258.

RUSHING: Pitman, N/A. Clovis North, Luera 7-28, Bletscher 2-5, Roman Rodriguez 2-118, Brenden Casto 6-16, Aaryn Shah 1-3, Isaiah Johnson 1-1.

RECEIVING: Pitman, N/A. Clovis North, Bletscher 4-82, Eaves 3-111, Nick Pigott 7-49, Milan Bryant 1-6, Casto 2-10.

Templeton 32, Caruthers 6

Templeton

15

7

0

10

32

Caruthers

0

0

0

6

6

T: T. Kaschewski 30 run (B. Twissleman kick)

T: M. Barbour 1 run (kick failed)

T:Safety

T: M. D’Alfonso 7 pass from Z. Logan (Twissleman kick)

T: Twissleman 22 FG

T: M. D’Alfonso 12 pass from Z. Logan (Twissleman kick)

C:Trenton Babb 4 run (run failed)

PASSING: Templeton, Kaschewski 0-1-0-0, Z. Logan 12-14-156-0. Caruthers, Babb 5-20-63-2.

RUSHING: Templeton, Kaschewski 10-68, M. Avery 15-30, J. Berna 4-11, M. Barbour 1-1, Z. Logan 2-12. Caruthers, Babb 10-19, Bobby Staley 6-15, Jake Prudek 1-1.

RECEIVING: Templeton, D’Alfonso 6-106, Kaschewski 3-22, D. Ice 1-6, G. Goodman 1-10, J. Blank 1-12. Caruthers, Gustavo Arciga 1-11, Staley 2-36, Christian Vargas 2-16.

Lindsay 26, California City 14

Cal City

0

6

0

8

14

Lindsay

0

7

6

13

26

L: Daniel Trujillo 14 run (Emiliano Corona kick)

C: Julien Rangel 61 pass from Jeremiah Neal (pass failed)

L: Mario Diaz 28 pass from Randon Gomez (kick failed)

C: Neal 1 run (Marquis McKenzie run)

L: Diaz 59 pass from Nick Dunning (pass failed)

L: Diaz 27 pass from Randon Gomez (Corona kick)

Rushing: Lindsay, Dunning 15-31, Gomez 1-5, Israel Trujillo 3-42, Trujillo 30-142.

Passing: Lindsay, Dunning 82, Gomez 65.

Receiving: Lindsay, Dunning 82, Gomez 65.

Mission Oak 28, West 7

West

0

7

0

0

7

Mission Oak

14

0

0

14

28

MO: Jericho Sierra 4 run (Michael Iriye kick)

MO: Victor Gomez 22 pass from Matt Ordunez (Iriye kick)

W: Khaiden Dearmore 4 run (Jorge Munoz kick)

MO: Leonardo Reynaga 10 run (Iriye kick)

MO: Beau Arriaga 48 pass from Ordunez (Iriye kick)

PASSING: West, Dearmore 5-14-3-34. Mission Oak, Ordunez 5-9-0-136.

RUSHING: West, Leauauna Laulu 19-86, Damion Brown 7-12, Daylon Leach 3-8, Xavier Lopez 1-4, Dearmore 8-3, Team 2-(-33). Mission Oak, Sierra 19-133, Josiah DeMacabalin 3-16, Reynaga 3-15, Iriye 2-2, Ordunez 10-(-5), Julian Pineda 1-(-9), Team 2-(-2).

RECEIVING: West, Leach 3-19, James Rufus 1-13, Lopez 1-2. Mission Oak, Iriye 3-66, Arriaga 1-48, Gomez 1-22.

McLane 48, Mendota 42 (OT)

Mendota

14

7

21

0

0

42

McLane

0

14

14

14

6

48

PASSING: Mendota, Justin Silva 4-4-1-55.

RUSHING: Mendota, Juan Castro 5-16, Elijah Torrez 1-(-10), Luis Ochoa 1-3, Jacob Silva 22-161, Walter Archila 1-(-2), Justin Silva 4-(-17), Juan Sandoval 10-48, Richard Ceja Jr. 3-4.

RECEIVING: Mendota, Elijah Torrez 1-17, Luis Ochoa 1-26, Jacob Silva 2-12.

Tulare Union 57, Mt. Whitney 6

Tulare Union

14

14

15

14

57

Mt. Whitney

0

0

6

0

6

PASSING: Mt. Whitney, Josue Cisneros 5-25-1-53, Dane Sullivan 4-12-1-41.

RUSHING: Mt. Whitney, Justin Tripp 7-9, Cisneros 8-26.

RECEIVING: Mt. Whitney, Ryan Quintana 5-73, Joziah Valdez 1-8, Trent Gibble 2-8, Avant DeLeon 1-5.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 29

NONLEAGUE

Chavez at Monache (Rankin), 7 p.m.

Edison at Clovis West (Veterans), 7 p.m.

Minarets at Mariposa County (Yosemite High), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 30

NONLEAGUE

Bullard at Buchanan, 7 p.m.

Coalinga at Caruthers, 7 p.m.

Boron at Strathmore, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Kingsburg at Washington Union, 7 p.m.

Lemoore at Chowchilla, 7 p.m.

Immanuel at Farmersville, 7 p.m.

Tulare Union at El Diamante (Community), 7 p.m.

Lindsay at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

Porterville at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.

Riverdale at Sierra, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt at Dos Palos, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph at Garces, 7 p.m.

Stockdale at Clovis, 7 p.m.

Yosemite at Parlier, 7 p.m.

Exeter at Woodlake, 7:15 p.m.

Bakersfield Christian at Central Valley Christian, 7:15 p.m.

California City at Taft, 7:30 p.m.

Clovis North at Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m.

Arvin at Foothill, 7:30 p.m.

Bakersfield at Tehachapi, 7:30 p.m.

Delano at South, 7:30 p.m.

Firebaugh at Fowler, 7:30 p.m.

Golden Valley at North, 7:30 p.m.

Hanford at Sanger, 7:30 p.m.

Hanford West at Corcoran, 7:30 p.m.

Highland at Shafter, 7:30 p.m.

Independence at Selma, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy at Mira Monte, 7:30 p.m.

Liberty-Bakersfield at Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos at Mendota, 7:30 p.m.

Madera South at Kerman, 7:30 p.m.

Mission Oak at Madera, 7:30 p.m.

Orange Cove at Avenal, 7:30 p.m.

Paso Robles at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Dinuba at Redwood, 7:30 p.m.

San Joaquin Memorial at Fresno (McLane), 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Whitney at Tulare Western (Mathias), 7:30 p.m.

West at East Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

Reedley at Sierra Pacific (Neighbor), 7:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bishop at Yerington-Nevada, 7 p.m.

Cabrillo-Lompoc at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Central at Grant-Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Desert at Village Christian-Sun Valley, 7 p.m.

Golden West at El Capitan-Merced, 7 p.m.

Righetti at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

San Marcos-Santa Barbara at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Clovis East at Wood-Vacaville, 7:30 p.m.

Hoover at Golden Valley-Merced, 7:30 p.m.

Buena-Ventura at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

Tranquillity at Livingston, 7:30 p.m.

8-MAN

Fresno Christian at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Kings Christian at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at Cuyama Valley, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Baptist at Orcutt Academy, 7 p.m.

Tonopah-Nevada at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 31

8-MAN

Laton at Trinity Christian-Monterey (Pacific Grove), 2 p.m.

Report results

Coaches or their designees: To be included in the scoreboard, email complete results to sports@fresnobee.com.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments