High School Football

Central Section high school football | Week 1 Playoffs, Week 2 schedule

Caruthers High steamrolls Yosemite 57-20 in D-V playoff

Caruthers High advanced to a quarterfinal date with Firebaugh after beating Yosemite 57-20 in the first round of the Central Section Division V football playoffs Friday, Nov. 2.
Up Next
Caruthers High advanced to a quarterfinal date with Firebaugh after beating Yosemite 57-20 in the first round of the Central Section Division V football playoffs Friday, Nov. 2.

FOOTBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Friday, Nov. 2

OPENING ROUND

DIVISION I

Bye: No. 1 Central

No. 12 Bullard 45, No. 5 St. Joseph 28, final

No. 6 Clovis 49, No. 11 Centennial 14, final

No. 4 Bakersfield 55, No. 13 Clovis East 31, final

No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield 49, No. 14 Clovis North 7, final

No. 2 Buchanan 31, No. 15 Clovis West 0, final

No. 9 Edison 42, No. 8 Ridgeview 33, final

No. 7 Arroyo Grande 59, No. 10 Sanger 10, final

DIVISION II

Byes: No. 1 Tulare Union, No. 2 Tulare Western, No. 3 Righetti, No. 4 Dinuba

No. 11 Frontier 29, No. 6 Nipomo 22, final

No. 7 Stockdale 45, No. 10 Pioneer Valley 24, final

No. 8 Garces 45, No. 9 Redwood 0, final

No. 5 Hanford 40, No. 12 Sunnyside 21, final

DIVISION III

Byes: No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial; No. 2 Bakersfield Christian

No. 5 Madera 27, No. 12 Fresno 21, final

No. 10 Highland 39, No. 7 Chowchilla 28, final

No. 3 Kingsburg 40, No. 14 Hoover 0, final

No. 4 Mt. Whitney 77, No. 13 Santa Maria 0, final

No. 8 San Luis Obispo 24, No. 9 South 16, final

No. 11 West 34, No. 6 Independence 13, final

DIVISION IV

Byes: No. 1 Porterville, No. 2 Central Valley Christian, No. 3 Monache, No. 4 Golden West.

No. 5 Kerman 35, No. 12 Chavez 0, final

No. 8 Wasco 33, No. 9 East Bakersfield 13, final

No. 6 North 24, No. 11 Mission Oak 7, final

No. 10 Washington Union 14, No. 7 Roosevelt 6, final

DIVISION V

Bye: No. 1 Shafter

No. 5 Woodlake 48, No. 12 Corcoran 7, final

No. 9 Dos Palos 41, No. 8 Bishop 6, final

No. 7 Firebaugh 47, No. 10 Fowler 12, final

No. 6 Arvin 35, No. 11 Immanuel 18, final

No. 13 Lindsay 37, No. 4 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 34, final

No. 3 Kennedy 57, No. 14 McLane 15, final

No. 2 Caruthers 57, No. 15 Yosemite 20, final

DIVISION VI

No. 1 Strathmore 54, No. 8 Boron 6, final

No. 5 California City 46, No. 4 McFarland 6, final

No. 2 Orange Cove 58, No. 7 Minarets 24, final

No. 6 Sierra Pacific 28, No. 3 Orosi 14, final

8-MAN

Bye: No. 1 Mission Prep

No. 2 Fresno Christian 57, No. 7 Desert-Edwards AFB 0, final

No. 4 Riverdale Christian 52, No. 5 Laton 48, final

No. 3 Orcutt Academy 58, No. 6 Trona 16, final

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 9, all games at 7 p.m., unless noted

DIVISION I

No. 9 Edison at No. 1 Central

No. 12 Bullard at No. 4 Bakersfield

No. 6 Clovis at No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 7 Arroyo Grande at No. 2 Buchanan

DIVISION II

Thursday

No. 7 Stockdale at No. 2 Tulare Western

Friday

No. 8 Garces at No. 1 Tulare Union

No. 5 Hanford at No. 4 Dinuba

No. 11 Frontier at No. 3 Righetti

No. 7 Stockdale at No. 2 Tulare Western

DIVISION III

No. 8 San Luis Obispo at No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial

No. 5 Madera at No. 4 Mt. Whitney

No. 11 West at No. 3 Kingsburg

No. 10 Highland at No. 2 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION IV

No. 8 Wasco at No. 1 Porterville

No. 5 Kerman at No. 4 Golden West

No. 6 North at No. 3 Monache

No. 10 Washington Union at No. 2 Central Valley Christian

DIVISION V

No. 9 Dos Palos at No. 1 Shafter

No. 13 Lindsay at No. 5 Woodlake

No. 6 Arvin at No. 3 Kennedy

No. 7 Firebaugh at No. 2 Caruthers

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 9, all matches at 7 p.m., unless noted

DIVISION VI

No. 5 California City at No. 1 Strathmore

No. 6 Sierra Pacific at No. 2 Orange Cove

8-MAN

No. 2 Riverdale Christian at No. 1 Mission Prep

No. 3 Orcutt Academy at No. 2 Fresno Christian

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments