High School Football

Prep scoreboard for Friday, Aug. 25

Coaches: Report scores to sports@fresnobee.com.

FOOTBALL

WEEK 1

Aug. 24

Dinuba 28, Mission Oak 0

Aug. 25

Central 44, Bullard 0

Clovis 27, Burbank-Sacramento 0

Clovis North 20, Sunnyside 19

St. Ignatius-San Francisco 7, Clovis East 0

Sanger 42, Fresno 0

Buchanan 48, Hanford 6

Liberty-Bakersfield 31, Clovis West 30

Bakersfield 16, Edison 0

Lemoore 12, Paso Robles 6

Redwood 42, Reedley 0

Tulare Western 28, El Diamante 0

Tulare 60, Mt. Whitney 7

Roosevelt 34, Chowchilla 14

Selma 22, Kerman 21

Pacheco-Los Banos 35, Madera South 14

Memorial 47, Washington 14

Hanford West 55, McLane 14

Golden West 49, Monache 14

Los Banos 34, Madera 19

Read Next

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 55, Firebaugh 34

Orosi 14, Minarets 6

Stone Ridge Christian-Merced 37, Fresno Christian 8

Strathmore 42, Farmersville 6

Yosemite 25, Le Grand 0

CVC 48, Hoover 8

Exeter 36, Lindsay 7

Coalinga 14, Wasco 6

Fowler 33, Corcoran 12

Orestimba-Newman 41, Mendota 20

Caruthers 49, Tranquillity 18

Riverdale 60, Laton 8

Dos Palos 21, Sierra Pacific 12

McFarland 7, Avenal 0

Bakersfield Christian 23, Garces 14

Highland 41, Arvin 7

Ridgeview 28, Stockdale 14

Independence 35, North 14

South 32, Chavez 6

East Bakersfield 27, Delano 14

Golden Valley 55, Taft 0

Kennedy 55, Foothill 6

Shafter 48, Mira Monte 0

Diamond Ranch-Pomona 14, Centennial 7

Frontier 49, Cabrillo-Lompoc 16

Kern Valley 14, Boron 11

Bishop 29, Yerington-Nevada 12

Rosamond 25, Littlerock 6

Knight-Palmdale 49, California City 0

Kings Christian 34, Desert-Edwards AFB 26

Aug. 26

Trona 60, Alpaugh 0

WEEK 2

Thursday

West at Porterville, 7 p.m.

Friday

Bullard at Buchanan, 7 p.m.

Damonte Ranch-Reno vs. Edison (Fresno City), 7 p.m.

Turlock at Clovis, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt at Dos Palos, 7 p.m.

Tulare vs. El Diamante (Golden West), 7 p.m.

Golden West at Kingsburg, 7 p.m.

Madera South at Kerman, 7 p.m.

Bellarmine College Prep vs. Clovis North (San Jose City), 7 p.m.

Immanuel at Fresno Christian, 7 p.m.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos at Mendota, 7 p.m.

Monache at Taft, 7 p.m.

Templeton at Strathmore, 7 p.m.

Sierra at Minarets, 7 p.m.

Tranquility at McFarland, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at California City, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at Silver Valley-Yermo, 7 p.m.

Laton at Coast-Cambria, 7 p.m.

Desert Christian-Lancaster at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Anzar-San Juan Bautista at Kings Christian, 7 p.m.

Alpaugh at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

Farmersville at Granite Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Exeter at Woodlake, 7:15 p.m.

Bakersfield Christian at Central Valley Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Hanford West at Corcoran, 7:15 p.m.

Parlier at Orosi, 7:15 p.m.

Central at Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m.

Sanger at Hanford, 7:30 p.m.

Lemoore at Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Clovis West at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Sierra Pacific at Hoover (McLane), 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Whitney at Tulare Western, 7:30 p.m.

Clovis East at Redwood, 7:30 p.m.

Fresno at Chowchilla, 7:30 p.m.

Mission Oak at Madera, 7:30 p.m.

Reedley at Dinuba, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Selma, 7:30 p.m.

Orange Cove at Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.

Coalinga at Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.

Lindsay at Avenal, 7:30 p.m.

Caruthers at Yosemite, 7:30 p.m.

Firebaugh at Fowler, 7:30 p.m.

Delano at South, 7:30 p.m.

Golden Valley at Chavez, 7:30 p.m.

Stockdale at Independence, 7:30 p.m.

Arvin at Foothill, 7:30 p.m.

Liberty-Bakersfield at Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy at Mira Monte, 7:30 p.m.

Paso Robles at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Burroughs-Ridgecrest at Tehechapi, 7:30 p.m.

Highland at Shafter, 7:30 p.m.

East Bakersfield at North, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Orem-Utah vs. Bakersfield (Mission Viejo), 12:30 p.m.

Cuyama Valley at Riverdale Christian, 1 p.m.

St. John Bosco-Bellflower vs. Garces (Mission Viejo), 8 p.m.

Liberty-Bakersfield 31, Clovis West 30

Liberty

7

7

14

3

31

Clovis West

7

0

7

16

30

L: Sam Stewart 20 run (Paxton Winders)

CW: Nick Coleman 20 pass from Dante Chachere (Eli Riofrio kick)

L: Stewart 17 pass from Hill (Winders kick)

L: Isaiah Hill 5 run (Winders kick)

CW: Gabe Solorio 56 pass from Chachere (Riofrio kick)

L: Stewart 2 run (Winders kick)

L: FG Winders 39

CW: Chachere 56 run (Riofrio kick)

CW: FG Riofrio 32

CW: Ricardo Arias 19 pass from Chachere (kick fail)

RUSHING: Clovis West, Rodney Wright 7-33, Chachere 3-65, Jeremiah Ellison 2-3.. Liberty, Stewart 16-94, Hill 19-89, Winston Jountti 16-62, Anthony Villanueva 5-5-34, Max Shores 1-13.

PASSING: Clovis West, Chachere 31-48-0-372. Liberty Hill 11-20-0-147, Dakota Ochoa 1-1-0-20.

RECEIVING: Clovis West, Wright 6-58, Arias 5-61, Solorio 5-128, Hayden Leach 2-13, Chad Day 4-20, Coleman 7-56, Tyke Woods 2-27, Miguel Junior Rodriguez 1-14. Liberty, Villanueva 1-8, Seth Krauss 3-38, Jordan Cobb 3-49, Stewart 2-23, Connor Matzke 1-19, Hunter Riley 1-8.

Bakersfield 16, Edison 0

Edison

0

0

0

0

0

Bakersfield

0

7

0

9

16

B: Trayvone Jackson 3 run (Rene Carillo kick)

B: Jackson 92 run (run failed)

B: FG Carillo 27

RUSHING: Edison, McKinley Lee 7-4, D'andre Greeley 2-4, Steve Stephens 1-12, Jameson Silva 11-(-19). Bakersfield, Jackson 8-127, Cameron Williams 10-71, Wesley Wilson 8-48, Tahj Wright 2-23, Isaac Jernigan 3-16, Caden Ochoa 3-14, Ceyontay Bell 1-(-10), Isaiah Jernigan 2-(-4), Team 2-(-2).

PASSING: Edison, Silva 12-17-0-134. Bakersfield, Williams 1-4-1-8, Ochoa 0-1-1-0, Wright 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING: Edison, Stephens 3-53, Lee 3-46, Jacaree Fisher 2-22, Shavontae Pittman 1-6, Teyjohn Herrington 1-4, Kavan Anderson 1-3, Greeley 1-0. Bakersfield, Wright 1-8.

Central 44, Bullard 0

Central

14

23

7

0

44

Bullard

0

0

0

0

0

C: Jacob Torrez 67 yard pass from Trent Thompkins (Andrew Alvarez, kick)

C: Jeremiah Hunter 10 yard pass from Trent Thompkins (Andrew Alvarez, kick)

C: Jacob Torrez 71 yard pass from Trent Thompkins (Andrew Alvarez, kick)

C: Diotry Brewer 41 yard run (Andrew Alvarez, kick)

C: Bullard Safety

C: Avery Boyd 17 yard pass from Trent Thompkins (Andrew Alvarez, kick)

RUSHING: Central, Diotry Brewer 5-50, Trent Thompkins 6-101, Javon Bigelow 5-60, Marcus Washington 6-18. Bullard, Marcus Fulcher 23-68, Kobe Jenkins 5-15, Tavious Hunter 2-12, Josh Kelly 1-(-1), Issac Robles 2-(-18), Kalei Acfalle 5-(-49).

RECEIVING: Central, Jacob Torrez 5-180, Avery Boyd 4-39, Jeremiah Hunter 2-28. Bullard, Carter Anderson 2-8, Josh Allen 1-18, Marcus Fulcher 1-(-9), Isaac Gutierrez 2-9, Garyn Toney 1-11.

PASSING: Central, Trent Thompkins 12-19-0-244, Bullard, Kalei Acfalle 5-5-0-26, Isaiah Robles 1-6-0-11.

Clovis 27, Burbank-Sacramento 0

Clovis

7

13

7

0

27

Burbank

0

0

0

0

0

C: Bubba Byrd 12 pass from Payton Mayer (Corey Arcelus, kick)

C: Michael Machado 46 pass from Payton Mayer (Corey Arcelus, kick)

C: Cole Roberts 2 run (fumbled snap on kick no good).

C: Michael Machado 27 pass from Payton Mayer (Corey Arcelus, kick)

RUSHING: Burbank, Levelle Bailey 5-35, Genesis Finau 7-21, Darius Daniel 2-10, Kevin Decker 7-(-9), Solomon Garrett 3-9, Duke-Washington Finau 4-10. Clovis, Duran Boyd 2-13, Jake Bertoldi 11-86, Jason Hunt 1-0, Jake Sanders 1-6, Mathew Sanchez 1-4, Payton Mayer 9-21, Zack Anderson 2-4, Cole Roberts 20-68.

RECEIVING: Burbank, Quincy Wright II 3-34, Darius Daniel 1-46, Jared Grand 1-15. Clovis, Mathew Sanchez 1-27, Cole Roberts 4-32, Michael Machado 2-73, Bubba Byrd 5-60, Cameron Glass 1-4.

PASSING: Burbank, Levelle Bailey 2-11-0-26, Kevin Decker 3-6-0-69. Clovis, Jake Sanders 1-1-0-4, Payton Mayer 12-20-0-192.

Sanger 42, Fresno 0

Fresno (0-1)

0

0

0

0

0

Sanger (1-0)

7

21

14

0

42

S: Ricky Moreno 12 pass from Blake Wolfe (David Ayala kick)

S: Josiah Lopez 19 pass from Wolfe (Ayala kick)

S: Jalen Cropper 17 run (Ayala kick)

S: Jake Boust 11 pass from Wolfe (Ayala kick)

S: Bli Kulow 22 run Ayala kick)

S: Josiah Lopez 78 run (Ayala kick)

Rushing: Fresno, Mike Villanueva 19-57, Johnny Gallardo 9-(-13), Jake L’Heureux II 3-20, Adrian Bustamonte 1-12, Cruz Hernandez 1-4, Johua Simpson 2-8. Sanger, Josiah Lopez 4-115, Jalen Cropper 9-74, Ruben Uribe 3-16, Bli Kulow 6-68, Blake Wolfe 1-(-1); Ricky Moreno 4-21, Morice Norris 1-14, Orlando Douglas 3-12, Cesar Sanchez 1-0.

Passing: Fresno, Johnny Gallardo 8-13-1-57. Sanger, Blake Wolfe 6-8-0-110.

Receiving: Fresno, John L’Heureux II 4-45, Jalen Hinton 1-(-2), Isiah Gonzalez 1-9, Joseph Simpson 1-5. Sanger, Ricky Moreno 1-12, Jalen Cropper 1-49, Josiah Lopez 2-22, Jake Boust 2-27.

Riverdale 60, Laton 8

Laton

0

0

8

0

8

Riverdale

16

36

6

2

60

R: Ty Hodge 2 run (Armando Ramirez kick)

R: Safety

R: JP Sanchez 10 run (Ramirez, kick)

R: Sanchez 18 run (Ramirez, kick)

R: Sanchez 21 run (Ramirez, kick)

R: Ray Vindiola 7 run (Ramirez, kick)

R: Edward Barajas interception (Ramirez, kick)

R: Barajas 22 run (JoJo Piceno run)

L: Ysen Westfall 80 run (Westfall run)

R: Gabriel Garza 14 pass from Barjas (run failed)

R: Safety

RUSHING: Laton, Westfall 14-85, Ceasar Arciga 2-(-7), Hayden Mosher 5-2, Marc Quiroz 1-(-3). Riverdale, Vindiola 1-7, Barajas 2-3, Sanchez 7-91, Mitchel Maggini 3-47, JoJo Piceno 5-17, Ty Hodge 1-2, Johnny Solorio 3-41, Elias Barajas 3-65.

RECEIVING: Laton, Jimenez 3-17. Riverdale, Ali Hussein 2-15, Sanchez 1-38, Gilbert Hernandez 1-0, Hodge 1-0, Gabriel Garza 1-14.

PASSING: Laton, Westfall 2-10-3-17, Rigo Jimenez 0-2-0-0. Riverdale, Edward Barajas 2-5-1-29.

Tulare Western 28, El Diamante 0

El Diamante (0-1)

0

0

0

0

0

Tulare Western (1-0)

7

7

0

14

28

TW: Tairyn Johnson 7 run (Dominick Hernandez kick)

TW: Keshon Butler 23 pass from Elijah Burrell (Hernandez kick)

TW: Butler 42 pass from Burrell (Hernandez kick)

TW: David Alcantar 39 run (Hernandez kick)

Rushing: El Diamante, Andrew Valdez 15-62, Parker Boswell 3-11, Jermyren Goodman 1-2, Team 2-(- 2). Tulare Western, Alcantar 16-169, Johnson 13-70, Butler 5-48, Mason Bernardo 3-31, Demarin Patterson 1-1, Burrell 9-(- 4).

Passing: El Diamante, Boswell 7-22-2-81. Tulare Western, Burrell 15-25-1-167, Patterson 0-1-0-0.

Receiving: El Diamante, Jayvon Hightower 3-43, Jacob Perez 1-19, Drake Beno 1-10, Goodman 1-6, Valdez 1-3. Tulare Western, Butler 5-80, Alcantar 5-56, Nathan Marroquin 3-11, Patterson 1-12, DeAndre Hulett 1-8.

Clovis North 20, Sunnyside 19

Sunnyside

6

12

0

0

19

Clovis North

0

8

7

13

20

S: Donovan King 10 run (Jose Ortiz kick)

S: Carl Hawkins 30 pass (Ortiz kick)

CN: Derek Beel 33 pass from DJ Frampton (kick good)

S: Devon Jones 35 run (2-point failed)

CN: Brendan Bechtel 11 pass from Frampton (kick good)

CN: Jackson Schultz 8 run (kick failed)

Dos Palos 21, Sierra Pacific 12

Sierra Pacific

0

0

6

6

12

Dos Palos

7

7

0

7

21

DP: Maximus Gaona 2 run (Leonardo Lopez kick)

DP: Brandon Doucette 14 run (Lopez kick)

SP: Phillips Jackson 12 pass from Springer (kick failed)

SP: Jackson 21 run (kick failed)

DP: Jonathan Hernandez 6 run (Lopez kick)

Selma 22, Kerman 21

Kerman

7

7

7

0

21

Selma

0

7

7

8

22

K: Charlie Castellanos 47 pass from Sean Chambers (Steven Rosas kick)

S: Jr. Ramirez 57 pass from Oscar Diaz (Felipe Garcia kick)

K: Chambers 80 run (Rosas kick)

K: Chambers 33 run (Rosas kick)

S: Ramirez 63 pass from Ricky Mota (Garcia kick)

S: Ramirez 1 run (Parker Cazares pass from Garcia)

Rushing: Kerman, Chambers 15-184, Christopher Acosta 14-53, Colton Smith 3-5. Charlie Castellanos Gonzalez 1-3, Criristopher Solorio 1-3. Selma, Mota 3-39, Ramirez 15-23, Omar Gonzalez 6-22, Jacob Martinez 4-20, Oscar Diaz 4-16, Brian Ching 2-1, Zach Zarate 3-0.

Passing: Kerman, Chambers 4-16-1-97. Selma, Ramirez 4-134-0-87, Mota 2-3-0-65.

Receiving: Kerman, Gonzalez 3-98, David Limon 1-(-1). Selma, Ramirez 2-65, Diaz 3-65, Bring Ching 1-22.

Tulare 60, Mt. Whitney 7

Tulare (1-0)

26

7

20

7

60

Mt. Whitney (0-1)

0

0

7

0

7

T: Kazmeir Allen 1 run (kick failed)

T: Kazmeir Allen 2 run (run failed)

T: Kazmeir Allen 82 run (kick failed)

T: Kazmeir Allen 98 pass from Nathan Lamb (Darius Baker pass from Nathan Lamb)

T: Kazmeir Allen 16 run (Bear Nunley kick)

MW: Jaedyn Pineda 57 fumble return (Jason Garcia kick)

T: Emoryie Edwards 21 pass from Nathan Lamb (kick failed)

T: Emoryie Edwards 21 pass from Nathan Lamb (Bear Nunley kick)

T: Kazmeir Allen 14 run (Bear Nunley kick)

T: Donovan Smith 29 run (Bear Nunley kick)

Rushing: Tulare, Allen 19-183, Smith 5-48, Nunlley 1-6. Mt. Whitney, Spencer Tunnell 10-15, Zack Reza 4-12, Juan Garcia 6-5, Nathan Perez 1- minus 7, Pineda 2- minus 19.

Passing: Tulare, Lamb 17-25-0-366. Mt. Whitney, Tunnell 15-27-3-129.

Receiving: Tulare, Edwards 6-175, Allen 2-101, Bryson Allen 6-65, Jace Godorniz 1-12, Smith 1-9. Baker 1-4. Mt. Whitney, Anthony Valencia 5-38, Zack Reza 3-24, Nathan Perez 3-21, Mason Parker 2-40, John Hadley 2-13.

Fowler 33, Corcoran 12

Corcoran (0-1)

0

6

0

6

12

Fowler (1-0)

7

0

12

14

33

F: Gustavo Rocha 7 rn (Carlos Vega kick)

C: Julian Escalante 94 pass from Jayden Mustain (kick failed)

F: Martin Plata 4 run (kick failed)

F: Plata 13 run (kick failed

F: Chris Silva 10 run (kick failed)

F: Rocha 8 run (Plata run)

C: Nicholas Obregon 38 pass from Mustain (kick failed)

RUSHING: Corcoran, Escalante 14-56, Mustain 5-4, Isaiah Ramirez 3-8. Fowler, Plata 7-116, Silva 2-15, Rocha 12-87, Pedro Ayala 11-82, Anthony Inpez 45-1.

PASSING: Corcoran, Mustain 10-23-1-214. Fowler, Julian Sweidy 2-16-0-38, Plata 1-1-01-50.

RECEIVING: Corcoran, Escalante 2-100, Obregon 2-59, Mark Dawes 2-6, Christian Hernandez 1-39. Fowler, Silva 1-24, Sweidy 1-50, Pedro Ayala 1-14.

Roosevelt 33, Chowchilla 14

Chowchilla (0-1)

7

0

7

0

14

Roosevelt

0

13

7

13

33

Rushing: Roosevelt, Howard Maxwell 12-75 (TD), Isaiah Chambers 11-62 (TD).

Passing: Roosevelt, Jordan De La Rosa 16-24-0-227 (3 TDs).

Receiving: Roosevelt, Damon Ross 4-64 (TD), Neo Keo 4-68 (TD), Josh Williams 4-39, Estaban Carillo 3-44 (TD), Maxwell 1-12.

Yosemite 25, Le Grand 0

Yosemite

6

6

7

6

25

Le Grand

0

0

0

0

0

First Quarter

Y: Tyson Mansfield 1 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

Y: Peter Martinez 5 pass from Tyson Mansfield (run failed)

Third Quarter

Y: Nicholas Harper 5 run (Ben Negley, kick)

Fourth Quarter

Y: Austen Burgeno 6 pass from Tyson Mansfield (run failed)

RUSHING: Yosemite, Austen Burgeno 14-59, Nicholas Harper 10-38, John Alsup 2-11, Ernie Jimenez 2-7, Tyson Mansfield 6-4.

PASSING: Yosemite, Tyson Mansfield 14-23-1-164.

RECEIVING: Yosemite, Cannon Eames 5-95, Ben Negley 3-29, Austen Burgeno 2-19, Peter Martinez 2-12, Paul Antonis 2-9.

Orestima-Newman 48,

Mendota 20

Mendota

6

6

8

0

20

Orestimba

6

14

14

14

48

O: Tymon Bolden 4 run (kick no good)

M: Cristian Muratalla 50 run (kick no good)

M: Isaiah Clark to David Barajas 77 yard pass (kick no good)

O: Jacob Bettencourt to Tyler Vargas 68 yard pass (Ulysses Madrigal kick)

O: Jacob Bettencourt to Tyler Vargas 58 yard pass (Ulysses Madrigal kick)

O: Jose Ochoa 8 run (Ulysses Madrigal kick)

M: Cristian Muratalla 43 run (Segura run)

O: Tymon Bolden 8 run (Ulysses Madrigal kick)

O: Jacob Bettencourt to Jacob Shelton 14 yard pass (Ulysses Madrigal kick)

O: Jacob Bettencourt to Javen Rocha 30 yard pass (Ulysses Madrigal kick)

RUSHING: Mendota, Marquez Navarro 6-30, Isaiah Clark 4-17, Luis Martinez 3-(-2), Erick Segura 17-79, Cristian Muratalla 4-106. Orestimba, Tymon Bolden 16-69, Jose Ochoa 2-14, Jacob Bettencourt 4-7, Tyler Vargas 1-5, Tyler Fuller 1-6, Brayan Martinez 3-15,

PASSING: Mendota, Isaiah Clark 4-11-1-93, Erick Segura 1-6-23. Orestimba, Jacob Bettencourt 15-22-325

RECEIVING: Mendota, David Barajas 2-86, Cristian Muratalla 2-7, Chris Escobar 1-23. Orestimba, Javen Rocha 1-30, Tony Arroyo 1-12, Tymon Bolden 3-28, Jacob Domiguez 1-7, Tyler Vargas 7-196, Jacob Shelton 3-52.

Caruthers 49, Tranquillity 18

Tranquillity

6

0

12

0

18

Caruthers

7

35

0

7

49

C: Chris Puga 16 run (Victor Echevarria, kick)

T: No. 8 8 pass from Caros Nares (kick failed)

C: Ronaldo Delgado 80 kickoff return (Chris Puga, run)

C: Ronald Delgado 56 pass from Jared Gilmore (Victor Echevarria, kick)

C: Bobby Staley 1 run (Victor Echevarria, kick)

C: Imanol Arredondo1 run (kick failed)

C: Isaac Franco 18 pass from Jared Gilmore (Victor Echevarria, kick)

T: No. 8 25 pass from Carlos Nares (kick failed)

T: No. 8 69 pass from Carlos Nares (run failed)

C: Imanol Arredondo 38 run (Victor Echevarria, kick)

RUSHING: Tranquillity, No. 4 3-30, No. 5 3-12, No. 45 10-27, No. 18 2-(-6), No. 38 1-3, No. 3 1-0. Caruthers, Chris Puga 12-48, Imanol Arredondo 14-73, Ronald Delgado 1-2, Bobby Staley 3-18.

PASSING: Tranquillity, Carlos Nares 3-10-1-103. Caruthers, Jared Gilmore 4-8-2-108.

RECEIVING: Tranquillity, No. 8 3-103. Caruthers, Ronaldo Delgado 1-56, David Castillo 1-27, Isaac Franco 2-25.

Memorial 48, Washington 14

Washington

7

0

0

7

14

Memorial

14

14

6

14

48

W: Devontae Massey 55 interception return (Yoni Salais kick)

M: Dashawn Holliman 6 pass from Alex Trujillo (Amanda Boutte kick)

M: Leonard Glass 21 run (Boutte kick)

M: Nick DiCeglie 26 pass from Trujillo (Boutte kick)

M: Glass 10 pass from Trujillo (Boutte kick)

M: Glass 13 pass from Trujillo (kick failed)

M: Holliman 15 run (Boutte kick)

W: Massey 21 run (Salais kick)

M: Justice Palms 11 run (John Ewell kick)

RUSHING: Washington, Massey 10-54, Victor Nava 9-3, Stephane Dow 4-10, Myrick London 2-2, Zorian Temple 4-49, Jesus Garcia 1-1. Memorial, Palms 4-46, Glass 16-182, Trujillo 4-23, Holliman 2-17, DiCeglie 1-14, Eric Hirata 4-73.

PASSING: Washington, Nava 8-22-2-115, Massey 0-1-0-0. Memorial, Trujillo 17-27-2-190.

RECEIVING: Wasington, Dow 1-14, London 2-16, Massey 3-53, Temple 1-19, Garcia 1-13. Memorial, Glass 5-58, Jalen McMillan 3-39, Holliman 6-36, DiCeglie 3-57.

Strathmore 42, Farmersville 6

Strathmore

21

14

7

0

42

Farmersville

0

0

0

6

6

RUSHING: Strathmore, J. Garcia 3-115, E. Flores 7-76, A. Acevedo 3-90. Farmersville, Skyler Morris 16-68, Angel Beltran 3-4, Alex Covarrubias 10-49, Jose Torres 3-2, Eduardo Carrillo 4-5.

RECEIVING: Farmersville, Donovan Minton 1-11.

Coalinga 14, Wasco 6

Coalinga

14

0

0

0

14

Wasco

0

0

6

0

6

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

NONLEAGUE

Clovis East 3, Pitman-Turlock 2

15-25, 20-25, 25-21, 25-15, 15-13. CE, Alyanna Quisado 20 digs, 4 aces; Brooklyn Lopez 15 kills, 2 blocks, 30 assists; Kayla Thor 25 assists, 8 digs; Kendall Eaton 9 digs; Taylor Dilley 24 kills, 18 digs.

RAISIN HARVEST TOURNAMENT

At Caruthers High

Chowchilla 2, Washington 0

25-6, 25-15.

Coalinga 2, Fowler 1

25-20, 23-25, 15-11.

Hanford West 2, Kerman 0

25-23, 25-23.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2, Avenal 0

25-6, 25-7.

Washington 2, Fowler 0

25-14, 25-17.

Kerman 2, Avenal 1

25-19, 16-25, 15-5.

Chowchilla 2, Coalinga 0

25-14, 25-16.

Hanford West 2, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 0

27-26, 27-26.

7th place

Fowler 2, Avenal 0

25-22, 25-17.

5th place

Kerman 2, Washington 1

25-19, 16-25, 15-5.

3rd place

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2, Coalinga 1

27-26, 18-25, 16-14

Championship

Hanford West 2, Chowchilla 1

25-21, 13-25, 17-15.

Consolation Bracket

7th place

Parlier over Riverdale

5th place

Caruthers over Orange Cove

3rd place

Fresno Christian over McLane

Championship

Kings Christian over Mendota

The Bee’s coaches’

Top 10 poll

The preseason coaches’ poll (first-place votes in parentheses):

Teams

2016

record

1. Bakersfield (10)

11-3

2. Central

11-2

3. Liberty-Bakersfield

8-4

4. Clovis West

8-4

5. Buchanan

7-5

6. Edison

5-7

7. Tulare

9-2

8. Sanger

13-1

9. Bullard

5-6

10. Clovis

7-4

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments