High School Sports

State track finals: Preliminaries results and Saturday’s finals schedule

Kingsburg’s Seth Brooks competes in the long jump during Friday’s qualifying.
Kingsburg’s Seth Brooks competes in the long jump during Friday’s qualifying. ckohlruss@fresnobee.com

TRACK AND FIELD

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Veterans Memorial Stadium at Buchanan High

PRELIMINARIES

BOYS

100: 1. T.J. Brock, Chaminade, 10.54q; 2. Isaiah Diego-Williams, Serra, 10.66q; 3. Charles Williams, Bullard, 10.69q; 4. Cole Dubots, Vista Murrieta, 10.56q; 5. Antonio Mitchell, Vista Murrieta, 10.58q; 6. Asani Hampton, Yucaipa, 10.65q; 7. Carlos Wedlow, Murrieta Mesa, 10.72q; 8. Eli Givens, Palo Alto, 10.73q; 9. Daniel Kamulali, Chatsworth, 10.77q. Also: 23. Raymond Marquez, East Bakersfield, 11.05; 24. TJ Packard, Central, 11.16.

200: 1. Isaiah Diego-Williams, Serra, 21.13q; 2. Charles Williams, Bullad, 21.35q; 3. Michael Norman, Vista Murrieta, 21.36q; 4. Ryan Moya-Chapron, Colony, 21.37q; 5. Nicholas Moore, Oaks Christian, 21.51q; 6. Tayvian Cunningham, W.C. Wood, 21.81q; 7. Rashid Shaheed, Mt. Carmel, 21.84q; 8. Mahmoud Adams, Bullard, 21.85q; 9. Cahlil Hooper, Culver City, 21.89q. Also: 15. Conor Bruce, Garces, 22.14.

400: 1. Michael Norman, Vista Murrieta, 47.26q; 2. Logen Casavant, Rancho Mirage, 47.76q; 3. Austin Lietz, Notre Dame, 47.99q; 4. Marcel Espinoza, Santa Monica, 47.80q; 5. Myles Ellis, Antelope, 48.05q; 6. Alec Perez, Damien, 48.05q; 7. Alec Foster, Granada, 48.14q; 8. Mahmoud Adams, Bullard, 48.26q; 9. Zion Bowens, Poly, 48.30q. Also: 19. Byron Williams, Sunnysde, 49.55; 24. Khalil Lyday, Edison, 50.61.

800: 1. Willie Hall, Davis, 1:53.33q; 2. Isaac Cortes, Great Oak, 1:53.41q; 3. Connor Dunne, San Clemente, 1:53.44q; 4. Jarett Chinn, Poway, 1:53.44q; 5. Anthony Chaidez, Notre Dame, 1:53.82q; 6. Cameron Kunde, Nordhoff, 1:54.23q; 7. Thomas Heib, Los Alamitos, 1:53.64q; 8. Nelson Quintana, Great Oak, 1:53.82q; 9. Xolan Brown, Redlands, 1:54.24q; 10. Curtis Threlkeld, North, 1:53.85q; 11. Zach Baldwin, West Valley, 1:54.08q; 12. Benjamin Micallef, Bellarmine, 1:54.08q. Also: 21. Ramon Flores, Ridgeview, 1:56.26; 23. Peter Handy, Bakersfield, 1:56.76.

1,600: 1. Tyler Janes, ML King, 4:10.86q; 2. Camden Smith, Highland, 4:11.50q; 3. Isaac Cortes, Great Oak, 4:10.98q; 4. Paul Devalue, Venice, 4:11.88q; 5. Eduardo Herrera, Madera South, 4:11.09q; 6. Robert Franklin, Palos Verdes, 4:12.16q; 7. Jake Ogden, Dana Hills, 4:11.18q; 8. Allen Siegler, University City, 4:12.22q; 9. Luis Grijalva, Armijo, 4:11.44q; 10. Spencer Dodds, Great Oak, 4:12.26q; 11. Soloman Fountain, Great Oak, 4:12.52q; 12. Andrew Clusserath, Rocklin, 4:12.73q. Also: 28. Moises Medrano, Highland, 4:19.18; 31. De’vyd Lawson, Redwood, 4:23.75.

110 high hurdles: 1. Joseph Anderson, Upland, 13.79q; 2. Khalil Dorsey, Colony, 14.02q; 3. Alan Tantiwassadakran, Walnut, 14.05q; 4. Jasher Foster, St. Francis, 14.03q; 5. Sam Schubert, San Lorenzo Valley, 14.04q; 6. Devon Alvarado, Rancho Buena, 14.06q; 7. Deion Lightfoot-Shelton, Kimball, 14.16q; 8. Jonathan Harvey, De La Salle, 14.43q; 9. Paramveer Chohan, Buchanan, 14.44q. Also: 19. Brandon Hill, Buchanan, 15.38; 23. Ben Hibbert, Frontier, 31.75.

300 hurdles: 1. Koty Burton, La Quinta, 36.61q; 2. Paramveer Chohan, Buchanan, 37.19q; 3. MacLean Conner, Pleasant Grove, 37.54q; 4. Cameron Samuel, Rancho Verde, 37.20q; 5. Devon Alvarado, Rancho Buena, 37.45q; 6. Jasher Foster, St. Francis, 37.62q; 7. Bikram Thiara, Sierra, 38.05q; 8. Joseph Anderson, Upland, 38.07q; 9. Daniel Sun, Woodbridge, 38.12q. Also: 17. Champane Hightower, Madera, 39.74; 26. Jaeden Watson, Stockdale, 41.65.

400 relay: 1. Vista Murrieta 41.33q; 2. Bellarmine 41.49q; 3. Notre Dame 41.56q; 4. Central 41.53q; 5. Dorsey 41.64q; 6. Rancho Verde 41.70q; 7. Murrieta Mesa 41.70q; 8. King 41.70q; 9. Rancho Cucamonga 41.78q. Also: Bullard DNF, Buchanan DQ.

1,600 relay: 1. Vista Murrieta 3:17.16q; 2. Agoura 3:17.33q; 3. Junipero Serra 3:17.96q; 4. Chaminade 3:18.28q; 5. Dorsey 3:18.77q; 6. Rancho Buena Vista 3:18.84q; 7. Cathedral 3:18.89q; 8. Laguna Creek 3:19.73q; 9. Cosumnes Oaks 3:19.81q. Also: 12. Bullard 3:21.03; 16. Frontier 3:23.94; 19. Central 3:26.07.

Pole vault: T1. Jett Gordon, Marina, 15-02.00q; T1. Travis Kartz, Granite Bay, 15-02.00q; T1. Esteban Suarez, South Pasadena, 15-02.00q; T1. Noah Hurley, College Park, 15-02.00q; T5. Patrick Alexander, Washington-Fremont, J15-02.00q; T5. Eli Hamson, Poway, J15-02.00q; Chris Doerr, Trabuco Hills, J15-02.00q; 8. Landon Shank, Servite, J15-02.00q; 9. Jacob Bowler, Del Oro, J15-02.00q; 10. Kyle Brown, La Costa, J15-02.00q; T11. Lance Huber, Del Oro, 14-08.00q; T11. Ryan Thomsen, Calvin Christian, 14-08.00q; T11. Justin Navarro, Mt. Pleasant, 14-08.00q; T11. Shane Peterson, Moorpark, 14-08.00q; T11. Jeremiah Chow, Canyon, 14-08.00q. Also: Chris Orange, Sierra, NH; Griffin Carter, Buchanan, NH; Kyle Scaletta, Sierra, NH.

Triple jump: 1. Michael Thompson, Stagg, 48-05.75q; 2. Dennis Hicks, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 48-03.75q; 3. B.J. McLaurin, Bonita, 47-10.25q; 4. Morrell Osling, Antelope Valley, 47-09.50q; 5. Isaiah Holmes, Oakmont, 47-09.25q; 6. Jah Strange, Xavier Prep, 47-02.00q; 7. Seth Brooks, Kingsburg, 47-00.50q; 8. Micqwuan Wright, Paramount, 47-00.25q; 9. Isaac Grimes, Rancho Verde, 46-10.00q; 10. Quincy Jountti, Liberty, 46-09.75q; 11. Tanner Battikha, St. Augustine, 46-09.25q; 12. Matthew DeRoos, Tri-City, 46-09.25q.

Shot put: 1. Bronson Osborn, Esperanza, 69-03.75q; 2. Mckay Johnson, Clovis North, 64-01.75q; 3. Nathan Esparza, Amador Valley, 62-06.25q; 4. Jacob Wilson, Buchanan, 61-09.25q; 5. Kylan Wilborn, Notre Dame, 58-11.75q; 6. Clint Meyer, Esperanza, 58-06.50q; 7. Jonah Wilson, Clovis, 57-00.50q; 8. Colton Clark, Poway, 56-03.25q; 9. Charles Lenford, Oceanside, 55-07.00q; 10. Jake Arnold, Marina, 54-09.25q; 11. Jorge Gonzalez, Ventura, 54-05.25q; 12. Tanner Miller, El Camino, 54-00.25q.

Discus: 1. Bronson Osborn, Esperanza, 194-10q; 2. Nathan Esparza, Amador Valley, 191-05q; 3. Kyle Carrillo, Westlake, 190-09q; 4. McKay Johnson, Clovis North, 188-10q; 5. Iffy Joyner, Pittsburg, 187-07; 6. Jacob Wilson, Buchanan, 183-10q; 7. Jonah Wil;son, Clovis, 183-07q; 8. Seth Knowlton, Great Oak, 182-00q; 9. Tyler Moulton, Burroughs Ridgecrest, 178-01q; 10. Jordon Ammann, Esperanza, 175-09q; 11. Robbie Otal, Oak Park, 174-10q; 12. Namonte Grisby, Pittsburg, 17305q. Also: 16. Corbin Chronister, Liberty, 168-01; 19. A.J. Hans, Central, 161-00.

GIRLS

100: 1. Lauren Rain Williams, Oaks Christian, 11.49q; 2. Celera Barnes, St. Bonaventure, 11.57q; 3. Jasmin Reed, Serra, 11.73q; 4. Zaria Francis, Rio Mesa, 11.59q; 5. Ariyonna Augustine, Poly, 11.66q; 6. Jackie Patterson, Rancho Bernardo, 11.75q; 7. De’Anna Nowling, Calabasas, 11.76q; 8. Kenyla Miles, Carson, 11.94q; 9. Kae’vyn Lawler, Sacramento, 12.04q. Also: 16. Yamilet Biggers, Buchanan, 12.28; 20. Aaliyah Wilson, Stockdale, 12.34; 26. Kimberly Montoya, Madera South, 12.70.

200: 1. Lauren Rain Williams, Oaks Christian, 23.09q; 2. Celera Barnes, St. Bonaventure, 23.50q; 3. Kaelin Roberts, Carson, 23.52q; 4. Hannah Waller, Buchanan, 23.64q; 5. Ariyonna Augustine, Poly, 23.91q; 6. Zaria Francis, Rio Mesa, 23.94q; 7. Jasmin Reed, Sierra, 24.11q; 8. Jackie Patterson, Rancho Bernardo, 24.17q; 9. Jade Harrison, Cupertino, 24.32q. Also: 23. Yamilet Biggers, Buchanan, 25.22; 24. Sayda Taylor, Yosemite, 25.25.

400: 1. Kaelin Roberts, Carson, 53.15q; 2. Maliyah Medley, El Toro, 54.25q; 3. Carolyn Wilson, Oaks Christian, 54.94q; 4. Shamaya Falanagan, Quartz Hill, 54.61q; 5. Anaya Alexander, Las Lomas, 54.81q; 6. Ashley Willingham, Los Alamitos, 54.89q; 7. Tierra Robinson-Jones, Bishop O’Dowd, 55.04q; 8. Hannah Waller, Buchanan, 55.16q; 9. Mikayla Revera, Santa Catalin, 55.18q. Also: 19. Daveion Robinson, Central, 57.45; 27. Jamie Penner, Garces, 59.56.

800: 1. Alyssa Brewer, California, 2:08.00q; 2. Erica Schroeder, San Marcos, 2:09.04q; 3. Cassie Durgy, Huntington Beach, 2:09.41q; 4. Rylee Penn, Centennial Corona, 2:09.27q; 5. Cathilyn McIntosh, Del Oro, 2:09.46q; 6. Morgan Irish, Palos Verdes, 2:09.59q; 7. Ariane Arndt, St. Francis, 2:09.61q; 8. Bianca Alonzo, Marlbrough, 2:09.76q; 9. Jacquelyn Hill, Etiwanda, 2:10.15q; 10. Nia Akins, Rancho Bernardo, 2:10.14q; 11. Heidi Fuhrima, Monte Vista, 2:10.69q; 12. Mari Friedman, Santa Cruz, 2:10.76q. Also: 16. Mikaela Romanini, Bakersfield, 2:12.22; 20. Tatum Perez, Mt. Whitney, 2:17.29.

1,600: 1. Destiny Collins, Great Oak, 4:49.33q; 2. Amanda Gehrich, Tesoro, 4:50.14q; 3. Brooke Starn, Montre Vista, 4:50.23q; 4. Gillian Meeks, Gunn, 4:50.72q; 5. Annie Boos, Claremont, 4:50.33q; 6. Gabby Satterlee, Central Valley Christian, 4:51.31q; 7. Megan McCandless, Granada, 4:50.45q; 8. Olivia O'Keeffe, Davis, 4:52.04q; 9. Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy, 4:52.33q; 10. Kelli Hines, Mission Viejo, 4:52.92q; 11. Lauren Moffeett, Clovis North, 4:53.61q; 12. Samantha Huerta, La Mirada, 4:54.36q. Also: 22. Devianna Salcedo, McFarland, 5:10.11.

100 high hurdles: 1. Tara Davis, Agoura, 13.50q; 2. Kaylah Robinson, El Cerrito, 14.62q; 3. Jurnee Woodward, Vacaville, 13.62q; 4. Kara Awakoaiye, Bishop O'Dowd, 13.87q; 5. Jada Hicks, Upland, 13.88q; 6. Dani Johnson, Cathedral Catholic, 14.11q; 7. Natasha Feshbach, Santa Barbara, 14.17q; 8. Jazlynn Shearer, Silver Creek, 14.21q; 9. Danae Dyer, Temecula Valley, 14.34q. Also: 18. Falon Wilson, Stockdale, 15.08; 22. Iesha Hamm, Stockdale, 15.53.

300 hurdles: 1. Zoe March, Immanuel, 42.34q; 2. Shante Robinson, Mira Costa, 42.52q; 3. Breanna Bernard Joseph, Roosevelt, 42.54q; 4. Tajanique Bell, Steele Canyon, 42.51q; 5. Hannah Davis, Vacaville, 42.73q; 6. Emma Kratzberg, Newport Harbor, 42.83q; 7. Jurnee Woodward, Vacaville, 42.83q; 8. Cecily Montanez, Franklin, 43.06q; 9. Dani Johnson, Cathedral Catholic, 43.10q. Also: Andee Poole, Sanger, 47.04.

400 relay: 1. Carson 45.16q; 2. Serra 46.03q; 3. Rancho Cucamonga 46.31q; 4. Poly 46.14q; 5. Rio Mesa 46.63q; 6. Bishop O'Dowd 46.63q; 7. El Camino Real 46.74q; 8. Buchanan 47.16q; 9. Santa Margarita 47.25q. Also: 13. Stockdale 47.79, 18. El Diamante 49.12.

1,600 relay: 1. Calabasas 3:44.71q; 2. Mission Viejo 3:47.33q; 3. Bishop O’Dowd 3:50.24q; 4. Rancho Cucamonga 3:44.75q; 5. St. Mary’s 3:45.94q; 6. Westlake 3:47.78q; 7. Carondelet 3:47.99q; 8. Carson 3:49.27q; 9. St. Francis 3:48.50q. Also: 12. Liberty-Bakersfield 3:51.12; 15. Buchanan 3:52.13; 19. Bakersfield 3:56.25

Discus: 1. Elena Bruckner, Valley Christian, 165-06q; 2. Pamela Amaechi, Lincoln, 153-00q; 3. Hannah Chappell, Oakldale, 151-09q; 4. Michelle Altice, Del Notre, 146-08q; 5. Emma DeSilva, Mission Viejo, 146-05q; 6. Ashley Anumba, Los Osos, 144-05q; 7. Sophia-Hannah Hall, James Logan, 143-10q; 8. Bertha Sola, Morse, 142-08q; 9. Jocelynn Budwig, Fowler, 142-06q; 10. Ailini Williams, Paramount, 12-01q; 11. Christy Norris-Dow, Exeter, 135-09q; 12. Felicia Crenshaw, Costa Mesa, 133-09q. Also: 18. Cari Acosta, Buchanan, 129-01.

High jump: 1. Cassie Ackemann, San Loreno Valley, 5-07.00q; 2. Alisha Edwards, Redlands, 5-07.00q; 3. Hannah Hanson, Academy for Academic Excellence, 5-07.00q; 4. Cassidy Palka, Oaks Christian, 5-07.00q; 5. Katy Hurst, Fortuna, 5-05.00q; 6. Julianna Ruotolo, Carondelt, 5-05.00q; 6. Hannah Nance, San Dimas, 5-05.00q; 6. Alana Snow, Carlsbad, 5-05.00q; Alexis Vincent-Walker, Clovis, 5-05.00q; EmEm Ibekwe, North JW, 5-05.00q; 11. Agina Chinenye, Sanger, 5-05.00q; 12. Shelby Dozier, Bellta Vista, 5-05.00q. Also: Brenae Wellington, Buchanan, NH.

Shot put: 1. Elena Bruckner, Valley Christian, 51-09.50q; 2. Taylor Crockem, Chino, 44-07.00q; 3. Jasmine Pharms, Stagg, 44-00.00q; 4. Michelle Altice, Del Norte, 43-10.00q; 5. Pamela Amaechi, Lincoln, 43-09.75q; 6. Ashley Anumba, Los Osos, 43-04.50q; 7. Alladia Patterson, Louisville, 43-02.25q; 8. Laulauga Tausaga-Collins, Mt. Miguel, 42-00.00q; 9. Alaysha Green, El Toro, 41-07.00q; 10. Hannah-Sophia Hall, James Logan, 41-06.00q; 11. Amber Hart, Narbonne, 40-09.50q; 12. Janessa Moses, Sheldon, 40-03.50q. Also: 14. Addyson Smith, Madera, 40-02.00; 17. Jocelyn Budwig, Fowler, 38-07.75; 19. Christy Norris-Dow, Exeter, 38-00.00.

Pole vault: 1. Kate Thomas, Santa Margarita, 12-06.00q; 2. Brooke Tjerrild, Clovis North, 12-06.00q; 3. Rachel Craft, Thousand Oaks, 12-00.00q; 3. Sarah Prystupa, Burroughs, 12-00.00q; 3. Rachel Baxter, Anaheim-Canyon, 12-00.00q; 3. Samantha Oxford, S. Teresa, 12-00.00q; 3. Erika Malaspina, Pacific College, 12-00.00q; 3. Kathryn Mohr, Menlo Atherton, 12-00.00q; 3. Julianne Finch, Garces, 12-00.00q; 3. Remington Mahlum, Buchanan, 12-00.00q; 11. Jacqueline Ahrens, Peninsula, 12-00.00q; 12. Sydney Jaques, Presentation, 12-00.00q; 13. Megan Fereira, Roseville, 12-00.00q. Also: 25. Shelby Noble, Clovis West, 11-06.00; Nikki Crouch, Clovis East, NH.

Triple jump: 1. Tara Davis, Agoura, 41-01.00q; 2. Ciynamon Stevenson, Great Oak, 40-07.25q; 3. Kali Hatcher, St. Mary’s, 39-03.50q; 4. Jonon Young, Carson, 39-01.00q; 5. Emily Garner, Woodbridge, 38-10.25q; 6. Remington Mahlum, Buchanan, 38-09.50q; 8. Sela Pastrana, Charter Oak, 38-04.50q; 9. Alyssa Lengtat, Davis, 38-02.75q; 10. Allanah Lee, Castro Valley, 38-02.75q; 11. Olivia Nash, Calvin, 38-02.25q; 12. Ty Wallace, Liberty-Bakersfield, 38-00.75q; 19. Justice Smith, Highland, 36-05.75;

MIXED

60 meter dash Special Olympics: 1. Ruben Camarillo, 10.16; 2. Cody Gruen, 11.91; 3. Jonathan Benigno, 11.93; 4. Matt Teffera, 12.96; 5. Riana Castaneda, 13.14; 6. Rachel Olsen, 13.20; 7. Lauren Lienau, 13.44; 8. Adam Abajian, 13.48.

60 meters S.O.: 1. Noah Martinez 9.65; 2. Kanwalbir Singh, 9.84; 3. Christian Scheffler, 12.57; 4. Danielle Andrew 13.58; 5. JoAnna Willey, 13.59; 6. Nathan Gale, 13.60; 7. Mario Silva, 15.41; 8. Hanna Contreras, 15.57.

400 meter dash Para: 1. Amy Watt, Gunn, 1:07.17; 2. Teylor Becher, Lakewood, 1:13.24; 3. Michelle Cross, Trauboco Hills, 1:17.48; 4. Suzanne Arenal, Corona Del Mar, 1:19.84; 5. Michael Seio, Escondido Charter, 1:20.08; 6. Justin Gallegos, Hart, 1:27.36; 7. Mauricio Pena, Special Olympics, 1:52.84.

Saturday’s schedule of championship finals

Girls discus, 4:30 p.m.

Girls high jump, 6 p.m.

Girls long jump, 6 p.m.

Boys triple jump, 6 p.m.

Girls pole vault, 6:15 p.m.

Boys discus, 6:30 p.m.

Girls shot put, 6:30 p.m.

Boys high jump, 8 p.m.

Boys long jump, 8 p.m.

Girls triple jump, 8 p.m.

Boys pole vault, 7:15 p.m.

Boys shot put, 8:30 p.m.

Girls 4x100m relay, 7 p.m.

Boys 4x100m relay, 7:10 p.m.

Girls 1600m run, 7:20 p.m.

Boys 1600m run, 7:30 p.m.

Girls 100m high hurdles, 7:45 p.m.

Boys 110m high hurdles, 7:55 p.m.

Girls 400m dash, 8:05 p.m.

Boys 400m dash, 8:15 p.m.

Combined 100m dash (wheelchair/ambulatory), 8:25 p.m.

Girls 100m dash, 8:35 p.m.

Boys 100m dash, 8:45 p.m.

Girls 800m run, 8:55 p.m.

Boys 800m run, 9:05 p.m.

Girls 300m low hurdles, 9:15 p.m.

Boys 300m intermediate hurdles, 9:25 p.m.

Combined 200m dash (wheelchair/ambulatory), 9:35 p.m.

Girls 200m dash, 9:45 p.m.

Boys 200m dash, 9:55 p.m.

Girls 3200m run, 10:10 p.m.

Boys 3200m run, 10:25 p.m.

Girls 4x400m relay, 10:40 p.m.

Boys 4x400m relay, 10:50 p.m.

Tickets/admission

Saturday: General Admission, $12; children/students (ASB card)/seniors 65+, $8

Parking: $5 ($10 for RVs) daily

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments