High School Sports

CIF state track meet: Names to watch, top times

Madera South High’s Eduardo Herrera pumps his fist after win the 1,600 at the Central Section Master Track and Field Championships May 21, 2016, at Buchanan’s Veterans Memorial Stadium. He returns there for the CIF State meet, trying to deliver the first state gold in school history.
Madera South High’s Eduardo Herrera pumps his fist after win the 1,600 at the Central Section Master Track and Field Championships May 21, 2016, at Buchanan’s Veterans Memorial Stadium. He returns there for the CIF State meet, trying to deliver the first state gold in school history. THE FRESNO BEE

Breaking down the big names and story lines plus the full schedule for the 2016 CIF State Track and Field Championships, June 3-4 at Buchanan High’s Veterans Memorial Stadium. Statistics compiled from prepcaltrack.com.

BOYS TOP 5 TO WATCH

1. MICHAEL NORMAN, VISTA MURRIETA

▪ Look for him in: 200/400/relays

▪ The skinny: What are you paying this weekend – $7, $8, $10, $12? Well, this is why, to watch a USC-bound athlete with a range of sprint skill unrivaled in U.S. prep history.

2. BRONSON OSBORN, ESPERANZA

▪ Look for him in: Shot put/discus

▪ The skinny: He’s ranked third nationally in both throws after placing third in each here a year ago.

3. TJ BROCK, CHAMINADE

▪ Look for him in: 100

▪ The skinny: Defending champion, whose résumé counts a wind-aided 10.20, will target Riley Washington’s state meet record (10.30).

4. LAWRENCE WHITE, RIDGEVIEW

▪ Look for him in: Long jump

▪ The skinny: Ranked fifth nationally, he’ll attempt to become Central Section’s 12th state champ in the event.

5. DENNIS HICKS, LIBERTY-BAKERSFIELD

▪ Look for him in: Long jump/triple jump

▪ The skinny: Legitimate threat to sweep verticals, he’s ranked fifth nationally in TJ.

BOYS TOP 6 BY EVENT

100

*TJ Brock, Chaminade, SS 10.39

Cole Dubots, Vista Murrieta, SS 10.56

Asani Hampton, Yucaipa, SS 10.60

Antonio Mitchell, Vista Murrieta, SS 10.61

Dion Collier, West Campus, SJ 10.63

Charles Williams, Bullard, CE 10.63

200

*#Michael Norman, Vista Murrieta, SS, 20.23

Isaiah Diego-Williams, Serra, SS 20.96

Tayvian Cunningham, Will C Wood, SJ, 21.38

Nicholas Moore, Oaks Christian, SS 21.51

Alex Barnum, Harvard-Westlake, SS 21.51

Charles Williams, Bullard, CE 21.55

400

*#Michael Norman, Vista Murrieta, SS, 45.51

Myles Ellis, Antelope, SJ 46.78

Marcel Espinoza, Santa Monica, SS 47.33

Connor Edwards, Chaparral, SS 47.58

Logen Casavant, Rancho Mirage, SS 47.60

Austin Lietz, Notre Dame, SS 47.66

800

Connor Dunne, San Clemente, SS 1:50.41

Isaac Cortes, Great Oak, SS 1:50.55

Nelson Quintana, Great Oak, SS 1:51.51

Willie Hall, Davis, SJ 1:51.59

Anthony Chaidez, Notre Dame, SS 1:51.97

Cameron Kunde, Nordhoff, SS 1:52.06

1,600

Eduardo Herrera, Madera South, CE 4:03.56

Isaac Cortes, Great Oak, SS 4:04.01

Tyler Janes, King, SS 4:04.33

Spencer Dodds, Greak Oak, SS 4:05.47

Jake Ogden, Dana Hills, SS 4:05.79

Chance Lamberth, Canyon, SS 4:07.70

3,200

Jack Van Scoter, Flintridge Prep, SS, 8:51.32

Callum Bolger, San Luis Obispo, SS 8:51.58

Cooper Teare, St. Joseph, NC 8:54.14

Eduardo Herrera, Madera South, CE 8:55.01

Spencer Dodds, Greak Oak, SS 8:55.20

Mason Coppi, Dana Hills, SS 8:55.53

110 HIGH HURDLES

Koty Burton, La Quinta, SS 13.81

Deion Lightfoot, Kimball, SJ 13.87

Joseph Anderson, Upland, SS 13.94

Khalil Dorsey, Colony, SS 14.05

Jonathan Harvey, De La Salle, NC 14.12

Isaiah Holmes, Oakmont, SJ 14.13

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

Koty Burton, La Quinta, SS 36.92

Maclean Conner, Pleasant Grove, SJ 37.01

Paramveer Chohan, Buchanan 37.05

Cameron Samuel, Rancho Verde, SS 37.07

Jonathan Harvey, De La Salle, NC 37.34

Jasher Foster, St. Francis, SS 37.63

400 RELAY

Vista Murrieta, SS 40.63

Bellarmine, CC 41.37

Rancho Verde, SS 41.37

Notre Dame, SS 41.47

Murrieta Mesa, SS 41.48

King, SS 41.54

1,600 RELAY

Rancho Verde, SS 3:14.02

Vista Murrieta, SS 3:14.83

Notre Dame, SS 3:16.01

Cosumnes Oaks, SJ 3:16.39

Vanden, SJ 3:16.79

Laguna Creek, SJ 3:17.05

HIGH JUMP

Elijah Hughes, JW North, SS 7-1

Isaiah Holmes, Oakmont, SJ 7-1

Sean Lee, Trabuco, SS 7-0.25

Earnest Sears, Alemany, SS 7-0

Darius Carbin, Mt. Pleasant, CC 7-0

Darius Thomas, St. Francis, CC 6-10

Bryce Fausset, Ventura, SS 6-10

POLE VAULT

Jett Gordon, Marina, SS 17-2

Shane Peterson, Moorpark, SS 16-8

Jacob Bowler, Del Oro, SJ 16-8

Kyle Brown, La Costa, SD 16-5

Eli Hamson, Poway, SD 16-0

Noah Hurley, College Park, NC 16-0

LONG JUMP

Lawrence White, Ridgeview, CE 24-8.25

Tanner Battikha, St. Augustine, SD 24-5

Isaiah Holmes, Oakmont, SJ 24-2.27

Dennis Hicks, Liberty-Bakersfield, CE 24-1

Anthony Cable, Rodriguez, SJ 23-10.5

Matthew DeRoos, Tri-City, SD 23-10

TRIPLE JUMP

Dennis Hicks, Liberty-Bakersfield, CE, 49-10.5

Morrell Osling, Antelope Valley, SS 48-8

Isaiah Holmes, Oakmont, SJ 47-11.5

Micqwuan Wright, Paramount, SS 47-10

Jah Strange, Xavier Prep, SS 47-9.75

Antonio Riggins, Olympian, SD 47-4

SHOT PUT

Bronson Osborn, Esperanza, SS 71-7.25

Nathan Esparza, Amador Valley, NC 69-3

McKay Johnson, Clovis North, CE 63-9

Jacob Wilson, Buchanan, CE 63-5.5

Charles Lenford, Oceanside, SD 63-0.75

Kylan Wilborn, Notre Dame, SS 62-11.75

DISCUS

Bronson Osborn, Esperanza, SS 204-4

Kyle Carrillo, Westlake, SS 200-1

Seth Knowlton, Greak Oak, SS 198-1

Jacob Wilson, Buchanan, CE 195-1

Jonah Wilson, Clovis, CE 188-4

Nathan Esparza, Amador Valley, NC 188-2

CENTRAL SECTION BOYS HOPEFULS

▪ Eduardo Herrera, Madera South: One of the most accomplished distance runners in section history and headed to Colorado, he’ll attempt to deliver the first state gold in school history. In fact, only Uriel Cabanas (sixth, 800, 2013) has medaled in state among the school’s boys or girls, according to section historian Ron Blackwood.

▪ Paramveer Chohan, Buchanan: From one Bear (Buchanan) to another (Cal), section record-holder in 300 intermediate hurdles (37.05) will attempt to score the school’s third state gold, following Hannah Waller (400, 2015) and Kyle Alcorn (3,200, 2002). The section has had but one 300 hurdles state winner, boys or girls – Bakersfield’s Thomas Mack (2002).

▪ McKay Johnson, Clovis North: He’s having a terrific year, ranked third in the state and the 10th all-time in the section in the shot put at 63-9. But the problem – well, two of them – sharing the ring with nationally ranked throwers Bronson Osborn of Esperanza (71-7.25) and Nathan Esparza of Amador Valley (69-3).

GIRLS TOP 5 TO WATCH

1. RACHEL BAXTER, CANYON

▪ Look for her in: Pole vault

▪ The skinny: Second here a year ago at 13-3, her nation-leading 14-3 ranks No. 1 among juniors in the world, according to Rich Gonzalez of PrepCalTrack.com.

2. LAUREN RAIN WILLIAMS, OAKS CHRISTIAN

▪ Look for her in: 100/200

▪ The skinny: Top-ranked nationally in the 200 and No. 2 in the 100, her 22.80 in the 200 is No. 3 all-time in the state behind Allyson Felix and Marion Jones.

3. TARA DAVIS, AGOURA

▪ Look for her in: 100 HH/LJ/TJ

▪ The skinny: Legitimate triple-gold threat is No. 1 nationally in TJ and No. 2 in LJ.

4. AMANDA GEHRICH, TESORO

▪ Look for her in: 1,600/3,200

▪ The skinny: Best shot, clearly, will be in the 1,600, where she’s No. 1 nationally.

5. ZARIA FRANCIS, RIO MESA

▪ Look for her in: 100/200/400 relay

▪ The skinny: Defending double sprint champ will oppose Williams in the most anticipated duel of weekend.

GIRLS TOP 6 BY EVENT

100

Lauren Rain Williams, Oaks Christian, SS, 11.49

*Zaria Francis, Rio Mesa, SS 11.50

Ariyonna Augustine, Long Beach Poly, SS, 11.64

Celera Barnes, St. Bonaventure, SS 11.67

Rae’vyn Lawler, Sacramento, SJ 11.70

Jackie Patterson, Rancho Bernardo, SD, 11.81

200

#Lauren Rain Williams, Oaks Christian, SS, 22.80

Ariyonna Augustine, Long Beach Poly, SS, 23.47

Kayla Richardson, Walnut, SS 23.68

Celera Barnes, St. Bonaventure, SS 23.73

*Zaria Francis, Rio Mesa, SS 23.82

Kaelin Roberts, Carson, LA 23.93

400

Kaelin Roberts, Carson, LA 53.47

*Hannah Waller, Buchanan, CE 53.62

Maliyah Medley, El Toro, SS 53.74

Carolyn Wilson, Oaks Christian, SS 53.84

Tierra Robinson-Jones, O’Dowd, NC 54.37

Anaya Alexander, Las Lomas, NC 54.54

800

Alyssa Brewer, California, NC 2:07.71

Morgan Irish, Palos Verdes, SS 2:08.32

Erica Schroeder, San Marcos, SS 2:08.48

Rylee Penn, Centennial, SS 2:09.01

Cassie Durgy, Huntington Beach, SS, 2:09.35

Bianca Alonzo, Marlborough, SS 2:09.40

1,600

#*Amanda Gehrich, Tesoro, SS 4:41.39

Destiny Collins, Great Oak, SS 4:45.85

Oliva O’Keeffe, Davis, SJ 4:46.82

Brooke Starn, Monte Vista, NC 4:47.45

Annie Boos, Claremont, SS 4:48.95

Gabby Satterlee, Central Valley Christian, CE, 4:49.02

3,200

Fiona O’Keeffe, Davis, SJ 10:08.65

*Destiny Collins, Great Oak, SS 10:18.35

Morgin Coonfield, McKinleyville, SJ, 10:20.58

Jennifer Sandoval, Summit, SS 10:20.90

Megan McCandless, Granada, NC 10:24.59

Amanda Gehrich, Tesoro, SS 10:25.71

100 HIGH HURDLES

Kaylah Robinson, El Cerrito, NC 13.45

Jurnee Woodward, Vacaville, SJ 13.52

Tara Davis, Agoura, SS 13.62

Kara Awakoaiye, O’Dowd, NC 13.84

Mecca McGlaston, Dublin, NC 13.85

Natasha Feshbach, Santa Barbara, SS 14.10

300 LOW HURDLES

Jurnee Woodward, Vacaville, SJ 41.01

Breanna Joseph, Roosevelt, SS 41.87

Emma Kratzberg, Newport Harbor, SS, 41.95

Tajanique Bell, Steele Canyon, SD 41.99

Malia Avila, Walnut, SS 42.56

Hannah Davis, Vacaville, SJ 42.80

400 RELAY

Carson, LA 45.42

Serra, SS 45.92

El Camino, LA 46.43

Rio Mesa, SS 46.45

Rancho Cucamonga, SS 46.47

Upland, SS 46.49

1,600 RELAY

Vacaville, SJ 3:44.59

St. Francis, SJ 3:45.49

Carondelet, NC 3:47.00

Mission Viejo, SS 3:47.31

Calabasas, SS 3:47.87

Westlake, SS 3:48.09

HIGH JUMP

Ellie Earle-Rouse, Arcata, NC 5-8.25

Hannah Hanson, Academy, SS 5-8.25

Cassie Ackemann, San Lorenzo Valley, CC, 5-7

Aine McNulty, Los Gatos, CC 5-7

Olga Baryshnikova, Prospect, CC 5-7

Alexis Vincent-Walker, Clovis, CE 5-7

POLE VAULT

#Rachel Baxter, Canyon, SS 14-3

Erika Malaspina, Pacific Collegiate, CC 13-9

McKenna Caskey, Mater Dei, SS 13-4

Jacqueline Ahrens, Peninsula, SS 13-0

Samantha Oxford, Santa Teresa, CC 12-9

Brooke Tjerrild, Clovis North, CE 12-9

LONG JUMP

Tara Davis, Agoura, SS 20-3.75

Rhesa Foster, Clovis North, CE 20-2.5

Naiah Boardingham, El Camino Real, LA, 19-10

Katherine Jackson, Rodriguez, SJ 19-9.5

Destiny Longmire, Rancho Verde, SS, 19-8.25

Caice Lanovaz, Los Gatos, CC 19-6.25

TRIPLE JUMP

#Tara Davis, Agoura, SS 43-2

Ciynamon Stevenson, Great Oak, SS 41-0.5

Kali Hatcher, St. Mary’s, NC 39-8

Jonon Young, Carson, LA 39-2.5

Olivia Nash, Calvin Christian, SD 39-1

Alyssa Lengtat, Davis, SJ 39-1

SHOT PUT

*Elena Bruckner, Valley Christian, CC 54-7

Jasmine Pharms, Stagg, SJ 48-11.25

Laulauga Tausaga-Collins, Mt. Miguel, SD, 47-2.25

Pamela Amaechi, Lincoln, SF 47-1

Michelle Altice, Del Norte, SD 47-0

Alladia Patterson, Louisville, SS 45-4

DISCUS

#Elena Bruckner, Valley Christ., CC 186-10

Laulauga Tausaga-Collins, Mt. Miguel, SD, 167-3

Pamela Amaechi, Lincoln, SF 166-5

Hannah Chappell, Oakdale, SJ 156-6

Jocelynn Budwig, Fowler, CE 151-3

Erica Grotegeer, Wheatland, NO 149-1

CENTRAL SECTION GIRLS HOPEFULS

▪ Hannah Waller, Buchanan: If Lauren Rain Williams vs. Zaria Francis isn’t the biggest ticket-selling match race this weekend, then Waller vs. Kaelin Roberts of Carson is in the 400. This comes two years after Francis – then as a freshman at Long Beach Poly – torched a stunning 52.52 to win the state in a race that saw Waller place third (54.04) as a sophomore. Waller then won last year with a Central Section-record 53.13. And now this. Francis enters with a season best of 53.47 and Waller 53.62. Roberts won Round 1 between the pair earlier in the season at the Arcadia Invitational.

▪ Alexis Vincent-Walker, Clovis: Still only a sophomore but with state-meet experience after placing fifth in the high jump here a year ago, she’s near the state leaderboard for the season. Only Latrice Johnson (1985) among Cougars all-time has won a state gold in the event.

▪ Rhesa Foster, Clovis North: Betrayed by a hamstring strain late in season, denying her a chance to make it here in potentially three other events, she’s sure to take out her wrath on the field in the long jump.

* — defending champion

# — national leader

CE — Central Section

SS — Southern Section

SD — San Diego Section

NC — North Coast Section

SJ — Sac-Joaquin Section

LA — Los Angeles City Section

CC — Central Coast Section

NO — Northern Section

* — defending champion

# — national leader

CE — Central Section

SS — Southern Section

SD — San Diego Section

NC — North Coast Section

SJ — Sac-Joaquin Section

LA — Los Angeles City Section

CC — Central Coast Section

NO — Northern Section

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE

At Veterans Memorial Stadium at Buchanan High

Friday’s schedule of preliminary events

Girls discus, 4 p.m.

Girls long jump, 5 p.m.

Boys triple jump, 5 p.m.

Girls high jump, 5 p.m.

Boys discus, 6:30 p.m.

Boys pole vault, 6:30 p.m.

Girls pole vault, 6:30 p.m.

Girls shot put, 6:30 p.m.

Para shot put, 7 p.m.

Boys high jump, 8 p.m.

Boys long jump, 8 p.m.

Girls triple jump, 8 p.m.

Boys shot put, 9 p.m.

Girls 4x100 Relay

Heat 1 6:15

Heat 2 6:21

Heat 3 6:27

Boys 4x100 Relay

Heat 1 6:32

Heat 2 6:37

Heat 3 6:42

Girls 1600 Meter Run

Heat 1 6:47

Heat 2 6:55

Boys 1600 Meter Run

Heat 1 7:03

Heat 2 7:11

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Heat 1 7:17

Heat 2 7:22

Heat 3 7:27

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Heat 1 7:34

Heat 2 7:38

Heat 3 7:42

Combined 400m Dash

Final 7:45

Girls 400 Meter Dash

Heat 1 7:50

Heat 2 7:55

Heat 3 8:00

Boys 400 Meter Dash

Heat 1 8:06

Heat 2 8:11

Heat 3 8:16

Girls 100 Meter Dash

Heat 1 8:22

Heat 2 8:27

Heat 3 8:32

Boys 100 Meter Dash

Heat 1 8:37

Heat 2 8:42

Heat 3 8:47

Girls 800 Meter Run

Heat 1 8:51

Heat 2 8:56

Heat 3 9:01

Boys 800 Meter Run

Heat 1 9:06

Heat 2 9:11

Heat 3 9:16

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Heat 1 9:20

Heat 2 9:25

Heat 3 9:30

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Heat 1 9:35

Heat 2 9:40

Heat 3 9:45

Girls 200 Meter Dash

Heat 1 9:50

Heat 2 9:55

Heat 3 10:00

Boys 200 Meter Dash

Heat 1 10:05

Heat 2 10:10

Heat 3 10:15

60 Meter Dash (Traditional)

Final 10:20

60 Meter Dash (Unified)

Final 10:25

Girls 4x400 Relay

Heat 1 10:31

Heat 2 10:38

Heat 3 10:45

Boys 4x400 Relay

Heat 1 10:51

Heat 2 10:58

Heat 3 11:05

Saturday’s schedule of championship finals

Girls discus, 4:30 p.m.

Girls high jump, 6 p.m.

Girls long jump, 6 p.m.

Boys triple jump, 6 p.m.

Girls pole vault, 6:15 p.m.

Boys discus, 6:30 p.m.

Girls shot put, 6:30 p.m.

Boys high jump, 8 p.m.

Boys long jump, 8 p.m.

Girls triple jump, 8 p.m.

Boys pole vault, 7:15 p.m.

Boys shot put, 8:30 p.m.

Girls 4x100m relay, 7 p.m.

Boys 4x100m relay, 7:10 p.m.

Girls 1600m run, 7:20 p.m.

Boys 1600m run, 7:30 p.m.

Girls 100m high hurdles, 7:45 p.m.

Boys 110m high hurdles, 7:55 p.m.

Girls 400m dash, 8:05 p.m.

Boys 400m dash, 8:15 p.m.

Combined 100m dash (wheelchair/ambulatory), 8:25 p.m.

Girls 100m dash, 8:35 p.m.

Boys 100m dash, 8:45 p.m.

Girls 800m run, 8:55 p.m.

Boys 800m run, 9:05 p.m.

Girls 300m low hurdles, 9:15 p.m.

Boys 300m intermediate hurdles, 9:25 p.m.

Combined 200m dash (wheelchair/ambulatory), 9:35 p.m.

Girls 200m dash, 9:45 p.m.

Boys 200m dash, 9:55 p.m.

Girls 3200m run, 10:10 p.m.

Boys 3200m run, 10:25 p.m.

Girls 4x400m relay, 10:40 p.m.

Boys 4x400m relay, 10:50 p.m.

Tickets/admission

Friday: General admission, $10; children/students (ASB card)/seniors 65+, $7

Saturday: General Admission, $12; children/students (ASB card)/seniors 65+, $8

Parking: $5 ($10 for RVs) daily

  Comments