High School Sports

State track: Central Section entrants

Buchanan’s Hannah Waller, who has signed with NCAA 2015 champion Oregon, will attempt to repeat her 400-meter title in this weekend’s CIF State Track and Field Championships at her home track, Veterans Memorial Stadium.
Buchanan’s Hannah Waller, who has signed with NCAA 2015 champion Oregon, will attempt to repeat her 400-meter title in this weekend’s CIF State Track and Field Championships at her home track, Veterans Memorial Stadium. THE FRESNO BEE

TRACK AND FIELD

Central Section entrants for CIF State Track and Field Championships Friday and Saturday at Buchanan’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

BOYS

100 meters: Charles Williams, Bullard, 10.63 (#10 in state for season); T.J. Packard, Central, 10.73; +Raymond Marquez, East.

200: Charles Williams, Bullard, 21.55; +Mohmoud Adams, Bullard, 21.90; +Conor Bruce, Garces, 22.09.

400: +Mahmoud Adams, Bullard, 48.40; Bryon Williams, Sunnyside, 48.52; +Khalil Lyday, Edison, 50.20.

800: Curtis Threlkeld, North, 1:53.60; ++Peter Handy, Bakersfield, 1:55.11; Ramon Flores, Ridgeview, 1:55.35.

1600: Eduardo Herrera, Madera South, 4:03.57 (converted from mile; #3 state; #2 all-time in section); +DeVyd Lawson, Redwood, 4:16.03; ++Moises Medrano, Highland, 4:16.77.

3200: Eduardo Herrera, Madera South, 8:55.01 (#4 state; #7 all-time in section); +Miguel Villar, Madera South, 9:04.89; +Evert Silva, Fresno, 9:16.75.

110 high hurdles: Ben Hibbert, Frontier, 14.44; Paramveer Chohan, Buchanan, 14.53; Brandon Hill, Buchanan, 14.88.

300 intermediate hurdles: Paramveer Chohan, Buchanan, 37.05 (#2 state; #1 all-time in section); +Champane Hightower, Madera, 38.89; Jaden Watson, Stockdale, 39.57.

400 relay: Bullard (Walls, Adams, Raymond, Williams) 41.75); Buchanan (Valenzuela, Chohan, Williams, Danu) 41.77); Central (Packard, Cairo, Garcia, Scruggs) 41.80.

1600 relay: Bullard (Raymond, Williams, Walls, Adams) 3:19.43; Central (Chambers, Cairo, Garcia, Scruggs) 3:22.68; Frontier (Bracket, Flores, Hibbert, Cornford) 3:24.51.

High jump: +Jacob Veres, Clovis North, 6-6; +Jeremiah Foster, Bakersfield Christian, 6-6; +Cameron McGlason, Stockdale, 6-5.

Pole vault: Griffin Carter, Buchanan, 14-7; +Chris Orange, Sierra, 14-6; +Kyle Scaletta, Sierra, 14-0.

Long jump: Lawrence White, Ridgeview, 24-8 ¼ (#1 state; #9 all-time in section); Dennis Hicks, Liberty-Bakersfield, 24-1 (#4 state); Emmett Brooks, Kingsburg, 23-5 (#10 state); Felix Cooper-Adamo, Bakersfield, 23-3 ½); T.J. Packard, Central, 22-5; ++Ian Kelly, Golden West, 22-4; Chinema Allison, Clovis, 21-10 ½.

Triple jump: Dennis Hicks, Liberty-Bakersfield, 49-10 ½ (#1 state); Seth Brooks, Kingsburg, 47-10; Quincy Jounti, Liberty-Bakersfield, 46-8 ¼.

Shot put: McKay Johnson, Clovis North, 63-9 (#3 state; #10 all-time in section); +Jacob Wilson, Buchanan, 63-5 ½ (#4 state); +Jonah Wilson, Clovis, 59-8 (#9 state).

Discus: +Jacob Wilson, Buchanan, 195-1 (#4 state; #9 all-time in section); +Jonah Wilson, Clovis, 188-4 (#6 state); +Corbin Chronster, Liberty-Bakersfield, 187-9 (#9 state); McKay Johnson, Clovis North); A.J. Hans, Central, 178-11.

GIRLS

100: ++Aaliyah Wilson, Stockdale, 12.17; Yamilet Biggers, Buchanan, 12.35; Kimberly Montoya, Madera South, 12.36.

200: Hannah Waller, Buchanan, 24.18); Yamilet Biggers, Buchanan, 25.24; +++Sayda Taylor, Yosemite, 25.64.

400: Hannah Waller, Buchanan, 53.62 (#2 state; #1 all-time in section); +++Daveion Robinson, Central, 57.36; +Jamie Penner, Garces, 58.51.

800: +Mikaela Romanini, Bakersfield, 2:13.22; Tatum Perez, Mt. Whitney, 2:14.99; ++Shelby Rogers, Liberty-Bakersfield, 2:16.41.

1600: Gabby Satterlee, Central Valley Christian, 4:49.02 (#8 state; #3 all-time in section); Lauren Moffett, Clovis North, 4:51.44; +++Devianna Salcedo, McFarland, 4:59.96.

3200: +++Meagen Lowe, Buchanan, 10:51.20; +Mackenzie Mora, Buchanan, 11:06.39; +Pari Manoogian, Clovis North, 11:08.66.

100 high hurdles: ++Aaliyah Wilson, Stockdale, 15.14; Falon Wilson, Stockdale, 15.19; Iesha Hamm, Stockdale, 15.47.

300 low hurdles: Zoe March, Immanuel, 43.33 (#7 all-time in section); Carissa Wight, Clovis East, 45.93; ++Andee Poole, Sanger, 46.36.

400 relay: Buchanan (Wellington, Waller, Manibog, Biggers) 47.08; Stockdale (Wilson, Boston, Hamm, Wilson) 47.98; El Diamante (Castillo, Flores, Hicman, Bennett) 48.84.

1600 relay: Buchanan (Watts, Biggers, Manibog, Waller) 3:51.97; Liberty-Bakersfield (Bartlett, Ayeni, Champness, Gooden) 3:53.45; Bakersfield (Anthony, Lesure, McCall, Romanini) 3:56.03.

High jump: ++Alexis Vincent-Walker, Clovis, 5-7 (#5 state); ++Chinenye Agina, Sanger, 5-5; Brenae Wellington, Buchanan, 5-5.

Pole vault: +Brooke Tjerrild, Clovis North, 12-9 (#5 state; #4 all-time in section); Shelby Noble, Clovis West, 12-7 (#9 state; #5 all-time in section); Julianne Finch, Garces, 12-1; Remington Mahlum, Buchanan, 12-0; +Nikki Crouch, Clovis East, 11-7.

Long jump: Rhesa Foster, Clovis North, 20-2 ½; (#3 state); Daizhiana Ebert, Ridgeview, 18-10; Breanna Covington, Central, 17-11.

Triple jump: Remington Mahlum, Buchanan, 38-10 ½ (#10 state); Ty Wallace, Liberty-Bakersfield, 38-6; +Justice Smith, Highland, 37-9.

Shot put: +Addyson Smith, Madera, 43-0 ¾; Christy Norris-Dow, Exeter, 40-10; +++Jocelynn Budwig, Fowler, 39-11 ¾.

Discus: +++Jocelynn Budwig, Fowler, 151-3 (#5 state); +Cari Acosta, Buchanan, 143-7; Christy Norris-Dow, Exeter, 132-6.

(Note: Qualified as top three finisher or automatic marks from Central Section Masters Championships)

+ – Junior

++ – Sophomore

+++ – Freshman

Source: Ron Blackwood, Central Section track and field historian

  Comments