High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for May 27

GIRLS LACROSSE

FRESNO LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Bullard 12, McLane 8

B, Megan Ebert 5, Julia Villane 2, Jillian Jones 2, Jackie Carreon, Elaine Chavez, Catie Halvorsen. M, Nouly Thodara 6, Lisa Vang, Tatiana Washington.

SOFTBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Saturday’s championship

7 p.m. Buchanan vs. Clovis at Margie Wright Diamond at Fresno State

DIVISION II

Friday’s championship

Madera 4, Monache 3, 8 innings

Monache (25-6)

000

210

00

3

12

4

Madera (26-7)

000

210

01

4

6

1

WP: Destiny Ricks (7Ks). LP: Chloe Rivas (5Ks). Mo, Jenna Reyes 2-5; Jessenia Castillo 2-4, 3B, R; Rivas 1-3, RBI; Chelsea Ramos 2-5, R; Jasmin Castillo 2-5; Cianna Correa 2-4; Sequoia Brewer 1-4; Vanessa Mendoza RBI. Ma, Aaliyah Cuevas 1-3, 3B, R; Kaylee Dawson 1-3, RBI; Tea Layne 1-3; Haley Perez 1-3; Mikayla Perez 1-2, R; Daisha Ricks 1-3.

DIVISION III

Saturday’s championship

2 p.m. Hanford vs. Independence at Margie Wright Diamond at Fresno State

DIVISION IV

Saturday’s championship

11:30 a.m. Selma vs. Mission Oak at Margie Wright Diamond at Fresno State

DIVISION V

Friday’s championship

Firebaugh 7, Caruthers 1

Firebaugh (24-7)

200

201

2

7

3

1

Caruth. (21-4-2)

100

000

0

1

5

6

WP: Liliana Berber (19-2). LP: Sydney Kuma (12Ks). F, Alina Lopez R, 2 SB; Marissa Gutierrez 2-3, 2 R, 2 SB; Liliana Felix 2 R, 2 SB; Mirahya Gonzales R, 2 SB; Ruby Campa 1-2, RBI, SB. C, Kuma 2-2, 3B, R, SB; Brianna Vega 1-3; Andraya Loera 1-3; Hope Delgado 1-2.

DIVISION VI

Saturday’s championship

4:30 p.m. No. 1 Orange Cove vs. No. 2 Parlier at Margie Wright Diamond at Fresno State

BASEBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

May 31 championship

Buchanan vs. Clovis North, 7:30 p.m. at Rawhide Stadium in Visalia

DIVISION II

May 30 championship

Tehachapi vs. Redwood, 8 p.m. at Rawhide Stadium in Visalia

DIVISION III

May 30 championship

Porterville vs. Selma, 1 p.m. at Rawhide Stadium in Visalia

DIVISION IV

May 30 championship

Firebaugh vs. Immanuel, 9:30 a.m. at Rawhide Stadium in Visalia

DIVISION V

May 30 championship

Central Valley Christian vs. Chavez, 4:30 p.m. at Rawhide Stadium in Visalia

DIVISION VI

May 31 championship

Kern Valley vs. Sierra, 4 p.m. at Rawhide Stadium in Visalia

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

CIF SOCAL REGIONALS

DIVISION I

Regional semifinals, Thursday

No. 5 Mira Costa 3, No. 1 Loyola 2

25-18, 25-18, 20-25, 23-25, 15-11

No. 3 Corona Del Mar 3, No. 7 Beckman 1

25-20, 25-23, 23-25, 25-23

Regional Championship

Saturday

At Edison High in Huntington Beach

Mira Costa vs. Corona Del Mar, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Regional semifinals, Thursday

No. 1 Oak Park 3, No. 4 La Jolla 0

25-20, 25-14, 25-16

No. 2 Burroughs 3, No. 3 Sanger 0

25-15, 25-19, 25-16

Regional Championship

Saturday

At Edison High in Huntington Beach

Oak Oark vs. Burroughs, 3 p.m.

DIVISION III

Regional semifinals, Thursday

No. 1 Saddleback Valley Christian 3, No. 4 El Camino 0

25-13, 25-14, 25-16

No. 2 Jordan 3, No. 6 San Dieguito Academy 2

16-25, 21-25, 25-21, 25-16, 15-13

Regional Championship

Saturday

At Edison High in Huntington Beach

Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Jordan, 1 p.m.

  Comments