High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 29

The Fresno Bee

SOFTBALL

NONLEAGUE

Kerman 13, Fowler 4

Kerman

620

040

1

13

17

1

Fowler

100

021

0

4

7

4

WP: Sally Munoz. LP: Amanda Jimenez. F, Jessica Dondlinger 2-4, 2 2B, 2RBI; Adalinn Vargas 2-4. K, A. Cervantes 3-5, 2 2B; V. Fonseca 4-5, HR, 3RBI; G. Acosta 3-4; T. Garza 2-4.

Fowler 9, Kerman 7

Kerman

220

011

1

7

8

4

Fowler

210

033

x

9

12

3

WP: Kendra Poston. LP: N. Munoz. F, Jennifer Hernandez 3-4, 2B, 3B; Jessica Dondlinger 2-4, 2B, RBI; M. Diedrich 2-4; Adalinn Vargas 2-3, 2B, RBI; Ailynn Martinez 2-3. K, V. Vasquez 2-4, 2B.

Sierra 12, Hoover 7

Hoover

000

070

0

7

9

1

Sierra

029

010

x

12

6

2

WP: E. Grumbleby. LP: G. Saldana. H, A. Jamie 2-4; K. Chapa 2-3. S, M. Call 2B; A. DeLeon 2B.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Lemoore 13, Hanford West 12

Hanford West

003

302

4

12

12

2

Lemoore

500

251

x

13

17

0

WP: Britney Antuna. LP: B. Leasure. HW, A. Heffley 4-5, 2B, HR, 3RBI; J. Macias 2-4, 2R; L. Jaquillard 2-2, 2RBI; Leasure 2-5, 2B, 3RBI. L, Katelyn Cole 3-5, 2B, 3RBI; Madison Wallace 4-4, 2B, 4RBI.

BOYS TENNIS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 9, Central 0

No. 1 singles: Addison Weil d. Abraham Olivas, 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Andy Ferdinandsen/Trenton Clutter d. Olivas/Jimmy Xiong, 8-1. Records: Clovis West 12-3, 1-1; Central 0-2.

Clovis North 9, Clovis 0

No. 1 singles: Daly Meinert d. Joe Orozco, 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Miles Hale/Stephen Pimentel d. Orozco/Hunter Gibbons, 8-2. Records: Clovis North: 8-2, 2-0.

Buchanan 8, Clovis East 1

No. 1 singles: Kyle Knutsen, B, d. Dillon Chongtoua 4-6, 6-3, 10-7. No. 1 doubles: Knutsen/Jonny Tiscareno, B, d. Chongtoua/Elijah Vang 9-8.

NONLEAGUE

Sunnyside 5, Edison 4

No. 1 singles: Joseph Moua, S, d. Jade Yang 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Moua-Coobleej Yang, S, d. Yang-Gustavo Tellez 6-0, 6-4. Records: Sunnyside 6-2; Edison 4-5.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Selma 9, Kingsburg 0

No. 1 singles: Robert Smith d. Josh Birch-Konda, 6-1 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Smith/Bains d. Birch/Konda/Gonzales, 8-2. Record: Selma 6-2, 1-0.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 5, Caruthers 4

No. 1 singles: Alex Ramos, F, d. Luis Partida, 8-4. No. 1 doubles: Ramos/Chayanne Bermudez, F, d. Partida/Saul Estrada, 8-7 (7-5).

Fresno Christian 8, Coalinga 1

No. 1 singles: Andrew Moore, FC, d. Isaac Lucero, 8-4. No. 1 doubles: Moore/Zack Passmore, FC, d. Lucero/David Sease, 8-4. Records: Fresno Christian 5-2; Coalinga 0-7.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 7, Golden West 2

No. 1 singles: Stewart Bryan, GW, d. Adam Miller, 6-3, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Bryan/Kanwar Singh, GW, d. Mark Garcia/Michael Watkins, 8-5.

Hanford West 7, Mt. Whitney 2

No. 1 singles: Abraham Bonilla d. Ramos, 4-6, 6-2, 10-8. No. 1 doubles: Lopez/Balbina d. Brendan Bucey/Seth Herrera, 8-3.

BOYS GOLF

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 250, Lindsay 279

At Porterville Municipal, nine holes

Medalists: Nick Waggoner, L, 41; Eli Cisneros, F, 46; Matt Kahaian, F, 48.

GIRLS LACROSSE

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Fresno 12, Memorial 9

M: Ellie Dalena 3, Regan DeBenedetto 2, Mikaela Mangente 2, Ari Garcia, Julia Campos.

F: Not provided

Coaches: To report scores, please call 559-441-6379 or email sports@fresnobee.com.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments