High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 21

BASEBALL

FRESNO EASTER CLASSIC

Madera 2, Kerman 0

Kerman

000

000

0

0

4

2

Madera

000

200

x

2

6

1

WP: Johnny Medrina. LP: Matthew Briseno. M, Nick Martinez 2-2; Chris Chapa 2-3.

Bullard 3, Frontier 2

Frontier

100

100

0

2

6

1

Bullard

100

002

x

3

4

1

WP: Brady Barcellos. LP: Matt Byrne. B, Nick Shannon 2-3.

Foothill 3, Tehachapi 1

Tehachapi

100

000

0

1

5

2

Foothill

020

010

x

3

6

1

WP: Jordan Taylor. LP: Fagun Gainey. F, Tyler Cochran 2-3, 2RBI. T, Nash Franco RBI.

Reedley 3, Golden Valley 1

Golden Valley

000

010

0

1

3

1

Reedley

000

030

x

3

7

2

WP: J.T. Gomez. LP: Caleb Lopez. GV, Armando Muzquiz 3B. R, Greg Quintanilla 2-3.

Fresno 11, Golden Valley 3

Fresno

002

010

08

11

15

2

Golden Valley

020

001

00

3

9

2

WP: Steve Palermo. LP: Mike Martinez. F, Nick Serna 2-5, 2B, 4RBI; Oscar Topete 3-5; A.J. Martinez 2-4; Jacob Topete 2-4; Gabe Grijalva 2-5, 2B, 2RBI; Matt Alvidrez 2B. GV, Nick Romero 2-4; Joe Pearson 2-2, Armando Muzquiz 3-3, 3 2B.

Reedley 4, Red Bluff 3

Reedley

100

001

02

4

7

1

Red Bluff

000

110

01

3

5

1

WP: Josh Garcia. LP: Evan Tanner. R, Diego Morales 2-4. RB, Kolby Button 3-4.

Clovis 8, Sanger 1

Clovis

202

004

0

8

11

2

Sanger

100

000

0

1

4

1

WP: Connor Stevens. LP: Noel Pacheco. C, Connor Jorgensen 3-3, 3B, RBI; Jeremy Garcia 2RBI; Chet Allison 2RBI.

Redwood 4, Buhach Colony 3 (8 inn.)

Redwood

000

001

03

4

4

0

Buhach Colony

010

000

02

3

7

1

WP: Buddy Cervantes. LP: Ubaldo Romo. R, Parker Cantrell 2-3, 2B, 2RBI.

Sheldon-Sacramento 5, Sanger 2

Sheldon

100

000

4

5

7

0

Sanger

000

000

2

2

6

0

WP: Zack Jedlowski. LP: Isaiah Storey. She, Matt Manning 2-4, 2B, RBI; Ryan Lemp 2-4. San, Brent Padilla 2-3.

Clovis North 11, Hoover 1

Hoover

000

10

1

4

4

Clovis North

315

02

11

9

0

WP: Trevor Quinn. LP: Vincent Sarmez. H, Christian Urrea 2-2; Russell Coldren 2-2, RBI. CN, Hector Munoz 2-3, 2R; James Bell 2-3, 2RBI; R; Noah Haupt 2-4.

Salinas 5, Garces 3

Salinas

000

200

3

5

8

4

Garces

010

110

0

3

7

0

WP: Ryan Jensen. LP: Joseph Topias. S, Nathan Martorell 2-3, 2R; Cooper Smith RBI; J.J. Ortiz, RBI; Michael Ortiz RBI. G, Matt Sakowski 2-3, 3R.

Chowchilla 4, Hoover 2

Hoover

110

000

0

2

5

1

Chowchilla

002

200

x

4

6

1

WP: Colton Crow (6IP, 4Ks). LP: Ismael Zuniga. C, Coby Nyugen 3-3, 3R, RBI; Tyler Palmer 2-3, R, 2RBI. H, Carlos Rodriguez 2-3; Christian Urrea RBI; Nasson Nunez RBI.

Clovis 5, Redwood 1

Redwood

100

000

0

1

4

2

Clovis

110

201

x

5

12

0

WP: Dominic Liberta (4-0, CG, 5K). LP: Vincent Pratti. C, Tyson Fraser 2-4, 2RBI; Jeremy Garcia 2-4, 2 2b, RBI; Connor Jorgensen 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Jay Massey 2-3.

Oakmont-Roseville 2, Bullard 1

Bullard

000

010

0

1

3

4

Oakmont

100

000

1

2

5

1

WP: Carlos Salaiz. LP: Joel Ellenbrock.

Clovis East 1, Madera South 0

Clovis East

000

001

0

1

3

0

Madera South

000

000

0

0

2

0

WP: Josh Jackson (CG). LP: Giovanni Saavedra. CE, Jared Aguilar RBI.

Franklin-Elk Grove 5, Lemoore 3 (9 inn.)

Franklin

020

010

002

5

7

3

Lemoore

300

000

000

3

4

5

WP: Tanner Adams. LP: Jared Holaday. F, Nate Thimjon 4-5, 2B. L, Austin Murrieta RBI; Brian Garcia RBI; AJ Bow RBI.

Lemoore 1, Cosumnes Oaks-Sacramento 0

Cosumnes Oaks

000

000

00

0

5

0

Lemoore

000

000

01

1

7

2

WP: Jacob Taylor (CG, 8K). LP: Ian Hall. L, Briston Hichman 2-3, walk-off RBI 2B; Brian Garcia 2-3; Robbie Senior 2-3.

Clovis East 2, Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento 1

Bradshaw Christian

000

001

0

1

3

2

Clovis East

010

001

x

2

4

1

WP: Rylan Greenlee. LP: Spencer Swain. B, Michael Sinclair RBI. CE, Andrew Rodriguez RBI; Greenlee RBI.

Edison 1, Central 0

Central

000

000

0

0

4

1

Edison (5-7)

000

100

x

1

5

1

WP: Eric Romero (CG, 5Ks). LP: Davion Whittle (CG, 8Ks). C, Davion Whittle 2-3. E, Miguel Ramos 1-3, RBI.

Edison 2, Sunnyside 1

Edison

100

000

0

2

6

3

Sunnyside

010

000

0

1

5

1

WP: Eddie Rios. LP: Rafael Lemus. Sv: Deandre Narcisse. E, McKay Romero 2-4, R, RBI; Adrian Galarza RBI.

Central 4, Hanford 2

Hanford

010

010

0

2

9

1

Central

001

201

x

4

9

3

WP: Kory Bier. LP: Trevor Furtado. C, Milo Magana 2-3, 2RBI; Gabe Gonzalez 2-4, RBI; Marcos Santoyo 2-3, 2B; Trent Thompkins 2-4,2B, RBI. H, Juan Mendez 2-4; Grant Chaplin 2-3, 2B; Jacob McBride 2-4; RBI; Robert Leon RBI.

Hanford 6, Sunnyside 5

Hanford

032

010

0

6

6

1

Sunnyside

300

200

0

5

7

3

WP: Juan Mendez. LP: A.J. Real. Sv: Jensen Brotherson. H, Quinn Jones 2-4, RBI; Trevor Furtado 2RBI; Jason McBride RBI; Theron Dutra 3B, RBI; Jensen Brotherson RBI. S, A.J. Real RBI; Marcus Hawkins RBI; Omar Lopez RBI; Jose Lemus RBI.

Clovis North 8, Woodland 0

Clovis North

112

013

0

8

9

1

Woodland

000

000

0

0

3

3

WP: Justin Fuson (6IP, 7Ks). LP: John Treat. CN, Matt Frazier 2-4, 2R; James Bell 2-4, 2R; Mitch Casillas 2-3, R, RBI; Chris Hewell 2RBI; Noah Haupp RBI; Joey Toles RBI.

Red Bluff 8, Fresno 0

Red Bluff (3-2)

000

002

6

8

8

2

Fresno (7-4)

000

000

0

0

2

1

WP: Kobly Button (CG, 11Ks). LP: Oscar Topete. RB, Lane Pritchard 2-3; Button 2-3, 2B; Austin Youngblood 2-4, 3RBI; Eric Spencer 2-4.

SELMA KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Sierra 22, Shafter 2

Sierra

254

83

22

10

2

Shafter

101

00

2

2

3

WP: Zack Morgan. LP: Nick Torres. S, Tristan Bird 3-3.

Selma 11, Shafter 1

Shafter

100

00

1

1

1

Selma

043

04

11

13

0

WP: Josh Mares (5IP). LP: Tim Martinez. S, Josh Mares 2-3, 2RBI; Richie Salinas 2-3, 2RBI; Jordan Garcia 2-3, 2RBI; Francisco Escobedo 2-2, 3R.

Lindsay 6, Riverdale 2

Lindsay

010

001

4

6

3

0

Riverdale

011

000

0

2

3

1

WP: Jesus Espinoza. LP: Cooper Dent. L, Ryan Rodriguez 2-2, 2B. R, Juan Ibarra 1-3; Johnathan Moreno 2-3.

Selma 10, Sierra 0

Selma

042

22

10

6

5

Sierra

000

00

0

4

1

WP: Richie Salinas (5IP). LP: Reed Telles. Sel, Richie Salinas 2-4, R; Jordan Dominguez 1-2, 2R-HR, 2RBI.

McLane 9, Riverdale 4

Riverdale

310

00

4

3

2

McLane (7-2-1)

001

62

9

4

4

WP: Anthony Martin. LP: Jonathan Moreno M, Paul Avila 2-4, 4RBI, 2B; Chris Martinez 2R.

Sierra Pacific 7, Mendota 6

Mendota

102

201

0

6

Sierra Pacific

100

330

x

7

WP: Brycen Ayala. LP: Danny Cardinas. Sv: Will Springer.

Immanuel 8, Sierra Pacific 0

Sierra Pacific

000

000

0

0

0

2

Immanuel

003

032

x

8

12

0

WP: Carson Schellenberg (Perfect Game, 9Ks, back-to-back starts without allowing a hit). LP: Carson Pate. I, AJ Pease 2-4, HR, 3RBI; Carson Schellenberg 3-4, 3RBI; Ryan Case 2-3; Andrue Lackey 2-3.

Immanuel 10, Minarets 1

Minarets

000

100

0

1

5

0

Immanuel

121

051

x

10

9

0

WP: Hans Brown (CG, 7Ks, 2BB). LP: Riley Hillerman. I, Esteban Lizaola 2-4, RBI, 2 runs; TJ Specht 3B, 3RBI;Hans Brown 3B, RBI; Andrue Lackey 3-3, 2 runs. M, Christian Lowe 2-3.

NATIONAL RAISIN FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

Dinuba 4, Taft 1

Dinuba (6-6-1)

000

400

0

4

5

1

Taft (5-8-1)

100

000

0

1

2

2

WP: Jacob Paradine (CG, 12Ks). LP: Noah Parsons (CG, 11K). D, Paradine 2-3, RBI 2B. T, Parsons 2-3.

Fowler 6, Dos Palos 6

Fowler

013

101

0

6

12

2

Dos Palos

400

100

1

6

8

4

F, Matthew Gonzalez 3-3; Johnny Nalbanian 2-4; Cameron Perez 2-4; JT Hammer 2-4. DP, Carlos Lara 2-4, 2 2B; Nathan Flores 2-3.

Kingsburg 6, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2

Liberty (7-2)

000

110

0

2

4

6

Kingsburg (8-6)

102

300

x

6

5

2

WP: Riley Walls (CG). LP: Brixton Comes. L, Caleb Weins 2B. K, Ryan Flippo 2B.

Caruthers 4, Washington 4

Caruthers

011

101

0

4

8

2

Washington (5-5-2)

000

031

0

4

6

1

C, Carson Triguiero 2-3. W, Gabriel Sanchez 2-2, 2B; Steven Rodriguez 2RBI; Nate Jaura 2-4.

Dinuba 15, Caruthers 2

Dinuba (7-5-1)

240

333

0

15

14

0

Caruthers (6-4-1)

200

000

0

2

3

4

WP: Jeremy Gonzalez. LP: Caleb Hopkins. D, Jacob Paradine 4-4, 2 2B, 3B, HR; Adrian Garza 2-5; Elijah Mayberry 2-4; Israel Garcia 2RBI; Royce Garcia 2-4, 2RBI.

Fowler 3, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2

Liberty (7-2)

010

100

0

2

9

1

Fowler (5-4-1)

000

021

x

3

5

2

WP: Johnny Nalbanian. LP: Garrett McFarland. L, Shawn Williams 2-2, Ethan Cookson 2-4. F, Aaron Lopez 2-3, 2B.

TULARE-VISALIA INVITATIONAL

Exeter 6, Golden Valley 0

Golden Valley

000

000

0

0

5

0

Exeter

100

131

x

6

9

2

WP: Alex Lagrutta (CG, 7Ks). LP: Junior Cuellar. E, Anthony Torres 3-4, 2R; Tyler Rumbaugh 2-3, 3B, 3RBI.

SCHEDULES

FRESNO EASTER CLASSIC

Wednesday

Euless Park: 10 a.m., Fresno vs. Bradshaw Christian; 1 p.m., Sunnyside vs. Frontier

Buchanan: 10 a.m., Buchanan vs. Hanford

Clovis High: 10 a.m., Clovis vs. Tehachapi; 1 p.m., Hanford West vs. Golden Valley

Clovis East: 10 a.m., Sanger vs. Clovis East; 1 p.m., Central vs. Redwood

Clovis West: 10 a.m., Garces vs. Woodcreek; 1 p.m., Buhach Colony vs. Memorial; 7 p.m., Championship

Clovis North: 10 a.m., Bella Vista vs. North; 1 p.m., Salinas vs. North.

Bullard: 10 a.m., Chowchilla vs. Bullard; 1 p.m., Oakmont vs. Reedley

Hoover: 10 a.m., Kerman vs. Hoover; 1 p.m., Lemoore vs. Madera South

Madera: 11 a.m., Madera vs. Franklin

Edison: 10 a.m., Edison vs. Woodland; 1 p.m., Red Bluff vs. Sheldon

SELMA GREATER KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Wednesday

At Selma: Mendota vs. Minarets; Firebaugh vs. Sierra Pacific, 12:30 p.m.; McLane vs. Selma, 3 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

At Immanuel: Riverdale vs. Shafter, 10 a.m.; Lindsay vs. Sierra, 12:30 p.m.; Immanuel vs. Sequoia, 3 p.m.

TULARE-VISALIA INVITATIONAL

Wednesday

Rawhide Ballpark: Lower division final, 5:30 p.m.; Upper division final, 7:30 p.m.

RON ROBINSON CLASSIC

Wednesday

At Varsity Field: 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m. 3 p.m.

At JV Field: 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

CLOVIS EASTER CLASSIC

Championship

Clovis 9, Central 1

Central (10-1)

001

000

0

1

5

3

Clovis (11-1)

004

050

x

9

8

1

WP: Emily Puente (6Ks). LP: Breanna Martin. Cen, Martin 1-3, 2B, R; Arianna Navarrete 1-3, SB; Kourtnee Dillard 1-3, RBI; Brittany Espinosa 1-3, 2B; Emily Lynch 1-3, 2B. Clo, Taylor Tiger 1-3, R, RBI, SB; Tori Mueller 0-4, RBI; Jordyn Martinez 1-3; Grace Henson 1-3, R; Puente 1-1, 2B, 3RBI; Amy Bang 1-3, R; Mackenzie Byrd 1-3, R, 2RBI; Ashley Kincaid 2-2, 22B, 2R, RBI.

Third place

Bullard 5, Buchanan 4

Bullard

100

000

4

5

8

1

Buchanan

100

012

0

4

9

2

WP: Melina Anguiano. LP: Molly Millar. B, Katie January 2-4, 2B; Spencer Sansom 2-3; Faith Rousey 2-4; Katie Jackson 2-3; Hunter Sansom 2RBI. Bul, Riley Van Nes 2-4; Arianna Castillo 2-4, 2B, 3RBI; Chiwa Garcia 2-3.

Lemoore 4, Edison 2

Lemoore

000

220

0

4

6

1

Edison

200

000

0

2

4

0

WP: Britney Antuna (CG). LP: Kayla Brown. L, Sierra Phelps 2-3, 2R; Katelyn Cole 2-3, 2B, RBI. E, Kristen Arias 2-2.

Madera 5, Lemoore 0

Lemoore

000

000

0

0

4

2

Madera

001

112

x

5

10

0

WP: Emily Chavira (CG, 7Ks). LP: Britney Antuna. M, Alaliyah Cuevas 3-4, 3B, RBI; Heaven Ramirez 3B, RBI.

Edison 6, Redwood 4

Edison

102

010

2

6

11

3

Redwood

111

000

1

4

9

0

WP: Mackenzie Soper. LP: A. Hillari. Sv: Kayla Bowen. E, Desiree Reyes 2-2, 4R; Kristen Arias 4-4, 3RBI; Soper 2-4, RBI; Tyra Holly 2-3. R, K. Hernandez 3-4, 2B; A. Hillan 2-3.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 10, Hanford 3

Liberty

511

000

3

10

16

2

Hanford

001

110

0

3

6

1

WP: Cassidy Santa Cruz (CG, 6Ks). LP: Anyssa Garvin. LMR, Summer Mendoza 4-5, 2R, 3RBI; Johanna Lewis 2-5, RBI; Ana Hayes 2-5, 2B, 2RBI; Erica Valdez 3-4, 2R; Arianna Guzman 2-4, RBI; Santa Cruz 2B, RBI. H, Anyssa Garvin HR.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 6, Clovis West 5

Liberty

600

000

0

6

8

3

Clovis West

201

200

0

5

9

3

WP: Arianna Guzman. LP: Rhyan Voss. LMR, Cassidy Cruz RBI; Guzman RBI; Eric Valdez 2 2B, 2RBI. CW, Cassidy Clark 4-4, 2R, 2B, 2RBI; Amanda Mets 2-4, RBI; Julianna Martinez 3-4, 2R; Maddison Shubin 2-4, 2RBI.

Clovis West 17, Orange Cove 8 (6IP)

Clovis West

002

807

17

18

1

Orange Cove

320

102

8

12

6

WP: Rhyan Voss. LP: Sylvia Del Bosque. CW, Martinez 4-5, 3R, 2 3B, 2RBI; Clark 3-5, 3R, 2RBI; Mets 2-5, 2R, 3RBI; Shubin 2-5, R, 2RBI, Mary Mets 2-4, 3R, 2RBI; Shelby Besel 2-5, 2R, 2RBI; Katelynn Mercado 1-4, R, 2RBI. OC, Natalie Gutierrez 4-4, R, 2RBI; Shantae Gutierrez 1-4, 2RBI, 2R.

Central 6, Buchanan 1

Central

004

110

0

6

7

0

Buchanan

000

001

0

1

6

2

WP: Bree Martin. LP: Katie January. C, Ciera Montalvo 2RBI; Brittney Espinosa RBI. B, Sienna Swain 2-4; Claire Buckley RBI.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 6, Clovis West 5

Liberty

600

000

0

6

7

1

Clovis West

201

200

0

5

11

0

WP: Ariana Guzman. LP: Rhyann Voss. Sv: Cassidy Santa Cruz. CW, Julianne Martinez 2-4, 2 runs; Cassidy Clark 4-4, 2 runs, 2RBI, Maddison Savbin 2-4, 2RBI. LMR, Summer Mendoza 2-3; Carli Duke RBI; Erica Valdez 2RBI; Arianna Guzman 2RBI; Maddie Devine RBI.

Saturday’s games

Buchanan 8, Edison 0

Buchanan

100

230

2

8

11

1

Edison

000

000

0

0

5

3

WP: Katie January (11Ks). LP: Mackenzie Soper. E, Soper 3-3; Desiree Reyes 2B. B, Faith Rousey 2-3, 3B, 2R; Anni Raley 2-4, 2R; Katie Jackson 2-4, 3B, 3RBI; Hunter Sansom 2-3.

Buchanan 7, Clovis East 4

Clovis East

100

003

0

4

8

2

Buchanan

000

232

x

7

10

1

WP: Molly Miller. LP: Taja Felder. CE, Mya Felder 2B; Camryn Monreal 2-4, 2B, RBI; Taja Felder 2-3. B, Sienna Swain 3-4, 2B, 2R; Faith Rousey 2-3; Anni Raley 3-4, 2R; Katie Jackson 2-4, 2B, 3B, 3RBI.

TULARE CLASSIC

Championship

Sanger 9, Dinuba 0

Sanger (11-6)

330

30

9

14

0

Dinuba

000

00

0

2

1

WP: Camille Colen. LP: K. Martinez. S, Bobbie Falcon 2-2, 3R; Lily Perez 2-3, RBI; Mireya Sanchez 2-3, 2RBI, R; Vanessa Hernandez 2-3, 3RBI, 2R-HR, 2B; Ashley Mata 2-3, RBI; Camille Colen 2-3, R. D, R. Garza 2B.

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC

Fowler 11, Woodlake 5

Woodlake

200

03

5

`6

3

Fowler

104

6x

11

11

0

WP: Kendra Poston. LP: Marissa Meza. W, Kallie Vincent 2-3; Pria Bunn 2B; Hannah Inong 2B. F, Jessica Dondlinger 2-3, 2B, 3B; Adalyn Vargas 2-2, 2B, 2RBI; Morgan Diedrich 2-3, 2B, 2RBI; Jennifer Hernandez 2-3; Cianna Muro 2-3.

Chowchilla 5, Caruthers 5

Chowchilla

221

00

5

6

2

Caruthers

003

20

5

4

3

Cho, Tayah Hernandez 2-3, 3B, 2RBI; Kristyn Kragie 2-3, 2R. Car, Alyssa Sanchez 2B.

Chowchilla 11, Sierra Pacific 0

Sierra Pacific

000

00

0

6

3

Chowchilla

812

0x

11

11

0

WP: Avery Fitch. LP: Rylee Simmons. C, Fitch 2-2; Valerie Medina HR, 3RBI; Kayla Curutchet 2-3; Madison Robinson 2-3.

Washington 14, Lindsay 8

Lindsay

122

21

8

6

1

Washington

540

5x

14

11

6

WP: Faby Hernandez. LP: Aleyssa Nunez. L, Natolie Frias 2B; Maryah Garza 2-3, 2 2B. W, Katie Residorfer 2B; Savannah Rico 2B; Anissa Anaya 2-3; Jacq Torres 3-3, 2B, 3RBI; Eveling Macias 2-3.

Firebaugh 4, Sierra Pacific 0

Firebaugh

201

000

1

4

6

1

Sierra Pacific

000

000

0

0

3

3

WP: Liliana Berber. LP: Rylee Simmons. F, Alexis Lopez 2-3.

Washington 5, Fowler 4

Fowler

001

110

1

4

13

4

Washington

002

020

1

5

7

2

WP: Faby Hernandez. LP: Amanda Jimenez. F, Jimenez 3-4; Adalyn Vargas 3-4, 2RBI; Cianna Muro 3-4. W, Savannah Rico 3-3, 3R; Alex Gardner HR, 2RBI.

KERMAN EASTER CLASSIC

Kerman 5, Madera South 4

Madera South

030

000

1

4

12

2

Kerman

201

000

2

5

11

0

WP: Nina Munoz (5IP, 2Ks). K, Brenna Cortez 3-4, 2B; Alex Cervantes 2-4; Katelyn Ochoa 2-4, 2-2B, RBI; Victoria Vasquez 2B; Victoria Fonseca 2B; Cynthia Montalvo 2B. MS, M. Galvan, 3-4, 2B; S. Maciel, 2-3, 2B; S. Sciaqua, 2-3, 2B.

Coalinga 4, Kerman 3

Kerman

100

010

1

3

9

1

Coalinga

100

020

1

4

12

3

WP: L. Wilson (CG, 7IP, 15K). K, Victoria Vasquez 2-4; Katelyn Ochoa 2-3. C, A. Taylor, 3-4; L. Wilson, 2-3, 2HR, 3RBI; K. Garcia, 2-3.

Coaches: To report scores, please call 559-441-6379 or email sports@fresnobee.com.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments