High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 15

Clovis West knocked out of regional by Long Beach Poly

The Golden Eagles girls basketball team was unable to overcome the high-powered Jackrabbits in a Southern California Open Division semifinal game at home on Tuesday, March 15, 2016.
Up Next
The Golden Eagles girls basketball team was unable to overcome the high-powered Jackrabbits in a Southern California Open Division semifinal game at home on Tuesday, March 15, 2016.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF SOCAL REGIONALS

Tuesday’s semifinals

Open Division: No. 1 Chino Hills 82, No. 5 Foothills Christian 62; No. 3 Bishop Montgomery 72, No. 7 Cathedral Catholic 56

Division I: No. 1 Crespi 68, No. 12 St. Augustine 55; No. 2 Redondo Union 63, No. 3 Narbone 62

Division II: No. 8 JW North 54, No. 5 Orange Lutheran 44; No. 10 Long Beach Poly 56, No. 3 Los Alamitos 39

Division III: No. 1 Ayala 62, No. 5 Oak Park 58; No. 6 Bonita 76, No. 7 Calabassas 72

Division IV: No. 5 Viewpoint 73, No. 8 El Camino 57; No. 7 Harvard-Westlake 47, No. 3 Serra 43

Division V: No. 4 St. Bernard 75, No. 1 St. Joseph 66; No. 3 Rancho Christian 72, No. 7 Saddleback Christian 69

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF SOCAL REGIONALS

Tuesday’s semifinals

Open Division: No. 1 Chaminade 79, No. 4 Mission Hills 59; No. 3 Long Beach Poly 53, No. 2 Clovis West 44

Division I: No. 4 Vista Murrieta 62, No. 16 Oaks Christian 49; No. 6 Brea Olinda 52, No. 2 Troy 45

Division II: No. 1 Mater Dei 56, No. 4 Fairmont Prep 41; No. 2 Cajon 70, No. 3 Harvard-Westlake 64

Division III: No. 5 Orange Lutheran 66, No. 8 Mark Keppel 43; No. 10 Lakeside 65, No. 3 Norco 46

Division IV: No. 1 Antelope Valley 58, No. 5 St. Anthony 53; No. 2 La Canada 50, No. 3 St. Paul 49

Division V: No. 8 Village Christian at No. 5 Price; No. 2 Mission Prep 45, No. 6 Bellarmine-Jefferson 35

BASEBALL

FRESNO EASTER CLASSIC

MARCH 21

Euless Park: 10 a.m., Golden Valley-Merced vs. Reedley; 1 p.m., Fresno vs. Golden Valley; 4 p.m. Reedley vs. Red Bluff; 7 p.m., Red Bluff vs. Fresno

Buchanan: 10 a.m., Buchanan vs. Hanford West; 1 p.m., North vs. Bella Vista-Fair Oaks; 4 p.m., Memorial vs. Bella Vista; 7 p.m., Woodcreek-Roseville vs. Buchanan

Clovis High: 10 a.m., Clovis vs. Sanger; 1 p.m., Redwood vs. Buhach Colony-Atwater; 4 p.m., Sheldon-Oak Grove; 7 p.m., Redwood vs. Clovis

Clovis East: 10 a.m., Clovis East vs. Madera South; 1 p.m., Franklin-Stockton vs. Lemoore; 4 p.m., Cosumnes Oaks-Elk Grove vs. Lemoore; 7 p.m., Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento vs. Clovis East

Clovis West: 10 a.m., Kerman vs. Madera; 1 p.m., Frontier vs. Bullard; 4 p.m., Tehachapi vs. Foothill-Palo Cedro

Clovis North: 10 a.m., Hoover vs. Clovis North; 1 p.m., Salinas vs. Garces; 4 p.m., Hoover vs. Chowchilla; 7 p.m., Clovis North vs. Woodland

Edison: 10 a.m., Edison vs. Sunnyside; 1 p.m., Hanford vs. Central; 4 p.m., Hanford vs. Sunnyside; 7 p.m., Central vs. Edison

MARCH 22

Euless Park: 10 a.m., Sunnyside vs. Kerman; 1 p.m., Woodland vs. Memorial; 4 p.m., Woodland vs. Kerman; 7 p.m.

Buchanan: 10 a.m., Chowchilla vs. Buhach Colony; 1 p.m., Buhach Colony vs. Sheldon; 4 p.m., Golden Valley vs. Chowchilla; 7 p.m., Sheldon vs. Buchanan

Clovis High: 10 a.m., Tehachapi vs. Red Bluff; 1 p.m., North vs. Oakmont; 4 p.m., Madera South vs. North; 7 p.m., Oakmont vs. Clovis

Clovis East: 10 a.m., Garces vs. Consumes Oaks; 1 p.m., Frontier vs. Cosumnes Oaks; 4 p.m., Hanford West vs. Garces; 7 p.m., Clovis East vs. Frontier

Clovis West: 10 a.m., Sanger vs. Salinas; 1 p.m., Franklin vs. Salinas; 4 p.m., Bella Vista vs. Redwood; 7 p.m., Bullard vs. Franklin

Clovis North: 10 a.m., Madera South vs. Hanford; 1 p.m., Woodcreek vs. Central; 4 p.m., Cosumnes Oaks vs. Tehachapi; 7 p.m., Clovis North vs. Woodcreek

Edison: 10 a.m., Foothill vs. Madera; 1 p.m., Reedley vs. Foothill; 4 p.m., Madera vs. Bradshaw Christian; 7 p.m., Bradshaw Christian vs. Edison

Hoover: 1 p.m., Lemoore vs. Hoover

MARCH 23

Euless Park: 10 a.m., Fresno vs. Bradshaw Christian; 1 p.m., Sunnyside vs. Frontier

Buchanan: 10 a.m., Buchanan vs. Hanford

Clovis High: 10 a.m., Clovis vs. Tehachapi; 1 p.m., Hanford West vs. Golden Valley

Clovis East: 10 a.m., Sanger vs. Clovis East; 1 p.m., Central vs. Redwood

Clovis West: 10 a.m., Garces vs. Woodcreek; 1 p.m., Buhach Colony vs. Memorial; 7 p.m., Championship

Clovis North: 10 a.m., Bella Vista vs. North; 1 p.m., Salinas vs. North.

Bullard: 10 a.m., Chowchilla vs. Bullard; 1 p.m., Oakmont vs. Reedley

Hoover: 10 a.m., Kerman vs. Hoover; 1 p.m., Lemoore vs. Madera South

Madera: 11 a.m., Madera vs. Franklin

Edison: 10 a.m., Edison vs. Woodland; 1 p.m., Red Bluff vs. Sheldon

FOWLER NATIONAL RAISIN EASTER CLASSIC

At Fowler High

MARCH 19

Washington vs. Dinuba, 9:30 a.m.; Dos Palos vs. Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 11 a.m. (JV field); Taft vs. Caruthers, noon; Dos Palos vs. Kingsburg, 2:30 p.m.; Taft vs. Washington, 5 p.m.; Kingsburg vs. Fowler, 7:30 p.m.

MARCH 21

Liberty-Madera Ranchos vs. Kingsburg, 9:30 a.m.; Caruthers vs. Washington, noon; Dinuba vs. Taft (JV field), 12:30 p.m.; Fowler vs. Dos Palos, 2:30 p.m.; Dinuba vs. Caruthers, 5 p.m.; Liberty-Madera Ranchos vs. Fowler, 7:30 p.m.

MARCH 22

Seventh place, 10:30 a.m.; Fifth place, 1:15 p.m.; Third place, 4 p.m.; Wheels, cannon and home run derby contests, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:15 p.m.

SELMA GREATER KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

MARCH 21

At Selma: Lindsay vs. Riverdale, 9:30 a.m.; Shafter vs. Selma, noon; Sierra vs. Shafter, 2:30 p.m.; Sequoia vs. Firebaugh, 5 p.m.; Selma vs. Sierra, 7:30 p.m.

At Immanuel: Mendota vs. Sierra Pacific, 11 a.m.; Sierra Pacific vs. Immanuel, 1:30 p.m.; Riverdale vs. McLane, 4 p.m.; Minarets vs. Immanuel, 7 p.m.

MARCH 22

At Selma: Sequoia vs. Mendota, 9:30 a.m.; Firebaugh vs. Mendota, noon; McLane vs. Shafter, 2:30 p.m.; Lindsay vs. McLane, 5 p.m.; Selma, vs. Lindsay, 7:30 p.m.

At Immanuel: Sierra vs. Riverdale, 11 a.m.; Sierra Pacific vs. Minarets, 1:30 p.m.; Minarets vs. Sequoia, 4 p.m.; Immanuel vs. Firebaugh, 7 p.m.

MARCH 23

At Selma: Mendota vs. Minarets; Firebaugh vs. Sierra Pacific, 12:30 p.m.; McLane vs. Selma, 3 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

At Immanuel: Riverdale vs. Shafter, 10 a.m.; Lindsay vs. Sierra, 12:30 p.m.; Immanuel vs. Sequoia, 3 p.m.

TULARE-VISALIA INVITATIONAL

MARCH 19

Tulare Western: Tulare Western vs. Highland, 10 a.m.; Tulare vs. El Diamante, 1 p.m.; Tulare Western vs. Bakersfield, 4 p.m.

Golden West: Delano vs. Corcoran, 10 a.m.; Bakersfield Christian vs. Delano, 1 p.m.; Golden West vs. Porterville, 4 p.m.

Exeter: Highland vs. Exeter, 4 p.m.; Exeter vs. Mission Oak, 7 p.m.

Mt. Whitney: Monache vs. Mira Monte, 10 a.m.; Mira Monte vs. Mission Oak, 1 p.m.; Golden Valley vs. Central Valley Christian, 4 p.m.; Mt. Whitney vs. Bakersfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

MARCH 21

Tulare Western: Tulare vs. Bakersfield Christian, 10 a.m.; Mission Oak vs. West, 1 p.m.; West vs. Porterville, 4 p.m.

Golden West: Delano vs. El Diamante, 10 a.m.; Golden West vs. Corcoran, 1 p.m.; Corcoran vs. Bakersfield Christian, 4 p.m.

Exeter: Monache vs. Highland, 1 p.m.; Golden Valley vs. Monache, 4 p.m.; Golden Valley vs. Exeter, 7 p.m.

Mt. Whitney: Bakersfield Christian vs. Central Valley Christian, 11:30 a.m.; Delano vs. Central Valley Christian, 2:30 p.m.; Mt. Whitney vs. Tulare, 5 p.m.; Mt. Whitney vs. Tulare Western, 7:30 p.m.

MARCH 22

Tulare Western: Mission Oak vs. Central Valley Christian, 10 a.m.; El Diamante vs. Bakersfield, 1 p.m.; Tulare Western vs. El Diamante, 4 p.m.

Golden West: Golden West vs. Highland, 10 a.m.; Golden West vs. Tulare, 1 p.m.; Golden Valley vs. Porterville, 4 p.m.

Exeter: Monache vs. West, 1 p.m.; West vs. Exeter, 4 p.m.

Mt. Whitney: Porterville vs. Bakersfield Christian, 10 a.m.; Corcoran vs. Mira Monte, 1 p.m.; Mira Monte vs. Mt. Whitney, 4 p.m.

MARCH 23

Rawhide Ballpark: Lower division final, 5:30 p.m.; Upper division final, 7:30 p.m.

PHOENIX COATINGS CENTRAL CALIFORNIA SHOWCASE

Bullard 6, Clovis West 5

Bullard (5-4)

101

100

3

6

7

2

Clovis West

500

000

0

5

6

2

WP: Joel Ellerbrock. LP: Everett Gomez. B, Jake Newman 2-4, RBI; Zach Sorondo 2RBI. CW, Ian Ross 2B; Fernando Ramirez 2-3, 2 2Bs.

NONLEAGUE

Caruthers 11, Shafter 0

Shafter (2-3)

000

000

0

0

3

3

Caruthers (6-1)

136

100

x

11

11

0

WP: Carson Triguero. LP: J. Torres. C, Daniel Arias 3-4, 2B, 4RBI; Alex Puga 2-3, RBI; Caleb Hopkins 2-4, 2B, 3RBI; Jared Gilmore 2-4; Nico Pena 2RBI.

Kingsburg 6, Washington 5

Kingsburg (5-4)

010

104

0

6

7

3

Washington (5-3)

200

002

1

5

6

4

WP: Riley Walls (CG, 12Ks). LP: Steven Rodriguez. K, Ryan Flippo 2-3, 2RBI; Brandon Perez 2B; Derek Salinas 2RBI; Richie Torres 2B, RBI. W, Ashanti Ross 2-3, 2B, 3 SBs; Nate Jaura 2RBI; Andrew Coelho 2B, RBI; Emmanuel Mendez 2B, RBI.

McLane 14, Orosi 7

Orosi

103

201

0

7

3

3

McLane (6-1)

210

317

x

14

17

5

WP: Bryant Inthasone, LP: Enrique Ponce. O, Gary Huerta 3R; Dominick Mendoza 2R. M, Andrew Zamora 2-4, 3R; Inthsone 4-5, 3R, 4RBI; Moses Nunez 3-4, 3RBI; Omar Lopez 2B, 2RBI; Roman Barker 2-3; Angel Zamora 3-3, 3B, 2RBI.

March 10

Sanger 16, Hoover 1

Hoover

000

100

0

1

1

4

Sanger

607

102

x

16

16

1

WP: Thomas Wood (4IP). LP: Kaleo Acfalle. S, Zach Montelongo 2-2, 2R, RBI; Matt Lopez 3-4, 2B, 3R, 2RBI; Jordon Paz 2-5, R; Justin Boissonneault 3-5, 2B, R, 2RBI.

SOFTBALL

NONLEAGUE

Clovis East 6, Lemoore 0

Lemoore

000

000

0

0

0

3

Clovis East

110

301

x

6

11

2

WP: Taja Felder (CG, 8Ks). LP: Brittney Antuna. CE, Alexis Parras 2-2, RBI; Taniya Maldonado 1-3, 2RBI; Mya Felder 3-4, 2B, 2RBI; Makaela Hirsh-Ward 2-3.

Fresno 4, Sierra 3

Fresno (6-1)

100

102

0

4

4

3

Sierra

003

000

0

3

2

2

WP: Sofia Garcia (11Ks). LP: Emily Grimbleey. F, Garcia 2-3, 2B, RBI. S, Tyler Gonzales 2B.

Hanford 21, Sunnyside 0 (5 inn.)

Hanford (4-6-1)

347

34

21

17

1

Sunnyside (4-6)

000

00

0

1

3

WP: Anyssa Garvin (8K, one-hitter). LP: Makayla Snyder. H, Taylor Jacobsen 2-4,, Grand Slam (5th inn.), 6RBI, Sac Fly, 2 runs; Breanne Tabarez 3-4, HR (3-run in first inn.), 4RBI, Sac Fly, 4 runs; Serenity Castro 2-4, double, 3 RBI, 4 runs; Emily Juarez 3-3, double, RBI, 3 runs; Cambria Pedro 2-4; Josephine Sandoval 2RBI; Alyssa Cota 2RBI.

El Diamante 5, Edison 3

Edison

001

002

0

3

5

1

El Diamante

300

000

2

5

7

0

WP: Jackie Luna (CG, 8Ks). LP: Mackenzie Soper. E, Kristen Arias 2RBI; Jasmine Escalante 2B. ED, Cambria Cardenas 2-3, 2B, 3B, 3RBI; M. Martinez 2B.

El Diamante 4, Edison 2

Edison

200

000

0

2

3

0

El Diamante

002

011

x

4

6

0

WP: O. Aguigana. LP: Jordyn Hailey. Sv: Jackie Luna. ED, Mia Holguin 2B, RBI; Starlin Valenzuela 2-3, HR; Cambria Cardenas 2-3.

Mission Oak 7, Fowler 0

Mission Oak

002

120

2

7

5

3

Fowler

000

000

0

0

2

4

WP: M. Mazon. LP: Amanada Jimenez. F, Adalinn Vargas 2-3. MO, A. Johnson 2-3.

Firebaugh 4, Caruthers 2

Firebaugh (4-3)

100

000

3

4

4

1

Caruthers (2-2-1)

000

200

0

2

5

4

WP: Lilly Berber. LP: Sydney Kuma. F, S. Medina 1-3, RBI. C, Kuma 2-3; Alyssa Sanchez 2-4; Juliette Davila 1-3, HR.

Mendota 5, Roosevelt 3

Mendota

001

200

02

5

10

0

Roosevelt

011

100

00

3

7

0

WP: Sarai Butanda. LP: D. Lewis. M, Patty Ortega 4-5, 3B, 2R; Stephanie Cervantes 2-5; Karen Carbajal 2-4. R, M. Lewis 2-4; R. Santoyo 2-4.

Mendota 7, Roosevelt 7

Mendota (5-2-1)

001

213

000

7

10

0

Roosevelt

310

003

000

7

11

0

M, Anahi Torres 2-5, 2RBI; Stephanie Cervantes 2-5, R; Susana Angel 2-2, 2R. R, S. Lewis 2-5, 3R; S. Sanchez 3-5; J. Gonzalez 2-5, 2B, R.

Madera 11, Clovis North 1

Madera

030

050

2

11

10

0

Clovis North

100

000

0

1

10

2

WP: Ricks. LP: Ballinger. M, Chavira HR, 2RBI; Perez 2-2, HR, 2RBI. CN, Everhart 2-4; Gaston 3-4.

Madera 6, Clovis North 1

Madera

220

100

1

6

7

1

Clovis North

010

000

0

1

6

7

WP: Chavira. LP: Ballinger. M, Geiger 3RBI; Cuevas 2B; Chavira 2B.

BOYS TENNIS

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 9, Lemoore 0

No. 1 singles: Adam Miller, R d. Mike Sinaga 6-4, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Adam Miller/Michael Watkins, R d. Mike Sinaga/Arnold Cabuhat 6-1, 6-0. Records: Redwood 6-3, 3-0; Lemoore not available.

NONLEAGUE

Bullard 9, Central 0

No. 1 singles: Lincoln Hoppe, B d. Abraham Olivaf 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Lincoln Hoppe/Wiley Woolf, B d. Abraham Olivaf/Jimmy Xiong 8-3. Records: Bullard 6-3; Central not available.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 8, Firebaugh 1

No. 1 singles: Alex Ramos, Fo, d. Israel Mendoza, 8-6. No. 1 doubles: Ozzie Rios/Nicholas Sanchez, Fo, d. Erik Coronado/Fabian Rodriguez, 8-5.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Bullard 9, Madera 0

No. 1 singles: Lincoln Hoppe d. Mark Melchor 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Hoppe/Wiley Wolf d. Matthew Angeles/Nate Granado 8-0. Records: Bullard 7-3, 1-0; Madera 0-1.

Sanger 8, Madera South 1

No. 1 singles: Jeremiah Yang, S, d. Jonathan Nungaray 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Brandon Cornelius/Gatlen Hockersmith, S, d. Nungaray/Jose Leon 8-1. Records: Sanger 7-2. 1-0; Madera South 3-5, 0-1.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Fresno 5, Hoover 4

No. 1 singles: Ricky Fang, H, d. Luis Garcia 6-3, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Garcia/Jaime Prado, d. Fang/Soua Yang 5-7, 7-6, 10-8. Records: Fresno 3-4, 1-0; Hoover 0-1.

Sunnyside 8, McLane 1

No. 1 singles: Joseph Moua, S, d. Chue Vang 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Cooebleej Yang-Monriangsey Mian, S, d. Chue Vang-Xeng Vang 8-4. Records: Sunnyside 4-3, 1-0; McLane 4-5, 0-1.

NONLEAGUE

Dinuba 7, Tulare Western 2

No. 1 singles: Matthew Chavez, D, d. Martin Tran 1-6, 6-4, 10-6. No. 1 doubles: Tran/Scott Bell, TW, d. Chavez/Jacob Navarro 8-5. Record: Dinuba 7-3.

BOYS GOLF

NONLEAGUE

Fowler 246, Selma 270

At Airways Golf Course

Medalists: Matt Kahaian, F, 43; Arjun Gill, F, 45; Aruin Shiota, S, 50; Eli Cisneros 50.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

At Madera Golf and Country Club, front 9, par 36

Teams: Bullard 211, Memorial 245, Madera 268, Madera South 291, Sanger 296, Edison no score

Medalists: Mike Jura, Bullard, 36; Brent Densmore, Madera, 41; Evan Cook, Bullard, 43; Benny Levitt, Bullard, 43.

GIRLS LACROSSE

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

McLane 15, Sanger 3

McL: Megen Chansomebath 5, Nancy Del Real, April Espinoza, Marissa Garcia 2, Gelsey Saldana, Lisa Vang, Ilse Paola Reyes 2, Merly Monroy.

S: Brittney Wadsworth, Yenglai Lee, Alexa Martinez.

Sunnyside 9, Memorial 5

M: Ari Garcia, Karlie Adams, Ellie 3.

S: Xay Salinthone 4, Anahi Robles, Lizbeth Lachica 2, Amaris Lucio 2.

Hoover 13, Edison 4

E: Sam Hernandez 3, Andria Medina. H, Anissa Wilson 7, Amy Altsculer 2, Stephanie Perea 2, Sanice Abina 2.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NONLEAGUE

Clovis 3, Madera South 0

25-9, 25-17, 25-20. C, Akash Dhothar 8 kills, 11 digs; Jon Sakaguchi 5 digs; Max Ogas 9 kills; Zevan Williams 11 kills; Joseph Hawkins 5 aces; Trey Lake 37 assists; Roger Vue 9 digs. MS, Brandon Vega 5 kills; Carlos Hernandez 6 kills; Abraham Alapido 11 assists, 10 digs. Records: Clovis 6-3, Madera South 3-5.

Sanger 3, Clovis East 1

20-25, 26-24, 27-25, 25-21. CE, Jerry Yang 22 kills; Kishawn Davis 10 kills, 4 blocks; Lang Phao 38 assists; Chris Patterson 17 digs. S, Travis Liuxitamy 20 kills; Manuel Lozano 10 kills, 3 blocks; Brandon Becerra 50 assists; Casey Hashimoto 18 digs. Records: Sanger 8-2; Clovis East not available.

GIRLS BADMINTON

NONLEAGUE

Clovis West 15, Roosevelt 9

No. 1 singles: Rosemary Vu, CW d. Cindy Her 21-10, 21-5. No. 1 doubles: Linda Vu/Dao Her, R d. Jordan Saenz/Stacy Yang 21-9, 21-18. Records: Clovis West 1-0; Roosevelt 0-1.

Sunnyside 16, Hoover 8

No. 1 singles: Nang Lee, S d. Autumn Vue 21-14, 21-9. No. 1 doubles: Rose Xiong/Faith Her, S d. P. Vang/A. Thongsawny 21-4, 21-6.

Bullard 19, McLane 5

No. 1 singles: Khadee Xiong, M d. Samantha Goodrich 14-21, 23-21, 21-13. No. 1 doubles: Peyton Langlo/Julia Stornetta, B d. Pahnia Xiong/Maisee Yang 21-7, 21-13.

OTHER SCORE

Clovis North 24 Reedley 0

Coaches: To report scores, email sports@fresnobee.com or call 559-441-6769.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments