High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 10

BASEBALL

NONLEAGUE

Central 4, Buhach Colony 0

Buhach Colony

000

000

0

0

2

2

Central

000

400

x

4

5

0

WP: Justin Miller. LP: Mike Casso. C, Miller 2RBI; Josh Bier 2B, 2RBI.

Hanford 1, Frontier 0

Frontier (1-5-2)

000

000

0

0

5

1

Hanford (8-1)

010

000

x

1

5

1

WP: Trevor Fertado (CG, 8K, 1BB). LP: Branch. F, Branch 2-3. H, Juan Mendez 2-3; Quin Jones 2-3.

Exeter 30, Granite Hills 0

Granite Hills

000

000

0

0

0

0

Exeter (5-2)

322

6(11)6

x

30

12

0

WP: Tyler Rumbaugh (17Ks). E, Alex Lagrutta 3-5, HR, 7RBI.

PHOENIX COATINGS CENTRAL CALIFORNIA SHOWCASE

Clovis 7, Stockdale 3

Stockdale (5-2)

000

210

0

3

4

3

Clovis (8-0)

010

033

x

7

11

1

WP: Zac Whittaker (6IP, 8Ks). LP: Chris Diaz. S, Jalen Smith 2-3, 3B; Alejandro Murillo 2B. C, Jeremy Garcia 2-4, 2R; Chet Allison 2RBI; Connor Jorgensen 2-3.

Clovis West 10, Clayton Valley-Concord 1

Clayton Valley (2-1)

001

000

0

1

1

2

Clovis West (5-2)

200

107

x

10

8

0

WP: Nick Falco (6IP, 1H). LP: Scott Meylan. CW, Bobby Clark 2R; Blake Schafer 2-4, 2B, 2R, 3RBI; Evan Rocha 2B, RBI; Fernando Ramirez 2B, RBI.

Bullard 7, Tulare Western 0

Bullard (3-4)

000

040

3

7

9

0

Tulare Western

000

000

0

0

4

4

WP: Jake Pizzo (CG, third straight shutout, 8Ks). LP: Blake Costa. B, Jake Arax 2B, 2RBI; Christian Cline 3-3, 2R. TW, Michael Salzar 2-3; Hector Ruvalcaba 2B.

Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove 2, Clovis East 0

Pleasant Grove (1-1)

000

002

0

2

2

1

Clovis East (2-4-1)

000

000

0

0

1

2

WP: Smith (6IP, 1K). LP: David Chavira (6IP, 9K).

Buchanan 10, Granite Bay 1

Granite Bay (0-1)

000

000

1

1

5

1

Buchanan (7-0)

730

000

x

10

11

0

WP: Grant Gambrell (4IP, 1H, 7K). LP: Sean Miller. GB, Jake Baranowski 2-3, R. B, Jamal O’Guinn 2-4, 2B, RBI; Quentin Selma 2-3, HR, 2RBI; Zach Presno 2-3, 2B, RBI; Parker Allen 2B, RBI; Chase Rocamora 2-3, 2RBI.

Acalanes-Lafayette 9, Clovis West 1

Acalanes (5-0)

300

050

1

9

9

0

Clovis West (5-3)

001

000

0

1

4

4

WP: Miguel Brink. LP: Dusty Schramm. A, Matt Burns 2-4; Vance Wesson 2-4; Jef Peterson 2-4, 3RBI. CW, Evan Rocha RBI.

CHOWCHILLA TOURNAMENT

McLane 6, Le Grand 5

Le Grand

040

010

0

5

5

4

McLane (5-1)

211

011

x

6

6

3

WP: Moses Munez. LP: Ian Perez. LG, Perez 2RBI; Beto Marquez 2B. M, Omar Lopez 2B; Bryant Inthasone 2RBI (GW RBI).

SOFTBALL

MADERA SOUTH TOURNAMENT

Fresno 10, Mendota 0

Mendota (1-3)

000

00

0

0

0

Fresno (3-0)

100

36

10

13

0

WP: Sofia Garcia. LP: Sarai Butanda. F, Kayla Blue 2-3, run; Garcia 2-3, RBI, 2 runs; Grisel Mendez 2-3, 2B, RBI; Jamie Silva 2-3, 2 runs, RBI; Makayla Gallardo 2-3, run.

NONLEAGUE

Buchanan 6, Bullard 2

Bullard (3-3)

000

110

0

2

3

0

Buchanan (4-1)

000

024

x

6

12

3

WP: Molly Millar. LP: Melina Anguiano. Bul, Jahara Waked 2B; Jyllian Ahart RBI. Buc, Katie January 2B; Sienna Swain 3-3, 3B, 2R; Spencer Sampson 2-4, HR, 2R, 2RBI; Starr Vang 2-3; Faith Rousey 2-4.

Roosevelt 15, Tranquillity 1

Tranquillity

000

01

1

1

3

Roosevelt

247

2x

15

10

2

WP: Destiny Lewis (4IP, 6K). LP: Ramirez. R, Francia Sanchez 3-3, 3B; Jasmin Gonzales 2-3, 2B.

Roosevelt 16, Tranquillity 5

Tranquillity

014

000

5

5

4

Roosevelt (4-0)

430

306

16

20

2

WP: Jasmin Gonzales. LP: Delgado. T, Ochoa 2-3. R, Rayna Santoyo 3-4, 3R; Francia Sanchez 2-3, 2R, 3B; Gonzales 4-5, 2R; Destiny Lewis 3-3, 2R.

Caruthers 13, Yosemite 1

Yosemite

100

00

1

2

3

Caruthers (3-1)

406

3x

13

12

1

WP: Sydney Kuma (4IP, 8K). LP: Michaela Gray. C, Alyssa Sanchez 3-3, 2RBI; Kuma 3-3, 2B, 3B, 3RBI; Kiana De La Rosa 2-3, 2RBI; Juliette Davila 2-2, 2RBI; Hope Delgado 2B, RBI.

Dinuba 4, Mission Oak 4

Dinuba

000

020

2

4

6

3

Mission Oak

010

102

0

4

8

2

D, Mariah Patterson 2-4, 2B, 4RBI; Kirsten Martinez 2-3 (also CG pitching). MO, Servadio 4-4, 2 2B, 3R; Ruiz 2-3, RBI; Mariah Mazon (CG, 9K).

Dinuba 4, El Diamante 2

Dinuba (3-1-1)

022

000

0

4

6

1

El Diamante (5-3)

000

002

0

2

4

3

WP: Kirsten Martinez (CG, 2K). LP: Olivia Aguigam. D, Carlee Newlin 2-3; Kaily Manning 2B, RBI; Alexa Garcia HR, 2RBI. El D, Baylee Gibson 2-3, RBI.

Madera 8, Clovis East 3

Clovis East (5-2)

000

100

2

3

5

5

Madera (7-0)

031

301

x

8

9

1

WP: Destiny Ricks (CG, 5K). LP: Cameron Monreal. CE, Monreal 2-2, 2B. M, Hollee Brown 2-4, 2R; Kaylee Dawson 2-4; Tea Layne 2-3; Aaliyah Cuevas 2R.

BOYS GOLF

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Memorial 4.5, Madera South 1.5

At Madera Country Club, nine holes

Turner Christensen, Mem, d. Aldo Dominguez, 4 and 3. Tanner Demera, Mem, d. Jonathan Lewis, 4 and 3. Jesus Juarez, MS, d. Franco Roque, 1-up. Andrew ORourke, Mem, d. Ricky Valenzuela, 3 and 2. Carlos Torres, Mem, vs. Miguel Perez, all square. Ben Camarena, Mem, d. Matt Estrada, 4 and 3.

Bullard 6, Madera 0

At Riverside, front nine

M. Jura d. B. Hall, 4 and 3. E. Cook d. A. Macias, 5 and 4. B. Levitt d. J. Balbas, 3 and 2. K. Stockdale d. R. Toney, 5 and 3. M. Montoya d. T. Long, 3 and 2.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Edison 11, Memorial 5

M: Julia Campos 2, Regan DeBenedetto, Ally Martin, Ellie Dalena

E: Sam Hernandez 2, Andria Medina, Lexi Hernandes

Bullard 11, Sunnyside 8

B: Julia Villare, Julian Jones 4, Megan Ebert 5, Jaiden Nava.

S: Xay Salinthone 4, Anahi Robles 2, Lizbeth Lachica, Dulce Lopez.

McLane 19, Roosevelt 7

R: D. Haro 1, G. Bastidas 6

M: M. Chansomebath7, N.Del Real 2, L. Vang 1, N. Thaodara 1, S. Thaodara 1, M. Garcia 1, A. Espinoza 1, T. Washington 1, G. Saldana 4

BOYS TENNIS

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 6, Fresno Christian 3

No. 1 singles: Andrew Moore, FC, d. Alex Ramos, 8-4. No. 1 doubles: Moore/Zack Passmore, FC, d. Ramos/Chaynne Bermudez, 8-6.

Clovis North 9, Memorial 0

No. 1 singles: Daly Meinert d. Garrison Quinn, 6-2, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Miles Hale/Stephen Pimentel d. Garrison Quinn/Jack Lion, 8-1. Record: Clovis North 7-2.

Dinuba 5, McLane 4

No. 1 singles: Chu Vang, M, d. Matthew Chavez, 6-4, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Chavez/Jacob Navarro, D, d. Vang/Cha Her, 8-5.

Bullard 7, Clovis 2

No. 1 singles: Lincoln Hoppe, B, d. Joe Orozco, 6-2, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Hoppe/Wiley Woolf, B, d. Orozco/Hunter Gibbons, 8-5. Records: Bullard 5-3.

Madera South 6, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 3

No. 1 singles: Jonathan Nungaray, MS, d. Grayson Hoelzel, 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Nungaray-Jose Leon, MS, d. Hoelzel-Harrison Caetano, 6-6 (7-2), 7-5. Record: Madera South 3-4.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NONLEAGUE

Fresno 3, Edison 0

25-22, 25-16, 25-20. F, Rodrigo Medel 7 kills; Adrian Reyes 10 kills; Gino Maciel 17 assists.

Clovis East 3. Sunnyside 1

23-25, 25-14, 25-16, 25-14. CE, Lang Thao 39 assists, 10 digs; Jerry Yang 13 kills, 10 digs; Kishawn Davis 12 digs, 11 blocks; Jaylen Johnson 10 kills; Andrew Vang 7 kills, 16 digs; Chris Patterson 32 digs. Record: Clovis East 8-1.

Coaches: Report scores and summaries to sports@fresnobee.com or 559-441-6379.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments