High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 8

BOYS SOCCER

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tuesday

Division I: No. 1 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego 2, No. 8 Warren-Downey 1; No. 4 Santa Barbara 3, No. 5 Palisades-Pacific Palisades 1; No. 3 Buchanan 2, No. 6 Los Alamitos 2 (Los Alamitos wins on PKs); No. 2 Loyola-Los Angeles 3, No. 7 San Pasqual-Escondido 2

Los Alamitos 2, Buchanan 2

(Los Alamitos wins 5-4 on penalty kicks)

G: LA, Kevin Herring; B, Jacob Rudolph, Oliver Dolberg.

PK: LA, Brian Chung, Julian Guerrero, Kyle Buse, Adam Havstad, Anthony Mejia II; B, Oliver Dolberg, JT Arruda, Stephan Morris, Jacob Rudolph

Records: Buchanan (20-2-7), Los Alamitos (21-4-6)

Division II: No. 1 Sunny Hills-Fullerton 1, No. 8 La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad 1 (La Costa Canyon wins on PKs), No. 4 South 4, No. 5 Jordan-Long Beach 1; No. 3 Granada Hills 2, No. 6 Rancho Verde-Moreno Valley 0; No. 7 Santa Ana 5, No. 2 Torrey Pines-San Diego 4

Division III: No. 1 Cathedral-Los Angeles 4, No. 8 Ridgeview 1; No. 5 Mission Hills-San Marcos 2, No. 4 Chaffey-Ontario 1; No. 6 Pasadena 1, No. 3 Point Loma-San Diego 0; No. 2 Canoga Park 3, No. 7 Santa Maria 2

Division IV: No. 1 Godinez-Santa Ana 2, No. 8 La Jolla 2 (Godinez wins on PKs); No. 5 Garden Grove 3, No. 4 McLane 2; No. 3 Fremont-Los Angeles 0, No. 6 Santiago-Garden Grove 0 (Fremont wins on PKs); No. 2 Valencia 2, No. 7 Fulton-Van Nuys 1

Garden Grove 3, McLane 2

GG, not reported. M, Emmerson Hernandez, Sergio Gonzalez. Records: Garden Grove 19-7-3; McLane 23-6-1.

Division V: No. 1 Desert Mirage-Thermal 3, No. 8 Christian-El Cajon 0; No. 5 Mendota 2, No. 4 McFarland 1; No. 3 Shadow Hills-Indio 3, No. 6 Saddleback Valley Christian-San Juan Capistrano 0; No. 2 Fillmore 3, No. 7 Sun Valley 0

GIRLS SOCCER

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division I: No. 8 Taft-Woodland Hills 5, No. 1 Clovis East 3; No. 4 Tesoro-Rancho Santa Margarita 1, No. 5 Rancho Cucamonga 0; No. 3 Torrey Pines-San Diego 1, No. 6 Chino Hills 1 (Torrey Pines wins on PKs); No. 2 Santa Margarita-Rancho Santa Margarita 5, No. 7 Rancho Bernardo-San Diego 1

Taft-Woodlake Hills 5, Clovis East 3

T, Mickey Kohavi 2,Keyonna Hill 2, Kelly Diaz. CE, Ariah Cheng, Catalina Phe, Nikki Crouch. Records: Taft 23-3-4, Clovis East 20-1-3.

Division II: No. 1 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego 3, No. 8 King-Riverside 1; No. 5 Newbury Park 2, No. 4 Northwood-Irvine 1; No. 3 El Camino Real-Woodland Hills 3, No. 6 Madera South 0; No. 2 Palos Verdes-Palos Verdes Estates 3, No. 7 Del Norte-San Diego 0

Division III: No. 1 South Hills-West Covina 3, No. 8 South East-South Gate 0; No. 4 El Dorado-Placentia 1, No. 5 Valhalla-El Cajon 1 (El Dorado wins on PKs); No. 3 San Luis Obispo 4, No. 6 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 0; No. 7 Helix-La Mesa 1, No. 2 Yorba Linda 0

Division IV: No. 1 La Mirada 3, No. 8 Southwest-San Diego 1; No. 4 Oxnard 8, No. 5 Verdugo Hills-Tujunga 0; No. 3 Moorpark 2, No. 6 Alta Loma 1; No. 2 Strathmore 2, No. 7 Northridge Academy-Northridge 0

Strathmore 2, Northridge Academy 0

S, Taylor Alkire 2 (goals 49 and 50 of the season). Records: Northridge Academy 8-7-7; Strathmore 25-3-0.

Division V: No. 1 Grace Brethren-Simi Valley 5, No. 8 Port of Los Angeles-San Pedro 0; No. 4 Fowler 5, No. 5 Frazier Mountain-Lebec 2; No. 3 Harbor Teacher-Wilmington 3, No. 6 The Webb Schools-Claremont 3 (The Web Schools wins on PKs); No. 2 Grand Terrace 5, No. 7 Orange Glen-Escondido 1

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

All first-round matches will be played at the lower seed, unless noted. Tipoffs are scheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday for all but the Open Division, which will begin at 7 p.m. Friday. The times are subject to change.

Open Division: No. 1 Chino Hills vs. No. 8 Immanuel; No. 4 Mater Dei vs. No. 5 Foothills Christian; No. 3 Bishop Montgomery vs. No. 6 Westchester; No. 2 Sierra Canyon vs. No. 7 Cathedral Catholic

Division I: No. 1 Crespi vs. No. 16 Dorsey; No. 8 Inglewood vs. No. 9 Torrey Pines; No. 5 Centennial vs. No. 12 St. Augustine; No. 4 Fairfax vs. No. 13 Roosevelt-Eastvale; No. 3 Narbonne vs. No. 14 Compton; No. 6 Alemany vs. No. 11 Central*; No. 7 Damien vs. No. 10 Birmingham; No. 2 Redondo Union vs. No. 15 Clovis North

Division II: No. 1 Taft-Woodland Hills vs. No. 16 Temecula Valley; No. 8 JW North vs. No. 9 Ridgeview; No. 5 Orange Lutheran vs. No. 12 Amry-Navy*; No. 4 George Washington Prep vs. No. 13 Santa Monica; No. 3 Los Alamitos vs. No. 14 Poway; No. 6 Santa Margarita vs. No. 11 Mission Bay; No. 7 Lemoore vs. No. 10 Long Beach Poly; No. 2 Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. No. 15 El Camino Real

Division III: No. 1 Ayala vs. No. 16 West; No. 8 Crenshaw vs. No. 9 Hart; No. 5 Oak Park vs. No. 12 San Joaquin Memorial; No. 4 Lynwood vs. No. 13 Bernstein; No. 3 Santa Barbara vs. No. 14 Selma; No. 6 Bonita vs. No. 11 La Jolla Country Day; No. 7 Calabasas vs. No. 10 Roosevelt; No. 2 Edison-Huntington Beach vs. No. 15 Kearny

Division IV: No. 1 Diamond Ranch vs. No. 16 Kern Valley; No. 8 El Camino vs. No. 9 Rancho Mirage; No. 5 Viewpoint vs. No. 12 Taft; No. 4 Notre Dame vs. No. 13 San Marcos; No. 3 Serra vs. No. 14 Venice; No. 6 La Salle vs. No. 11 Grossmont; No. 7 Harvard-Westlake vs. No. 10 Porterville; No. 2 Chaminade vs. No. 15 Central City Value

Division V: No. 1 St. Joseph vs. No. 16 Riverdale; No. 8 Capistrano Valley Christian vs. No. 9 Bonita Vista; No. 5 Price vs. No. 12 Lincoln*; No. 4 St. Bernard vs. No. 13 Fresno Christian; No. 3 Rancho Christian vs. No. 14 O’Farrell; No. 6 Renaissance Academy vs. No. 11 Orosi; No. 7 Saddleback Valley Christian vs. No. 10 Mission Vista; No. 2 Flintridge Prep vs. No. 15 Marquez*

*denotes doubleheader

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

All first-round matches will be played at the lower seed, unless noted. Tipoffs are scheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday for all but the Open Division, which will begin at 7 p.m. Friday. Times subject to change.

Open Division: No. 1 Chaminade vs. No. 8 Palisades-Pacific Palisades; No. 4 Mission Hills vs. No. 5 Windward-Los Angeles; No. 3 Long Beach Poly vs. No. 6 La Jolla Country Day; No. 7 Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth vs. No. 2 Clovis West

Division I: No. 1 Bishops-La Jolla vs. No. 16 Oaks Christian-Westlake Village; No. 9 Etiwanda-Rancho Cucamonga at Edison, 6 p.m.; No. 5 Serra-San Mateo vs. No. 12 Fairfax-Los Angeles; No. 4 Vista Murrieta vs. No. 13 Granada Hills-Los Angeles; No. 3 Alemany-Los Angeles vs. No. 14 Hanford*; No. 11 El Camino Real-Los Angeles vs. No. 6 Brea Olinda; No. 7 Torrey Pines-San Diego vs. No. 10 Santa Barbara; No. 15 Legacy-South Gate vs No. 2 Troy-Fullerton

Division II: No. 1 Mater Dei vs. No. 16 Middle College; No. 8 Mount Miguel vs. No. 9 Crescenta Valley; No. 5 Ventura vs. No. 12 Bakersfield; No. 4 Fairmont Prep vs. No. 13 Serra; No. 3 Harvard-Westlake vs. No. 14 Carson; No. 6 West vs. No. 11 Independence; No. 7 Westview vs. No. 10 Mira Costa; No. 2 Cajon vs. No. 15 Taft-Woodland Hills

Division III: No. 1 Newbury Park vs. No. 16 Immanuel; No. 8 Mark Keppel vs. No. 9 Garfield; No. 5 Orange Lutheran vs. No. 12 Westchester*; No. 4 Agoura vs. No. 13 Madera; No. 3 Norco vs. No. 14 Horizon Christian Academy; No. 6 Sonora vs. No. 11 Mission Oak; No. 7 Eastlake vs. No. 10 Lakeside; No. 2 Canyon vs. No. 15 Exeter

Division IV: No. 1 Antelope Valley vs. No. 16 Memorial; No. 8 Poway vs. No. 9 Notre Dame Academy; No. 5 St. Anthony vs. No. 12 Imperial; No. 4 Duarte vs. No. 13 Orosi; No. 3 St. Paul vs. No. 14 South Gate; No. 6 Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. No. 11 North Hollywood; No. 7 Corona Del Mar vs. No. 10 La Costa Canyon; No. 2 La Canada vs. No. 15 Caruthers

Division V: No. 1 Flintridge Prep vs. No. 16 Kern Valley*; No. 8 Village Christian vs. No. 9 Mira Mesa; No. 5 Price vs. No. 12 Grossmont*; No. 4 Faith Baptist vs. No. 13 Robert F. Kennedy Community; No. 6 Bellarmine-Jefferson vs. No. 11 Sierra Pacific; No. 7 Oxford Academy vs. No. 10 Escondido Adventist Academy; No. 2 Mission Prep vs. No. 15 Minarets

*denotes doubleheader

BASEBALL

COCA COLA CLASSIC

Clovis North 3, Memorial 2

Memorial

000

100

1

2

6

3

Clovis North

000

021

x

3

4

4

WP: Brett Walker (6IP, 7Ks). LP: Charles Zarasua. Sv: Justin Fuson. M, Dalton Tigner 2-4; Trey Skog 2-3, RBI, 2SB. CN, James Bell 2B, RBI; Chris Henell RBI, R; Jacob Boele RBI.

CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Championship

Kerman 7, Central 4

Kerman (5-3)

241

010

0

7

11

1

Central (6-2)

130

000

0

4

8

3

WP: Matty Briseno. LP: Kory Bier. K, Eddie Rodriguez, RBI; D’Marco Ramirez, 3-3, 2B, RBI; Marcus Davis, RBI; Isaiah Daniel, 2RBI; Sean Chambers, 2-3, RBI; Jayden Thomas, 2-4, C, Dylan Lewis, HR, 2RBI; Jonah Hawkins, 2-4; Marcos Santoyo, 2B, RBI.

NONLEAGUE

Lindsay 3, Farmersville 0

Farmersville

000

000

0

0

1

2

Lindsay (3-3)

101

100

x

3

3

1

WP: Alfredo Vasquez (10Ks). LP: Anthony Winslow. L, Jesus Espinoza 2B.

Firebaugh 7, Yosemite 3

Yosemite

000

300

0

3

5

2

Firebaugh

211

111

x

7

12

1

WP: Anthony Molina. LP: Mattychock. Y, Burgeno 2-4, 2B. F, Adrian Gutierrez 2-4, 2B, 2R; Jeshua Gutierrez 3-4, 2B, 2RBI; Noe Garcia 2-4, 2-R HR; Brian Lopez 2-4, HR, 2R; David Lopez 2-4, 2B.

Hanford 6, Frontier 5

Hanford (7-1)

300

100

2

6

9

0

Frontier

102

200

0

5

11

4

WP: Brent Champlin. LP: Duran. Sv: Juan Mendez. H, Mendez 3-4; Quinn Jones 2-3, 3RBI. F, Dodge 2-3, 3B; Branch 2-4; Lopez 2-4; Reynolds 2-4; Faulkenberry 2-4; Wittman 2-R 2B.

El Diamante 6, Dinuba 4

El Diamante

200

000

22

6

9

0

Dinuba (3-3)

200

020

00

4

11

1

WP: Dustin Vartanian (3IP, 3H, 3K). LP: Jacob Paradine. El D, Nathan Cavagnaro 2-4, 2B; Nolan Montgomery HR. Vartanian 2R. D, Israel Garcia 2-3, 2B; Paradine 2-4, 3RBI, 2 2B; Noah Kazarian 2-4; Adrian Garza 2-3.

Memorial 4, Garces 3

Garces

200

010

0

3

11

1

Memorial

000

010

3

4

5

1

WP: Wyatt. LP: Tobias. M, Fitzgerald 2B. G,Subia 2-4, HR, 2B; Tobias 2-3, 2B.

Sanger 9, Golden Valley-Merced 3

Golden Valley (0-1)

200

010

0

3

5

0

Sanger (3-5)

180

000

x

9

12

1

WP: Isaiah Storey (5IP, 9K). LP: CJ Soza. S, Zach Montelongo 2-3, R, RBI; Matt Lopez 2-4, 3B, 2R; Eric Montelongo 2-3, R, 3RBI; Justin Boissonneault 2-3, 2B, R, RBI.

SOFTBALL

NONLEAGUE

Kingsburg 14, Tulare 1

WP: Daniels. LP: Jameson. K, Duarte 3-3, 2RBI; Estrada 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Gonzales 2-3, 3B; Diaz 2-3, 2B, 4RBI; Daniels 2-2, RBI; Kennedy 2RBI. T, Hendrix RBI.

BOYS TENNIS

NONLEAGUE

Sunnyside 5, Dinuba 4

No. 1 singles: Joseph Moua, S, d. Matthew Chavez, 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Chavez/Jacob Navarro, D, d. Alex Moun/Monriangsey Mian, 8-2. Records: Sunnyside 3-2; Dinuba 3-2.

Bullard 6, Clovis East 3

No. 1 singles: Lincoln Hoppe, B, d. D. Chongtoua, 2-6, 7-6 (10-6). No. 1 doubles: Hoppe/Wiley Woolf, B, d. Chongoua/E. Vang, 6-2, 6-2. Record: Bullard 4-3.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 7, Dos Palos 2

No. 1 singles: Andrew Moore, FC, d. Victor Bustamante, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Moore/Zach Passmore, FC, d. Bustamante/Jose Campos, 8-2. Records: Fresno Christian 4-0; Dos Palos 0-4.

Fowler 8, Coalinga 1

No. 1 singles: Alex Ramos, F, d. Isaac Lucero, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Ramos/Chayanne Bermudez, F, d. Isaac Lucero/David Sease, 8-2.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 9, Hanford 0

No. 1 singles: Adam Miller, R, d. Kyle Mayfield, 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Mark Garcia-Michael Watkins, R, d. Kyle Mayfield-Peyten Alvidez, 6-0, 6-0. Record: Redwood 3-3, 1-0.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NONLEAGUE

Clovis 3, Reedley 0

25-14, 25-13, 25-20. C, CJ Sells 5 kills; Cooper Huyck 5 kills; David Wiebe 7 kills; Joseph Hawkins 7 kills; Steven Porter 5 kills; Roger Vue 14 digs. Record: Clovis 2-0.

Sanger 3, Fresno 0

25-20, 25-19, 25-17. S, Travis Liutmixay 12 kills; Manuel Lozano 11 kills; Brandon Vecerra 35 assists. Record: Sanger 7-1; Fresno 0-1.

Clovis East 3. Madera South 2

25-13, 17-25, 25-27, 25-8, 15-11. CE, Lang Thao 25 assists; Jerry Yang 25 kills, 4 blocks; Kishawn Davis 9 kills; Jalen Johnson 12 kills; Chris Patterson 18 digs.

Sunnyside 3, Central 1

25-18, 28-26, 23-25, 25-13. S, Jason Yang 10 kills, 4 aces; Bruce Vang 8 kills; Timothy Vang 24 kills; Ethan Herr 32 assists. Record: Sunnyside 6-2.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Roosevelt 5, Fresno 3

R, Daisy Haro, Gracielita Bastidas 4. F, Valeria Leyva, Leiann Dabian, Diana Parada.

Sunnyside 9, Sanger 2

S, Jennifer Lopez 2. Sun, Lauryn Ok, Xay Salinthone 5, Anahi Robles, Lizbeth Lachica, Diana Veduzco-Contreras.

Hoover 13, Memorial 2

M, Regan DeBenedetto 2. H, Anissa Wilson 5, Amy Altschuler 4, Megan Carey, Stephanie Perea, Isabel Salazar, Lesly Maciel.

Coaches: Report scores and summaries to sports@fresnobee.com or 559-441-6379.

  Comments