High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 4

The Fresno Bee

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Clovis West vs. No. 2 Edison, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 2 INDEPENDENCE 40, No. 5 BAKERSFIELD 23

BAK

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Avena

10

0-1

0-0

1-1

0

1

0

Sanders

14

0-3

0-0

2-4

0

1

0

Williams

25

1-12

8-9

4-4

0

3

10

McMillion

30

0-14

2-2

3-12

2

3

2

Caldwell

30

3-18

0-2

3-7

0

0

6

Frink

22

1-1

0-0

2-2

0

1

3

Johnson

8

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

2

0

Hampton

14

1-4

0-0

0-4

0

2

2

Murphy

7

0-1

0-0

0-1

0

2

0

Totals

160

6-54

10-13

21-43

2

15

23

Percentages: FG .111 .769. 3-Point Goals: 1-12, .083 (Williams 0-5, McMillion 0-2, Caldwell 0-3, Frink 1-1, Hampton 0-1). Team Rebounds: 8. Blocked Shots: 4 (Sanders, Caldwell 2, Hampton). Turnovers: 21 (Sanders, Williams 4, McMillion 4, Caldwell 9, Frink 2, Hampton). Steals: 7 (McMillion 2, Caldwell 2, Frink 3).

IND

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Sanders

26

3-7

1-4

2-11

0

2

7

Dixon

27

3-13

3-4

1-3

0

2

9

D.Wandick

22

2-7

0-4

4-8

1

1

4

Dean

27

5-10

2-3

0-8

2

2

13

Kinder

22

1-7

0-2

6-9

3

4

2

K.Wandick

1

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

1

0

Williams

16

2-4

1-2

4-7

1

1

5

Puello

1

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Chaney

8

0-4

0-0

0-0

0

2

0

Vela

7

0-1

0-0

1-1

1

1

0

Garcia

3

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Totals

160

16-53

7-19

22-51

8

16

40

Percentages: FG .302, FT .368. 3-Point Goals: 1-11, .091 (Dixon 0-3, Dean 1-4, Kinder 0-4). Team Rebounds: 4. Blocked Shots: 8 (Sanders 5, Dean 2, Garcia). Turnovers: 16 (Sanders, Dixon 3, Wandick 3, Dean 3, Kinder 3, Williams 2, Chaney). Steals: 13 (Sanders, Dixon, Wandick, Dean 3, Kinder 3, Williams 2, Chaney, Vela).

Bakersfield

2

4

4

13

23

Independence

13

8

9

10

40

DIVISION III

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Mission Oak vs. No. 3 Madera, 2 p.m.

DIVISION IV

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Immanuel vs. No. 2 Orosi, 10 a.m.

DIVISION V

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 2 CARUTHERS 46, No. 1 MEMORIAL 39

CAR

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Bairos

24

1-3

0-1

1-10

2

2

2

Giles

15

2-5

5-8

1-3

2

4

10

Loera

31

4-11

1-4

0-5

0

1

13

Magana

24

2-4

2-4

0-1

4

3

6

Loflin

26

2-4

0-0

1-4

1

3

5

Garcia

4

0-1

0-0

0-0

0

0

0

Ramirez

27

3-5

4-6

1-9

0

2

10

Trujillo

9

0-1

0-2

1-2

0

3

0

Totals

160

14-34

12-25

5-38

9

18

46

Percentages: FG .412, FT .480. 3-Point Goals: 6-12, .500 (Giles 1-3, Loera 4-8, Loflin 1-1). Team Rebounds: 4. Blocked Shots: 4 (Bairos 4). Turnovers: 30 (Bairos 3, Giles, Loera 5, Magana 6, Loflin 5, Garcia 4, Ramirez 5, Trujillo). Steals: 9 (Baiors 2, Magana 2, Loflin 2, Ramirez 2, Trujillo).

MEM

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Murray

31

6-14

0-3

2-4

2

4

12

Parks

19

4-6

0-2

5-9

0

4

8

Weisert

22

1-4

1-2

2-3

1

2

4

Shakoor

30

1-11

0-0

0-1

2

4

3

James

30

5-18

1-2

3-12

3

4

11

Mangente

9

0-4

0-0

0-1

0

0

0

Phelps

7

0-2

0-0

2-3

1

2

0

Polache

6

0-2

0-0

1-2

0

1

0

Rankin

6

0-1

1-2

2-2

0

0

1

Totals

160

17-62

3-11

18-40

9

21

39

Percentages: FG .274, FT .273. 3-Point Goals: 2-19, .105 (Murray 0-3. Weisert 1-2, SHakoor 1-9, James 0-3, Mangente 0-1, Phelps 0-1). Team Rebounds: 3. Blocked Shots: 1 (Parks). Turnovers: 22 (Murray 6, Parks, Wesiert 3, Shakoor 5, James 2, Mangente 3, Phelps 2). Steals: 14 (Murray 3, Parks, Wesiert 3, Shakoor, James 3, Mangente 3).

Caruthers

12

10

11

13

46

Memorial

12

13

5

9

39

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Clovis North vs. No. 2 Central, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 2 LEMOORE 84, No. 1 RIDGEVIEW 77

LEM

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Stinger

20

4-8

2-5

1-6

2

5

11

Borba

31

3-10

3-5

2-8

1

3

9

English

28

8-12

4-6

3-10

0

4

23

Wilson

29

6-13

2-3

1-2

4

2

17

Perryman

27

3-8

9-10

1-3

2

4

16

Davis

13

1-6

3-4

3-4

2

2

5

Campbell

11

1-2

0-0

1-1

1

5

3

Lambert

1

0-0

0-0

1-1

0

0

0

Totals

160

26-59

23-33

14-39

12

25

84

Percentages: FG .441, FT .697. 3-Point Goals: 9-21, .429 (Stinger 1-3, Borba 0-2, English 3-5, Wilson 3-7, Perryman 1-2, Davis 0-1, Campbell 1-1). Team Rebounds: 4. Blocked Shots: 7 (Stinger, Borba 4, English, Perryman). Turnovers: 17 (Stinger 2, Borba, English 3, Wilson 2, Perryman 5, Davis 2, Campbell, Team). Steals: 11 (Stinger, Borba 2, English 3, Wilson, Perryman 2, Davis).

RID

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

McCall

28

4-12

2-4

3-7

1

2

11

Martin

22

4-8

3-4

3-3

3

4

12

Dhand

19

3-5

3-4

1-6

2

5

9

Green

22

4-13

4-7

0-1

3

2

14

Roberts

23

5-16

8-10

7-10

1

5

18

Ross

13

0-3

4-4

0-0

0

0

4

Darden

20

3-4

0-1

1-5

0

3

6

Clark

12

1-3

1-2

3-6

0

0

3

Alcaide

1

0-0

0-0

0-1

0

0

0

Totals

160

24-64

25-36

19-43

10

21

77

Percentages: FG .375, FT .694. 3-Point Goals: 4-17, .235 (McCall 1-4, Martin 1-2, Green 2-6, Roberts 0-4, Ross 0-1). Team Rebounds: 4. Blocked Shots: 5 (McCall, Dhand, Roberts 2, Clark). Turnovers: 17 (McCall 2, Martin 7, Dhand, Green, Roberts, Ross 4, Alcaide). Steals: 9 (McCall 1, Martin 4, Dhand 2, Roberts, Darden).

Lemoore

22

18

25

19

84

Ridgeview

11

20

18

28

77

DIVISION III

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Roosevelt vs. No. 3 Selma, 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Immanuel vs. No. 11 Taft, Noon

DIVISION V

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 KERN VALLEY 57, No. 14 FRESNO CHRISTIAN 54

FC

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Houts

25

4-8

2-2

3-11

0

2

10

Trevino

28

2-7

3-4

2-8

4

2

8

Walker

19

3-9

3-4

2-2

2

5

9

LeBlanc

27

5-14

0-1

0-2

1

0

14

Martinez

20

1-3

0-1

1-4

3

4

2

Boyce

7

0-0

0-0

1-1

0

1

0

Chrtphr

19

2-4

1-1

3-8

2

2

5

Klnkrk

2

0-1

0-0

1-1

0

0

0

Breedlove

13

2-6

0-0

1-1

0

0

6

Totals

160

19-52

9-13

15-42

12

16

54

Percentages: FG .365 .692. 3-Point Goals: 7-24, .292 (Trevino 1-3, Walker 0-1, LeBlanc 4-12, Martinez 0-2, Breedlove 2-6). Team Rebounds: 5. Blocked Shots: 2 (Houts, Walker). Turnovers: 20 (Houts 2, Trevino 6, Walker 5, LeBlanc 4, Martinez, Christopher, Kollenkark). Steals: 3 (Walker, Boyce, Christopher).

KV

Min

FGM-A

FTM-A

OR-TR

A

PF

PT

Goud

28

5-7

2-2

5-10

0

1

12

Hurley

20

2-6

1-3

4-7

0

2

5

Green

26

4-12

2-4

1-3

5

4

10

Bushling

27

5-14

6-10

2-3

3

4

17

Dilley

29

5-19

1-1

2-7

2

2

11

Chadd

7

1-2

0-0

1-1

0

0

2

Wagner

15

0-1

0-0

1-4

2

0

0

McCllgh

8

0-1

0-0

0-2

1

0

0

Totals

160

22-62

12-20

16-38

13

13

57

Percentages: FG .355, FT .600. 3-Point Goals: 1-16, .063 (Gould 0-1, Green 0-2, Bushling 1-6, Dilley 0-7). Team Rebounds: 1. Blocked Shots: 1 (Hurley). Turnovers: 10 (Gould, Hurley, Green 3, Bushling, Dilley 2, Chadd, Wagner). Steals: 15 (Hurley, Green 9, Bushling, Dilley 3, Chadd).

F. Christian

10

21

12

11

54

Kern Valley

16

20

6

15

57

WRESTLING

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

In Bakersfield

Team scores: 1. Buchanan 146, 2. Clovis 133.5, 3. Poway 81, 4. Gilroy 73, 5. Selma 59.5, 6. Northview 59, 7. Calvary Chapel 57.5, 8. De La Salle 56, 9. Bakersfield 55, 10. Vacaville 53, 11. San Marino 51.5, 12. Palm Desert 48, 13. Folsom 46, 14. Del Oro 45, 15. Clovis North 43, 16. Frontier 42

Saturday’s championship round matchups

106: Nick Aguilar, Gilroy, CC vs. Eric Rivera, Clovis North, CS; Eddie Flores, Northview, SS vs. Matt Olguin, Buchanan, CS

113: Liam Cronin, Servite, SS vs. Alex Nunez, Alta Loma, SS; Chase Zollman, Poway, SD vs. Ethan Leake, Buchanan, CS

120: Jaden Abas, Frontier, CS vs. Isaiah Perez, Dinuba, CS; Justin Mejia, Clovis, CS vs. Robert Garcia, Selma, CS

126: Donovin Guerrero, De La Salle, NC vs. Gary Joint, Lemoore, CS; David Campbell, Mission Oak, CS vs. Devan Turner, Dixon, SJ

132: Eric Yang, Mission San Jose, NC vs. D.J. Lloren, Buchanan, CS; Lawrence Saenz, Vacaville, SJ vs. Curtis Booth, Folsom, SJ

138: Julian Flores, San Marino, SS vs. Jacob Wright, Dinuba, CS; Navonte Demison, Bakersfield, CS vs. Joel Romero, Buchanan, CS

145: Zander Wick, San Marino, SS vs. Peyton Omania, De La Salle, SD; Mason Boutain, Benicia, SJ vs. Ruben Garcia, Selma, CS

152: Evan Wick, San Marino, SS vs. Brandon Martino, Clovis; Juan Villareal, Gilroy, CC vs. Jett Moy, San Marcos, SD

160: Justin Thomas, Calvary Chapel vs. Jason Bergquist, Folsom, SJ; Abner Romero, Buchanan, CS vs. Justin Pichedwatana, Mayfair, SS

170: Anthony Mantanona, Palm Desert, SS vs. Steven Comstock, Northview, SS; Dominic DuCharme, Windsor, NC vs. Jeremy Thomas, Calvary Chapel, SS

182: Anthony Montalvo, Buchanan, CS vs. Chase Blair, Rancho Bernardo, SD; Josh Hokit, Clovis, CS vs. Roman Romero, McNair, SJ

195: Chris Bailey, Poway, SD vs. Adrian Godinez, Foothill, SJ; A.J. Nevills, Clovis, CS vs. Danny Salas, St. John Bosco, SS

220: Jesus Madrigal, Oak Hills, SS vs. Kyle Jennings, Ponderosa, SJ; Zak Levatino, Buchanan vs. Jake Levengood, Vacaville, SJ

285: Jarrod Snyder, Frontier, CS vs. Christian Rebottaro, Monta Vista Christian, CC; Seth Nevills, Clovis, CS vs. Mike McCaulley, Vacaville, SJ

BASEBALL

COCA-COLA CLASSIC

Championship

Clovis 2, Clovis North 1

Clovis (7-0)

000

100

1

2

5

2

Clovis North (6-1)

001

000

0

1

5

5

WP: Zac Whittaker (6IP, 9Ks). LP: Justin Fuson. Sv: Chet Allison. C, Tyson Fraser 2B; Jeremy Garcia 2-3. CN, Matt Fraizer 2-4, R, 2SB; James Bell 2-2, RBI, 3B.

MVP: James Bell, Clovis North. MV Pitcher: Zac Whittaker, Clovis.

CENTRAL VALLEY DIAMOND CLASSIC

Dinuba 8, Reedley 2

Reedley (2-3)

110

000

0

2

5

2

Dinuba (3-2)

100

034

x

8

7

2

WP: Royce Garcia. LP: D. Morales. R, J. Gomez 2-3, 2B. D, Jacob Paradine 2B, 2RBI; Elijah Mayberry 2R; Garcia 2R.

CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Hanford 8, Central 2

Hanford (6-1)

210

004

1

8

7

0

Central (6-1)

002

000

0

2

5

3

WP: Jensen Brotherson (CG, 6Ks). LP: Justin Miller. H, Juan Mendez 1-3, 2B, 3R; Theron Dutra 2-4, 2R; Joe Popejoy 1-4, 2RBI. C, Daiveyon Whittle 2B.

Sanger 7, Porterville 0

Porterville

000

000

0

0

4

1

Sanger (2-5)

010

411

x

7

9

1

WP: Thomas Wood (CG). LP: J. Hernandez. S, Eric Montelongo 3-4, 3B, 2R, 2RBI; Andrew Smith 4-4, 3R, 2RBI.

IMMANUEL TOURNAMENT

Mendota 10, Central Valley Christian 8

Mendota (2-3)

010

513

10

8

5

CVC (4-2)

402

200

8

7

2

WP: Sal Flores. LP: Noah Flores. M, Danny Cardenas 2B, 2RBI; Sal Flores 3-3, 2RBI; Eddie Rodgriguez 2B, 2RBI. CVC, Morris 2B; Little 3-3.

STRATHMORE TOURNAMENT

Riverdale 8, Orosi 2

Rivderdale (1-3)

000

260

8

10

0

Orosi

020

000

2

4

3

WP: Carlos Lopez (CG, 4Ks). LP: Dom Mendoza. R, Jonathan Moreno 3-3, 2 2B, 2R, 2RBI; Juan Rangel 2B; Cooper Dent R, 2SB. O, Dom Mendoza R; Ricky Porce SB, RBI.

SOFTBALL

BAKERSFIELD TOURNAMENT

Lemoore 10, Delano 0

Lemoore

420

40

10

11

0

Delano

000

00

0

0

3

WP: Britney Antuna (8Ks). LP: K. Franks. L, Heaven McGhuey 2-3; Antuna 2-2, 2B, HR, 3RBI; Alyssa Vasquez HR, 2RBI; Jessica Hurd 2B, 3RBI.

Lemoore 2, Independence 1

Lemoore

002

000

2

3

5

Independence

000

01x

1

2

3

WP: Britney Antuna. LP: J. Reyes. L, Alyssa Vazquez. I, L Velasquez, A. Mick SB.

Lemoore 10, Delano 0

Lemoore

420

40

10

11

0

Delano

000

00

0

0

3

WP: Britney Antuna (4IP, 8Ks). LP: K. Franks (4IP). L, Britney Antuna 2B, HR; Alyssa Vazquez HR; Grace Tellefsen SB; Taylor Paramo 2SB; Sierra Phelps 2SB.

NONLEAGUE

Roosevelt 11, Yosemite 1

Yosemite

000

01

1

6

3

Roosevelt (2-0)

204

32

11

12

1

WP: Destiny Lewis (5IP, 7Ks). LP: L. McBride. R, Reyna Santoyo 3-3; Francia Sanchez 2B; Jasmin Gonzales 3-4; Destiny Lewis 2-3; Mia Aguilar 2-3, 2B.

Coaches: Report scores and summaries to sports@fresnobee.com or 559-441-6379.

  Comments