High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 3

The Fresno Bee

BASEBALL

COCA-COLA CLASSIC

Hanford West 6, Bullard 5

Hanford West

210

003

0

6

10

5

Bullard (2-4)

002

020

1

5

9

1

WP: Brandon Pontecorvo (CG). LP: Jack Taylor. HW, Jacob Patton 2-4; Cody Wurzel 3-4, 2B; Noah Perez 2-4, 2 2B, 2RBI. B, Jake Newman 3-4, 3RBI.

Buchanan 15, Edison 7

Buchanan (6-0)

332

021

4

15

18

1

Edison (3-3)

430

000

0

7

10

2

WP: Quentin Selma (4.1, 0R). LP: Eric Romero. B, JT Arruda 5-5, 6RBI, HR, 3B; Jamal O’Guinn 2-4, 2B, 3B; Grant Gambrell 3-4, HR, 2B, 2RBI; Cory Williams 2-2. E, Adrian Galarza 2-4, 3RBI; Eddie Rios 3-4, 2B, 2RBI.

Clovis West 9, Mt. Whitney 4

Mt. Whitney (0-6)

101

011

0

4

8

1

Clovis West (4-2)

012

420

x

9

12

0

WP: Nick Falco (3IP, 6K). LP: Chase Handley. MW, Holden Powell 2-3, 2B, RBI; Philip Dennis 2-3, 2B, 2RBI. CW, Ian Ross 2-4, HR, 3RBI; Bobby Clark 3-3, 2R; DJ Schramm 2-4, 2B, HR, 3RBI; Evan Rocha HR; Michael Hanrahan 2B, R.

Madera 2, Tulare Western 0

Madera

002

000

0

2

5

0

Tulare Western

000

000

0

0

5

0

WP: Charles Gray. LP: Blake Costa. M, A. Marmolejo 3B.

Sunnyside 3, Clovis East 3

Sunnyside

100

000

002

3

9

1

Clovis East

100

000

002

3

9

1

S, AJ Real 2-4, HR, 2B. CE, Christian Foster 2-4, 2B; Rylan Greenlee 2-5, 2 2B, 2RBI.

Clovis 9, El Diamante 2

Clovis (6-0)

105

120

0

9

12

1

El Diamante (1-4-1)

200

000

0

2

7

2

WP: Dominic Liberta (6IP, 0BB, 3Ks). LP: Nathan Cavagnaro. C, Tyson Fraser 2-5; Jeremy Garcia 2-3, 2R; Connor Jorgansen 2RBI; Johnny Wiltfang 3-3; Clayton Alexander 2B, 2RBI; Jay Massey 2B, 2RBI. ED, Cavagnaro RBI.

Championship: 3 p.m. Friday Clovis vs. Clovis North (home team) at Lloyd Merriman Field.

CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Kerman 7, Redwood 6

Redwood (3-2)

402

000

0

6

9

2

Kerman (3-3)

300

031

x

7

7

4

WP: Matty Briseno. LP: Gonzalez. Sv: Eddie Rodriguez. R, Chamberlin, 3-4, 2B; Trevino, 2-3; Cantrell, 2-4, 2B, 3RBI. K, Marcus Davis, 2-3; Sean Chambers, 2-4, 2B, RBI; Isaiah Daniel, 2-3, 2RBI.

MINARETS TOURANMENT

Sierra 6, Minarets 5

Minarets

010

020

2

5

5

0

Sierra (3-2)

002

040

x

6

8

2

WP: Harry Blunt. LP: Adam Hall. M, H. Thompson 2RBI; D. Robertson RBI. S, Will Martin 3-3, 2RBI, 2B; Cole Meininger RBI; Triston Byrd RBI.

STRATHMORE TOURNAMENT

Caruthers 9, Kennedy 3

Caruthers (5-0)

101

403

0

9

9

0

Kennedy (1-4)

020

010

0

3

3

3

WP: Aaron Cantu (6Ks). LP: Medina. C, Alan Frausto 2-4; Caleb Hopkins 2B, 2RBI; Carson Trigueiro 2B, 2RBI; Rodrigo Frausto 3B, RBI. K, Flores 2-2, 2B.

IMMANUEL TOURNAMENT

Washington 13, McFarland 2

McFarland (1-4)

110

00

2

3

3

Washington (3-2)

082

3x

13

9

2

WP: Steven Rodriguez. LP: Jorge Buenrostro. W, Ashanti Ross 2B; Rodriguez 2RBI; Gabriel Sanchez 2-3, 2B, 2RBI; Eric Ruiz 2-3, RBI; Cleto Gutierrez 2B, RBI; Andrew Coehlo 3R-HR.

Exeter 5, Corcoran 3

Corcoran

000

000

3

3

2

2

Exeter (4-1)

100

040

0

5

9

1

WP: Tyler Rumbaugh. LP: Jacobson. C, Estrada 2B, RBI; Hanson 2B, 2RBI. E, Alex Lagrutta 2-4, 2B, RBI; Caison Wallen 2-3, 2B; Brenden Ayres 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Immanuel 3, Woodlake 1

Immanuel

110

010

0

3

6

1

Woodlake

000

000

1

1

1

1

WP: Esteban Lizaola (CG, 15Ks). LP: Robbie Stevenson. I, AJ Pease HR; Eli Crum 2-2, RBI.

CENTRAL VALLEY DIAMOND CLASSIC

Dinuba 2, Madera South 1

Madera South

100

000

0

1

5

2

Dinuba (2-2)

200

000

x

2

5

0

WP: Israel Garcia (CG). LP: R. Sanchez. D, Garcia 2-2.

SOFTBALL

NONLEAGUE

Central 4, Selma 1

Central (2-0)

100

120

0

4

9

0

Selma (2-3)

000

100

0

1

4

1

WP: Geanna Mancha (15K). LP: Hailey Garcia. C, Ciera Montalvo 3-3; Ari Navarette 2-4; Mancha 2B, 3RBI; Bree Martin 2B. S, Aly Trevino 2-3, HR.

McLane 7, Mendota 6

Mendota

005

000

1

6

5

4

McLane (3-1)

520

000

x

7

8

2

WP: Serena Thompkins (2BB, 7Ks). LP: Sarai Butanda. Sv: Victoria Hernandez. M, Patty Ortega 2-4; Anahi Torres 2B, 2R. McL, Guadalupe Uribe 2-3; Kameron Chavez 2RBI; Tatiana Lopez 2RBI.

Lemoore 8, Rosamond 0

Lemoore

012

005

0

8

8

1

Rosamond

000

000

0

0

2

0

WP: Britney Antuna (CG, 10Ks). LP: Isabelle Gomez. L, Jessica Hurd 2B.

Bullard 13, Hanford West 3

Hanford West

300

000

3

7

0

Bullard

330

403

13

18

1

WP: Melina Anguiano (CG, 4Ks) LP: Irene Sias. HW, Halle Harger 2-3, 2 2B; Jordan Macias 2-3. B, Riley Van Es 2-3, 2 R, 2 SB; Chiwa Garcia 3-4, 3R; Jyllian Ahart 4-4, 4 R, HR, 5RBI; Arianna Castillo 3-4, 2R, 2RBI; Jahara Wakeel 3-3, 2RBI.

Bullard 6, Hanford West 5

Hanford West (0-5)

100

031

0

5

10

2

Bullard (3-0)

100

030

2

6

11

4

WP: Melina Anguiano. LP: Irene Sias. HW, Halle Harger 2-4, 3R; Jordan Macias 2-3; Aly Heffley 2-4; Mikayla Contreras 2-4, B, Riley Van Es 2-4; Chiwa Garcia 2-4, 2R; Jyllian Ahart 2-3, HR, 3RBI; Arianna Castillo 2-4.

BOYS TENNIS

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 7, Riverdale 2

No. 1 singles: Brandan Muskrat, R, d. Luis Partida, 8-2. No. 1 doubles: Muskrat/Ally, R, d. Partida/Estra, 8-5.

Fowler 9, Dos Palos 0

No. 1 singles: Alex Ramos d. Victor Bustamante, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Ramos/Chayanne Bermudez d. Bustamante/Jose Cmapos, 8-7 (8-4).

NONLEAGUE

Clovis West 8, Memorial 1

No. 1 singles: Addison Wheil, CW d. Garrison Quinn, 3-6, 6-0 (10-7). No. 1 doubles: Quinn/Jack Lion, M d. Ray Huang/Trenton Clutter, 8-5. Records: Clovis West 4-0; Memorial 4-1.

Sunnyside 9, Madera South 0

No. 1 singles: Joseph Moua, S d. Jonathan Nungaray 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Moua/Monriangsey Mian, S. d. Nungaray/Jose Leon, 8-0. Records: Madera South 0-4; Sunnyside 2-2.

Sanger 9, Central 0

No. 1 singles: Jeremiah Yang, S, d. Elliot Gallegos, 6-2, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Yang/Brandon Cornelius, S, d. Abraham Olivas/Jimmy Xiong, 8-2. Records: Sanger 4-1; Central 2-1.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NONLEAGUE

Roosevelt 3, Edison 2

18-25, 17-25, 25-16, 25-21, 15-11. R, Team kills 39; digs 20; assists 35. E, Logan Kimbal 12 kills, 5 aces; Peng Yang 15 digs. Records: Roosevelt 1-0; Edison 0-2.

Madera 3, Central 0

25-16, 25-23, 26-24. M, Dominic Chavira 16 kills, 8 blocks; Devonte Orlando 15 kills, 9 blocks; Cristian Hernandez 27 assists; Pablo Rodriguez 18 digs. C, Kar Moua 30 assists; Justin Lee 15 digs; Lia Yang 11 kills. Records: Madera 2-0; Central 0-2.

Sunnyside 3, Memorial 0

25-7, 25-15, 25-15. S, Jason Yang 7 kills; Timonty Bang 6 kills; Bruce Bang 5 kills; Ethan Her 29 assists. Record: Sunnyside 2-0.

BOYS GOLF

NONLEAGUE

At Airways Golf Course

Fowler 237, Mission Oak 248

Medalists: Matt Kahaian 42, Arjun Gill 46.

Clovis North 6, Bullard 0

At Fort Washington CC

Blake Hathcoat, CN d. Michael Jura, B 1 up, Kyle Stewart, CN d. Mateo Montoya, B 5&3, Bryce Loosigian, CN d. Evan Cook, B 3&2, Peter Faragia, CN d. Kayden Stockdale, B 4&2, Tyler Paboojian, CN d. Benny Levitt, B 1 up, Anthony Georgouses, CN d. Jon McCarthy, B 3&2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Clovis West vs. Edison, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 2 Independence 40, No. 5 Bakersfield 23

DIVISION III

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Mission Oak vs. No. 3 Madera, 2 p.m.

DIVISION IV

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Immanuel vs. No. 2 Orosi, 10 a.m.

DIVISION V

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 5 Caruthers 46, No. 1 Memorial 39

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Clovis North vs. No. 2 Central, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Ridgeview vs. No. 2 Lemoore, late

DIVISION III

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Roosevelt vs. No. 3 Selma, 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Immanuel vs. No. 11 Taft, Noon

DIVISION V

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Kern Valley 57, No. 14 Fresno Christian 54

Coaches: Report scores and summaries to sports@fresnobee.com or 559-441-6379.

  Comments