High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 1

The Fresno Bee

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

DIVISION I

Central 66, Clovis East 54

Clovis East

5

16

14

19

54

Central

21

11

12

22

66

CE: Will Pancotti 2, Tanner Tucker 9, Jaime Atondo 10, Brandon Recek 15, Spencer Matthes 6, Trey Semien 8, Jaylen Johnson 4.

C: Cashmin Williams 10, Chris Seeley 23, Dennis Laney 4, Cam’Ron Wilson 10, Jaylon Johnson 16, Brock Lee 3.

Clovis North 69, Centennial 63

Centennial (18-13)

14

15

16

18

63

Clovis North (20-8)

16

15

23

15

69

Cent: Josh Sison 3, Elijah Hill 4, Malcolm Johnson 30, Cesar De Leon 3, Joel Melton 5, Aleczander Check 18.

CN: Ben Avera 14, Domenic Reyes 2, Jahvon Johnson 16, Jonah Brown 11, Mehtaab Brar 3, Carson Williams 9, Elijah Straughter 14.

SCORES

No. 1 Clovis North 69, No. 4 Centennial 63

No. 2 Central 66, No. 3 Clovis East 54

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Clovis North vs. No. 2 Central, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

No. 1 Ridgeview 77. No. 4 Mission Oak 61

No. 2 Lemoore 70, No. 3 Memorial 60

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Ridgeview vs. No. 2 Lemoore, 8 p.m.

DIVISION III

No. 1 Roosevelt 76, No. 4 Porterville 72 (OT)

No. 3 Selma 70, No. 2 West 65

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Roosevelt vs. No. 3 Selma, 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Immanuel 70, Kingsburg 37

Kingsburg

5

8

9

15

37

Immanuel

22

11

18

19

70

K: Niko Cummings 4, Nick Swenning 4, Jimmy Rawson 7, Kingsley Togioka 22.

I: Nate Kendricks 10, Colin Slater 19, Jared Reinke 2, Dario Aluisi 4, DarrinPerson Jr. 19, Michael Odom 2, Anthony Peters 2.

SCORES

No. 1 Immanuel 70, No. 12 Kingsburg 37

No. 11 Taft 87, No. 15 Orosi 55

SATURDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Immanuel vs. No. 11 Taft, Noon

DIVISION V

No. 1 Kern Valley 65, No. 5 Riverdale 57

No. 14 Fresno Christian 51, No. 10 Strathmore 43

FRIDAY’S FINAL

No. 1 Kern Valley vs. No. 14 Fresno Christian, 4 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, all games at 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

No. 4 Clovis at No. 1 Clovis West;

No. 3 Hanford at No. 2 Edison

DIVISION II

No. 5 Bakersfield at No. 1 Redwood;

No. 3 Lemoore at No. 2 Independence

DIVISION III

No. 5 Sanger at No. 1 Mission Oak;

No. 3 Madera at No. 2 Exeter

DIVISION IV

No. 4 Sierra Pacific at No. 1 Immanuel;

No. 3 Kingsburg at No. 2 Orosi

DIVISION V

No. 4 Kern Valley at No. 1 Memorial;

No. 3 Minarets at No. 2 Caruthers

BASEBALL

COCA COLA CLASSIC

Clovis West 12, El Diamante 7

El Diamante (2-3-1)

000

060

1

7

9

3

Clovis West (3-2)

040

800

x

12

13

2

WP: Dusty Schramm. LP: Isaiah Espinoza. ED, Nathan Cavagnaro 2-4, RBI; Joey Castro 3-4, 2RBI. CW, Bobby Clark 2-4, RBI; Blake Schafer 2-2, RBI; Jaret Nishikawa 2-2, 2B, 3R.

Bullard 5, Mt. Whitney 0

Bullard (2-3)

100

000

4

5

6

1

Mt. Whitney (0-5)

000

000

0

0

2

3

WP: Jake Pizzo (CG, 6K). LP: Holden Powell (CG). B, Christian Collins 2-3, RBI; Anthony Savala 2B, 3RBI.

Clovis 3, Edison 1

Edison (3-2)

000

000

1

1

3

0

Clovis (5-0)

020

010

x

3

8

2

WP: Darby Tatum (5IP). LP: Eddie Rios. Sv: Chet Allison. C, Connor Jorgensen 2-3, run; Mason Grotto 2B; Jace Tietjen 2-2, 2B, 3B.

Madera 3, Sunnyside 2

Sunnyside (1-4)

000

002

0

2

5

3

Madera (3-1-1)

001

001

1

3

7

7

WP: Nathaniel Encinas. LP: Jose Lemus. S, Lemus 2-4, run. M, Jax Leach 3-3; Brian Hefner GW RBI; Isaac Rivera run.

Tulare Western 4, Clovis East 1

Clovis East (2-3)

000

000

1

1

6

1

Tulare Western (2-3)

100

120

x

4

4

0

WP: Elijiah Parks. LP: Jackson. CE, Thatcher 2B; Reinhart 2-3, 2B. TW, Caleb Salazar 2-3.

Buchanan 10, Memorial 1

Memorial

000

010

0

1

2

2

Buchanan (5-0)

080

002

x

10

12

0

WP: Logan Krause (3IP). LP: Cole Baez. M, Paul McDougal R. B, Quentin Selma 2-3, R; Grant Gambrell 2-2, R; Zach Presno 2B, 2RBI; Alex Peralta 2-2, R, RBI.

CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Central 2, Tulare 0

Tulare

000

000

0

0

2

1

Central

002

000

x

2

5

0

WP: Daiveyon Whittle. LP: Josh Bower. C, Dylan Lewis 2-3, RBI; Jonah Hawkins RBI.

Kerman 6, Hanford 5

Hanford (4-1)

010

300

1

5

4

2

Kerman (2-3)

101

010

3

6

9

1

WP: D’Marco Ramirez. LP: Grant Champlin. H, Jensen Brotherson 2-3, RBI; Theron Dutra 2B. K, Eddie Rodriguez 3-4, 2 2B, RBI; Ramirez RBI; Marcus Davis 4RBI (walk-off 3-R 2B).

Redwood 14, Sanger 3

Sanger (1-4)

030

000

0

3

9

3

Redwood (4-1)

100

157

x

14

12

1

WP: Vincent Pratti. LP: Jordan Paz. S, Zach Montelongo 2-4, run; Isaiah Storey 2RBI. R, Chris Gonzalez 3-4, GS-HR, 5RBI, 2 runs, SB; Jace Chamberlin 2-4, 2 2Bs, run; Cameron Trevino 2-4, 2R-HR, 2 runs; Cooper Allen 2B, 2 runs, 3 BB.

STRATHMORE TOURNAMENT

Caruthers 5, Yosemite 1

Yosemite

000

001

0

1

5

1

Caruthers (3-0)

100

022

x

5

7

0

WP: Alan Frausto (4IP, 6K). LP: Mattyshock. Sv: Nico Pena. Y, Wallace 2B; Burgeno 2-3. C, Daniel Arias 2-3, 2B, 2R; Rodrigo Frausto HR, 2RBI.

NONLEAGUE

Kings Christian 15, Avenal 8

Kings Christian (1-0)

442

32

15

12

2

Avenal (1-1)

320

21

8

8

4

WP: Steven Bridgeford. LP: Kenny Vieira. KC, Jeremiah Storment 2-2, 3R, 2RBI; Richard Chavarria 3-3, 3R, 2RBI; Alex Gutierrez 4-4, 5RBI. A, Omar Ibarra 3-4, 2R; Jamie Ramos 3-3, 3R; Andrew Martinez 2-4, 2R, RBI.

Madera South 9, Merced 3

Madera South (4-0)

004

112

1

9

13

3

Merced

101

100

0

3

6

3

WP: Manny Nunez (CG, 4Ks). LP: Moniz. MS, Ruben Sanchez 2-4, RBI; Adam Gomez 2-3, 3-R HR, 4RBI; Carlos Gonzales 2-3, 2RBI; Josh Conigliaro 2R. M, Alarcon 2-4, 2RBI, 2R; Hall 2-3.

MINARETS TOURNAMENT

Sierra 10, Fresno Christian 2

Sierra (2-2)

100

405

0

10

12

2

Fresno Christian

002

000

0

2

4

3

WP: Brandon Dennis. LP: G. Schmidt. S, Jake Hand 2-5; Will Martin 2-4, RBI; Zack Morgan 2-3; Harry Blunt 2-2; Josh McCandless 3RBI. FC, C. Martin 2-4.

IMMANUEL TOURNAMENT

Hoover 7, Washington 5

Hoover (4-1)

103

300

0

7

9

4

Washington (2-2)

000

004

1

5

6

2

WP: Anthony Lujan. LP: Eric Ruiz. H, Christian Urrea 2-3, 2RBI; Carlos Rodriguez 2-3, 2B, RBI; Nikko Padilla 2-4, 2RBI. W, Ashanti Ross 2-4; Ruiz 2-3, RBI; Andrew Coelho 2B, 3RBI.

Exeter 9, Monache 1

Monache

100

000

0

1

2

4

Exeter (3-1)

101

025

x

9

12

1

WP: Andres Palomo. LP: Passmore. E, Logan Coulter 2-4, 4RBI, 2B, R; Tyler Rumbaugh 2-3, 2RBI; Alex Lagrutta 4-4.

SOFTBALL

NONLEAGUE

Roosevelt 13, Immanuel 3

Immanuel (2-3)

000

21

3

6

3

Roosevelt (1-0)

305

5x

13

22

0

WP: Destiny Lewis (5IP). LP: M. Scotti. I, Scotti 2-3, 2B; G. Zamora 2B. R, Serena Lewis 2-4; Francia Sanchez 3-3, 2B; Jasmin Gonzales 2-3, 2B, 3B; Andrea Ramirez 3-3, 2B.

Fresno 11, Mendota 1

Mendota

000

01

1

5

0

Fresno (1-0)

143

21

11

11

0

WP: Sofia Garcia (10K). LP: S. Cervantez. M, A. Torres 2B, RBI. F, Emilee Degunya 2-3, 2RBI, 2B; Denise Resendez 2-3; Garcia 2-2, 2RBI; Vanessa Moffat 3-3, 2B.

Edison 4, Hanford 3

Hanford (2-3)

200

000

001

3

7

0

Edison (4-1)

002

000

001

4

9

0

WP: Mackenzie Soper (3-1, 6Ks). LP: Anyssa Garvin (CG, 8Ks). H, B. Tabarez 2-R HR; Anyssa Garvin 2-4, 2B; H. Murrieta 2-4, RBI. E, Kristen Arias 2-4, 3B, 2RBI; Tyra Holly 2-4, RBI; Infinity Chaco 3B; Giselle Arias GW RBI.

Bullard 11, Kingsburg 5

Kingsburg

000

014

0

5

8

2

Bullard (1-0)

000

605

x

11

16

0

WP: Melina Anguiano LP: S. Daniels. K, A. Diaz 2-3, 2B; D. Estrada 2B, 2RBI. B, Riley Van Es 3-4; Chiwa Garcia 3-4, 3RBI; Jyllian Ahart 3-4 2 2Bs, 3 RBI; Arianna Castillo 2-4; Jahara Wakeel 2-3; Kiyomi Tanimoto 2-4.

Lemoore 7, Tulare 3

Tulare

001

020

0

3

7

4

Lemoore

201

031

x

7

8

2

WP: Brit Patina (9Ks). LP: Presley Jamerson. T, Emileigh Palomino 3-4, 3 2Bs, 3RBI; Brooklyn DeCampos 2B. L, Ballan Devani 2-3, RBI; Patina Brit 3-4, RBI; Phelps Sierra 2-4. Jessica Hard 2-4, RBI; Piramo Taylor 2-4, RBI; Megan Van Allen RBI.

BOYS TENNIS

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 6, Caruthers 3

No. 1 singles: Andrew Moore, FC, d. Luis Parida, 8-5. No. 1 doubles: Moore/Zach Passmore, FC, d. Parida/Saul Estrada, 8-6. Records: Fresno Christian 2-0; Caruthers 0-2.

NONLEAGUE

Clovis West 8, Sanger 1

No. 1 singles: Addison Weil, CW, d. Jeremiah Yang, 6-3, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Yang/Brandon Cornelius, S, d. Cody Castro/Andy Ferdinandsen, 6-4, 6-2. Records: Clovis West 1-0, Sanger 3-1.

Clovis North 8, Bullard 1

No. 1 singles: Miles Hale, CN, d. Nick Jaramishian, 7-6, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Miles Hale/Stephen Pimentel, CN, d. Lincoln Hoppe/Wiley Woolf, 8-4. Record: Clovis North 5-0.

Central 5, Edison 4

No. 1 singles: Elliot Gallegos, C, d. Jade Yang, 6-3, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Jade Yang/Adrian Caballero, E, d. Jimmy Xiong/Christian Power, 8-3. Records: Edison 2-2; Central 2-0.

Kerman 9, Madera South 0

No. 1 singles: Taylor Yates d. Jonathan Nungaray, 8-4. No. 1 doubles: Yates/Pedro Saucedo d. Jonathan Nungaray/Jose Leon, 8-6.

Memorial 8, Sunnyside 1

No. 1 singles: Daniel Gonzalez, M def. Joseph Moua 6-2, 7-6 (7-4). No. 1 doubles: Gonzalez/Zack Harris, M, d. Moua and Cooblej Yang 8-7 (7-5). Records: Memorial (4-0), Sunnyside (not available).

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NONLEAGUE

Sunnyside 3, Edison 0

25-20, 25-18, 25-17. S, Jason Yang 11 kills, 6 blocks; Timothy Vang 10 kills; Bruce Vang 7 kills; Ethan Her 47 assists. Records: Sunnyside 1-0; Edison 0-1.

Clovis East 3, McLane 0

25-11, 25-14, 25-13. CE, Jerry Yang 9 kills; Raven Moua 7 kills; Andrew Vang 5 kills; Chris Patterson 8 digs; Lang Thal 6 assists. Record: Clovis East 1-0.

Hoover 3, Memorial 0

25-15, 25-14, 25-23. H, Blair Mason 18 kills; Erik La Blue 4 kills. M, Ryan Murray 6 blocks. Records: Hoover 1-0; Memorial 0-1.

Coaches: Report scores and summaries to sports@fresnobee.com or 559-441-6379.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments