High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Feb. 27

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

DIVISION I

No. 4 Centennial at No. 1 Clovis North; No. 3 Clovis East at No. 2 Central

DIVISION II

No. 4 Mission Oak at No. 1 Ridgeview; No. 3 Memorial at No. 2 Lemoore

DIVISION III

No. 4 Porterville at No. 1 Roosevelt; No. 3 Selma at No. 2 West

DIVISION IV

No. 12 Kingsburg at No. 1 Immanuel; No. 15 Orosi at No. 11 Taft

DIVISION V

No. 1 Kern Valley at No. 5 Riverdale (per section rules); No. 14 Fresno Christian at No. 10 Strathmore

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION SEMIFINALS

Wednesday

DIVISION I

No. 4 Clovis at No. 1 Clovis West; No. 3 Hanford at No. 2 Edison

DIVISION II

No. 4 Tulare Western at No. 1 Redwoood; No. 3 Lemoore at No. 2 Independence

DIVISION III

No. 5 Sanger at No. 1 Mission Oak; No. 3 Madera at No. 2 Exeter

DIVISION IV

No. 4 Sierra Pacific at No. 1 Immanuel; No. 3 Kingsburg at No. 2 Orosi

DIVISION V

No. 4 Kern Valley at No. 1 Memorial; No. 3 Minarets at No. 2 Caruthers

BASEBALL

COCA-COLA CLASSIC

Clovis 1, Sunnyside 0

Sunnyside (1-3)

000

000

0

0

2

2

Clovis (4-0)

001

000

0

1

2

0

WP: Zac Whittaker (6IP, 14Ks). LP: Rafael Lemus (6IP). S, Marcus Hawkins 1-3; Jose Lemus 1-3. C, Tyson Frazier 1-2, R; Connor Jorgensen 1-3.

Madera 7, Mt. Whitney 0

Mt. Whitney

000

000

0

0

5

3

Madera (2-1-1)

003

211

x

7

10

0

WP: Nick Martinez (4IP). LP: Phillip Dinis. MW, Matt Vasquez 2-3. M, Jackson Leach 2-4, 2RBI, R; Nick Zamora 1-3, HR, R; Chris Molina 2-3, RBI, 2R.

Clovis East 5, Edison 1

Edison (3-1)

100

000

0

1

3

2

Clovis East (2-2)

130

010

x

5

9

1

WP: Andrew Rodriguez (6IP, 11Ks). LP: Miguel Ramos. CE, Danny Ramirez 3-4; Rylan Greenlee 2-2; Justin Thatcher 2-3, 2 2B, 3RBI; Andrew Rodriguez 2-3, 2B.

Buchanan 9, Bullard 1

Bullard (1-3)

001

000

0

1

5

1

Buchanan (4-0)

000

144

x

9

10

1

WP: Grant Gambrell (6IP, 5Ks). LP: Brady Barcellos. Bul, Jake Pizzo 2-3; Greg Weaver RBI. Buc, Alex Peralta 2B; Quentin Selma 2R; Chris Lopez 2R, RBI; Parker Allen 2-2, 2B, 2R; Zach Presno 2-3, 3-R HR, 5RBI; Brady Hormel 2B, RBI.

Tulare Western 4, Clovis West 1

Tulare Western

220

000

0

4

3

0

Clovis West

000

010

0

1

3

2

WP: Isaiah Davis. LP: Fernando Garcia. TW, Blake Costa 2R-HR; Blaze Hickey RBI. CW, Evan Rocha RBI.

FOWLER TOURNAMENT

Reedley 7, Lemoore 0

Lemoore

000

000

0

0

3

4

Reedley (1-2

030

031

x

7

15

1

WP: Diego Morales. LP: Jack Foote. L, Bristol Hitchman 2-2. R, Michael Warkentin 3-5, 3RBI; J.P. Gomez 4-5; Tommy Brown 2-4, 3B; Justin Lopez 3-3.

CENTRAL VALLEY DIAMOND CLASSIC

Kingsburg 1, Mission Oak 0

Kingsburg (3-1)

000

000

1

1

3

0

Mission Oak (0-3)

000

000

0

0

2

1

WP: Mason Young (6IP, 5Ks). LP: Brett Johnson. Sv: Anthony Flores. K, Anthony Sierra 2B, R; Brandon Perez 2B; Derek Salinas RBI.

Madera South 8, Fowler 4

Madera South (3-0)

301

000

4

8

12

1

Fowler (1-1)

200

020

0

4

7

2

WP: Jiovanni Saavedra (6IP, 7Ks). LP: Nalbandian. MS, Oscar Reyes 3-4, Carlos Gonzales 2-3; Manny Nunez 2-3. F, Aaron Lopez 3-3, 2B, 2R.

CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Central 5, Sanger 1

Central (4-0)

001

040

0

5

4

1

Sanger (1-3)

100

000

0

1

4

1

WP: Kory Bier (CG, 4Ks). LP: Isaiah Storey (4 1/3 IP, 4Ks). C, Jonah Hawkins 2B.

Hanford 6, Porterville 1

Porterville (1-3)

000

100

0

1

3

0

Hanford (4-0)

101

310

x

6

11

1

WP: Jensen Brotherson (CG, 14K). LP: Eduardo Cid. H, Juan Mendez 2-4; Joey Popejoy 2-4; Theron Dutra 2-3; Quinn Jones 2-3; Galen Dominguez 2B.

Fresno 12, Kerman 3

Kerman (1-3)

000

003

0

3

5

4

Fresno (3-1)

145

020

x

12

11

0

WP: Oscar Topete (7Ks). LP: Louis Vallejo. K, Isaiah Daniel 2B; Louie Vallejo 2B, RBI. F, Matt Alvidrez, 2-3, 2RBI; Oscar Topete, 2-3, RBI; Katir Prieto 3-3, 3RBI; Eric Hernandez 2B; Johnny Martinez, 2RBI.

Thursday

Fresno 4, Sanger 2

Fresno

110

011

0

4

10

1

Sanger

000

110

0

2

3

1

WP: Katir Prieto (14Ks). LP: Noel Pacheco. F, Katir Prieto 2-3, 2B, RBI; Eric Hernandez 2-3, RBI; Johnny Martinez 2-3, 2B, RBI; Matt Alvidrez 2B.

MINARETS TOURNAMENT

Sierra 10, Roosevelt 0

Sierra (1-2)

101

035

0

10

14

0

Roosevelt (0-3)

000

000

0

0

3

4

WP: Brandon Dennis (3IP, 4K). LP: N. Salazar. S, Jake Hand 2-4; Will Martin 4-4, 4RBI; Cole Meninger 2-4; Daniel Davis 2-4. R, Escobedo 2-3.

CHOWCHILLA TOURNAMENT

Mariposa 4, Dos Palos 3

Mariposa

000

400

0

4

10

0

Dos Palos

002

001

0

3

7

2

WP: Williams. LP: Lara. M, Tedrow 2-4, 3B; Williams 2-4, RBI; Wright 3-4; Horvath 3-4, RBI. DP, Galindo 2-4, 2B, RBI; Johnson 2B, RBI; Glase 3B.

McLane 5, Dos Palos 5

McLane

014

000

5

9

0

Dos Palos

300

002

5

10

3

M, Avila 2-3, 2RBI; Nunez 2-3, 2B, RBI. DP, Suarez 2-3; Lara 2-3, RBI; Galindo 2-3, RBI; Johnson 2B, RBI.

OTHER SCORE

Mariposa 8 McLane 4

NONLEAGUE

Redwood 12, Tulare 2

Redwood

011

104

5

12

16

2

Tulare

020

000

0

2

5

3

WP: Mikey Saldana (6 1/3 IP, 4Ks). LP: John Chamalbide (4IP). R, Parker Cantrell 2B; Cooper Allen 2B; Jace Chamberlain 2B, 3B, SB; Elijah Muonz 2B; Kameron Trevino 2B; Chris Gonzalez SB. T, Ruben Rivera 2SB.

Memorial 5, Hanford West 1

Hanford West

000

010

0

1

8

3

Memorial

120

200

x

5

9

0

WP: Sharp. LP: Denham. HW, Pontecorvo- 2-3, 2 2B; Holmes 2-3 2B. M, Alvarez 2-2 HR, 2RBI; Baiz- 1-2 2B; Zarasua 1-3.

IMMANUEL INVITATIONAL

Woodlake 11 McFarland 1

Exeter 9 Mendota 1

Central Valley Christian 13 Washington 1

Hoover 2 Monache 1

Friday

Firebaugh 5, Immanuel 2

Firebaugh (3-1)

023

000

0

5

7

2

Immanuel (3-1)

101

000

0

2

7

1

WP: Bryan Lopez. LP: Carson Schellenberg. F, Jeshua Gutierrez 2-3, 3B; David Lopez 2-3, 2B, R. I, Esteban Lizaola 2-3, 2R.

SOFTBALL

EDISON TIGER CLASSIC

Co-MVPs: Ana Hayes, Liberty-Madera Ranchos; Cassidy Santa Cruz, Liberty-Madera Ranchos. All-Tournament team: Bree Nicholson, Sanger; Lily Perez, Sanger

Championship

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 7, Sanger 4

Liberty (4-1)

201

201

1

7

13

0

Sanger (4-1)

301

000

0

4

9

0

WP: Arianna Guzman. LP: Val Ruiz. L, Karli Fien 23; Maddie Devine 2B, 2RBI; Ana Hayes 2-3, 2B, 2R; Cassidy Santa Cruz 2-4, 2B, RBI; Arianna Guzman 3B, RBI; Erica Valdez 2-3, 2R. S, Lily Perez 2-4; Bobbie Falcon 2B; Bree Nicholson 2-3; Camille Colen 3-3, 2B.

Sanger 4, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2

Sanger

110

002

4

7

0

Liberty

100

100

2

9

1

WP: Camille Colen. LP: Cassidy Santa Cruz. S, Haylie Gonzales 2-3, RBI; Bree Nicholson RBI. L, Cassidy Santa Cruz 2-3, 2B, RBI; Maddie Devine 2-3; Karli Fien RBI.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2, Lemoore 1

Lemoore

010

00

1

5

0

Liberty

200

0x

2

9

2

WP: Ariana Guzman. LP: Britney Antuna. Le, Madison Wallace 2 2B. Li, Ana Hayes RBI; Cassidy Santa Cruz 3-3, RBI; Ariana Guzman 2B; Karli Fien 2-3.

Edison 7, Kerman 1

Kerman

100

00

1

5

0

Edison

320

11

7

12

2

WP: Jordyn Hailey. LP: S. Munoz. E, Desiree Reyes 3-4, HR, 3B, 3RBI; Mackenzie Soper 2-3, SB; Kristen Arias 3-3, 2B, 2RBI, 2SB; Infinity Chacon 2-3, RBI, SB. K, V. Vasquez 1-2; G. Acosta 1-2.

Sanger 8, Chowchilla 0

Chowchilla

000

00

0

1

1

Sanger (4-0)

232

01

8

8

1

WP: Camille Colen (4IP, 5Ks). LP: Avery Finch. S, Lily Perez 3-4, 2R, 2B; Bobbie Falcon 2B, RBI; Bree Nicholson 2B, 2RBI; Camille Colen 2B; Jeilene Zavala 2-3, 2B, 2R; Alicia Torres 2-2, R.

WRESTLING

CENTRAL SECTION MASTERS

Top 10 in each weight class advance to the CIF State Championships on March 4-5 in Bakersfield

Teams

1. Clovis 270; 2. Buchanan 245; 3. Bakersfield 114; 4. Selma 101 1/2 ; 5. Frontier 79; 6. Clovis West 78 1/2 ; 7. Clovis North 75 1/2 ; 8. Central 42; 9. Lemoore 40; 10. Dinuba 36; 11. Independence 29; T12. Exeter 27; T12. Foothill 27; T12. Golden Valley 27; T12. Hanford 27; T12. Monache 27; 17. Bullard 22; 18. Dos Palos 21 1/2 ; 19. Kennedy 21; 20. Mission Oak 20; T21. Clovis East 18; T21. Madera 18; 23. Coalinga 17; T24. Porterville 12; T24. Redwood 12; T26. Liberty 11; T26. Madera South 11; 28. Sanger 10; 29. South 9; T30. Delano 6; T30. Reedley 6; T32. Stockdale 5; T32. Sunnyside 5; 34. Kern Valley 4; T35. Kingsburg 3; T35. Washington 3; T37. Cesar Chavez 2; T37. Strathmore 2.

Finals

106: Matthew OIguin, Buchanan, maj. d. Brandon Betancourt, Clovis, 10-1.

113: Ethan Leake, Buchanan, d. Javier Alaniz, Clovis West, 12-6.

120: Justin Mejia, Clovis, maj. d. Jaden Abas, Frontier, 16-4.

126: Gary Joint, Lemoore, d. Brett Villarreal, 5-2.

132: Durbin Lloren, Buchanan, d. Tony Mendoza, Selma, 9-4.

138: Navonte Demison, Bakersfield, d. Jacob Wright, Dinuba, 3-1 OT.

145: Ruben Garcia, Selma, d. Greg Gaxiola, Buchanan, 6-5.

152: Brandon Martino, Clovis, maj. d. Chris Lane, Clovis West, 11-0.

160: Abner Romero, Buchanan, p. Sam Loera, Bakersfield, 4:35.

170: Cade Belshay, Buchanan, d. Ryan Reyes, Clovis West, 4-2.

182: Josh Hokit, Clovis, d. Anthony Montalvo, Buchanan, 13-6.

195: A.J. Nevills, Clovis, d. Adrian Godinez, 9-2.

220: Bevan Brandt, Bullard, d. Zakary Levatino, Buchanan, 7-3.

285: Seth Nevills, Clovis, d. Jarrod Snyder, Frontier, 3-1.

Consolation matches

106: 3. Eric Rivera, Clovis North d. Cole Reyes, Frontier, 11-4; 5. Josh Cisneros, Selma, p. Mario Moreno, Madera, 1:06; 7. Thomas Terrence, Clovis East, d. Izzak Olejnik, Bakersfield, injury default; 9. Matt Sanchez, Central, d. Erik Olea, Exeter, 9-6.

113: 3. Wyatt Cornelison, Clovis, tech fall Robert Areyano, Selma, 16-0; 5. Anthony Pacheco, Sanger, maj. d. Ryan Morphis, Frontier, 14-1; 7. Rocky Beckett, Clovis North d. Daniel Briseno, Washington, 6-3; 9. Mario Birrueta, Wasco, p. Jared Callison, Monache, 1:11.

120: 3. Isaiah Perez, Dinuba, d. Chris Gaxiola, Buchanan, 7-2; 5. Robert Garcia, Selma, p. Anthony Chavez, Central, 0:48; 7. Matt Diaz, Clovis North p. Matt Bracamonte, Foothill, 4:53; 9. Brock Rogers, Corcoran, d. Ruben Gonzalez, Sanger, 3-1 OT.

126: 3. David Campbell, Mission Oak, p. Adrian Marrufo, Dos Palos, 0:52; 5. Chris Deloza, Clovis North p. Abraham Del Toro, Madera, 0:45; 7. Peter Corona, Independence, maj. d. Zackary Bedrosian, Coalinga, 10-1; 9. Brandon Rhoads, Clovis, d. Isaiah Walls, Clovis West, 7-1.

132: 3. Jordan Geiger, Clovis, d. Isaac Perez, Porterville, prior result; 5. Marco Hernandez, Kennedy, d.. Niko Peturcelli, Clovis North 6-2; 7. Armando Pimentel, Dos Palos, p. Issac Espinoza, Madera Sou. 1:44; 9. Aaron Watts, Redwood, p. Moses Contreras, Madera, 0:46.

138: 3. Dylan Martinez, Clovis, d. Bobby Miguel, Clovis West, 3-1; 5. Joel Romero, Buchanan, p. Esteban Corona, Independence, 1:04; 7. Oscar Diaz, Selma, d. Manuel Gamboa, Cesar Chavez, 5-0; 9. Deondre Eason, Washington, d. Seth Garcia, Strathmore, injury default

145: 3. Beau Bradley, Monache, p. Dillon Cravens, Bakersfield, 4:21; 5th,Isaiah Torres, Redwood, d. Jake Ladd, Clovis, criteria; 7. Issak Espana, Clovis West, d. Chance Benadum, Dos Palos, 8-6; 9. Augustine Garcia, Madera Sou. maj d. Skyler Huskey, El Diamante, 11-2.

152: 3. Jonathan Garcia, Frontier, d. Ricky Gonzalez, Bakersfield, 6-2; 5. Mark Cardwell, Monache, d. James Quintana, Clovis East, prior result; 7. Jonathan Ramos, Selma, d. Tanner Jones, Exeter, injury default; 9. Jake Levatino, Buchanan, p. Alex DelBosque, Dinuba, 1:35.

160: 3. Jonathan Hunter, Golden Valley, d. Victor Vargas, Clovis, 6-4; 5. Dylan Miracle, Madera Sou. d. Dawson Boland, Exeter, injury default; 7. Isaiah Corona, Hanfo. d. Jordan Stanley, Central, injury default; 9. Joey Sandoval, Porterville, d. Ivan Sevilla, Coalinga, 3-1.

170: 3. Ruger Wyneken, Clovis, d. Marcus Macias, Central, injury default; 5. Antonio Gutierrez, Bakersfield, d. Erick Moreno, Sunnyside, injury default; 7. Nick Maiden, Stockdale, d. Chris Chapa, Madera, injury default; 9. Christian Rodriguez, Selma, d. Santana Ruiz, Fowler, 8-1.

182: 3. Angel Solis, Lemoore, d. Noah Rodriguez, Bakersfield, 6-0; 5. Jeremy Maas, Liberty-Bakersfield, d. Jacob Good, Exeter, injury default; 7. Mark Halajian, Clovis North p. Josh English, Selma, 5:55; 9. Nathan Chavez, Madera Sou. d. Isaiah Martin, Garces, 4-3

195: 3. Elias Rosales, Bakersfield, d. Kobe Rosas, Coalinga, 9-3; 5. John Halajian, Clovis North d. Fabian Ramirez, Central, injury default; 7. Trevor Ervin, Buchanan, d. Ty Muxlow, Kingsburg, injury default; 9. Eric Chicas, Firebaugh, d. Jacob Lightner, Kern Valley, injury default

220: 3. Ramiro Macias, Kennedy d. Tyler Collier, Clovis, prior result; 5. Nathaniel Holloway, Clovis North p. Montana Torres, Sou. 3:32; 7. Hunter Parks, Hanfo. d. Angel Mariscal, Delano, injury default; 9. Miguel Villanueva, Madera Sou. p. Manuel Madrid, Corcoran, 2:26.

285: 3. Bubba Varela, Independence, d. Armando Barcenas, Hanfo. 8-4; 5. Rogi Alvarez, Selma, d. Ricardo Jaramillo, Golden Valley, injury default; 7. Anthony Perez, Exeter, d. Ricky Garcia, Reedley, injury default; 9. Brett Schuler, Bakersfield Christian, p. Hercules Ortiz, Caruthers, 1:40.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments