High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Feb. 26

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION SEMIFINALS (March 1)

DIVISION I

No. 4 Centennial at No. 1 Clovis North; No. 3 Clovis East at No. 2 Central

DIVISION II

No. 4 Mission Oak at No. 1 Ridgeview; No. 3 Memorial at No. 2 Lemoore

DIVISION III

No. 4 Porterville at No. 1 Roosevelt; No. 3 Selma at No. 2 West

DIVISION IV

No. 12 Kingsburg at No. 1 Immanuel; No. 15 Orosi at No. 11 Taft

DIVISION V

No. 1 Kern Valley at No. 5 Riverdale (per section rules); No. 14 Fresno Christian at No. 10 Strathmore

CENTRAL SECTION QUARTERFINALS

DIVISION I

Thursday

Clovis North 83, Bullard 47

Bullard

12

10

16

9

47

Clovis North

27

20

24

12

83

B: Uriah Carter 8, Marcellis Raymond 11, Sidney Washington 8, Hunter Shaw 5, Markelle Raymond 4, Jawan Franklin 4, Weston Kandarian 2, C’Vaughn Stewart 5.

CN: Ben Avera 17, Domenic Reyes 15, Jahvon Johnson 2, Chad Fugman 5, Jonah Brown 13, Carson Williams 10, Elijah Straughter 13, Zach Jaeckel 2, Azaad Brar 6.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

Edison 70, Buchanan 31

Buchanan (16-14)

7

13

7

4

31

Edison (26-3)

13

16

22

19

70

B: Grace Moore 2, Hannah Lovering 12, Kara Kutsuris 8, Bree Wellington 8, Gabby Rosales 1.

E: Rodjanae Wade 12, Iman Conley 2, Malaya Kendrick 22, Ramani Parker 8, Jerrene Carter 15, Zariah Brown 5, Liz Randles 6.

Clovis West 63, Clovis North 25

Clovis North

6

13

4

2

25

Clovis West

16

16

13

18

63

CN: Pilot 4, Roberson 2, Brown 2, Webb 3, Allison 2, Brooks 2, Curtis 2, Graveille 8.

CW: Danae Marquez 9, Sarah Bates 19, Aari Sanders 2, Champney Pulliam 2, Aysha Kirkland 8, Maddie Campbell 9, Megan Anderson 12, Bre Sanders 2.

SCORES

No. 1 Clovis West 63, No. 8 Clovis North 25; No. 4 Clovis 63, No. 12 Stockdale 49; No. 3 Hanford 75, No. 6 Garces 72; No. 2 Edison 70, No. 10 Buchanan 31

MARCH 2 SEMIFINALS

No. 4 Clovis at No. 1 Clovis West; No. 3 Hanford at No. 2 Edison

DIVISION II

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

Redwood 51, Yosemite 42

Yosemite (16-15)

9

12

10

11

42

Redwood (23-4)

8

8

14

21

51

Y: Lily Griffigna 1, Tracy Robesky 2, Allie Stearns 9, Grace Fries 3, Ashlee Harrell 8, Jessica Fine 7, Lynette Combs 11, Hailey Rich 1.

R: Julianna Gutierrez 14, Mikaya Marone 12, Clarissa Chavez 2, McKenzie Darnell 5, Samantha Navarro 9, Madison Kast 9.

SCORES

No. 1 Redwood 51, No. 8 Yosemite 42; No. 4 Tulare Western 43, No. 5 Bakersfield 33; No. 3 Lemoore 52, No. 6 Sierra 39; No. 2 Independence 56, No. 7 Monache 38

MARCH 2 SEMIFINALS

No. 4 Tulare Western at No. 1 Redwoood; No. 3 Lemoore at No. 2 Independence

DIVISION III

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

Mission Oak 53, Golden West 47

Golden West

7

16

10

14

47

Mission Oak (24-6)

17

11

12

13

53

GW: Molly Gostanian 14, Macey Schonbachler 15, Payton Epp 2, Kayla Tilley 3, Jordyn Streets 11, Kaileh Waagsta 2.

MO: Kambryia Elzy 4, Mashedah Mumin 22, Rhegan Fernandes 5, Tristen Myers 14, Aubrey Cardoza 6, Samantha Arellano 2.

Madera 46, Golden Valley-Bakersfield 36

Golden Valley (20-11)

11

6

8

11

36

Madera (20-11)

9

9

11

17

46

GV: Tori Dunn 14, Taja Holiday Ball 4, Elyssa Brumfield 2, Tiffany Amos 8, Rosa Gonzalez 8.

M: Alyssa Fernandez 6, Ashley Hansen 10, Brianna Rubalcaba 6, Creona Harshaw 11, Addyson Smith 4, Lauren Powell 3, Alyssa Burton 5, Ximena Escobar 1.

SCORES

No. 1 Mission Oak 53, No. 8 Golden West 47; No. 5 Sanger 46, No. 4 Fresno 31; No. 3 Madera 46, No. 6 Golden Valley-Bakersfield 36; No. 2 Exeter 47, No. 7 Arvin 41

MARCH 2 SEMIFINALS

No. 5 Sanger at No. 1 Mission Oak; No. 3 Madera at No. 2 Exeter

DIVISION IV

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

Immanuel 64, Strathmore 41

Immanuel

21

17

19

7

64

Strathmore

7

11

8

15

41

I: Brooke Gonsalves 19, Zoe March 8, Sophia March 11, Krystale Gutierrez 9, Ava Galpin 17.

S: Mariah Hernandez 11, Abigail Rivera 2, Kathy Rodriguez 8, Valeria Romero 6, Myla Paczak 1, Yadira Arellano 3, Sammy Oliveira 10.

Kingsburg 39, Kerman 19

Kerman (12-5)

5

3

5

6

19

Kingsburg (23-7)

7

15

5

12

39

Ker: Alyssa Lopez 5, Cynthia Montalvo 2, Sierra Perez 6, Lauren Sagariballa 3, Payton Guizar 3.

Kin: Sophia Burge 5, Emily Fuentes 7, Maddy Reed 12, Karen Rodriguez 10, McKenzie Silva 2, Mikaela Silva 3.

SCORES

No. 1 Immanuel 64, No. 9 Strathmore 41; No. 4 Sierra Pacific 67, No. 5 Taft 59; No. 3 Kingsburg 39, No. 11 Kerman 19; No. 2 Orosi 76, No. 7 McFarland 40

MARCH 2 SEMIFINALS

No. 4 Sierra Pacific at No. 1 Immanuel; No. 3 Kingsburg at No. 2 Orosi

DIVISION V

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

Caruthers 60, Kennedy 28

Caruthers

10

20

13

17

60

Kennedy

8

1

11

8

28

K: Alondra Ponce 4, Michelle Sanchez 10, Jasmine Guerero 4, Diana Garcia 4, Brenda Torres 2, Christen Castillo 4.

C: Ashley Ramirez 4, Felicia Ramirez 16, Maria Trujillo 5, Destiny Giles 6, Andraya Loera 7, Jaque Magana 4, Jordan Bairos 8, Hannah Loflin 10.

Minarets 50, Fowler 37

Fowler

7

8

13

9

37

Minarets

8

16

8

18

50

F: Sydney Wong 3, Ailynn Martinez 4, Taryn Davies 3, Na’imah Mohammad 6, Nancy Famoso 12, Roxanne Ruiz 3, Charlene Learned 6

M: Patricia Thomasian 10, Sydney Johnson 1, Natalie Chamberlian 9, Kristy Berry 12, Kelea Kamalani 11, Danielle Johnson 7.

SCORES

No. 1 Memorial 58, No. 8 Chowchilla 26; No. 4 Kern Valley 72, No. 5 Bakersfield Christian 70; No. 3 Minarets 50, No. 6 Fowler 37; No. 2 Caruthers 60, No. 10 Kennedy 28

MARCH 2 SEMIFINALS

No. 4 Kern Valley at No. 1 Memorial; No. 3 Minarets at No. 2 Caruthers

BOYS SOCCER

CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Final: Centennial at Buchanan, 1 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION II

Final: South 2, Edison 0

DIVISION III

Final: Ridgeview 2, Mission Oak 1

DIVISION IV

McLane 5, Kerman 3 (OT)

K, Manuel Lopez, Oscar Chavez, Felipe Garcia. M, Ivan Alanis, Juan Flores 2, Emmerson Hernandez, Sergio Gonzalez. Records: Kerman 17-9-2; McLane 22-5-1.

DIVISION V

Final: McFarland 1, Fowler 0

DIVISION VI

Final: Mendota 2, Avenal 0

GIRLS SOCCER

CENTRAL SECTION

DIVISION I

Final: Clovis at Clovis East, 1 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION II

No. 1 Madera South 1, No. 2 Redwood 0

MS, Kimberly Montoya. Records: Madera South 20-5-3; Redwood 21-4-3.

DIVISION III

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2, East-Bakersfield 1

LMR, Raina Wristen, Martha Ochoa. E, Celeste Garcia.

DIVISION IV

Strathmore 4, Bakersfield Christian 1

BC, not reported. S, Taylor Alkire, Natalie Rico, Rosie Platas, Brittany Heffner. Records: Bakersfield Christian 20-6; Strathmore 24-3.

DIVISION V

Final: Fowler wins by Bishop forfeit

DIVISION VI

Final: Frazier Mountain 1, Firebaugh 0 (OT)

BASEBALL

NONLEAGUE

Caruthers 17, Tranquillity 1

Caruthers

305

207

0

17

14

2

Tranquillity

100

000

0

1

4

3

WP: Alan Frausto. LP: Aaron Tafoya. C, Daniel Arias 2B, RBI; Caleb Hopkins 3-6, 3R 3 2B; Frausto 2B, 3R, 3RBI; Alex Puga 3-3, 3R, 3RBI; Rodrigo Frausto 2B, 2R; Carson Trigueiro 2-3, 3RBI. T, Mario Berber 2-3; Tafoya 2-3.

Avenal 4, Fresno Christian 3

Fresno Christ.

201

000

3

3

1

Avenal (1-0)

012

001

4

5

1

WP: Jamie Ramos (CG, 14Ks). LP: Villinas. FC, B. Barragan 3B. A, Jason Ramos 2-3, 2 2B, RBI; Jamie Ramos 2RBI.

COCA-COLA CLASSIC

Thursday

Edison 5, Mt. Whitney 3

Edison (3-0)

201

110

0

5

10

2

Mt. Whitney

210

000

0

3

9

2

WP: Eddie Rios (CG, 7Ks). LP: Rob Shirk. E, Caden Wagnon 2-4; Isaiah Haddad 2-4, 2R, 2B; Adrian Gallarza 3-3, 2R 3RBI, HR; Deandre Eand Narcisse 2-3; Dodd 2R. MW, Holden Powell 2-4, 3B; Brandon Howard 3B; Matt Vasquez 2-4; Jacob Ruby 2-2.

SOFTBALL

EDISON TIGER CLASSIC

Sanger 6, Lemoore 1

Lemoore

000

10

1

2

1

Sanger

202

11

6

10

3

WP: Val Ruiz. LP: Devani Baller. S, Lily Perez 2-4, R; Mireya Sanchez 2-3, 2RBI, 2R; Bobbie Falcon 2-3, R; Sandra Vallejo 2-2, 2RBI, 2B.

Sanger 4, Selma 3

Selma

120

00

3

6

1

Sanger (1-0)

002

20

4

4

3

WP: Camille Colen. LP: Hailey Garcia. Sel, Savannah Pena 2-3, 2 2B, RBI; Dom Trevino 2-3, RBI, R, 3B; Anissah Navarro 1-3, 2B. San, Hallie Gonzalez 2-3, RBI, 2R; Lily Perez 2-3, R; Bobbie Falcon 2B.

Liberty-Madera 3, Selma 2

Liberty

000

102

3

8

0

Selma

100

010

2

3

2

WP: Cassidy Santa Cruz. LP: Hailey Garcia. L, Carli Duke 2-3, 2R; Cassidy Santa Cruz 2-3, 2B; Kaylan May 2-3 2RBI; Madison Devine RBI. S, Savannah Pena 2-3, 2B.

Liberty-Madera 12, Kerman 2

Liberty

370

20

12

16

0

Kerman

100

10

2

3

3

WP: Arianna Guzman. LP: Munoz. L, Karli Fien 3-4, 2RBI, 2R; Ana Hayes 2-3, 2B, 3B, 4RBI, 2R; Carli Duke 2-3, 2B, 2RBI; Kaylan May 2RBI; Arianna Guzman 3-3, RBI, 2B; Madison Devine 2-3; Erica Valdez 2R. K, A. Cervantez 2B; Ochoa RBI.

Edison 7, Chowchilla 6

Edison

104

02

7

8

0

Chowchilla

303

00

6

10

2

WP: Mackenzie Soper. LP: Val Medina. E, Angelica Ramirez 2-3; Kristen Arias 2-3, RBI, SB; Tyra Holly 2RBI; Jasmine Escalante 2B, RBI. C, Val Medina 2-2; Sydney Spomer 2-3, 2B, RBI; Avery Fitch 2-2, 3B, 2RBI.

Edison 11, Lemoore 0

Edison

410

006

11

10

1

Lemoore

000

000

0

3

3

WP: Mackenzie Soper. LP: Britney Antuna. E, Desiree Reyes 2-4, 2B, RBI, SB; Mackenzie Soper 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Kristen Arias 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Jovanna Montejano 2-4, 2 2B, 2RBI. L, Yris Oregal 1-2; Jessica Hurd 1-2.

REDWOOD TOURNAMENT

Tulare Western 2, Frontier 0

T. Western

200

000

0

2

6

2

Frontier

000

000

0

0

2

1

TW, Tatyana Allen RBI.

BOYS TENNIS

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 9, Coalinga 0

No. 1 singles: Andrew Moore, FC, d. Isaac Lucero, 8-6. No. 1 doubles: Moore/Zach Passmore, FC, d. Lucero/Miguel Pena, 8-6. Records: Fresno Christian 1-0; Coalinga 0-1.

Coaches: Report scores and summaries to sports@fresnobee.com or 559-441-6379.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments