High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Feb. 25

The Fresno Bee

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION QUARTERFINALS

DIVISION I

Central 70, Edison 53

Edison

14

11

16

12

53

Central

21

12

20

17

70

E: Brelen Sims 14, Shareef Goodwin 6, Asrin Hacket 3, Elijah McCoy 2, Ruben Parks 19, Teyjohn Herrington 2, James Hannah 4, Nick Privett 3.

C: Cashmin Williams 14, Chris Seeley 27, Cam’Ron Wilson 12, Montrel Garner 3, Jaylon Johnson 11, Brock Lee 3.

SCORES

No. 1 Clovis North 83, No. 9 Bullard 46; No. 4 Centennial 73, No. 5 Clovis West 52; No. 3 Clovis East 85, No. 6 Bakersfield 78 (OT); No. 2 Central 70, No. 10 Edison 53

TUESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

No. 4 Centennial at No. 1 Clovis North; No. 3 Clovis East at No. 2 Central

DIVISION II

Mission Oak 98, Fresno 85

Fresno (25-6)

26

21

18

20

85

Mission Oak (22-6)

18

24

25

31

98

F: Aaron Rodriguez-Bell 12, Orlando Gillam 6, Lee Major 15, Semetreous Riley 13, Micheal McCormick 8, Brandon Verdialez 25, Faheem Addison 6.

MO: Coleman Jones 1, Josh Garcia 5, Gavin Roberts 2, Austin Molezzo 38, Cole Shannon 2, Tanner Murphy 10, Will Shannon 40.

Lemoore 71, Hanford 67

Hanford

19

20

14

14

67

Lemoore

17

19

17

18

71

H: Karsten Gregory 10, Juwuane Hughes 7, Jonathen Stevens 3, Chris Cano 8, Cole Taber 6, Austin Serpa 2, Ryan Johnson 20, Jayshon Collins 11.

L: Spencer Stinger 14, Kyle Martin 3, Reggie Davis 3, Roger Wilson 7, Allen Perryman 2, Jerald Campbell 3, Matt Borba 13, Jaylunn English 26.

SCORES

No. 1 Ridgeview 70, No. 9 El Diamante 47; No. 4 Mission Oak 98, No. 5 Fresno 85; No. 3 Memorial 66, No. 6 Independence 48; No. 2 Lemoore 71, No. 7 Hanford 67

TUESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

No. 4 Mission Oak at No. 1 Ridgeview; No. 3 Memorial at No. 2 Lemoore

DIVISION III

Selma 69, Tulare Western 51

Tulare Western (15-13)

10

17

10

14

51

Selma (24-5)

20

20

16

13

69

TW Bryan Paredes 20, Donovan Burrell 6, Sean Levy 3, Elijah Alonzo 4, Marlon Benson 3, Brendan Gonzalez 3, Dominic Sanquintin 12.

S: Manny Singh 11,,Sahil Gill 6, Will Pallesi 11, Preet Bains 8, Jr. Ramirez 16, Gurpal Bains 2, Tiveon Stroud 11, Karan Singh 4.

Roosevelt 82, North 62

North (17-11)

20

25

9

8

62

Roosevelt (24-7)

17

15

26

24

82

N: Khalil Shibers 8, Shannon Wafer 27, Curtis Green 8, David Stout 3, Raider Van Dever 10, Andrew Ozuna 4, Brandon Stout 2.

R: Stephen Berry 7, Lance Adams 11, Jestin Jackson 23 (7 assists, 8 rebounds), Antonio Castlellanos 2, Temojiah Williams 6, Bryson Williams 28 (17 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 blocks), Misaiah Dixon 1, Jason Gaines 4.

Porterville 51, Sanger 46

Sanger

12

13

11

10

46

Porterville (23-7)

10

12

15

14

51

S: Cameron Stanley 11, Jalen Cropper 2, Roman Feigel 6, Aaron Mosby 11, Rafael Cerda 3, Isaiah Rodriguez 11, DeAndre Chatman 2.

P: Treager Wallace 7, Elijah Moreno 25, Victor Duran 3, Tyler Daguman 7, Justin Duran 9.

SCORES

No. 1 Roosevelt 82, No. 8 North 62; No. 4 Porterville 51, No. 5 Sanger 46; No. 3 Selma 69, No. 6 Tulare Western 51; No. 2 West 78, No. 7 Tehachapi 63

TUESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

No. 4 Porterville at No. 1 Roosevelt; No. 3 Selma at No. 2 West

DIVISION IV

Immanuel 85, McFarland 44

McFarland

10

6

19

9

44

Immanuel

29

23

18

15

85

M: Sergio Franco 19, Steven Rodrigues 9, Ignacio Medrano 3, Matt Garza 1, Jaime Quintana 11, Francisco Gonzalez 1.

I: Nate Kendricks 4, Colin Slater 48, Dario Aluisi 2, Darrin Person Jr. 16, Michael Odom 5, Carson Verhoeven 3, Zach Prinz 7.

Kingsburg 72, Madera South 69 (OT)

Kingsburg

20

18

14

9

11

72

M. South

12

19

16

14

8

69

K: Niko Cummings 26, Ryan Flippo 7, Chris Kent 7, Nick Swenning 12, Jimmy Rawson 9, Kingsley Togioka 11.

MS: Junior Segura 12, Hassan Bolden 32, Jonah Johnson 4, Hakeem Prime 5, Kedreion Dickson 8, David Thomas 8.

Orosi 61, Coalinga 57

Orosi (21-9)

23

13

7

18

61

Coalinga (22-7)

16

15

11

15

57

O: Anthony Seechan 19, Andy Padilla 3, John Calaustro 9, Mark Ortal 8, Isaac Lua 22.

C: Josh Harrington 5, Yosh Cruz 4, Sergio Zaragoza 3, Josh Odahl 14, Tristan Labbee 16, Fernando Dominguez 12, Blake Wong 3.

SCORES

No. 1 Immanuel 85, No. 8 McFarland 44; No. 12 Kingsburg 72, No. 5 Madera South 69 (OT); No. 11 Taft 46, No. 3 Kennedy 44; No. 15 Orosi 61, No. 7 Coalinga 58

TUESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

No. 12 Kingsburg at No. 1 Immanuel; No. 15 Orosi at No. 11 Taft

DIVISION V

Kern Valley 83, Sierra 74

Kern Valley (19-2)

14

25

18

26

83

Sierra (7-19)

12

22

18

22

74

KV: Marquise Green 14, Justin Gould 9, Ty Chad 6, Zach Bushling 31, Dustin Wagner 2, Austin Dilley 15, Austin Hurley 6.

S: Tim Lee 11, Clay Ford 19, Frank DeLeon 5, Harry Blunt 29, Keenan Quintana 2, Winston Moore 8.

SCORES

No. 1 Kern Valley 83, No. 8 Sierra 74; No. 5 Riverdale 58, No. 4 Laton 49; No. 14 Fresno Christian 70, No. 6 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 68; No. 10 Strathmore 62, No. 2 Caruthers 52

SEMIFINALS

No. 1 Kern Valley at No. 5 Riverdale (per section rules); No. 14 Fresno Christian at No. 10 Strathmore

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 8 Clovis North at No. 1 Clovis West; No. 12 Stockdale at No. 4 Clovis; No. 6 Garces at No. 3 Hanford; No. 10 Buchanan at No. 2 Edison

DIVISION II

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 8 Yosemite at No. 1 Redwood; No. 5 Bakersfield at No. 4 Tulare Western; No. 6 Sierra at No. 3 Lemoore; No. 7 Monache at No. 2 Independence

DIVISION III

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 8 Golden West at No. 1 Mission Oak; No. 5 Sanger at No. 4 Fresno; No. 6 Golden Valley at No. 3 Madera; No. 7 Arvin at No. 2 Exeter

DIVISION IV

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 9 Strathmore at No. 1 Immanuel; No. 5 Taft at No. 4 Sierra Pacific; No. 11 Kerman at No. 3 Kingsburg; No. 7 McFarland at No. 2 Orosi

DIVISION V

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 8 Chowchilla at No. 1 Memorial; No. 4 Kern Valley at No. 5 Bakersfield Christian; No. 6 Fowler at No. 3 Minarets; No. 10 Kennedy at No. 2 Caruthers

BOYS SOCCER

CENTRAL SECTION

DIVISION I

Final: Centennial at Buchanan, 1 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION II

Final: Edison at South, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION III

Final: Mission Oak at Ridgeview, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION IV

Final: Kerman at McLane, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION V

Final: Fowler at McFarland, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION VI

Final: Avenal at Mendota, 7 p.m. Friday

GIRLS SOCCER

CENTRAL SECTION

DIVISION I

Final: Clovis at Clovis East, 1 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION II

Final: Redwood at Madera South, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION III

Final: East at Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION IV

Final: Bakersfield Christian at Strathmore, 6 p.m. Friday

DIVISION V

Final: Bishop at Fowler, 5 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION VI

Final: Frazier Mountain at Firebaugh, 7 p.m. Friday

BASEBALL

COCA-COLA CLASSIC

Clovis 5, Tulare Western 4

Tulare Western (0-3)

102

010

0

4

6

6

Clovis (3-0)

010

100

3

5

8

3

WP: Chet Ellison. LP: Blake Costa. TW, Michael Salazar 2-4. C, Allison 2-4, RBI; Connor Jorgensen 2RBIs, GW RBI; Jyson Fraser 2-3, 2B.

Clovis West 8, Hanford West 0

Clovis West (2-1)

230

300

0

8

13

2

Hanford West (1-3)

000

000

0

0

3

2

WP: Kohl Simas. LP: Brandon Pontecorvo. CW, Ian Ross 2-4, 2B, RBI; Evan Rocha HR, 2RBI; Blake Schafer 2B, RBI; DJ Schramm 3-4, 2 2B, 2RBI; Michael Hanrahan 2RBI.

Clovis North 5, Bullard 1

Clovis North (3-0)

013

100

0

5

9

2

Bullard (1-2)

100

000

0

1

1

1

WP: Trevor Quinn. LP: Joel Ellerbrock. CN, James Cabrera 2-3, RBI; Mitch Casillas 2RBI; Quinn 2-3, HR, 2RBI. B, Nick Sheehan 2B.

Buchanan 13, Sunnyside 0

Sunnyside (1-2)

000

00

0

2

2

Buchanan (3-0)

422

5x

13

9

0

WP: Hunter Reinke (2-0, 4IP, 8K, 1H). LP: AJ Real. B, Quentin Selma 3B, 2 runs, 2RBIs; Grant Gambrell 2-2, 2 2Bs; Chase Rocamora 2B, 2RBIs.

CENTRAL CLASSIC

Central 14, Kerman 2

Kerman

100

010

0

2

3

2

Central

022

00(10)

x

14

13

0

WP: Justin Miller. LP: Nick Chambers. C, Dylan Lewis 2B, 2RBIs; Jonah Hawkins 2r, 4RBIs; Marcos Santoyo 3-4, RBI; Mike Selleck RBI; Miller 2B, RBI.

Redwood 12, Porterville 2

Porterville (1-2)

000

200

0

2

5

3

Redwood (1-1)

441

120

x

12

12

2

WP: Josue Mendivil. LP: Jacob Hernandez. P, Joe Valdez 2-3, 2 2Bs, run. R, Chris Gonzalez 3-4, 4 runs, 3B, SB; Kameron Trevino 2-3, run, 3RBIs, BB; Cole Daniel 2-4, run, SB; Trent Beck 2-4, RBI.

Fresno 4, Sanger 2

Fresno (2-1)

110

011

0

4

8

0

Sanger (1-2)

000

110

0

2

4

3

WP: Katir Prieto (CG, 14Ks). LP: Noel Pacheco (5IP, 1ER). F, Prieto 2-3, 2B, RBI; Johnny Martinez 2-3, 2B, RBI. S, Rex Padilla 2-4; Justin Boissonneault R.

CENTRAL VALLEY DIAMOND CLASSIC

Fowler 11, Kingsburg 1

Fowler (1-0)

104

020

4

11

11

0

Kingsburg (2-1)

001

000

0

1

5

2

WP: Justin Bishop. LP: Riley Walls. F, Aaron Lopez 2-4. 3B; Jordan Hammer 2-4.

Madera South 3, Reedley 2

Reedley (0-2)

000

200

0

2

5

0

Madera South (1-0)

001

200

x

3

7

0

WP: Ruben Sanchez (4IP, 7K). LP: Garcia. Sv: Manny Nunez. R, Cruz 2-3, RBI. MS, Sanchez 2-3, 3B, RBI; Oscar Reyes 2-3, SB, R; Christian Ramos RBI.

MINARETS TOURNAMENT

Parlier 5, Sierra 4

Parlier (2-0)

300

002

0

5

9

1

Sierra (0-2)

002

000

2

4

7

1

WP: Saul Ruiz. LP: Jake Hand. P, Brandon Mares 3-4, 2B; Victor Ramos 2-4; Marcus Cortez 2B; Ruiz 2B. S, Will Martin 2-4, 4RBI; Cole Meininger 2-3.

IMMANUEL INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Immanuel 19, Farmersville 3

Farmersville (0-2)

102

000

3

7

4

Immanuel (3-0)

203

338

19

19

2

WP: Caleb Paulson (4.2IP, 4K, 1BB). LP: Anthony Winslow. F, Chris Gomez 2-3. I, Esteban Lizaola 4-5, 2 2Bs, RBI, 4 runs; A.J. Pease 3-4, 2B, 3RBIs, run; Carson Schellenberg 4-4, 2B, 3B, 4RBIs, 4 runs; Ryan Case 3-4, 2B, 4RBI.

Washington 6, Woodlake 5

Washington (2-0)

020

200

2

6

9

2

Woodlake (1-1)

000

320

0

5

4

3

WP: Emmanuel Mendez. LP: Perez. Sv: Eric Ruiz. Was, Ashanti Ross 3B, 2RBI; Steven Rodriguez 2-5; Gabriel Sanchez 3-3, 2RBI, 2B; Ruiz 2-3, 2B. W, Schwartz 2B; Perez 2B, 2RBI.

OTHER SCORES

Hoover 3, Exeter 2

Central Valley Christian 1, Firebaugh 0

Mendota 12, Corcoran 6

NONLEAGUE

Lindsay 10, Orosi 1

Orosi (0-1)

000

000

1

1

2

3

Lindsay (1-1)

241

012

x

10

9

3

WP: Alfredo Vasquez (5IP, 1H, 6K). LP: Abraham Uribe. O, Vince Camaquin 2-3, R. L, Xavier Munoz 2-4, 3B, 2RBI; David Gonzalez 2-3, 2R, RBI; Darian Mendez 2B, RBI; Vasquez R.

SOFTBALL

NONLEAGUE

Sunnyside 18, Minarets 1

Sunnyside (2-1)

254

7

18

14

0

Minarets (0-2)

001

0

1

4

3

WP: Alex Snyder (2-1, 7Ks, 0BB). LP: Baylee Avina. S, Snyder 3-4, 2B, 4RBI, 4R; Jocelyn Simon 3B, 3RBI, R; Martha Torres 2-4, 2B, 3RBI, R; Aira Dandoy 3-3, RBI, 3R; Caciliya Cerda 2RBI; Lyric Ballin 2-2, 3R; Lupe Gonzalez 2RBI, R; Ashley Quijada RBI, R. M, Faith Noland 2-2, 2B, RBI; Avina 2-2.

REDWOOD TOURNAMENT

Madera 11, Mission Oak 0

WP: Destiny Ricks. LP: J. Wyse. M, Haley Perez 2 2Bs; Hollee Graham 2-3. MO, A. Johnson 2-3.

BOYS TENNIS

NONLEAGUE

Memorial 7, Immanuel 2

No. 1 singles: Daniel Gonzalez, M, d. Travis Bakker, 6-0, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Gonzalez-Ethan Stanley, M, d. Bakker-Sawyer Fischer 8-5. Record: Memorial 3-0.

Sanger 8, Hanford West 1

No. 1 singles: Jeremiah Yang, S, d. Kieran Apgar, 7-6, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Apgar/Damian Lopez, HW, d. Gatlen Hockersmith/Juan Daniel Sierra, 8-4. Records: Sanger 3-0; Hanford West 1-1.

Bullard 7, Buchanan 2

No. 1 singles: Nick Jaramishian, Bul, d. Kyle Knutsen 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Lincoln Hoppe/Wiley Woolf, Bul, d. Knutsen/Nikita Kolmakov 8-1. Records: Bullard 1-1; Buchanan 3-2.

Central Valley Christian 9, Mt. Whitney 0

No. 1 singles: Gong d. Bonilla, 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Gong/Hansen d. Bonilla/Notarnicola, 8-1.

Sunnyside 5, Selma 4

No. 1 singles: Joseph Moua, Su, d. Robert Smith 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Smith/Heman Gill, Sel, d. Alexzia Moun/Monriangsey Mian 4-6, 6-3, 10-4. Records: Selma 1-2; Sunnyside 1-1.

Clovis East 8, Edison 1

No. 1 singles: Dillon Chongtoua, CE, d. Jade Yang, 6-0, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Chongtoua/Omar Soto d. Yang/Alex Caballero, 8-1. Records: Clovis East 4-1, Edison 2-1.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 5, Caruthers 4

No. 1 singles: Alex Ramos, F, d. Luis Partida, 8-3. No. 1 doubles: Partida/Saul Estrada, C, d. Ramos/Jaime DeSantiago, 8-7. Record: Fowler 1-2, 1-0.

Coaches: Report scores and summaries to sports@fresnobee.com or 559-441-6379.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments