High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Feb. 24

The Fresno Bee

Fresno High's Destiny Robinson, top, wrestles the ball from Foothill's Tyquisha McFadden during Wednesday night’s playoff game at Fresno High.
Fresno High's Destiny Robinson, top, wrestles the ball from Foothill's Tyquisha McFadden during Wednesday night’s playoff game at Fresno High. jwalker@fresnobee.com

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Stockdale 58, Central 46

Stockdale

12

9

22

15

58

Central

14

9

5

18

46

S: Kayley Hsiung 17, McKenna Hsiung 5, Jiana Boston 8, Aaryn Pickett 15, Ciannah Hayes 13.

C: Jessica Spencer 4, Randazia Jones 14, Shondra Roberts 9, Amari Robinson 5, Monica Hooper 2, Jayla Green 1, Diane Brown 7, Raquel Araiza 4.

Clovis North 65, Centennial 61

Clovis North

12

13

32

8

65

Centennial

22

13

10

16

61

CN: Taylor Pilot 8, Alyssa Roberson 2, Jordyn Brown 10, Grace Webb 3, AnneMarie Allison 11, Kory Brooks 27, McKenna Graville 4

C: Zharia 10, Sam Dosey 7, Riley Doughtrey 2, Macey Esquesda 3, Ally Folsom 13, Morgan Champlin 2, Taylor Madden 20, Madi Kitsch 4

SCORES

No. 8 Clovis North 65, No. 9 Centennial 61; No. 12 Stockdale 58, No. 5 Central 46; No. 6 Garces 64, No. 11 Clovis East 32; No. 10 Buchanan 63, No. 7 Ridgeview 59. Byes: No. 1 Clovis West, No. 2 Edison, No. 3 Hanford, No. 4 Clovis

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 8 Clovis North at No. 1 Clovis West; No. 12 Stockdale at No. 4 Clovis; No. 6 Garces at No. 3 Hanford; No. 10 Buchanan at No. 2 Edison

DIVISION II

Yosemite 47, Selma 36

Selma (15-15)

6

12

9

9

36

Yosemite (16-14)

7

10

13

17

47

S: Lizette Moreno 9, Alissa Garcia 6, Isabella Ayarzagoitia 2, Rachel Vieira 11, Taj Pannu 5, Gagan Dhaliwal 1, Harleen Sandhu 2.

Y: Lilly Griffigna 2, Allie Stearns 12, Graces Fries 2, Ashlee Harrell 13, Jessica Fine 7, Lynette Combs 5, Hailey Rich 6.

Sierra 71, Cesar Chavez 40

Cesar Chavez (10-14)

3

13

12

12

40

Sierra (18-7)

23

19

18

11

71

CC: Gracie Sotamayor 10, Sandie Sanchez 2, Jackie Ortega 6, Yoya Garcia 2, Abby Carrillo 13, Kayla Sanchez 7.

S: Ryan Schwoerer 11, Morgan Vandenack 16, Taylor Barcus 10, Maesyn Rix 18, Claira Witham 2, Autumn Barcus 4, Hannah Gilreath 4, Tyler Gonzalez 2, Ressie Gonzalez 4.

SCORES

No. 7 Yosemite 47, No. 9 Selma 36; No. 5 Bakersfield 68, No. 12 Hoover 11; No. 6 Sierra 71, No. 11 Chavez 40; No. 7 Monache 67, No. 10 Shafter 35. Byes: No. 1 Redwood, No. 2 Independence, No. 3 Lemoore, No. 4 Tulare Western

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 8 Yosemite at No. 1 Redwood; No. 5 Bakersfield at No. 4 Tulare Western; No. 6 Sierra at No. 3 Lemoore; No. 7 Monache at No. 2 Independence

DIVISION III

Madera 56, Mendota 39

Mendota (9-19)

11

11

5

12

39

Madera (19-11)

16

10

10

20

56

Me: Jennifer Rodriguez 4, Raquel Cortez 1, Yazmin Pulido 4, Carissa Plascenia 3, Alma Cervantes 8, Aleyda Torres 15, Johana Reyes 4, Maribel Rodriguez 1.

Ma: Creona Harshaw 2, Lauren Powell 15, Brianna Rubalcaba 5, Alyssa Fernandez 11, Ashley Hansen 19, Lexi Carmona 3, Ashton Berry 1.

Sanger 54, Delano 32

Delano (14-15)

3

7

9

13

32

Sanger (18-10)

24

8

11

11

54

D: Catherine Pablo 3, Crystal Mendez 6, Kimberly Zeremeno 2, Alma Toban 5, Annakin Paholio 2, Jennifer Ablay 10, Angela Chaidez 2, Sonia Farfan 2.

S: Stephanie Herring 3, Desirae Vazquez 6, Cunisha Mitchell 2, Danielle Torres 9, Vanessa Hernandez 6, Savannah Rocha 1, Destiny Paez 4, Heavenly Lealofi 5, Alexandrea Ambriz 18.

SCORES

No. 8 Golden West 65, No. 9 McLane 37; No. 5 Sanger 54, No. 12 Delano 32; No. 4 Fresno 48, No. 13 Foothill 38; No. 3 Madera 56, No. 14 Mendota 39; No. 6 Golden Valley 63, No. 11 North 27; No. 7 Arvin 64, No. 10 Roosevelt 45; No. 2 Exeter 78, No. 15 El Diamante 58. Bye: No. 1 Mission Oak

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 8 Golden West at No. 1 Mission Oak; No. 5 Sanger at No. 4 Fresno; No. 6 Golden Valley at No. 3 Madera; No. 7 Arvin at No. 2 Exeter

DIVISION IV

Strathmore 38, Washington 35

Strathmore (19-11)

8

14

9

7

38

Washington (16-13)

15

3

10

7

35

S: Mariah Hernandez 12, Abigail Rivera 2, Kathy Rodriguez 2, Sammy Oliveira 11, Valeria Romero 7, Yadira Arellano 4.

W: Tonee Bland 12, Zavia Barlow 13, Anissa Anaya 8, Alexis Bias 2.

Kingsburg 66, Madera South 49

Madera South (10-17)

8

10

15

16

49

Kingsburg (22-7)

17

18

9

22

66

MS: Alecia Rosel 14, Aljanae Kinley 10, Simone Baker 7, Marshaya Beals 6, Brianna Hyatt 2, Lanaya Brewer 2, Kiki Smith 3, Riley Walls 5

K: Karen Rodriguez 24, Sophia Burge 14, Emily Fuentes 14, Maddy Reed 12, Mikaela Silva 2.

SCORES

No. 2 Orosi 83, No. 15 Lindsay 20; No. 9 Strathmore 38, No. 8 Washington 35; No. 5 Taft 54, No. 12 Coalinga 42; No. 4 Sierra Pacific 65, No. 13 Dos Palos 43; No. 3 Kingsburg 66, No. 14 Madera South 49; No. 11 Kerman 48, No. 6 Highland 42; No. 7 McFarland 62, No. 10 Bishop 36. Bye: No. 1 Immanuel

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 9 Strathmore at No. 1 Immanuel; No. 5 Taft at No. 4 Sierra Pacific; No. 11 Kerman at No. 3 Kingsburg; No. 7 McFarland at No. 2 Orosi

DIVISION V

Caruthers 88, Fresno Christian 9

Fresno Christian

1

2

4

2

9

Caruthers

30

25

21

12

88

FC: Julie Gossett 2, Macie Thompson 5, Ashley Zamarripa 2.

C: Megan Edlund 8, Ashley Ramirez 5, Felicia Ramirez 14, Destiny Giles 15, Maria Trujillo 5, Andraya Loera 9, Perla Estrada 8, Jaque Magana 6, Jordan Bairos 10, Hannah Loflin 2, Dulce Garcia 6.

Chowchilla 44, Firebaugh 42

Firebaugh

11

14

6

11

42

Chowchilla

2

18

9

15

44

F: Ashlynne Palmer 14, Liliana Felix 9, Liliana Berger 7, Miryaha Gonzales 7, Jennifer Santos 3, Alina Leyva 2.

C: Vicky Patton 14, Ali Cargill 9, Sierra Linhares 6, Kayla Curutchet 5, Megan Pope 4, Leemari Perez 4, Kirsten Sandoval 2.

Minarets 51, Laton 32

Laton (10-15)

9

9

8

6

32

Minarets (18-5)

17

13

12

9

51

L: Ashlyn Rempp 2, Arly Nino 7, Ashley Ortega 2, Shakti Nino 2, Blaise Mosher 9, Jeanette Avila Avila 7, Shontae Harris 3.

M: Patricia Thomasian 8, Natalie Chamberlain 17, Kristy Berry 4, Maddie Pearson 1, Kelea Kamalani 6, Ellery Meade 2, Danielle Johnson 13.

SCORES

No. 8 Chowchilla 44, No. 9 Firebaugh 42; No. 5 Bakersfield Christian 63, No. 12 Rosamond 27; No. 4 Kern Valley 68, No. 13 California City 23; No. 3 Minarets 51, No. 14 Laton 32; No. 6 Fowler 68, No. 11 Farmersville 21; No. 10 Kennedy 42, No. 7 Wonderful College Prep Academy 41; No. 2 Caruthers 88, No. 15 Fresno Christian 9. Bye: No. 1 Memorial

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 8 Chowchilla at No. 1 Memorial; No. 4 Kern Valley at No. 5 Bakersfield Christian; No. 6 Fowler at No. 3 Minarets; No. 10 Kennedy at No. 2 Caruthers

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 9 Bullard at No. 1 Clovis North; No. 5 Clovis West at No. 4 Centennial; No. 6 Bakersfield at No. 3 Clovis East; No. 10 Edison at No. 2 Central

DIVISION II

THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 9 El Diamante at No. 1 Ridgeview; No. 5 Fresno at No. 4 Mission Oak; No. 6 Independence at No. 3 Memorial; No. 7 Hanford at No. 2 Lemoore

DIVISION III

THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 8 North at No. 1 Roosevelt; No. 5 Sanger at No. 4 Porterville; No. 6 Tulare Western at No. 3 Selma; No. 7 Tehachapi at No. 2 West

DIVISION IV

THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 8 McFarland at No. 1 Immanuel; No. 12 Kingsburg at No. 5 Madera South; No. 11 Taft at No. 3 Kennedy; No. 15 Orosi at No. 7 Coalinga

DIVISION V

THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

No. 1 Kern Valley at No. 8 Sierra; No. 5 Riverdale at No. 4 Laton; No. 14 Fresno Christian at No. 6 Liberty-Madera Ranchos; No. 10 Strathmore at No. 2 Caruthers

BOYS SOCCER

CENTRAL SECTION SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

Final: Centennial at Buchanan, 1 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION II

Final: Edison at South, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION III

Final: Mission Oak at Ridgeview, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION IV

Final: Kerman at McLane, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION V

Final: Fowler at McFarland, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION VI

Final: Avenal at Mendota, 7 p.m. Friday

GIRLS SOCCER

CENTRAL SECTION SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

Final: Clovis at Clovis East, 1 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION II

Final: Redwood at Madera South, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION III

Final: East at Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION IV

Final: Bakersfield Christian at Strathmore, 6 p.m. Friday

DIVISION V

Final: Bishop at Fowler, 5 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION VI

Final: Frazier Mountain at Firebaugh, 7 p.m. Friday

BASEBALL

NONLEAGUE

Orange Cove 16, Riverdale 0

Riverdale

000

000

0

2

4

Orange Cove (1-1)

3(11)0

011

16

10

0

WP: Mark Juarez. LP: Juan Rangel. OC, Andrew Solis 2B, 3B; Mike Klassen 2 2B.

IMMANUEL TOURNAMENT

Firebaugh 18, Corcoran 6

Corcoran

003

000

3

6

7

4

Firebaugh

123

174

x

18

15

3

WP: Brian Lopez. LP: Alberto Walle. C, Hansen 2-3, 2R; Jose Munoz 2-4, 2R. F, Noe Garcia 2-4, 3R, 2RBIs; Lopez 3-4, 2B, 3B, 6RBIs; Tyler Palmer 2-2, 4R.

BOYS TENNIS

NONLEAGUE

Clovis West 7, Bullard 2

No. 1 singles: Nick Jarmishian, B, d. Addison Weil, 6-2, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Jacob Vander Beek/Taka Shin, CW, d. Jarmishian/Connor Quiroz, 6-2, 6-4. Record: Clovis West 3-0.

OTHER SCORE

Edison 8, Hoover 1

Coaches: Report scores and summaries to sports@fresnobee.com or 559-441-6340.

  Comments