High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Feb. 23

The Fresno Bee

BOYS SOCCER

CENTRAL SECTION SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

DIVISION I

Buchanan 2, Bullard 0

B, Myles Dornhofer, JT Arruda. Records: Bullard 14-5-5; Buchanan 19-1-7.

SCORES

No. 1 Buchanan 2, No. 4 Bullard 0

No. 7 Centennial 2, No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield 1

Final: Centennial at Buchanan, 1 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION II

Edison 1, Golden West (OT)

E, Michael Miller. Records: Edison 18-4-1, Golden West 13-4-3.

SCORES

No. 1 South 3, No. 5 Reedley 2

No. 2 Edison 1, No. 3 Golden West 0 OT

Final: Edison at South, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION III

No. 1 Ridgeview 3, No. 5 Mt. Whitney 0

No. 10 Mission Oak 2, No. 11 Porterville 2 (Mission Oak wins 4-2 on PKs)

Final: Mission Oak at Ridgeview, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION IV

McLane 4, Delano 2

D, not available. M, Emerson Hernandez 2, Sergio Gonzalez, Andres Nunez. Records: Delano 14-9-2; McLane 16-5-2.

SCORES

No. 1 McLane 4, No. 5 Delano 2

No. 3 Kerman, 2, No. 2 Washington 1 OT

Final: Kerman at McLane, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION V

Fowler 6, Caruthers 4

C, not available. F, Efren Meza, Oscar Hernandez, Jose Chavez 2, Jesus Cortez, Edgar Lopez. Records: Caruthers 10-14-2; Fowler 15-11-1.

SCORES

No. 1 McFarland 5, No. 4 Kennedy 2

No. 6 Fowler 6, No. 7 Caruthers 4

Final: Fowler at McFarland, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION VI

Avenal 2, Exeter 0

A, Fabian Cordova, Alexis Sanchez. Records: Exeter 10-12-2; Avenal 13-6-2.

Mendota 3, Strathmore 1

S, not available. M, Daniel Trejo 3. Records: Strathmore 10-10-2, Mendota 17-6-2.

SCORES

No. 1 Mendota 3, No. 1 Strathmore 1

No. 2 Avenal 2, No. 3 Exeter 1

Final: Avenal at Mendota, 7 p.m. Friday

GIRLS SOCCER

CENTRAL SECTION SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

DIVISION I

Clovis East 2, Frontier 1 (2OT)

F, Erika Sierra. CE, Carissa Wight, Nikki Crouch. Records: Frontier 15-6-3; Clovis East 19-0-3.

Clovis 1, Clovis North 0

C, Gabriela Watson. Records: Clovis North 9-8-7; Clovis 16-5-3.

SCORES

No. 1 Clovis East 2, No. 4 Frontier 1, 2OT

No. 3, Clovis 1, No. 7 Clovis North 0

Final: Clovis at Clovis East, 1 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION II

Redwood 3, Lemoore 0

R, Hunter Lapp, Brooke Crisp 2. Records: Lemoore 15-6-2; Redwood 21-3-3.

SCORES

No. 1 Madera South 3, No. 4 Edison 0

No. 2 Redwood 3, No. 6 Lemoore 0

Final: Redwood at Madera South, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION III

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 5, Independence 0

LMR, Raina Wristen 2, Johanna Lewis, Martha Ochoa, Holly Strong. Records: Liberty-Madera Ranchos 19-4-2; Indendence 14-9-2.

SCORES

No. 1 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 5, No. 4 Independence 0

No. 3 East Bakersfield 1, No. 2 Hoover 1 (East wins 4-2 on PKs)

Final: East at Liberty, 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION IV

Strathmore 3, South 1

So, not available. St, Kristen Gomez, Allie Holloway, Taylor Alkire. Records: South 9-12-2; Strathmore 23-3-0.No. 1 Strathmore 3, No. 12 South 1

SCORES

No. 1 Strathmore 3, No. 12 South 1

No. 2 Bakersfield Christian 2, No. 3 Foothill 1

Final: Bakersfield Christian at Strathmore, 6 p.m. Friday

DIVISION V

No. 1 Fowler 3, No. 4 Woodlake 1

No. 3 Bishop 2, No. 7 Orosi 0

Final: Bishop at Fowler, 5 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION VI

Firebaugh 1, Mendota 0

F, Ruby Campa. Records: Firebaugh 9-13-1; Mendota 13-8-3.

SCORES

No. 1 Frazier Mountain 3, No. 4 Farmersville 1

No. 6 Firebaugh 1, No. 2 Mendota 0

Final: Frazier Mountain at Firebaugh, 7 p.m. Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s opening round

DIVISION I

Clovis West 75, Stockdale 54

Stockdale (10-17)

10

18

15

11

54

Clovis West (18-8)

21

12

21

21

75

S: Grant Johnson 5, Elisha Ortiz 3, Matt Pelz 2, JD Humphrey 16, Elijah Chesley 2, Nick Neilson 14, Bryce Jackson 12.

CW: Adrian Martinez 16, Adrian Antunez 26, Nick Coleman 6, Walter Graves 20, Thomas Crough 3, Kennedy Moore 2, Germaun Nutt 2.

Edison 52, Buchanan 49

Edison (16-14)

13

16

9

14

52

Buchanan (14-15)

13

9

10

17

49

E: Brelen Sims 7, Shareef Goodwin 12, Rondell Harding 4, Elijah McCoy 7, Ruben Parks 18, Nick Privett 4.

B: Donovan Mitchell 14, Cory Williams 6, Jonah Crumpton-Murray 3, Tyree Leggett 15, Spencer Heimerdinger 8, Ardie Burton 3.

SCORES

No. 9 Bullard 75, No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield 73; No. 5 Clovis West 75, No. 12 Stockdale 54; No. 6 Bakersfield 48, No. 11 Clovis 47; No. 10 Edison 52, No. 7 Buchanan 49. Byes: No. 1 Clovis North, No. 2 Central, No. 3 Clovis East, No. 4 Centennial

DIVISION II

Mission Oak 64, East Bakersfield 47

East (10-20)

8

12

13

14

47

Mission Oak (21-6)

19

17

13

15

64

E: David Ceja 11, Malachi Parker 6, Garrett Sherman 8, Isaac Ramos 3, Adrian Salinas 5, Johnny Hardin 8, Sebastian Marin 6.

MO: Josh Garcia 8, Austin Molezzo 22, Cole Shannon 4, Tanner Murphy 10, Will Shannon 18, Trey McJunkin 2.

Hanford 58, Sunnyside 51

Sunnyside

8

13

17

13

51

Hanford

21

17

12

8

58

S: Patterson 7, Raymond 14, Washington 4, Woods 14, Hughes 2, Wilson 1, Senegal 9.

H: Gregory 1, Hughes 11, Cano 2, Taber 11, Serpa 6, Johnson 21, Collins 6.

Fresno 69, Tulare 55

Tulare

17

20

9

9

55

Fresno

21

21

18

9

69

T: Kazmeir Allen 20, Derek Jackson 7, Tyson Williams 7, Stevin Morin 2, Jayden Cain 10, Malachi Moritz 9.

F: Aaron Rodriguez 10, Lee Major 18, Semetreous Riley 4, Michael McCormich 4, Brandon Verdialez 11, Faheem Addison 15, Brandon Walker 3, John Ware 4.

SCORES

No. 9 El Diamante 55, No. 8 Hanford West 50 (OT); No. 5 Fresno 69, No. 12 Tulare 55; No. 4 Mission Oak 64, No. 13 East Bakersfield 47; No. 11 Hoover at No. 6 Independence; No. 7 Hanford 58, No. 10 Sunnyside 51. Byes: No. 1 Ridgeview, No. 2 Lemoore, No. 3 Memorial

DIVISION III

Porterville 71, Washington 55

Washington (11-18)

14

6

12

23

55

Porterville (22-7)

16

18

17

20

71

W: Trae Ellsberry 18, Ricky Dow 8, Armando Gaytan 3, Devontae Massey 24, CJ Freitas 2.

P: Traeger Wallace 19, Victor Duran 11, Tyler Daguman 17, Jacob Haas 2, Richard Goodman 2, Justin Duran 18, Isaiah Chavez 2.

Selma 67, South 54

South (11-15)

13

11

9

21

54

Selma (23-6)

19

21

10

17

67

S: Jose Aguilar 7, Jesse Lee 9, Johnnie Sanders 3, Ernesto Ramirez 1, Jared Carter 4, Mario Marquez 3, Immanuel Mixon 16, Jamie Gonzales 4, Adrian Gray 4, Jaylen Sanders 3.

Sel: Manny Singh 13, Will Pallesi 18, Preet Bains 2,_Jr. Ramirez 19, Karan Singh 2, Tiveon Stroud 13.

Sanger 63, Delano 47

Delano (12-18)

13

16

11

7

47

Sanger (14-12)

15

15

14

19

63

D: Isaiah Ebaniz 6, Jesus Garcia 2, Mark Del Rosana 2, Martin Santiago 18, Ceasar Medina 11, Mando Martinez 4, Alex Garcia 3, Jason Grijalva 1.

S: Cameron Stanley 14, Jalen Cropper 2, Ronan Feigel 9, Arron Mosby 15, Rafeal Cerda 4, Scorpio Purnell 2, Isaiah Rodriquez 5, Jeremy Gonzalez 3, Izaiah Cole 9.

SCORES

No. 9 Frontier at No. 8 North; No. 5 Sanger 63, No. 12 Delano 47; No. 4 Porterville 71, No. 13 Washington 55; No. 11 Madera at No. 6 Tulare Western; No. 7 Tehachapi 73, No. 10 Golden West 69; No. 3 Selma 67, No. 15 South 54. Byes: No. 1 Roosevelt, No. 2 West

DIVISION IV

Immanuel 87, Lindsay 53

Lindsay

16

2

26

9

53

Immanuel

18

24

23

22

87

L: RJ Rueda 5, Ricky Diaz 4, Isaac Flores 7, Ryan Gonzalez 3, Pablo Bolanos 6, Alaa Kourain 5, Michael Alaniz 5, Izaiah Diaz 1. Javi Avalos 3, Xavier Munoz 14.

I: Nate Kendricks 10, Colin Slater 43, Darrin Person, Jr. 18, Michael Odom 4, Anthony Peters 4, Zach Prinz 8.

Coalinga 58, Yosemite 36

Yosemite

7

6

15

8

36

Coalinga (22-6)

14

22

12

10

58

Y: Tristan Eames 12, Ben Negley 1, Christian Rold 3, Kade Cross 11, Peter McLean 9.

C: Josh Harrington 9, Yoshua Cruz 13, Sergio Zaragoza 2, Josh Odahl 5, Tristen Labbee-mcdaris 6, Fernando Dominguez 15, Blake Wong 8.

Madera South 80, Fowler 55

Fowler

10

13

11

21

55

Madera Souoth (17-11)

17

26

20

17

80

F: Johnny Nalbandian 12, Richard Blancas 4, Daniel Wolf 5, Victorio Jimenez 6, Noah Schneider 7, Gurpartap Grewal 8, Luke Gonzales 13.

MS: Junior Segura 11, Hassan Bolden 15, Jonah Johnson 12, Kingsley Thomas 2, Hakeem Prime 13, Kedreion Dickson 7, Nathan Vargas 4, Julian Miller 2, Amire Green 6, Cristian Campos 2, David Thomas 6.

SCORES

No. 1 Immanuel 86, No. 16 Lindsay 53; No. 9 Bakersfield Christian at No. 8 McFarland; No. 12 Kingsburg at No. 5 Kerman; No. 4 Madera South 80, No. 13 Fowler 55; No. 14 Bishop at No. 3 Kennedy; No. 6 Rosamond at No. 11 Taft (Taft home per Section rules); No. 7 Coalinga 58, No. 10 Yosemite 36; No. 15 Orosi at No. 2 Granite Hills

DIVISION V

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 72, Mendota 49

Mendota

8

12

12

17

49

Liberty-MR (13-16)

23

17

12

20

72

M: Fabian Jasso 27, Luis Valencia 1, Jose Rodriguez 11, Jonathan Cisneros 10.

L: Anthony Aguilar 26, Markie Brandt 7, Danny Cervantes 11, Dylan Reitz 6, Roy Afonin 13, Wyatt Johnson 5, Angel Cervantes 4, Wyatt Roth 2.

Sierra 70, Minarets 47

Minarets (9-15)

18

10

12

7

47

Sierra (7-18)

15

11

26

18

70

M: Caanin Fausone 8, Mason Ellis 18, James Backmann 2, Jacob Fredrick 1, Luke Pritchett 2, Kaleb Fausone 16.

S: Tim Lee 14, Clayton Ford 25, Izaya Lee 7, Harrison Blunt 14, Keenan Quintana 4, Winstin Moore 6.

Laton 64, California City 40

Cal City

6

7

13

14

40

Laton (16-10)

15

10

21

18

64

CC: Melvin Johnson 10, Derek Cole 1, Darren Peralta 3, Jordan Mayes 3, Raymond Powell 7, Nigel Grissom 4, Darrion Grays 4, Deron McClin 4, Antonio Garcia 4.

L: Marcus Sexton 3, Shad Menezes 2, Hunter Mosher 11, Ivan Soto 10, John Castaneda 2, Vincent Alves 21, Jahmere Williams 11, Mateo Mendiola 2, Marco Lopez 2.

SCORES

No. 8 Sierra 70, No. 9 Minarets 47; No. 5 Riverdale 49, No. 12 Wonderful College Prep Academy 43; No. 4 Laton 64, No. 13 California City 40; No. 14 Fresno Christian at No. 3 Tranquillity; No. 56 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 72, No. 11 Mendota 49; No. 10 Strathmore at No. 7 Farmersville. Byes: No. 1 Kern Valley, No. 2 Caruthers

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s opening round, all games at 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I: No. 9 Centennial at No. 8 Clovis North; No. 12 Stockdale at No. 5 Central; No. 11 Clovis East No. 6 Garces; No. 10 Buchanan at No. 7 Ridgeview. Byes: No. 1 Clovis West, No. 2 Edison, No. 3 Hanford, No. 4 Clovis

DIVISION II: No. 9 Selma at No. 7 Yosemite; No. 12 Hoover at No. 5 Bakersfield; No. 11 Chavez at No. 6 Sierra; No. 10 Shafter at No. 7 Monache. Byes: No. 1 Redwood, No. 2 Independence, No. 3 Lemoore, No. 4 Tulare Western

DIVISION III: No. 9 McLane at No. 8 Golden West; No. 12 Delano at No. 5 Sanger; No. 13 Foothill at No. 4 Fresno; No. 14 Mendota at No. 3 Madera; No. 11 North at No. 6 Golden Valley; No. 10 Roosevelt at No. 7 Arvin; No. 15 El Diamante at No. 2 Exeter. Bye: No. 1 Mission Oak

DIVISION IV: No. 9 Strathmore at No. 8 Washington; No. 12 Coalinga at No. 5 Taft; No. 13 Dos Palos at No. 4 Sierra Pacific; No. 14 Madera South at No. 3 Kingsburg; No. 11 Kerman at No. 6 Highland; No. 10 Bishop at No. 7 McFarland; No. 15 Lindsay at No. 2 Orosi. Bye: No. 1 Immanuel

DIVISION V: No. Firebaugh at No. 8 Chowchilla; No. 12 Rosamond at No. 5 Bakersfield Christian; No. 13 California City at No. 4 Kern Valley; No. 14 Laton at No. 3 Minarets; No. 11 Farmersville at No. 6 Fowler; No. 10 Kennedy at No. 7 Wonderful College Prep Academy; No. 15 Fresno Christian at No. 2 Caruthers. Bye: No. 1 Memorial

BASEBALL

CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Central 9, Fresno 1

Central

002

025

0

9

16

1

Fresno

100

000

0

1

2

0

WP: Kory Bier. LP: Ben Rodriguez. C, Dylan Lewis 2-4; Jonah Hawkins 3-4, HR, 2RBIs, 2R; Marcos Santoyo RBI; Chase Daly 2R, 2RBI; Daiveyon Whittle 3-4, 2RBI; Justin Miller 2B, RBI; Josh Bier 2-3, RBI.

Hanford 1, Redwood 0

Redwood (1-1)

000

000

0

0

4

1

Hanford (2-0)

001

000

x

1

4

1

WP: Robert Leon. LP: Cervantes. Sv: Juan Mendez. R, Trevino 2-3. H, Trevor Furtado 2-3, RBI.

Kerman 10, Sanger 2

Sanger (1-1)

010

100

0

2

5

3

Kerman (1-1)

226

000

x

10

8

2

WP: Jacob Suniga (6IP, 4Ks). LP: Jake Harrell. S, Brandon Larrivee, 2B; Jordan Paz, RBI. K, Eddie Rodriguez, 2-4, 2B; Marcus Davis, 2RBIs; Isaiah Daniel, 3-4, 2B, 3RBI; Sean Chambers, 2B, 2RBI; Alexis Flores, 2B, 3RBI.

COCA-COLA CLASSIC

Bullard 8, Clovis West 0

Bullard (1-1)

050

003

0

8

11

0

Clovis West (1-1)

000

000

0

0

1

2

WP: Jake Pizzo (CG, 7Ks). LP: Dusty Schramm. B, Nick Sheehan 2-3, 2R; Pizzo 2RBI; Greg Weaver 3B. 3RBI; Jake Newman 2-4; Christian Collins 2RBI.

Clovis 8, Memorial 1

Memorial (0-2)

000

100

0

1

4

2

Clovis (2-0)

040

130

x

8

9

0

WP: Darby Tatum (4IP, 6K). LP: Cole Baiz. M, Charles Zarasua 2-3, 2B. C, Darrien Miller 1-1, 2B, 2R: Mason Grotto 2B; Clayton Alexander 2B.

Clovis North 4, Madera 1

Madera (1-1)

001

000

0

1

4

2

Clovis North (2-0)

000

004

x

4

6

2

WP: Justin Fuson. LP: Nick Martinez. M, Anthony Marmolejo 3-3, RBI. CN, Jacob Boele 2B; Mitch Casillas 2-3, (SP) Matt Walker 5IP, 8K.

Buchanan 16, Tulare Western 6 (6 inn.)

Buchanan (2-0)

020

095

16

14

3

Tulare Western (0-2)

005

010

6

12

2

WP: Ronnie Red. LP: Elijah Parks. B, Quentin Selma 4-5, 3B, 2 2Bs, run, 4RBI; Parker Allen 3-4, 3 2Bs, 3R; Brady Hormel 2-3, 2B, 2R. TW, Michael Salazar 3-4, run; Hector Ruvalcaba 2-3, run.

El Diamante 9, Clovis East 4

El Diamante

232

020

0

9

14

2

Clovis East (0-2)

030

100

0

4

6

4

WP: Isaiah Espinosa. LP: Josh Jackson. ED, Adam Munoz 3-4, HR, 4RBIs; Espinosa 2-5, 2RBI, HR; Nathan Cavagnaro 3-4, 2 2B. CE, Daniel Ramirez 2-4; Justin Thatcher 2-3; Jackson 2RBI; Daniel Gamez 2RBI.

Sunnyside 6, Mt. Whitney 1

Mt. Whitney (0-2)

100

000

0

1

3

1

Sunnyside (1-1)

302

010

x

6

9

2

WP: Joel Bustos (5IP, 5K, 3H, 1ER). LP: Holden Powell. MW, Matt Vasquez 2B, RBI. S, Marcus Hawkins 3B, RBI, run; AJ Real solo HR, 2R, 2RBI.

Edison 5, Hanford West 2

Hanford West (2-1)

000

100

1

2

4

1

Edison (2-0)

010

220

x

5

9

1

WP: Nico Villarreal (CG, 44 total pitches, 42 of which were strikes, 4K). LP: Denham. HW, Wurzel 2-3. E, Isaiah Haddad 2B; Adrian Galarza 2-3, 2RBI, 2R, 2B, HR; Connor Beshwate 2B; DeAndre Narcisse 2-3, 2RBI.

IMMANUEL INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Immanuel 8, Hoover 3

Hoover (0-1)

020

100

0

3

2

2

Immanuel (2-0)

201

500

x

8

11

1

WP: JJ Sanchez (5IP, 5K, 2HA). LP: Anthony Lujan. I, AJ Pease 2-3, 2 2B, 2RBI, 2R; Carlson Schelleberg 2-3, 2 3B, 3R; Andrew Lackey 2B, 3RBI.

Exeter 8, McFarland 1

WP: Andres Palomo. LP: M. Guzman. E, Caison Wallen 2-4; Logan Coulter 2-3, 2B, 2RBI; Anthony Torres 2-3, 2B, 2RBI.

Other scores: Central Valley Christian 5, Monache 3; Woodlake 10, Farmersville 1

Monday score: Washington 14, Mendota 3

NONLEAGUE

Kingsburg 5, Chowchillla 0

Chowchilla

000

000

0

0

2

2

Kingsburg (2-0)

000

320

x

5

5

1

WP: Anthony Sierra (5IP, 1H). LP: Bryan Woolsey. Sv: Mason Young. C, Kobe Nguyen. K, Caleb Buendia 2RBIs; Derek Salinas 2RBIs.

McLane 13, Delhi 0

Delhi (1-1)

000

000

0

0

5

McLane (3-0)

316

30x

13

10

0

WP: Moses Nunez (No-hitter, 15Ks). LP: Marty Hernandez. M, Bryant Inthisone 2-3, 2B, 2RBI; Nunez 2-4, 3RBI; Chris Martinez 2B, 2RBI.

SOFTBALL

NONLEAGUE

Sunnyside 17, Fowler 0

Fowler (0-2)

000

00

0

0

6

Sunnyside (1-1)

331

(10x

17

16

1

WP: Alex Snyder (1-1, no-hitter, 4K). LP: Amanda Jimenez. S, Jocelyn Simon 1-1, 3B, RBI, 2B; Alex Snyder 3-4, 2B, 3RBI, 2R; Martha Torres 2B, 2RBI; Gabbie Navarro 2B, R; Marian Cerda 2B; Lupe Gonzalez 2-4, 2RBI, R; Faith Guenther 2RBI; Ashley Quijada RBI, R; McKayla Snyder RBI.

Central 8, Hanford West 1

Hanford West

000

100

0

1

3

0

Central

152

000

x

8

10

0

WP: Gianna Mancha (13Ks). LP: Brianna Leasure. HW, Hallie Harger 3B, R; Jordan Macias RBI. C, Mancha 2-3, 3RBI; Arianna Navarrete 2-2; Brittney Espinosa 1-2, 2B, 2RBI.

BOYS GOLF

NONLEAGUE

At Madera Golf and Country Club, front 9 (par 36)

Teams: 1. Central 236, 2. Madera 272, 3. Madera South 315

Medalists: 1. Michael Hoover, C, 41; Xavier Coreno, C, 43; Cody Bispo, C, 48.

BOYS TENNIS

NONLEAGUE

Clovis North 9, Sunnyside 0

No. 1 singles: Daly Meinert d. Joseph Moua, 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Alex Tacescu/Miles Hale d. Coobleej Yang/Alexzia Moun, 8-0. Record: Clovis North 3-0.

Memorial 5 Clovis East 4

No. 1 singles: Daniel Gonzales, M, d. Dillon Chongtua, 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Gonzales/Garrison Quinn, M, d. Chongtua/Soto, 8-1. Records: Memorial 2-0; Clovis East 3-1.

Mt. Whitney 8, Exeter 1

No. 1 singles: Brendan Bucey, MW, d. Le, 6-3, 1-6 (10-3). No. 1 doubles: Brendan Bucey/Seth Herrera, MW, d. Le/Holman, 8-1.

Sanger 7, Clovis 2

No. 1 singles: Joseph Orozco, C, d. Jeremiah Yang, 7-6, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Yang/Brandon Cornelius, S, d. Orozco/Hunter Gibbons, 6-0, 6-2.

Selma 9, Madera South 0

No. 1 singles: Robert Smith, S d. Jonathan Nungaray, 6-3, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Smith/Caran Thamrait d. Nungaray/Jose Leon, 6-2, 7-6 (9-7). Record: Madera South 1-1.

Buchanan 7, Redwood 2

No. 1 singles: Adam Miller, R, d. Kyle Knutson, 7-5, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Ryan Hioe/Johnny Tiscareno, B, d. Matt Erba/Mark Garcia, 6-2, 7-5.

Central 8, Fresno 1

No. 1 singles: Abraham Olivas, C, d. Luis Garcia, 8-3. No. 1 doubles: Olivas/Jimmy Xiong, C, d. Garcia/Jesse Pedraza, 8-6.

Orosi 6, Fowler 3

No. 1 singles: Alex Ramos, F, d. Alex Gallegos, 8-2. No. 1 doubles: Gallegos/Brandon Moreno, O, d. Ramos/Jaime DeSantiago, 8-5.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments