High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Feb. 20

The Fresno Bee

Clovis High’s Brandon Martino, top, duels Clovis West’s Chris Lane in the 152-pound championship match of Saturday’s Yosemite Divisionals. Martino won the individual title 3-1, though his five-time defending state champion Cougars had to settle for second in the team standings behind Buchanan.
Clovis High’s Brandon Martino, top, duels Clovis West’s Chris Lane in the 152-pound championship match of Saturday’s Yosemite Divisionals. Martino won the individual title 3-1, though his five-time defending state champion Cougars had to settle for second in the team standings behind Buchanan. sflores@fresnobee.com

WRESTLING

Central Section Yosemite Divisionals

Medal matches

Top eight in each division qualify to the Central Section Masters on Feb. 27 at Lemoore. Ninth-place finishers are alternates.

Championship matches

103: Matthew Olguin, Buchanan, d. Eric Rivera, Clovis North, 4-0

113: Javier Alaniz, Clovis West, p. Ethan Leake, Buchanan, 5:44

120: Justin Mejia, Clovis, maj. d. Jaden Abas, Frontier, 14-4

126: Gary Joint, Lemoore, p. Chris Deloza, Clovis North, 5:13

132: Durbin Lloren, Buchanan, p. Aaron Watts, Redwood, 1:44

138: Navonte Demison, Bakersfield, d. Joel Romero, Buchanan, 3-1

145: Greg Gaxiola, Buchanan, d. Isaiah Torres, Redwood, 9-2

152: Brandon Martino, Clovis, d. Chris Lane, Clovis West, 3-1

160: Abner Romero, Buchanan, maj. d. Sam Loera, Bakersfield, 14-3

172: Cade Belshay, Buchanan, maj. d. Ryan Reyes, Clovis West, 10-0

184: Josh Hokit, Clovis, maj. d. Anthony Montalvo, Buchanan, 12-4

195: AJ Nevills, Clovis, d. Trevor Ervin, Buchanan, 5-1

220: Zak Levatino, Buchanan, d. Tyler Collier, Clovis, 5-2

285: Seth Nevills, Clovis, p. Jarrod Snyder, Frontier, 3:23

106: 3rd, Brandon Betancourt, Clov, d. Izzak Olejnik, Bak, 4-2; 5th, Cole Reyes, Fron, d. Matt Sanchez, Central, 10-4; 7th, Thomas Terrence, CE, maj. d. Mario Moreno, Mad, 12-2; 9th, Ruben Jimenez, Foot, dec. Jared Viramonte, Tulare, 9-4.

PLACING MATCHES

113: 3rd, Wyatt Cornelison, Clov, inj. def. Anthony Pacheco, Sang; 5th, Rocky Beckett, CN, d. Ryan Morphis, Fron, 5-3; 7th, Jayson Tristan, CE, p. Jared Callison, Mon, 4:52; 9th, Peter Bustos, Mad, d. Ramiro Castillo, Central, 2-0

120: 3rd, Anthony Chavez, Central, d. Matt Diaz, CN, 5-2; 5th, Ruben Gonzalez, Sang, d. Chris Gaxiola, Buch, 3-0; 7th, Matt Bracamonte, Foot, p. Keithan Estrada, East, 1:08; 9th, Estevan Bernal, Tulare, d. Ukiah Heasley, MO, 8-2

126: 3rd, Brett Villarreal, Buch, d. Isaiah Walls, CW, 3-1; 5th, Peter Corona, Ind, inj. def. David Campbell, MO; 7th, Brandon Rhoads, Clov, d. Abraham Del Toro, Mad, 10-6; 9th, Jordan Patoc, Lib, d. Adrian Gonzalez, Bak, 5-4

132: 3rd, Jordan Geiger, Clov, maj. d. Niko Peturcelli, CN, 14-2; 5th, Moses Contreras, Mad, d. Tavian Ball, Central, 9-2; 7th, Isaac Perez, Port, p. Issac Espinoza, MS, 1:58; 9th, Elijah Neal, McL, inj. def. Cristian DelaCruz, Del

138: 3rd, Bobby Miguel, CW, p. Santana Rojas, Lib, 3:38; 5th, Dylan Martinez, Clov, inj. def. Jaden Enriquez, MO; 7th, Esteban Corona, Ind, p. Nathan Alvarado, Mad, 2:49; 9th, Xander Moreno, CN, d. Julian Beltran, Bull, 9-4

145: 3rd, Jake Ladd, Clov, d. Beau Bradley, Mon, 8-5; 5th, Dillon Cravens, Bak, p. Augustine Garcia, MS, 1:55; 7th, Issak Espana, CW, d. Skyler Huskey, El D, 9-7; 9th, Ralphy Suarez, Foot, d. Albert Urias, Ridgeview, 11-6

152: 3rd, James Quintana, CE, p. Jonathan Garcia, Fron, 3:18; 5th, Ricky Gonzalez, Bak, d. Jake Levatino, Buch, 6-2; 7th, Mark Caldwell, Mon, d. Adrian Zendejas, Port, 9-4; 9th, Josh McMillon, Mad, p. Isaac Vasquez, Sunny, 3:17

160: 3rd, Jonathan Hunter, GV, p. Victor Vargas, Clov, 2:44; 5th, Dylan Miracle, MS, d. Isaiah Corona, Han, 5-4; 7th, Jordan Stanley, Central, d. Joey Sandoval, Port, 8-4; 9th, Armando Manzo, Lib, d. Riley Sherwood, CN, 5-0

170: 3rd, Ruger Wyneken, Clov, d. Nick Maiden, Stock, 6-5; 5th, Marcus Macias, Central, inj. def. Erick Moreno, Sunny; 7th, Chris Chapa, Mad, inj. def. Antonio Gutierrez, Bak; 9th, Willem DeBoer, Fron, tech fall Jacob Gonsalves, Lem, 15-0

182: 3rd, Angel Solis, Lem, d. Noah Rodriguez, Bak, 8-4; 5th, Jeremy Maas, Lib, p. Mark Halajian, CN, 2:57; 7th, Jeffery Kelley, Red, p. Nathan Chavez, MS,5:50; 9th, Jasman Sandhu, Bull, maj. d. Juan Castillo, South, 12-4

195: 3rd, Adrian Godinez, Foot, maj. d. Elias Rosales, Bak, 10-1; 5th, Fabian Ramirez, Central, d. John Halajian, CN, 6-4; 7th, Andy Lopez, Lib, p. Tommy Slatic, Bull, 4:51; 9th, Amador Bautista, Red, maj. d. Andrew Torres, Fron, 12-2

220: 3rd, Bevan Brandt, Bull, d. Nathaniel Holloway, CN, 8-3; 5th, Angel Mariscal, Del, p. Montana Torres, South, 2:32; 7th, Hunter Parks, Han, p. Miguel Villanueva, MS, 3:11; 9th, Brian Abbott, Stock, d. AJ Barrientos, Bak, 4-3

285: 3rd, Bubba Varela, Ind, d. Armando Barcenas, Han, 5-2; 5th, Ricky Garcia, Reed, p. Ricardo Jaramillo, GV, 3:29; 7th, Victor Organista, South, p. Gunner Gardner, CN, 5:13; 9th, Robert Valenzuela, MS, pin Isaiah Ortiz, Buch, 2:49

Team scores: 1, Buchanan 357.5; 2, Clovis 342; 3, Clovis North 192.5; 4, Bakersfield 180.5; 5, Frontier 154; 6, Clovis West 141.5; 7, Madera 113; 8, Central 112.5; 9, Redwood 105; 10, Madera South 91; 11, Liberty-Bakersfield 87.5; 12, Lemoore 84.5; 13, Foothill 82; 14, Bullard 79.5; 15, Independence 78; 16, Clovis East 73; 17, Golden Valley 67.5; 18, Hanford 66; 19, Portervillle 57; 19, South 57; 21, El Diamante 54; 22, Sunnyside 51; 23, Sanger 49.5; 24, Delano 47; 24, Mt. Whitney 47; 26, Monache 40.5; 27, Mission Oak 39.5; 28, Reedley 37; 29, Centennial 35; 29, Stockdale 35; 31, East Bakersfield 27; 31, Hoover 27; 31, Ridgeview 27; 34, Highland 26; 34, North 26; 36, Tulare 24; 37, McLane 16.5; 38, Edison 16; 38, Hanford West 16; 40, Tulare Western 15; 41, West 12; 42, Fresno 11; 43, Tehachaip 8; 44, Golden West 4; 44, Roosevelt 4; 46, Mira Monte 3

SIERRA-SEQUOIA TOURNAMENT

Championship matches

106: Josh Cisneros, Selma, d. Gurjot Dhanda, Dinuba, fall

113: Robert Areyano, Selma, d. Daniel Briseno, decision

120: Robert Garcia, Selma, d. Isaiah Perez, Dinuba, decision

126: Aaron Panduro, Corcoran, d. Adrian Marufo, Washington, decision

132: Tony Mendoza, Selma, d. Joe Romero, Corcoran, decision

138: Jacob Wright, Dinuba, d. Oscar Diaz, Selma, decision

145: Ruben Garcia, Selma, d. Alvaro Tamayo, Arvin, technical fall

152: Jonathan Ramos, Selma, d. Alex Del Bosque, Dinuba, forfeit

160: Rawson Boland, Exeter, d. Jace Lachau, Selma, fall

170: Christian Rodriguez, Selma, d. Fabian Maldonado, Avenal, fall

182: Jacob Good, Exeter, d. Rodolfo Castulo, Kennedy, decision

195: Ty Muxlow, Kingsburg, d. Kobe Rosas, Coalinga, fall

220: Ramiro Macias, Kennedy, d. Nicholas Echeveste, Firebaugh, decision

285: Rogi Alvarez, Selma, d. Edgar Hernandez, Corcoran, decision

PLACERS

106: 3rd: Erik Olea, Exeter, 4-1; 4th: Jonah Hernandez, Corcoran, 3-2; 5th: Licea Jacob, Washington, 4-2; 6th: Martin Chaveza, Orange Cove, 3-3

113: 3rd: Marcus Arreola, Dinuba 4-1; 4th: Mario Birrueta, Wasco, 3-2; 5th: Joe Morales, Exeter, 4-2; 6th: Joseph Price, Corcoran, 3-3

120: 3rd: Brock Rogers, Corcoran, 4-1; 4th: Ethan Stimpel, Exeter, 3-2; 5th: Joseph Terriquez, Cesar Chavez, 4-2; 6th: Anselmo Arrellano, Wasco, 3-3

126: 3rd: Chris Cisneros, Selma, 4-1; 4th: Zackary Bedrosian, Coalinga, 3-2; 5th: Chris Rangel, Dinuba, 4-2; 6th: Chris Villa, Wasco, 3-3

132: 3rd: Armando Pimentel, Dos Palos, 4-1; 4th: Marco Hernandez, Kennedy, 3-2; 5th: Mark Alvarez, Dinuba, 4-2; 6th: Ethan Ramos, Shafter, 3-3

138: 3rd: Eason Deondre, Washington, 5-1; 4th: Seth Garcia, Strathmore, 4-2; 5th: Manuel Gamboa, Cesar Chavez, 3-2; 6th: Ozvaldo Suarez, Dos Palos, 2-3

145: 3rd: Chance Benadum, Dos Palos, 4-1; 4th: Brandon Escalera, Granite Hills, 3-2; 5th: Daniel Long, Dinuba, 4-2; 6th: Caleb Bedrosian, Coalinga, 3-3

152: 3rd: Tanner Jones, Exeter, 4-1; 4th: Andrew Walker, Dos Palos, 3-2; 5th: Xavier Gayton, Kerman, 4-2; 6th: Rafael Zamudio, Shafter, 3-3

160: 3rd: Ivan Sevilla, Coalinga, 4-1; 4th: Jasper G Medina, Firebaugh, 3-2; 5th: Bryan Pantoja, Garces, 4-2; 6th: B.Bustillos Bernardo, Chowchilla, 3-2

170: 3rd: S. Ruiz, Fowler, 4-1; 4th: Richard Gonzalez, Tranquillty, 4- 2; 5th: Antonio Serrano, Firebaugh, 3-2; 6th: Enrique Carillo, Farmersville, 3-3

182: 3rd: Isaiah Martin, Garces, 5- 1; 4th: Josh English, Selma, 3-2; 5th: Aric Rodriguez, Firebaugh, 3-2; 6th: L. Angulo, Caruthers, 3-3

195: 3rd: Eric Chicas, Firebaugh, 4-1; 4th: Jacob Lightner, Kern Valley, 4-1; 5th: Isaiah Jimenez, Selma, 3-2; 6th: P. Martinez, Yosemite, 3-3

220: 3rd: Manuel Madrid, Corcoran, 4-1; 4th: Enrique Sanchez, Shafter, 4-2; 5th: Matt Garcia, Selma, 4-2; 6th: John Acuna, Cesar Chavez, 2-3

285: 3rd: Hercules Ortiz, Caruthers, 5-1; 4th: Brett Schuler, Bakersfield Christian, 3- 2; 5th: Anthony Perez, Exeter, 3-2; 6th: Jesus Guerra, Kennedy, 3-3

BASEBALL

NONLEAGUE

Kingsburg 2, Minarets 0

Minarets

000

000

0

0

6

1

Kingsburg (1-0)

100

010

x

2

5

1

WP: Anthony Flores. (6IP, 8Ks). LP: Riley Hillerman. Sv: Riley Walls. M, Hayden Alford 2-3. K, Blake Sepra 2-3, SB; Anthony Sierra RBI; Caleb Buendia RBI.

McLane 10, Tranquillity 0

Tranquillity

000

000

0

0

0

5

McLane

180

001

x

10

10

1

WP: Paul Avila (CG, 12K). LP: Sean Newman. M, Bryant Inthasone 2-3; Avila 2B; Anthony Martin 3B, 2 RBIs Mike Bezinaiz 2-2; Alex Bustamante 2 BB.

McLane 13, Tranquillity 1

Tranquillity (0-2)

000

01

1

1

2

McLane (2-0)

360

4x

13

8

1

WP: Paul Cendejas. LP: Carlos Narez. M, Andrew Zamora 2 runs; Cendejas 2-2, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Avila 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Martin 2-3, 4 RBIs; Nafi Amin 2 RBIs.

COCA-COLA CLASSIC

Clovis West 7, Memorial 0

Memorial (0-1)

000

000

0

0

3

2

Clovis West (1-0)

000

322

x

7

10

0

WP: Nick Falco (6IP, 6Ks). LP: Griffin Sharp. CW, Kohl Simas 2B, RBI; Ian Ross 2B, RBI, 2 R; Blake Schafer 2-3, 2B, RBI; Travis Turney HR, 3 RBIs; D.J. Schramm 2B; Jarep Nishikawa 3B, RBI.

Clovis North 1, Tulare Western 0

T. Western (0-1)

000

000

0

0

4

0

Clovis North (1-0)

100

000

x

1

2

4

WP: Mike Williams (5.1, 8Ks). LP: Blake Costa (CG, 6Ks). Sv: Justin Fuson. TW, Rudy Vasquez 2B. CN, Matt Fraizer 2B.

Edison 6, El Diamante 4

El Diamante (1-1)

000

004

0

4

6

3

Edison (1-0)

402

000

x

6

5

1

WP: Eddie Rios (4.2, 6Ks). LP: Cavganaro. Sv: David Ortiz. ED, Montelong 2B. E, Isaiah Haddad 2 R; Adrian Gallarza 2-3, 2B, 2 R; Connor Beshate HR, RBI.

Madera 3, Clovis East 2

Madera (1-0)

020

001

0

3

5

2

Clovis East (0-1)

002

000

0

2

4

1

WP: Nick Martinez. LP: Andrew Rodriguez. Sv: Nathan Encinas. M, Brian Hefner 2-4, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs. CE, Christian Foster 2B, 2 RBI.

Hanford West 5, Sunnyside 0

Hanford West (1-0)

001

112

0

5

9

0

Sunnyside (0-1)

000

000

0

0

1

6

WP: Brandon Pontecorvo (CG, 15K, 0BB). LP: Rafael Lemus. HW, Clay Guzman 2-3, Noah Perez 2-3, 2B; Damian Holmes 2-3, 3 SB, 2 RBI.

Clovis 6, Bullard 5

Bullard (0-1)

050

000

0

5

5

5

Clovis (1-0)

100

300

2

6

9

1

WP: Dominic Liberta (2IP). LP: Joel Ellerbrock. B, Greg Weaver 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs. C, Chet Allison 2-4, 2B, RBI; Connor Jorgensen 2-3, RBI; Tyson Frasier 2B.

BOYS TENNIS

NONLEAGUE

Clovis West 5, Stockdale 4

No. 1 singles: Brandon Park, S, d. Addison Weil, 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Park/Andrew Huang, S, d. Weil/Andy Ferdinandsen, 6-7, 6-4 (10-7).

Clovis West 9, Liberty-Bakersfield 0

No. 1 singles: Weil d. Aaron James, 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Ferdinandsen/Cody Castro d. Aaron James/Sebastian Gomez, 8-2.

Records: Clovis West 2-0.

BOYS SOCCER

CENTRAL SECTION SEMIFINALS

Feb. 23

DIVISION I

No. 1 Buchanan vs. No. 4 Bullard, 3 p.m.;

No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield vs. No. 7 Centennial

DIVISION II

No. 1 South vs. No. 5 Reedley;

No. 3 Golden West vs. No. 2 Edison

DIVISION III

No. 1 Ridgeview vs. No. 5 Mt. Whitney; No.11 Porterville vs. No. 10 Mission Oak

DIVISION IV

No. 1 McLane vs. No. 5 Delano;

No. 3 Kerman vs. No. 2 Washington

DIVISION V

No. 1 McFarland vs. No. 4 Kennedy;

No. 6 Fowler vs. No. 7 Caruthers

DIVISION VI

No. 1 Mendota vs. No. 5 Strathmore;

No. 3 Exeter vs. No. 2 Avenal

GIRLS SOCCER

CENTRAL SECTION SEMIFINALS

Feb. 23

DIVISION I

No. 4 Frontier at No. 1 Clovis East

No. 7 Clovis North at No. 3 Clovis, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

No. 4 Edison at No. 1 Madera South

No. 6 Lemoore at No. 2 Redwood, 6 p.m.

DIVISION III

No. 4 Independence at No. 1 Liberty-Madera Ranchos

No. 3 East Bakersfield at No. 2 Hoover

DIVISION IV

No. 12 South at No. 1 Strathmore

No. 3 Foothill at No. 2 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION V

No. 4 Woodlake at No. 1 Fowler

No. 7 Orosi at No. 3 Bishop

DIVISION VI

No. 4 Farmersville at No. 1 Frazier Mountain

No. 6 Firebaugh at No. 2 Mendota

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s opening round, all games at 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I: No. 9 Centennial at No. 8 Clovis North; No. 12 Stockdale at No. 5 Central; No. 11 Clovis East No. 6 Garces; No. 10 Buchanan at No. 7 Ridgeview. Byes: No. 1 Clovis West, No. 2 Edison, No. 3 Hanford, No. 4 Clovis

DIVISION II: No. 9 Selma at No. 7 Yosemite; No. 12 Hoover at No. 5 Bakersfield; No. 11 Chavez at No. 6 Sierra; No. 10 Shafter at No. 7 Monache. Byes: No. 1 Redwood, No. 2 Independence, No. 3 Lemoore, No. 4 Tulare Western

DIVISION III: No. 9 McLane at No. 8 Golden West; No. 12 Delano at No. 5 Sanger; No. 13 Foothill at No. 4 Fresno; No. 14 Mendota at No. 3 Madera; No. 11 North at No. 6 Golden Valley; No. 10 Roosevelt at No. 7 Arvin; No. 15 El Diamante at No. 2 Exeter. Bye: No. 1 Misson Oak

DIVISION IV: No. 9 Strathmore at No. 8 Washington; No. 12 Coalinga at No. 5 Taft; No. 13 Dos Palos at No. 4 Sierra Pacific; No. 14 Madera South at No. 3 Kingsburg; No. 11 Kerman at No. 6 Highland; No. 10 Bishop at No. 7 McFarland; No. 15 Lindsay at No. 2 Orosi. Bye: No. 1 Immanuel

DIVISION V: No. Firebaugh at No. 8 Chowchilla; No. 12 Rosamond at No. 5 Bakersfield Christian; No. 13 Calfironia City at No. 4 Kern Valley; No. 14 Laton at No. 3 Minarets; No. 11 Farmersville at No. 6 Fowler; No. 10 Kennedy at No. 7 Wonderful College Prep Academy; No. 15 Fresno Christian at No. 2 Caruthers. Bye: No. 1 Memorial

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s opening round, all games at 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I: No. 9 Bullard at No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield; No. 12 Stockdale at No. 5 Clovis West; No. 11 Clovis at No. 6 Bakersfield; No. 10 Edison at No. 7 Buchanan. Byes: No. 1 Clovis North, No. 2 Central, No. 3 Clovis East, No. 4 Centennial

DIVISION II: No. 9 El Diamante at No. 8 Hanford West; No. 12 Tulare at No. 5 Fresno; No. 13 East Bakersfield at No. 4 Mission Oak; No. 11 Hoover at No. 6 Independence; No. 10 Sunnyside at No. 7 Hanford. Byes: No. 1 Ridgeview, No. 2 Lemoore, No. 3 Memorial

DIVISION III: No. 9 Frontier at No. 8 North; No. 12 Delano at No. 5 Sanger; No. 13 Washington at No. 4 Porterville; No. 11 Madera at No. 6 Tulare Western; No. 10 Golden West at No. 7 Tehachapi; No. 15 Selma at No. 3 Selma. Byes: No. 1 Roosevelt, No. 2 West

DIVISION IV: No. 16 Lindsay at No. 1 Immanuel; No. 9 Bakersfield Christian at No. 8 McFarland; No. 12 Kingsburg at No. 5 Kerman; No. 13 Fowler at No. 4 Madera South; No. 14 Bishop at No. 3 Kennedy; No. 6 Rosamond at No. 11 Taft (Taft home per Section rules); No. 10 Yosemite at No. 7 Coalinga; No. 15 Orosi at No. 2 Granite Hills

DIVISION V: No. 9 Minarets at No. 8 Sierra; No. 12 Wonderful College Prep Academy at No. 5 Riverdale; No. 13 California City at No. 4 Laton; No. 14 Fresno Christian at No. 3 Tranquillity; No. 11 Mendota at No. 6 Liberty-Madera Ranchos; No. 10 Strathmore at No. 7 Farmersville. Byes: No. 1 Kern Valley, No. 2 Caruthers

  Comments