High School Sports

Prep tennis: Area tournament scoreboard

GIRLS TENNIS

NORTHERN AREA INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

At Buchanan High

SINGLES

Second round: Janie Ellis, Clovis d. Phoebe Teves, Edison 6-0, 6-0; Nandini Blair, Clovis North d. Megan Pope, Chowchilla 6-2, 6-0; Chelsey Ruiz, Bulard d. Grizela Aguilar 6-0, 6-0; Elizabeth Schultz, Clovis North d. Della Munoz, Roosevelt 6-0, 6-0; Kelly Crouch, Clovis d. Lilnda Vue, Roosevelt 6-2, 6-2; Lilly Vang, Clovis East d. Ana Hayes, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 6-2, 6-0; Sravya Gudipudi, Buchanan d. Joslyn Wilson, Liberty-Madera Ranchos.

Quarterfinals: Janie Ellis, Clovis d. Monica Yang, Sunnyside, 6-1, 6-0; Nandini Nair, Clovis North d. Chelsey Ruiz, Bullard. 6-1, 6-4; Elizabeth Schultz, Clovis North d. Kelly Crouch, Clovis, 6-0, 6-1; Sravya Gudipudi, Buchanan d. Lilly Vang, Clovis East, 6-1, 6-0.

Section championship qualifiers: Janie Ellis, Chelsey Ruiz, Elizabeth Schulz, Sravya Gudipudi

Wild Card applicant: Monica Yang, Nandini Nair, Kelly Crouch, Lilly Vang

DOUBLES

Second round: Gudipudi/Lee, Buchanan d. Amezcua/E. Macias, Chowchilla 6-0, 6-0; Corpus/Pfingsten, Liberty-Madera Ranchos d. Fonseca/Herrera, Kerman 6-1, 6-2; Pickett/Purwal, Clovis North d. Alewina/Nagata, Edison 6-2, 6-0; Campama/Noble, Clovis West d. Golden/Fisher 6-2, 6-2; Vargas/Swertfager, Bullard d. Vang/Lee 6-0, 6-2; Broughton/Villareal, Clovis East d. DerManouel/Kearns 6-0, 5-7, 6-2; Gutierrez/Woolman, Clovis d. A. Macias/Rosales, Chowchilla 6-3, 6-1; Pondicherry/Reddivalam, Clovis North d. Tran/Thongsawat 6-1, 6-1.

Quarterfinals: Gudipudi/Lee, Buchanan d. Corpus/Pfingsten, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 6-0, 6-0; Campana/Noble, Clovis West, d. Pickett/Purwal, Clovis North, 6-3, 6-4; Vargas/Swertfager, Bullard d. Broughton/Villareal, Clovis East, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Pondicherry/Reddivalam, Clovis North, d. Gutierrez/Woolman, Clovis, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

Qualifers: Gudipudi/Lee, Campama/Noble, Vargas/Swertfager, Pondicherry/Reddivalam

Wild Card applicant: Corpus/Pfingsten, Pickett/Purwal, Broughton/Villareal, Gutierrez/Woolman

CENTRAL AREA INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

At Redwood High

SINGLES

First round: Elissa Medrano, Tulare, d. Adriana Meza, Dos Palos, 6-0, 6-0; Katrina Hudson, Exeter, vs. Jocelyn Alvarez, Orange Cove, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; Laura Eugenio, Sanger, d. Mariah Patterson, 6-1, 6-3; 5. Anindita Rajesekaran, El Diamante, d. Rosie Avila, Firebaugh, 6-4, 6-4; Sharmila Thiagarajan, Strathmore, d. Janessa Gadberry, 6-4, 6-2; Katie Pfaff, Woodlake, d. Sara Galang, 7-6, 6-2; 4. Lia Lopez, Selma, d. Caitlyn Wells, Tulare Western, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Winter Lee, Sanger, d. Shauntel Edmond, Granite Hills, 7-6, 6-1; Kasandra Medina, El Diamante, d. Julianne Amores, Sierra Pacific, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Kyrstan Brandt, Immanuel, d. Rosario Olmos, 6-0, 6-0; 6. Erica Hendrick, Golden West, d. Liz Dato, Delano, 6-0, 6-0; 7. Juliette Garcia, Redwood, d. Natalie Sorenson, Immanuel, 6-0, 6-0; Ashley Pappilla, Corcoran, d. Jessica Andrade, Riverdale, 6-4, 6-1; Kate Sapasap, Redwood, d. Viviana Meza, Porterville, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4; 2. Mara Caubat, Delano, d. Gracie Martinez, Firebaugh, 6-0, 6-0.

Second round: 1. Claire Yang, Redwood, d. Medrano, 6-0, 6-1; Eugenio d. Hudson, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2; 5. Rajasekaran d. Thiagarajan, 6-1, 6-2; 4. Lopez d Pfaff, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Lee d. Medina, 6-4, 6-4; Hendrick d. Brandt, 6-1, 6-2; Garcia d. Pappilla, 7-6, 6-4; Caubat d. Sapasap, 6-1, 6-3.

Quarterfinals: Yang d. Eugenio, 6-0, 6-1; Rajesekaran d. Lopez, 6-3, 7-5; Lee d. Hendrick, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4; 2. Caubat d. 7. Garcia, 6-3, 6-1.

Qualifiers: Claire Yang, Anindita Rajaskearan, Winter Lee, Mara Caubat

Wild Card applicants: Juliette Garcia, Erica Hendrick, Lia Lopez, Laura Eugenio

DOUBLES

First round: Gong/Gong, Sierra Pacific, d. Beno/Haworth, CVC, 7-6, 6-2; Yanez/Mahil, Caruthers, d. Costa/Gallo, Misson Oak, 7-5, 6-3; Araki/Miller, Selma, d. 8. Raulino/Reiovasa, 6-2, 6-2. Anderson/Regier, Immanuel, d. Leasure/Leasure, Sierra Pacific, 6-3, 6-1; Friesen/Huebert, Immanuel, d. Antuna/Angeles, Porterville, 6-2, 6-3; Oliveira/Bennett, Stratmore, d. Buckley/Rojas, Monache, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3. 4. Sama/Sanchez, Tulare, d. Stevens/Coffman, Redwood, 6-0, 7-6; 3. Terry/Thao, El Diamante, d. Chan/Ramos, Kingsburg, 6-0, 6-0; Oregel/Gonzalez, Corcoran, d. McDaniel/Campbell, Coalinga, 6-0, 6-0; Cervanes/Castillo, Woodlake, d. Medina/Calderon, Firebaugh, 6-3, 6-1; 6. Giannetoo/McDonald, Monache, d. Gonzalez/Govea, 6-0, 6-0; 7. Zarasua/Alonzo, Saner, d. Cervantes/Orandi, Redwood, 6-3, 6-3; Padilla/Boatman, Tulare, d. Ram/Rodriguez, Dos Palos, 6-1, 6-3; Simonian/Balakian, Immanuel, d. Almaraz/Cornejo, Dos Palos, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Raulino/Loewen, Lemoore, d. Walker/Cites, Coalinga, 6-0, 6-0.

Second round: 1. Lassley/Byde, Sanger, d. Gong/Gong, 6-2, 7-6; Araki/Miller d. Yanez/Mahil, 6-2, 6-3; Anderson/Regier d. Friesen/Hubert, 6-0, 6-1; Sama/Sanchez d. Oliveira/Bennett, 7-6, 6-2; Terry/Thao d. Oregei/Gonzalez, 6-2, 6-3; Giannetoo/McDonald d. Cervantes/Castillo, 6-1, 6-0; Padilla/Boatman d. Zarasua/Alonzo, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Raulino/Loewen d. Simonian/Balakian, 6-1, 6-0;.

Quarterfinals: Lassley/Byde d. Araki/Miller, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Anderson/Regier d. Sama/Sanchez, 6-4, 6-2; Giannetto/McDonald d. Terry/Thao, 6-4, 0-6, 7-5; Raulino/Loewen d. Padilla/Boatman, 6-2, 6-0.

Qualifers: Lassley/Byde, Anderson/Regier, Giannetto/McDonald, Raulino/Loewen

Wild Card applicants: Padilla/Boatman, Terry/Thao, Sama/Sanchez; Araki/Miller

Notes: Each area tournament will qualify four automatically in singles and doubles to the section championships, with four wild cards added for brackets of 16 in singles and doubles. Central Section Championships, scheduled for Nov. 6-7 at Redwood.

  Comments