High School Sports

Prep tennis: Area tournament results

North top-seeded Janie Ellis is one win away from a berth in the Central Section Championships after winning twice Friday at the area tournament at Buchanan. Semifinalists from each of the three area tournaments automatically advance, with four wild cards added for brackets of 16 in singles and doubles for the section finals Nov. 6-7 at Redwood.
North top-seeded Janie Ellis is one win away from a berth in the Central Section Championships after winning twice Friday at the area tournament at Buchanan. Semifinalists from each of the three area tournaments automatically advance, with four wild cards added for brackets of 16 in singles and doubles for the section finals Nov. 6-7 at Redwood. sflores@fresnobee.com

GIRLS TENNIS

NORTHERN AREA INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

At Buchanan High

SINGLES

First round: Janie Ellis, Clovis d. Phoebe Teves, Edison 6-0, 6-0; Nandini Blair, Clovis North d. Megan Pope, Chowchilla 6-2, 6-0; Chelsey Ruiz, Bulard d. Grizela Aguilar 6-0, 6-0; Elizabeth Schultz, Clovis North d. Della Munoz, Roosevelt 6-0, 6-0; Kelly Crouch, Clovis d. Lilnda Vue, Roosevelt 6-2, 6-2; Lilly Vang, Clovis East d. Ana Hayes, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 6-2, 6-0; Sravya Gudipudi, Buchanan d. Joslyn Wilson, Liberty-Madera Ranchos.

Saturday’s second round (8:30 a.m.): Janie Ellis, Clovis vs. Monica Yang, Sunnyside; Nandini Nair, Clovis North vs. Chelsey Ruiz, Bullard; Elizabeth Schultz, Clovis North vs. Kelly Crouch, Clovis; Lilly Vang, Clovis East vs. Sravya Gudipudi, Buchanan.

DOUBLES

First round: Gudipudi/Lee, Buchanan d. Amezcua/E. Macias, Chowchilla 6-0, 6-0; Corpus/Pfingsten, Liberty-Madera Ranchos d. Fonseca/Herrera, Kerman 6-1, 6-2; Pickett/Purwal, Clovis North d. Alewina/Nagata, Edison 6-2, 6-0; Campama/Noble, Clovis West d. Golden/Fisher 6-2, 6-2; Vargas/Swertfager, Bullard d. Vang/Lee 6-0, 6-2; Broughton/Villareal, Clovis East d. DerManouel/Kearns 6-0, 5-7, 6-2; Gutierrez/Woolman, Clovis d. A. Macias/Rosales, Chowchilla 6-3, 6-1; Pondicherry/Reddivalam, Clovis North d. Tran/Thongsawat 6-1, 6-1.

Saturday’s second round (8:30 a.m.): Gudipudi/Lee, Buchanan vs. Corpus/Pfingsten, Liberty-Madera Ranchos; Pickett/Purwal, Clovis North vs. Campama/Noble, Clovis West; Vargas/Swertfager, Bullard vs. Broughton/Villareal, Clovis East; Gutierrez/Woolman, Clovis vs. Pondicherry/Reddivalam, Clovis North.

CENTRAL AREA INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

At Redwood High

SINGLES

First round: Elissa Medrano, Tulare, d. Adriana Meza, Dos Palos, 6-0, 6-0; Katrina Hudson, Exeter, vs. Jocelyn Alvarez, Orange Cove, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; Laura Eugenio, Sanger, d. Mariah Patterson, 6-1, 6-3; 5. Anindita Rajesekaran, El Diamante, d. Rosie Avila, Firebaugh, 6-4, 6-4; Sharmila Thiagarajan, Strathmore, d. Janessa Gadberry, 6-4, 6-2; Katie Pfaff, Woodlake, d. Sara Galang, 7-6, 6-2; 4. Lia Lopez, Selma, d. Caitlyn Wells, Tulare Western, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Winter Lee, Sanger, d. Shauntel Edmond, Granite Hills, 7-6, 6-1; Kasandra Medina, El Diamante, d. Julianne Amores, Sierra Pacific, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Kyrstan Brandt, Immanuel, d. Rosario Olmos, 6-0, 6-0; 6. Erica Hendrick, Golden West, d. Liz Dato, Delano, 6-0, 6-0; 7. Juliette Garcia, Redwood, d. Natalie Sorenson, Immanuel, 6-0, 6-0; Ashley Pappilla, Corcoran, d. Jessica Andrade, Riverdale, 6-4, 6-1; Kate Sapasap, Redwood, d. Viviana Meza, Porterville, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4; 2. Mara Caubat, Delano, d. Gracie Martinez, Firebaugh, 6-0, 6-0.

Saturday’s second round (9 a.m.): 1. Claire Yang, Redwood, vs. Medrano; Hudson vs. Eugenio; Rajasekaran vs. Thiagarajan; Pfaff vs. Lopez; Lee vs. Medina; Brandt vs. Hendrick; Garcia vs. Pappilla; Sapasap vs. Caubat.

DOUBLES

First round: Gong/Gong, Sierra Pacific, d. Beno/Haworth, CVC, 7-6, 6-2; Yanez/Mahil, Caruthers, d. Costa/Gallo, Misson Oak, 7-5, 6-3; Araki/Miller, Selma, d. 8. Raulino/Reiovasa, 6-2, 6-2. Anderson/Regier, Immanuel, d. Leasure/Leasure, Sierra Pacific, 6-3, 6-1; Friesen/Huebert, Immanuel, d. Antuna/Angeles, Porterville, 6-2, 6-3; Oliveira/Bennett, Stratmore, d. Buckley/Rojas, Monache, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3. 4. Sama/Sanchez, Tulare, d. Stevens/Coffman, Redwood, 6-0, 7-6; 3. Terry/Thao, El Diamante, d. Chan/Ramos, Kingsburg, 6-0, 6-0; Oregel/Gonzalez, Corcoran, d. McDaniel/Campbell, Coalinga, 6-0, 6-0; Cervanes/Castillo, Woodlake, d. Medina/Calderon, Firebaugh, 6-3, 6-1; 6. Giannetoo/McDonald, Monache, d. Gonzalez/Govea, 6-0, 6-0; 7. Zarasua/Alonzo, Saner, d. Cervantes/Orandi, Redwood, 6-3, 6-3; Padilla/Boatman, Tulare, d. Ram/Rodriguez, Dos Palos, 6-1, 6-3; Simonian/Balakian, Immanuel, d. Almaraz/Cornejo, Dos Palos, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Raulino/Loewen, Lemoore, d. Walker/Cites, Coalinga, 6-0, 6-0.

Saturday’s second round (10:30 a.m.): 1. Lassley/Byde, Sanger, vs. Gong/Gong; Yanez/Mahil vs. Araki/Miller; Anderson/Regier vs. Friesen/Hubert; Oliveira/Bennett vs. Sama/Sanchez; Terry/Thao vs. Oregei/Gonzalez; Cervantes/Castillo vs. Giannetto/McDonald; Zarasua/Alonzo vs. Padilla/Boatman; Simonian/Balakian vs. Raulino/Loewen.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments