High School Sports

Prep tennis: Clovis West standout earns top North Area seed

Clovis West High’s Janie Ellis was given the No. 1 single seed for the North Area girls tennis tournament, set for Oct. 30-31 at Buchanan.
Clovis West High’s Janie Ellis was given the No. 1 single seed for the North Area girls tennis tournament, set for Oct. 30-31 at Buchanan. sflores@fresnobee.com

Janie Ellis’ overall body of work trumped an upset loss in the Tri-River Athletic Conference finals as the Clovis West High standout was given the No. 1 singles seed for the North Area tournament.

The North Area tournament is set for Friday and Saturday, with Ellis awaiting the winner between Sunnyside’s Wendy Her and Edison’s Phoebe Teves in the round of 16. Ellis needs two wins to become one of the North Area’s four automatic qualifiers into the Central Section Championships, scheduled for Nov. 6-7 at Redwood.

Ellis went 5-1 during the regular season against the players seeded second through fourth: Buchanan’s No. 2 Sravya Gudipudi, Clovis North’s No. 3 Elizabeth Schulz and Bullard’s No. 4 Chelsey Ruiz, the defending Central Section singles champion.

After opening the season with a 6-4, 6-4 defeat of Ruiz, she beat Gudipudi and Schulz twice in TRAC play before losing 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 to Schulz in the final of the conference tournament.

5-1 Janie Ellis of Clovis West’s record against the second through fourth seeds in the North Area girls tennis tournament

Buchanan’s Lasya Gudipudi and Lauren Lee were given the North Area’s top seed in doubles, followed by No. 2 Neha Pondicherry and Lily Reddivalam of Clovis North, No. 3 Zoe Vargas and Kate Swertfager of Bullard and No. 4 Kylie Campama and Shelby Noble of Clovis West.

Gudipudi and Lee were fourth at the section championships last season, allowing teammates Mary Kate Shellworth and Sienna Swain to place third in a walkover.

Vargas is a two-time section doubles medalist with former partner Ruiz.

In the Central Area, top seeds went to Redwood’s Claire Young in singles and Sanger’s Kerris Lassley and Alyssa Byde in doubles.

Delano’s Marah Caubat, Sanger’s Winter Lee and Selma’s Lia Lopez were seeded second through fourth in singles. Lemoore’s Kristina Raulino and Angelika Loewen were seeded second, El Diamante’s Alyssa Terry and Alyssa Thao third, and Tulare’s Nikita Sama and Yanet Sanchez fourth in doubles.

Stockdale swept the top seeds in the South Area, with Arianna Tilbury No. 1 in singles and Emily Horrigan and Erica Paradise No. 1 in doubles.

The Central Area tournament is at Redwood and the South at Garces.

Each area tournament will qualify four automatically in singles and doubles to the section championships, with four wild cards added for brackets of 16 in singles and doubles.

Nick Giannandrea: 559-441-6103, @NickG_FB

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments