High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Oct. 10

Runners in the Division III boys varsity race burst off the starting line at the Asics Clovis Invitational cross country meet at Woodward Park Saturday, Oct. 10, 2015.
Runners in the Division III boys varsity race burst off the starting line at the Asics Clovis Invitational cross country meet at Woodward Park Saturday, Oct. 10, 2015. ckohlruss@fresnobee.com

CROSS COUNTRY

ASICS CLOVIS INVITATIONAL

At Woodward Park (5,000 meters)

BOYS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Teams: 1. Great Oak 81 (1:17:58.10 total time, top 5 runners), 2. Dana Hills 117 (1:19:07.40), 3. Jesuit 135 (1:18:57.00), 4. Martin Luther King 232 (1:20:34.00), 5. Madera South 234 (1:19.57.40), 6. Agoura 238 (1:20:06.30), 7. Arcadia 248 (1:20:11.50), 8. California-Whittier 284 (1:21:11.20), 9. El Toro 287 (1:21:06.50), 10. Davis 288 (1:20:59.40).

Individuals: 1. Phillip Rocha, Arcadia, 14:58.0; 2. Eduardo Herrera, Madera South, 15:01.0); 3. Spencer Dodds, Great Oak, 15:08.6; 4. Michael Vernau, Davis, 15:14.3; 5. Cole Spencer, Great Oak, 15:19.0; 6. Ben Holland, Jesuit, 15:19.7; 7. Sean Kurdy, Jesuit, 15:23.2; 8. Cole Hoff, Agoura, 15:23.5; 9. Garrett Reynolds, Ventura, 15:27.6; 10. Luis Grijalva, Armijo, 15:28.3.

DIVISION II

Teams: 1. Paso Robles 101 (1:23:47.90), 2. San Juan Hills 144 (1:25:28.00), 3. Simi Valley 152 (1:24:37.90), 4. Bonita 182 (1:26:06.10), 5. Woodcreek 225 (1:26:28.10), 6. Bella Vista 271 (1:27:20.70), 7. Indio 284 (1:27:21.40), 8. Dos Pueblos 303 (1:27:36.30), 9. Rocklin 314 (1:28:02.60), 10. Granada 357 (1:28:26.40).

Individuals: 1. Wyatt Baxter, Simi Valley, 15:43.6; 2. Daniel Ambriz, Merced, 16:10.1; 3. Jake Ritter, Granite Bay, 16:12.6; 4. Luis Armendariz, Paso Robles, 16:17.4; 5. Gannon Chamberlain, Paso Robles, 16:25.7; 6. Ben Zaeske, Los Altos, 16:25.9; 7. Josh Potter, Paso Robles, 16:26.8; 8. Julian Johnson, Merced, 16:29.6; 9. Andres Sandoval, Tokay, 16:30.1; 10. Hunter Clark, Dos Pueblos, 16:42.3.

DIVISION III

Teams: 1. Cathedral 151 (1:22:44.40), 2. Servite 170 (1:23:09.60), 3. Shafter 207 (1:23:17.80), 4. Las Lomas 213 (1:23:28.30), 5. Vista Del Lago 227 (1:23:03.60), 6. University City 228 (1:23:47.90), 7.Oakpark 230 (1:23:58.80), 8. Sir Francis Drake 252 (1:23:41.50), 9. Archbishop Mitty 307 (1:24:50.20), 10. Lynbrook 316 (1:24:31.20).

Individuals: 1. Callum Bolger, San Luis Obispo, 15:31.4; 2. Justin Robison, Lynbrook, 15:39.6; 3. Zachary Katzman Skyline, 15:39.7; 4. Jeremy Leary Sir Francis Drake 15:44.7; 5. Cameron Gaskell, Acalanes, 15:46.2; 6. Colby Corcoran, St. John Bosco 15:46.9; 7. Collin De Julio, Vista Del Lago, 15:49.1; 8. Julian Irigoyen, Shafter, 15:49.8; 9. Remington Breeze, Vista Del Lago, 15:50.4; 10. Tom Robey, Las Lomas, 16:00.3.

DIVISION IV

Teams: 1. Flintridge Prep 40 (1:20:30.80), 2. Sage Creek 86 (1:22:54.30), 3. McFarland 157 (1:24:38.80), 4. San Francisco University 176 (1:24:58.10), 5. Oaks Christian 198 (1:25:04.50), 6. Valley Christian-San Jose 237 (1:26:16.30), 7. McKinleyville 238 (1:26:15.20), 8. Avenal 265 (1:26:43.80), 9. Woodcrest Christian 291 (1:26:58.60), 10. Corcoran 295 (1:26:49.60).

Individuals: 1. Jack Van Scoter, Flintridge Prep, 15:31.1; 2. Evan Pattinelli, Flintridge Prep, 15:49.6; 3. Robinett Trent, Oaks Christian, 16:04.5; 4. Kyril Van Schendel, Cate, 16:04.8; 5. Beau Prince, Sage Creek, 16:13.2; 6. Zach Connolly, Redwood Christian, 16:16.9; 7. Riley Coan, Flintridge Prep, 16:17.1; 8. Jonathan Matson, Corcoran, 16:19.6; 9. Bryson Bradford, Woodcrest Christian, 16:21.8; 10. C.J. Dowd, San Francisco University, 16:25.3.

GIRLS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Teams: 1. Great Oak 34 (1:30:11.30), 2. Arcadia 100 (1:32:16.30), 3. Southlake Carroll-Texas 132 (1:33:21.50), 4. Claremont 185 (1:34:36.60), 5. Davis 210 (1:34:11.30), 6. Redwood-Larkspur 227 (1:34:44.80), 7. Long Beach Poly 254 (1:35:45.90), 8. Dana Hills 279 (1:36:11.70), 9. Clovis North 301 (1:36:11.70), 10. Buchanan 311 (1:36:40.60).

Individuals: 1. Destiny Collins, Great Oak, 17:36.7; 2. Gabby Satterlee, Central Valley Christian, 17:48.8; 3. Mikayla Sodersten, Clovis, 17:50.9; 4. Holly Lung, Arcadia, 17:54.7; 5. Evelyn Mandel, Great Oak, 17:56.3; 6. Morgin Coonfield, McKinleyville, 18:01.1; 7. Sandra Pflughoft, Great Oak, 18:06.0; 8. Chloe Hansel, Las Lomas, 18:07.1; 9. Glennis Murphy, Redwood-Larkspur, 18:08.6; 10. Sofia Castigglioni, Davis, 18:10.4.

DIVISION I

Teams: 1. Redondo Union 75 (1:39:29.40), 2. Madera South 178 (1:42:00.00), 3. Edison-Huntington Beach 215 (1:43:25.90), 4. Martin Luther King 228 (1:43:12.30), 5. Newbury Park 229 (1:43:00.30), 6. Gunn 232 (1:42:22.80), 7. Southlake Carroll-Texas 237 (1:43:12.00), 8. Camarillo 240 (1:43:33.40), 9. Armijo 258 (1:43:40.40), 10. Arroyo Grande 273 (1:43:33.10).

Individuals: 1. Gillian Meeks, Gunn, 17:44.5; 2. Leza Cassidy, Arroyo Grande, 19:00.2; 3. Kailie Grimes, Beaumont, 19:23.8; 4. Taylor Beaudoin, Redondo Union, 19:27.2; 5. Olivia Arriaza, Southlake Carroll, 19:27.5; 6. Hannah Tobin, El Toro, 19:28.4; 7. Jeanette Echeverria, Redondo Union, 19:29.6; 8. Kim Haefele, Villa Park, 19:32.9; 9. Veronica Ortega, Madera South, 19:34.8; 10. Malia Simon, Arroyo Grande, 19:36.4.

DIVISION II

Teams: 1. Granada 75 (1:37:43.30), 2. Torrance 175 (1:41.51.60), 3. South Torrance 177 (1:42.23.40), 4. Sunny Hills 195 (1:42:37.00), 5. Bonita 209 (1:42.52.30), 6. Woodcreek 209 (1:43:14.60), 7. Vacaville 218 (1:43:34.50), 8. Mater Dei 263 (1:44:54.90), 10. Ventura 334 (1:46:14.30).

Individuals: 1. Megan McCandless, Granada, 18:15.4; 2. Kelsey Creese, Bonita, 19:01.9; 3. Kendra Corey, Sunny Hills, 19:05.0; 4. Katie Camarena, San Juan Hills, 19:10.1; 5. Taylor Lawsen, Granada, 19:20.6; 6. Grace Catena, South Torrance, 19:25.0; 7. Quinn Hagerman, Merced, 19:25.1; 8. Jasmine Gonzalez, Madera, 19:25.7; 9. Maddie Geesen, Agoura, 19:28.4; 10. Ashley Davis, Paso Robles, 19:30.1.

DIVISION III

Teams: 1. Esperanza 83 (1:36:21.40), 2. Archbishop Mitty 116 (1:37:22.60), 3. Saint Francis-Mountain View 127 (1:37:59:10), 4. Vista Del Lago 235 (1:40:16.80), 5. Foothill Technology 237 (1:40:17.70), 6. Tahoe-Truckee 249 (1:40:24.40), 7. Corona Del Mar 289 (1:41:15.10), 8. Placer 330 (1:41:40.60), 9. Las Lomas 341 (1:42:10.40), 10. University City 342 (1:41:56.20).

Individuals: 1. Shannon Mac Kellar, Esperanza, 18:22.8; 2. Julia Lemak, Archbishop Mitty, 18:29.9; 3. Cassidy Haskell, Miramonte, 18:44.1; 4. Emily Skahill, Saint Francis-Mountain View, 18:52.6; 5. Elise Boisvert, University City, 18:52.8; 6. Emily Beneduce, Oakpark, 18:55.6; 7. Cynthia Rosales, Piner, 19:01.2; 8. Sarah Anderson, Vista Del Lago, 19:03.0; 9. Marin Chamberlain, Placer, 19:06.3; 10. Paradise Pelzer, North Bakersfield, 19:07.3.

DIVISION IV

Teams: 1. Mayfield 35 (1:36:23.40), 2. Piedmont 105 (1:41:05.00), 3. McFarland 134 (1:41:05.60), 4. Saint Mary’s-Berkeley 214 (1:44:43.10), 5. Hughson 241 (1:45:19.10), 6. Paraclete 248 (1:45:02.10), 7. Woodcrest Christian 262 (1:45:17.20), 8. Branson 268 (1:45:03.70), 9. Templeton 296 (1:46:47.50), 10. College Prep 298 (1:46:36.40).

Individuals: 1. Devianna Salcedo, McFarland, 18:37.4; 2. Katherine Tighe, Mayfield, 19:00.8; 3. Emily Serhan, Mayfield, 19:01.0; 4. McKenna Smith, Mayfield, 19:01.2; 5. Grace Dailey, Branson, 19:06.7; 6. Marisa Sanchez, Mayfield, 19:10.2; 7. Jenna Wilson, Central Valley Christian, 19:13.8; 8. Marissa Thompson, Woodcrest Christian, 19:18.5; 9. Brianna Bourne, College Prep, 19:22.6; 10. Kiana Kawatachi, St. Joseph-Santa Maria, 19:27.7.

GIRLS TENNIS

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Oct. 8

Firebaugh 8 Fowler 1

No. 1 singles: Roxie Avila, Firebaugh d. Lizeth Jimenez 8-2. No. 1 doubles: Lizeth Jimenez/Lauren Tsujioka, Fowler d. Gracie Martinez/Jessica Gallardo 8-4. Records: Fowler 2-11; Firebaugh 11-2.

Oct. 6

Fresno Christian 7, Fowler 2

No. 1 singles: Kylie Bell, Fresno Christian d. Lauren Tsujioka 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Kylie Bell/Macy Mascarenas, Fresno Christian d. Lizeth Jimenez/Lauren Tsujioka 8-5. Records: Fresno Christian 3-9; Fowler 2-10.

  Comments