High School Sports

Central Section high school football scores Week 11; playoff matchups

WEEK 11

Thursday, Oct. 31

EAST SEQUOIA

Woodlake 54, Granite Hills 6

NORTH YOSEMITE

Sunnyside 38, Reedley 6

Friday, Nov. 1

TRI-RIVER

Central 42, Clovis East 7

Clovis 27, Clovis West 23

Buchanan 45, Clovis North 21

COUNTY/METRO

Bullard 32, Edison 6

Madera 28, Madera South 7

San Joaquin Memorial 31, Sanger 28

NORTH YOSEMITE

Roosevelt 49, Fresno 14

Hoover 14, McLane 0

WEST YOSEMITE

Redwood 49, Mt. Whitney 19

Golden West 48, El Diamante 7

Hanford 43, Lemoore 36

EAST YOSEMITE

Tulare Western 24, Tulare Union 14

Porterville 61, Monache 6

Mission Oak 14, Delano 0 (forfeit)

SOUTH YOSEMITE

Bakersfield Christian 28, Golden Valley 0

Ridgeview 55, Independence 7

West 20, Tehachapi 14

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE

Highland 35, East Bakersfield 6

Mira Monte 42, Foothill 12

North 26, South 24

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE

Liberty 37, Bakersfield 7

Centennial 13, Frontier 0

Garces 27, Stockdale 13

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Central Valley Christian 47, Exeter 12

Dinuba 51, Hanford West 6

Kingsburg 43, Selma 27

EAST SEQUOIA

Lindsay 10, Strathmore 7

Sierra Pacific 42, Corcoran 0

HIGH DESERT

Bishop 7, California City 0

Boron 74, Desert 0

Kern Valley 55, Rosamond 0

MOUNTAIN

St. Joseph 22, Righetti 7

NORTH SEQUOIA

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 33, Chowchilla 7

Washington Union 48, Kerman 14

SOUTH SEQUOIA

Arvin 24, Taft 13

Chavez 21, Kennedy 17

Shafter 28, Wasco 21

WEST SEQUOIA

Caruthers 58, Fowler 8

Riverdale 28, Minarets 19

Orosi 47, Orange Cove 28

WEST SIERRA

Firebaugh 25, Coalinga 7

Dos Palos 55, Avenal 6

NONLEAGUE

Templeton 27, Nipomo 16

Paso Robles 48, Atascadero 7

San Luis Obispo 53, Morro Bay 14

Santa Maria 10, Pioneer Valley 6

Yosemite 27, Sierra 6

Immanuel 56, McFarland 28

INTERSECTIONAL

Mission Prep 56, Campbell Hall-North Hollywood 29

8-MAN CENTRAL SIERRA

Orcutt Academy 47, Fresno Christian 46

Riverdale Christian 55, Laton 8

8-MAN FREELANCE

Mojave 51, Lone Pine 8

Saturday, Nov. 2

8-MAN

Lancaster Baptist 35, Trona 22

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Mendota 47, Tranquillity 7

TRI-RIVER

Central 42, Clovis East 7

Central

0

21

14

7

42

Clovis East

0

7

0

0

7

C: Xavier Worthy 9 pass from Jameson Silva (Nolan Phommavong, kick)

CE: Chandler Hamilton 26 run (Bryant Thao, kick)

C: A.J. Simpson-Battle 10 pass from Jameson Silva (Nolan Phommavong, kick)

C: Jeremiah Hunter 4 pass from Jameson Silva (Nolan Phommavong, kick)

C: Quali Conley 7 run (Nolan Phommavong, kick)

C: Dominic Menez 30 int. return (Nolan Phommavong, kick)

C: Manuel Oliver-Davis 37 pass from Jameson Silva (Nolan Phommavong, kick)

RUSHING: Central, Quali Conley 17-121, Jameson Silva 3-13, Manuel Oilver-Davis 1-1. Clovis East, Jo’Nation DeJohnette 26-104, Sean Kelly 11-68, Chandler Hamilton 9-34, Isaiah Corona 1-15, A.J. Hodgerney 3-10, J.J. Christopherson 1-6, Blake Baldwin 2-3, Jacob Tafoya 2-1.

PASSING: Central, Jameson Silva 17-23-0-267. Clovis East, Sean Kelly 1-4-2-12.

RECEIVING: Central, Manuel Oilver-Davis 6-132, Jeremiah Hunter 5-69, A.J. Simpson-Battle 2-24, Xavier Worthy 2-23, Quali Conley 2-19. Clovis East, Fabio Quijano 1-12.

COUNTY/METRO

Memorial 31, Sanger 28

Memorial

14

10

7

0

31

Sanger

14

7

0

7

28

S: Morgan Privett 1 run (Izaiah Romero ick

S: Kosi Agina 82 run (Romero kick)

M: Jordan Hornbreak 4 run (Carlo Bravo kick)

M: TJ Hall 20 pass from Finn Collins (Bravo kick)

S: Kosi Agina 58 run (Romero kick)

M: Jordan Hornbreak 3 run (Bravo kick)

M: FG Bravo 27

M: Hornbreak 12 run (Bravo kick)

S: Dolce Calandra 4 pass from Nick Wise (Romero kick)

Rushing: Memorial, Jordan Hornbeak 28-158, DeVon King 4-25, Team 1-(-4). Sanger, Pierce Jones 6-20, Kosi Agina 19-178;, Noel Collazo 3-63, Morgan Privett 7-13, Nick Wise 8-39, Fernando Gonzalez 1-1.

Passing: Memorial, Finn Collins 16-21-1-201. Sanger, Noel Collazo 2-4-0-24, Dolce Calandra 0-1-1-0, Nick Wise 2-2-0-15.

Receiving: Memorial, TJ Hall 2-22, Jalen McMillan 11-155, Max Delana 3-24. Sanger, Dolce Calandra 3-26, Morgan Privett 2-13.

Bullard 32, Edison 7

Edison

0

0

7

0

7

Bullard

6

14

12

0

32

B: Daizon Allen 3 pass from Jaden Pierucci (kick failed)

B: Jalen O’Neal 9 punt block return TD (run failed)

B: Kai Sunamoto 2 pass from Pierucci (Allen pass from Deandre Greeley)

E: Tyrece Fairly 19 fumble return (Marcus Miller kick)

B: Greeley 52 interception return (kick failed)

B: Allen 7 pass from Sunamoto (kick failed)

RUSHING: Edison, Davion Hale 3-11; Demetrius Johnson 7-10; Dezjhon Malone 3-5; Glen Phason 1-4; Tre Martin 2-4; Kodak Johnson 4-2; Ashton Villasana 1-0; Myles Lee 4-(-3); Ian Miller 4-(-23). Bullard, Shalom Welch 18-128; T’ky Posey 3-29; Mitchell Contreras 2-21; Sunamoto 2-18; Kobe Jenkins 4-0.

PASSING: Edison, Miller 2-10-3-12; Rayshon Harding 0-1-0-0. Bullard, Pierucci 10-19-0-91; Sunamoto 4-6-1-31.

RECEIVING: Edison: Paul Cisneros 1-3; Kodak Johnson 1-9. Bullard, Allen 8-71; Jayden Davis 2-33; Welch 1-13; Greeley 1-3; Sunamoto 1-2; Jalyn Utendaal 1-0.

NORTH SEQUOIA

Washington Union 48, Kerman 14

Kerman

6

0

0

8

14

Washington

13

21

14

0

48

W: Darious McCray 50 pass from Jayden Green (pass failed)

W: Tory Horton 69 punt return (Canaan Campbell kick)

K: Tyler Wright-Celaya 2 run (kick failed)

W: Horton 8 pass from Green (Campbell kick)

W: McCray 3 pass from Lawrence Stell (Campbell kick)

W: Andrew Rivera 1 run (Campbell kick)

W: Asonii McDowell 4 run (Campbell kick)

W: Nehemiah Banks III 46 pass from Green (Campbell kick)

K: Louie Bnuelos 23 pass from Gavin Layton (Wright-Celaya run)

RUSHING: Kerman, Matthew Gonzales 7-17, Joevanh Acosta 8-9, Jacob Aviles 1-0, Layton 9-36, Jordan Perez 1-3, Wright-Celaya 1-2. Washington Union, McDowell 6-29, McCray 3-56, Rivera 4-23, Calvin Ervin 2-49, Stell 4-8, Banks 1-4, Shamari Goodman 1-6, Raymond Valenzuela 1-0.

PASSING: Kerman, Layton 13-23-0-169. Washington Union, Green 7-9-0-126, Stell 4-7-0-21, McCray 1-1-0-43.

RECEIVING: Kerman, Aviles 1-2, Perez 1-19, Gonzales 2-27, Banuelas 6-95, Acosta 1-1, Derek Escobedo 1-11, Eli Quinonez 1-14. Washington Union, Campbell 4-26, Ervin 3-14, McCray 2-53, Horton 2-51, Banks 1-46.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Kingsburg 43, Selma 27

Kingsburg

14

7

7

15

43

Selma

0

14

13

0

27

K: Travis Hall 20 run (Brian Jimenez, kick)

K: Josh Jackson 60 pass from Travis Hall (Brian Jimenez, kick)

S: Adam Rodriguez 1 run (Oswaldo Landin, kick)

K: Micah Spomer 30 pass from Travis Hall (Brian Jimenez, kick)

S: Aaron Blancas 17 pass from Joey Ramirez (Oswlado Landin, kick)

S: Adam Rodriguez 1 run (Oswaldo Landin, kick)

K: Kaden Tate 32 pass from Travis Hall (Brian Jimenez, kick)

S: Aaron Blancas 48 pass from Joey Ramirez (kick blocked)

K: Alfred Carpenter 10 run (Brian Jimenez, kick)

K: Noah Jimenez 61 int. return (Travis Hall, run)

RUSHING: Kingsburg, Travis Hall 12-61, Alfred Carpenter 7-46, Blake Spomer 4-19, Micah Spomer 1-0. Selma, Adam Rodriguez 26-112, Aaron Olivares 10-85, Aaron Moreno 6-19, Zach Zarate 7-19, Joey Ramirez 1-(-1).

PASSING: Kingsburg, Travis Hall 10-17-1-201, Noah Jimenez 1-1-0-33, Micah Spomer 0-1-0-0. Selma, Joey Ramirez 9-15-0-160.

RECEIVING: Kingsburg, Josh Jackson 1-60, Blake Spomer 4-59, Cal Muxlow 1-33, Kaden Tate 1-32, Micah Spomer 1-30, Alfred Carpenter 1-12, Connor McFall 1-7, Kyle Peterson 1-1. Selma, Aaron Blancas 4-76, Brandon Johnson 2-45, Aaron Moreno 2-25, Zach Zarate 1-14.

Central Valley Christian 47, Exeter 12

Exeter

6

0

6

0

12

CVC

14

16

7

10

47

CVC: Ethan Hansen 34 pass from Tyce Griswold (John Bouwman, run)

E: Teneil Nichols 25 pass from Jake Rowlett (kick failed)

CVC: Logan Jacobi 9 pass from Tyce Griswold (kick failed)

CVC: Logan Jacobi 16 run (John Bouwman, run)

CVC: Logan Jacobi 3 run (Luke Van Groningen, run)

CVC: Mason Haworth 10 run (William De Jong, kick)

E: Teneil Nichols 22 pass Jake Rowlett (run failed0

CVC: William De Jong 34 FG

CVC: John Bouwman 92 int. return (William De Jong, kick)

RUSHING: Exeter, H. Williams 9-36, D. Coleman 3-(-5), J. Rowlett 10-(-49). Central Valley Christian, M. Haworth 12-88, T. Griswold 8-39, I. Jacobi 3-23, B. Victoriano 6-3.

PASSING: Exeter, J. Rowlett 9-20-2-170. Central Valley Christian, T. Griswold 14-21-0-234.

RECEIVING: Exeter, T. Nichols 4-117, A. Boesch 1-30, A. White 1-11, J. Martin 1-11, H. Williams 2-1. Central Valley Christian, E. Hansen 2-85, I. Jacobi 3-60, J. Bouwman 6-54, L. Van Groningen 3-35.

WEST SEQUOIA

Caruthers 58, Fowler 8

Fowler

0

0

0

8

8

Caruthers

22

15

21

0

58

C: Bobby Staley 7 run (Isaac Franco pass from Trenton Babb)

C: Christian Vargas 9 pass from Babb (Sebastian Marin kick)

C: Babb 6 run (Marin kick)

C: Isaac Franco 21 pass from Babb (Franco pass from Babb)

C: Staley 4 run (Marin kick)

C: Staley 45 run (Marin kick)

C: Staley 10 run (Marin kick)

C: Andrew Gonzalez 7 (Marin kick)

F: Vincent Hernandez 14 run (Trey Mendoza run)

Rushing: Fowler, James Richardson 6-44, Daniel Cardenas 8-22, Vincent Hernandez 3-1, Giovanni Alvarado 2-(-6). Caruthers, Bobby Staley 15-158, Trenton Babb 7-48, Gustavo Arciga 2-13, Andrew Gonzalez 7-75, Jesse Ortiz 1-9, Noah Perez 3-26, Roman Velasquez 3-17.

Passing: Fowler, Vincent Hernandez 11-24-1-112. Caruthers, Trenton Babb 10-13-95.

Receiving: Fowler, Ezekiel Alanis 5-44, Kameron Thomas 1-24, Trey Mendoza 2-14, Isaiah Rodriguez 1-16, Jakob Martinez 1-5. Caruthers, Isaac Franco 5-59, Christian Vargas 2-14, Nick Schwabenland 1-8, Jesse Ortiz 1-3, Bobby Staley 1-11.

WEST SIERRA

Dos Palos 55, Avenal 6

Dos Palos

14

13

21

7

55

Avenal

0

6

0

0

6

DP: Ryan Ramirez 26 run (Mosses Salais, kick)

DP: Michael Merrell 41 pass from Trent Calvert (Mosses Salais, kick)

DP: Zane Merrell 48 pass from Trent Calvert (Mosses Salais, kick)

DP: Ryan Ramirez 2 pass from Trent Calvert (kick failed)

A: 12 int. return (kick failed)

DP: Jose Harper 60 punt return (Mosses Salais, kick)

DP: Michael Merrell 49 pass from Trent Calvert (Miguel Padeiro, run)

DP: Marcus Ramirez 43 run (kick failed)

DP: Zane Merrell 20 pass from Trent Calvert (Mosses Salais, kick)

RUSHING: Dos Palos, M. Ramirez 1-43, R. Ramirez 2-36, T. Calvert 1-(-10).

PASSING: Dos Palos, T. Calvert 15-19-1-342.

RECEIVING: Dos Palos, M. Merrell 4-109, Z. Merrell 3-84, T. Martin 2-82, J. Harper 1-42, M. Ramirez 2-13, K. Christensen 2-10, R. Ramirez 1-2.

NORTH YOSEMITE

Roosevelt 49, Fresno 14

Fresno

0

6

0

8

14

Roosevelt

14

14

14

7

49

R: Daijon Giddens 2 run (Luis Artega kick)

R: Giddens 6 run (Artega kick)

R: Giddens 2 run (Artega kick)

F: Cameron Brown 5 pass from Nathaniel Najera (kick failed)

R: Andrew Lopez 8 pass from Joe Theuss (Artega kick)

R: Giddens 22 run (Artega kick)

R: Giddens 1 run (Artega kick)

F: Maurice Mathis 8 run (Mathis pass from Najera)

R: John O’Neal 24 run (Artega kick)

8-MAN CENTRAL SIERRA

Orcutt Academy 47, Fresno Christian 46

Fresno Christ.

8

14

16

8

46

Orcutt

7

18

14

7

47

OA: Cooper Wood 53 run (Josiah DeBruno, kick)

FC: Soren Sabrado 20 reception (Burdan 2 run)

FC: Sabrado 12 reception (Stotts, kick)

OA: Bryce Cofield 15 run (conversion failed)

FC: Burdan 31 reception (conversion failed)

OA: No. 22 48 reception (conversion failed)

OA: Conner Adams 65 reception (DeBruno, kick)

FC: Burdan 2 run (Burdan run)

OA: Alex Sutton 34 run (DeBruno, kick)

FC: Burdan 2 run (Lozano reception)

OA: Sutton 44 run (DeBruno, kick)

FC: Casey LaCroix 18 reception. (Sabrado, conversion)

OA: Cofield 1 run (DeBruno, kick)

RUSHING: Fresno Christian, Tyler Stotts 18-80, Blake Burdan 11-59, Soren Sabrado 1-(-5). Orcutt Academy, Bryce Cofield 11-50, winston Harrison 7-29, Jose Jimenez 1-1, Alex Sutton 15-181, Zander Clark 1-1, Cooper Wood 4-66, Jordan Huizenga 1-0, Noah Nickell 1-0.

PASSING: Fresno Christian, Stotts 17-26-0-282. Orcutt Academy, Cofield 0-3-0-0, Suton 2-3-0-113,

RECEIVING: Fresno Christian, Bradley Cheney 5-118, Soren Sabrado 4-56, Casey LaCroix 4-35, Burdan 1-31, Burdan 1-17, Josh Chen 1-5, Nicholas Lanardo 1-20. Orcutt Academy, Cofield 1-48, Adams 1-65.

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Nov. 8, first round

DIVISION I

No. 9 Tulare Union at No. 8 Ridgeview

No. 12 Arroyo Grande at No. 5 Clovis

No. 11 Clovis West at No. 8 Clovis North (Veterans)

No. 10 Clovis East at No. 7 Bakersfield

Byes: No. 1 Central, No. 2 Buchanan, No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield, No. 4 Bullard

DIVISION II

No. 9 Garces at No. 8 Frontier

No. 12 Sunnyside at No. 5 Tulare Western

No. 13 Dinuba at No. 4 Sanger

No. 14 Atascadero at No. 3 Redwood

No. 11 Nipomo at No. 6 St. Joseph

No. 10 Stockdale at No. 7 Righetti

Byes: No. 1 Hanford, No. 2, San Joaquin Memorial

DIVISION III

No. 9 South at No. 8 Central Valley Christian

No. 10 West at No. 7 Lemoore

Byes: No. 1 Kingsburg, No. 2 Bakersfield Christian, No. 3 San Luis Obispo, No. 4 Highland, No. 5 Golden West, No. 6 Madera

DIVISION IV

No. 9 Kerman at No. 8 North

No. 12 Morro Bay at No. 5 Chavez

No. 13 Hoover at No. 4 Porterville

No. 14 Roosevelt at No. 3 Templeton

No. 11 Santa Maria at No. 6 Kennedy

No. 10 Wasco at No. 7 East

Byes: No. 1 Washington Union, No. 2 Selma

DIVISION V

Nov. 7

No. 10 Madera South 35, No. 7 Mission Oak 34 (OT)

Nov. 8

No. 16 Coalinga at No. 1 Caruthers

No. 9 Reedley at No. 8 Immanuel

No. 12 Arvin at No. 5 Shafter

No. 13 Taft at No. 4 Strathmore

No. 14 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 3 Dos Palos

No. 11 Exeter at No. 6 Woodlake

No. 15 Firebaugh at No. 2 Yosemite

DIVISION VI

No. 16 Boron at No. 1 Bishop

No. 9 Minarets at No. 8 Foothill

No. 12 Parlier at No. 5 Lindsay

No. 13 Corcoran at No. 4 Riverdale

No. 14 Granite Hills at No. 3 Orosi

No. 11 Mira Monte at No. 6 Mission Prep

No. 10 Kern Valley at No. 7 Sierra Pacific

No. 15 McFarland at No. 2 California City

8-MAN

Semifinals

No. 4 Lone Pine at No. 1 Mojave

No. 3 Orcutt Academy at No. 2 Riverdale Christian

Report results

Coaches or their designees may report high school results to sports@fresnobee.com.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments