High School Sports

Central Section high school football scores: Week 10. Plus, Week 11 schedule

WEEK 10

Thursday, Oct. 24

TRI-RIVER

Central 55, Clovis West 21

EAST YOSEMITE

Porterville 48, Delano 6

Friday, Oct. 25

TRI-RIVER

Buchanan 40, Clovis East 14

Clovis 42, Clovis North 34

COUNTY/METRO

Sanger 38, Edison 28

San Joaquin Memorial 55, Madera 14

Bullard 62, Madera South 6

NORTH YOSEMITE

Fresno 32, McLane 17

Reedley 42, Hoover 28

Sunnyside 21, Roosevelt 14

WEST YOSEMITE

Redwood 48, El Diamante 22

Hanford 17, Golden West 16

Lemoore 42, Mt. Whitney 6

EAST YOSEMITE

Tulare Union 35, Mission Oak 0

Tulare Western 49, Monache 0

SOUTH YOSEMITE

Bakersfield Christian 50, Independence 7

Ridgeview 52, Tehachapi 6

West 21, Golden Valley 20

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE

East Bakersfield 34, Foothill 6

Highland 41, South 17

North 37, Mira Monte 26

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE

Bakersfield 10, Centennial 3

Frontier 21, Stockdale 20/OT

Liberty-Bakersfield 31, Garces 0

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Dinuba 51, Exeter 28

Kingsburg 53, Hanford West 0

Selma 35, Central Valley Christian 3

EAST SEQUOIA

Woodlake 49, Farmersville 0

Strathmore 55, Granite Hills 10

Sierra Pacific 28, Lindsay 0

HIGH DESERT

Bishop 56, Boron 6

California City 24, Rosamond 0

Kern Valley 54, Desert 0

MOUNTAIN

Righetti 28, Paso Robles 14

St. Joseph 21, Arroyo Grande 14

NORTH SEQUOIA

Kerman 28, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 17

Washington Union 35, Yosemite 7

OCEAN

Templeton 38, Mission Prep 21

Santa Maria 41, Morro Bay 13

PAC 4

Nipomo 27, Atascadero 7

San Luis Obispo 37, Pioneer Valley 7

SOUTH SEQUOIA

Arvin 34, McFarland 13

Shafter 27, Kennedy 21

Wasco 28, Taft 12

WEST SEQUOIA

Caruthers 50, Orange Cove 15

Orosi 53, Parlier 19

Fowler 26, Riverdale 7

WEST SIERRA

Dos Palos 54, Tranquillity 0

Firebaugh 21, Avenal 8

Coalinga 31, Mendota 28

NON-LEAGUE

Minarets 40, Sierra 21

INTERSECTIONAL

Millennium-Tracy 48, Immanuel 7

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN)

Fresno Christian 67, Alpaugh 8

Orcutt Academy 69, Laton 16

Riverdale Christian 59, Frazier Mountain 6

8 MAN NON-LEAGUE

Mojave 69, Trona 14

COUNTY/METRO

Bullard 62, Madera South 6

Bullard

14

34

7

7

62

Madera South

0

0

0

6

6

B: Jayden Davis 23 pass from Jaden Pierucci (Cameron Simons kick)

B: Kobe Jenkins 7 run (Simons kick)

B: Deandre Greeley 48 pass from Pierucci (kick failed)

B: Greeley 2 pass from Pierucci (Simons kick)

B: Kalon Wiley 62 pass from Pierucci (Simons kick)

B: Shalom Welch 4 run (Simons kick)

B: Jaden Streets 20 run (Simons kick)

B: Mitchell Contreras 9 run (Simons kick)

MS: (player name n/a) 10 run (kick failed)

B: Jalyn Utendaal 83 kickoff return (Simons kick)

RUSHING: Bullard, Welch 7-35, Contreras 5-35, Streets 4-32, Jenkins 5-21, Tavion Walker 2-5, Greeley 2-(-1), Pierucci 1-(-12). Madera South n/a.

PASSING: Bullard, Pierucci 12-14-0-270. Madera South n/a.

RECEIVING: Bullard, Greeley 3-64, Wiley 1-62, Kai Sunamoto 2-42, Welch 3-36, Daizon Allen 1-24, Davis 1-23, Jenkins 1-19. Madera South, Johnny Martinez 1-43.

Sanger 38, Edison 28

Edison

7

21

0

0

28

Sanger

7

3

14

14

38

E: Velltray Jefferson 9 run (Marcus Miller kick)

S: Kosi Agina 8 run (Izaiah Romero kick)

E: Jefferson 17 pass from Ian Miller (M.Miller kick)

S: Romero 34 FG

E: I.Miller 12 run (kick, name n/a)

E: Jefferson 49 pass from I.Miller (kick, name n/a)

S: Agina 14 run (Romero kick)

S: Agina 27 run (Romero kick)

S: Morgan Privett 14 run (Romero kick)

S: Agina 39 pass from Noel Collazo (Romero kick)

RUSHING: Edison, Jefferson 6-43, Rayson Harding 1-6, Myles Lee 11-42, Glen Phason 1-4, Demitres Johnson 3-24, I.Miller 10-(-13). Sanger, Pierce Jones 12-27, Agina 8-111, Collazo 9-56, Privett 11-72, Fernando Gonzalez 2-6, Team 1-(-2).

PASSING: Edison, Jefferson 1-1-0-36, I.Miller 16-20-0-219. Sanger, Collazo 5-10-0-101.

RECEIVING: Edison, Jefferson 6-130, Tyrese Fairly 4-32, Phason 5-81, Emmanuel Martin 2-12. Sanger, Jones 1-20, Agina 1-39, Dolce Calandra 1-4, Jose Lunar 1-35, Privett 1-3.

TRI-RIVER

Clovis 42, Clovis North 34

Clovis North

7

0

20

7

34

Clovis

7

7

7

21

42

CHS: Isaiah Robles 1 run (Ronnie Rocha kick)

CN: Roman Rodriguez 3 run (Julian Gomez kick)

CHS: Robles 4 run (Rocha kick)

CN: Brennon Lamee 24 pass from Trenton Luera (kick blocked)

CHS: Grant Lake 25 pass from Robles (Rocha kick)

CN: Elijah Teats 3 run (Gomes kick)

CN: Nick Pigott 10 pass from Luera (Gomez kick)

CHS: Robles 11 run (Rocha kick)

CN: Rodriguez 24 pass from Luera (Gomez kick)

CHS: Tristan Risley 4 run (Rocha kick)

CHS: Risley 47 run (Rocha kick)

RUSHING: Clovis North, Rodriguez 10-39, Teats 15-20, Luera 4-1. Clovis n/a.

PASSING: Clovis North, Luera 22-33-2-312. Clovis n/a.

RECEIVING: Clovis North, Pigott 4-65, Devon McCoy 1-16, Lamee 5-73, Brenden Casto 3-31, Luke Bletscher 4-58, Milan Bryant 3-2, Rodriguez 1-24, Matthew Morris 1-5. Clovis n/a.

EAST YOSEMITE

Tulare Union 35, Mission Oak 0

Tulare Union

7

7

14

7

35

Mission Oak

0

0

0

0

0

TU: Willie James 11 pass from Jorge Gonzalez (Jorge Padilla kick)

TU: James 63 pass from Gonzalez (Padilla kick)

TU: K.J. Daniels 5 run (Padilla kick)

TU: Pedro Alvarez 38 pass from Gonzalez (Padilla kick)

TU: Daniels 12 run (Padilla kick)

RUSHING: Tulare Union, Daniels 20-89, Gonzalez 7-49, Donovan Smith 2-6, Team 1-(-3). Mission Oak, Ethan Natera 6-57, Mikel Johnson 7-6, Jericho Sierra 6-5.

PASSING: Tulare Union, Gonzalez 17-26-1-289. Mission Oak, Natera 6-14-0-44.

RECEIVING: Tulare Union, James 6-155, Alvarez 5-101, Daniels 4-32, Julian Espinoza 2-1. Mission Oak, Beau Arriaga 1-11, Victor Gomez 1-11, Matt Ordunez 1-9, Johnson 1-8, Jason Hernandez 1-7, Darren See 1-(-2).

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Dinuba 51, Exeter 28

Exeter

14

7

7

0

28

Dinuba

14

23

14

0

51

D: Casimiro Barragan 15 pass from Mark Tio-Anen (Dario Sanchez kick)

E: Adrian White 79 pass from Teneil Nichols (Bryan Cabrera kick)

D: Tio-Anen 61 run (Sanchez kick)

E: Dewayne Coleman 3 run (Cabrera kick)

D: Tio-Anen 3 run (Sanchez kick)

E: Hank Williams 56 run (Cabrera kick)

D: Bryan Ruiz 23 pass from Tio-Anen (Sanchez kick)

D: Barragan 50 pass from Tio-Anen (Sanchez kick)

D: Safety

D: Brian Ortuno-Campbell 4 run (Sanchez kick)

D: (player name n/a) 70 punt return (Sanchez kick)

E: Jake Rowlett 9 run (Cabrera kick)

RUSHING: Exeter, H. Williams 5-68, J. Rowlett 9-28, D. Coleman 5-16, J. Maurer 1-5, Team 2-3. Dinuba, M. Tio-Anen 10-145, Ortuno-Campbell 13-70, J. Rodriguez 10-34, J. Gonzalez 1-1, Team 2-3.

PASSING: Exeter, T. Nichols 1-1-0-79, J. Rowlett 10-23-1-70. Dinuba, M. Tio-Anen 17-23-0-232, J. Rodriguez 0-1-0-0, Team 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING: Exeter, A. White 3-100, C. Lopez 4-23, T. Hugle 1-14, T. Nichols 1-10, H. Williams 1-6, D. Coleman 1-(-4). Dinuba, C. Barragan 7-139, B. Ruiz 2-36, J. Rodriguez 1-9, A. Tobias 1-5, Ortuno-Campbell 1-0, Team 5-43.

Selma 35, Central Valley Christian 3

Selma

7

7

14

7

35

CVC

0

3

0

0

3

S: Aaron Blancas 26 pass from Joey Ramirez (Oswaldo Landin kick)

CVC: Will de Jong 30 FG

S: Aaron Moreno 36 pass from Ramirez (Landin kick)

S: Blancas 63 pass from Ramirez (Landin kick)

S: Blancas 28 pass from Ramirez (Landin kick)

S: Adam Rodriguez 1 run (Landin kick)

RUSHING: Selma, Rodriguez 17-152, Zach Zarate 11-36, Moreno 8-32, Duran Delgado 2-8, Aaron Olivares 1-5, Johnny Ramirez 2-2. Central Valley Christian, Tyce Griswold 10-69, Mason Haworth 16-55, Ben Victoriano 1-3.

PASSING: Selma, Ramirez 6-10-2-193. Central Valley Christian, Tyce Griswold 4-16-0-24.

RECEIVING: Selma, Blancas 4-160, Moreno 1-36, Rodriguez 1-(-3). Central Valley Christian, Ethan Hansen 1-13, Caden Riezebos 2-6, Logan Jacobi 1-5.

NORTH SEQUOIA

Kerman 28, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 17

Liberty

3

7

7

0

17

Kerman

7

7

0

14

28

L: Nick Anselmo 38 FG

K: Joeoanh Acosta 23 run (Angel Dominguez kick)

L: Quentin Stewart 69 roun (Steven Pennington kick)

K: Bryan Valadez 35 pass from Gavin Layton (Dominguez kick)

L: Tyler Miller 13 run (Pennington kick)

K: Acosta 30 run (Dominguez kick)

K: Layton 58 interception return (Dominguez kick)

RUSHING: Liberty, Miller 20-57, Rylan Howe 7-22, Stewart 16-144, Trevor Porter 2-1, Anselmo 1-5. Kerman, Layton 10-44, Acosta 8-79, Jacob Aviles 1-3, Matthew Gonzales 10-22, Chris Solorio 2-10.

PASSING: Liberty, Porter 5-15-2-67. Kerman, Layton 6-10-0-127, Valadez 1-1-0-35.

RECEIVING: Liberty, Aramel Villa 2-48, Jarred Dotson 1-3, Steven Protzman 1-6, Howe 1-10. Kerman, Aviles 2-31, Layton 1-35, Gonzales 1-0, Louie Banuelos 1-48, Valadez 2-48.

Washington Union 35, Yosemite 7

Washington

0

6

15

14

35

Yosemite

0

7

0

0

7

Y: 12 pass (kick good)

W: Darius McCray 14 run (kick failed)

W: Lawrence Stell 11 run (Lawrence stell, run)

W: int. return (Canaan Campbell, kick)

W: Tory Horton 56 pass from Lawrence Stell (Canaan Campbell, kick)

W: Tory Horton 20 run (Canaan Campbell, kick)

RUSHING: Washington Union, D. McCray 11-179, A. McDowell 7-42, T. Horton 1-20, A. Rivera 2-5, J. Green 2-2, L. Stell 5-(-5).

PASSING: Washington Union: L. Stell 5-9-0-119, J. Green 2-6-1-39.

RECEIVING: Washington Union, T. Horton 2-82, C. Campbell 3-52, A. McDowell 2-24.

WEST SIERRA

Dos Palos 54, Tranquillity 0

Dos Palos

20

21

6

7

54

Tranquillity

0

0

0

0

0

DP: Brandon Flores 67 pass from Trent Calvert (kick failed)

DP: Zane Merrell 20 pass from Calvert (run failed)

DP: Safety, Brandon Flores tackled ballcarrier in end zone

DP: Ryan Ramirez 22 pass from Calvert (kick good)

DP: Eduardo Martinez 24 interception return (kick good)

DP: Merrell 12 pass from Calvert (kick good)

DP: Tyree Martin 60 pass from Calvert (run failed)

DP: Marcus Ramirez 2 run (kick good)

RUSHING: Dos Palos, R. Ramirez 3-19, T. Martin 1-17, M. Ramirez 2-17, Z. Merrell 2-13, T. Calvert 1-3. Tranquillity, F. Prieto 6-(-12), Team 12-(-33).

PASSING: Dos Palos, T. Calvert 10-17-2-239, M. Ruiz 2-2-0-13. Tranquillity, F. Prieto 7-17-2-45.

RECEIVING: Dos Palos, B. Flores 1-67, 2-65, R. Ramirez 4-63, Z. Merrell 3-35, K. Christensen 1-15, D. VonAllman 1-7. Tranquillity, J. Contreras 2-14, Team 5-31.

CENTRAL SIERRA

Fresno Christian 67, Alpaugh 8

Fresno Christian

32

21

7

7

67

Alpaugh

0

8

0

0

8

FC: Casey LaCroix 5 pass from Tyler Stotts (Stotts run)

FC: Safety

FC: Zeke Fuller 10 pass from Stotts (Blake Burdan run)

FC: Burdan 23 pass from Stotts (Mason Blowers kick)

FC: Tyler Krueger 1 run (Blowers kick)

FC: Brady Schwab 23 pass from Stotts (Blowers kick)

FC: Burdan 22 run (Blowers kick)

A: (player name n/a) 6 run (run good)

FC: Bradley Cheney 55 kickoff return (Blowers kick)

FC: Andrew Moore 11 run (Blowers kick)

FC: Mateo Pascual 6 pass from Blowers (Blowers kick)

RUSHING: Fresno Christian, Stotts 1-13, Soren Sabrado 1-10, Burdan 6-111, Krueger 1-1, Jonah Roseno 6-41, Moore 3-48, Blowers 3-16. Alpaugh n/a.

PASSING: Fresno Christian, Stotts 5-6-0-61, Blowers 1-2-0-6. Alpaugh n/a.

RECEIVING: Fresno Christian, Sabrado 1-11, LaCroix 1-5, Fuller 1-10, Pascual 2-13, Schwab 1-23. Alpaugh n/a.

Thursday

TRI-RIVER

Central 55, Clovis West 21

Central

21

27

7

0

55

Clovis West

7

7

0

7

21

C: Yebrell Emerson 7 run (Nolan Phommavong kick)

C: Emerson 10 pass from Jameson Silva (Phommavong kick)

CW: Brandon Wafer 51 run (Cooper Harris kick)

C: Quali Conley 15 pass from Silva (Phommavong kick)

CW: Dewayne Benjamin 20 pass from Bradley Senneway (Harris kick)

C: Conley 8 run (Phommavong kick)

C: DeCarlo Hewitt 40 interception return (Phommavong kick)

C: Xavier Worthy 19 pass from Silva (Phommavong kick)

C: Conley 83 punt return (kick missed)

C: Jeremiah Hunter 32 pass from D.J. Frampton (Phommavong kick)

CW: David Pierro 69 pass from Senneway (Harris kick)

RUSHING: Central, Emerson 7-41, Conley 4-32, Worthy 2-21, Aiden Fortenberry 1-3, Frampton 1-(-5), Silva 4-(-10). Clovis West, Wafer 15-31, Senneway 3-(-11).

PASSING: Central, Silva 10-13-0-119, Frampton 3-7-0-52. Clovis West, Senneway 17-28-3-288, Paul Perez 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING: Central, Hunter 5-88, Worthy 3-39, Emerson 2-23, Conley 1-15, Manuel Oilver-Davis 1-4. Clovis West, Pierro 6-153, Dewayne Benjamin 2-48, Chris Shambourger 3-28, Segar Singh 1-23, Isaiah Howard 2-14, Wafer 1-13, Daniel Zacarias 1-9.

WEEK 11

Thursday, Oct. 31

EAST SEQUOIA

Woodlake at Granite Hills, 7:15 p.m.

NORTH YOSEMITE

Reedley at Sunnyside, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

TRI-RIVER

Clovis East at Central, 7 p.m.

Clovis West at Clovis, 7 p.m.

Clovis North at Buchanan, 7:30 p.m.

COUNTY/METRO

Edison vs. Bullard (Ratcliffe), 7:30 p.m.

Madera South at Madera, 7:30 p.m.

San Joaquin Memorial at Sanger, 7:30 p.m.

NORTH YOSEMITE

Fresno vs. Roosevelt (Sunnyside), 7 p.m.

Hoover at McLane, 7:30 p.m.

WEST YOSEMITE

Mt. Whitney vs. Redwood (Mineral King), 6:30 p.m.

El Diamante at Golden West, 7 p.m.

Lemoore at Hanford, 7 p.m.

EAST YOSEMITE

Tulare Western at Tulare Union, 6:30 p.m.

Porterville vs. Monache (Rankin), 7 p.m.

Mission Oak at Delano, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH YOSEMITE

Golden Valley at Bakersfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Independence at Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

Tehachapi at West, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE

East Bakersfield at Highland, 7:30 p.m.

Mira Monte at Foothill, 7:30 p.m.

South at North, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE

Bakersfield at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Centennial at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Stockdale at Garces, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Central Valley Christian at Exeter, 7:15 p.m.

Hanford West at Dinuba, 7:30 p.m.

Kingsburg at Selma, 7:30 p.m.

EAST SEQUOIA

Strathmore at Lindsay, 7:15 p.m.

Sierra Pacific at Corcoran, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH DESERT

Bishop at California City, 7 p.m.

Desert at Boron, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN

Righetti at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

NORTH SEQUOIA

Chowchilla at Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 7 p.m.

Kerman at Washington Union, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SEQUOIA

Arvin at Taft, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy at Chavez, 7:30 p.m.

Wasco at Shafter, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SEQUOIA

Fowler at Caruthers, 7:30 p.m.

Minarets at Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.

Orange Cove at Orosi, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SIERRA

Coalinga at Firebaugh, 7 p.m.

Dos Palos at Avenal, 7:30 p.m.

Tranquillity at Mendota, 7:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Nipomo at Templeton, 7 p.m.

Atascadero at Paso Robles, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Yosemite at Sierra, 7 p.m.

Immanuel at McFarland, 7:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Mission Prep at Campbell Hall-North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

8-MAN CENTRAL SIERRA

Orcutt Academy at Fresno Christian, 7 p.m.

Riverdale Christian at Laton, 7 p.m.

8-MAN FREELANCE

Lone Pine at Mojave, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

Democracy Prep-Nevada at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

8-MAN

Lancaster Baptist at Trona, 2 p.m.

Report results

Coaches or their designees may report high school results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments