High School Sports

Central Section high school football scores: Week 9. Plus, Week 10 schedule

Central High’s Cameron Vaughan, left, sacks Clovis High quarterback Isaiah R. Robles, right, in a matchup Thursday night, Oct. 9, 2019 in Clovis. Central beat Clovis High 56-14 at Lamonica Stadium.
Central High’s Cameron Vaughan, left, sacks Clovis High quarterback Isaiah R. Robles, right, in a matchup Thursday night, Oct. 9, 2019 in Clovis. Central beat Clovis High 56-14 at Lamonica Stadium. ezamora@fresnobee.com

WEEK 9

Thursday, Oct. 17

WEST YOSEMITE

Hanford 36, Redwood 20

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN)

Fresno Christian 52, Frazier Mountain 0

Friday, Oct. 18

TRI-RIVER

Buchanan 27, Clovis 20

Central 58, Clovis North 14

Clovis East 28, Clovis West 14

COUNTY/METRO

Bullard 24, Madera 3

San Joaquin Memorial 49, Edison 7

Sanger 42, Madera South 0

NORTH YOSEMITE

Reedley 51, Fresno 7

Sunnyside 22, Hoover 9

Roosevelt 26, McLane 14

WEST YOSEMITE

El Diamante 41, Mt. Whitney 0

Lemoore 36, Golden West 29

EAST YOSEMITE

Tulare Western 47, Mission Oak 0

Monache 35, Delano 21

Tulare Union 23, Porterville 13

SOUTH YOSEMITE

Ridgeview 36, Bakersfield Christian 22

Tehachapi 28, Golden Valley 6

Independence 14, West 13

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE

North 35, East Bakersfield 34/OT

Highland 49, Foothill 8

South 43, Mira Monte 6

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE

Bakersfield 34, Frontier 20

Garces 41, Centennial 3

Liberty-Bakersfield 38, Stockdale 13

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Kingsburg 25, Dinuba 3

Selma 58, Exeter 18

EAST SEQUOIA

Granite Hills 14, Sierra Pacific 13

Strathmore 19, Corcoran 7

Lindsay 64, Farmersville 6

NONLEAGUE

Immanuel 43, Sierra 7

HIGH DESERT

Bishop 28, Rosamond 6

Kern Valley 56, Boron 34

California City 38, Desert 0

MOUNTAIN

Arroyo Grande 27, Righetti 20

St. Joseph 21, Paso Robles 20

NORTH SEQUOIA

Yosemite 35, Chowchilla 28

Washington Union 49, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 30

OCEAN

Mission Prep 29, Santa Maria 27

Templeton 48, Morro Bay 19

PAC 4

San Luis Obispo 44, Nipomo 13

Atascadero 24, Pioneer Valley 10

SOUTH SEQUOIA

Chavez 35, Taft 17

Kennedy 44, McFarland 12

Wasco 28, Arvin 0

WEST SEQUOIA

Parlier 29, Fowler 28

Orosi 49, Minarets 7

Caruthers 42, Riverdale 6

WEST SIERRA

Dos Palos 34, Firebaugh 28/OT

Coalinga 42, Tranquillity 7

Mendota 48, Avenal 8

8-MAN FREELANCE

Lone Pine 42, Trona 22

8-MAN

Faith Baptist-Canoga Park 78, Mammoth 14

Saturday, Oct. 19

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Central Valley Christian 65, Hanford West 0

8-MAN CENTRAL SIERRA

Laton 47, Alpaugh 0

Riverdale Christian 48, Orcutt Academy 14

TRI-RIVER

Central 58, Clovis North 14

Central

7

21

23

7

58

Clovis North

0

0

0

14

14

Cen: Jeremiah Hunter 24 pass from Jameson Silva (Nolan Phommavong kick)

Cen: Quali Conley 17 run (Phommavong kick)

Cen: A.J. Simpson-Battle 9 pass from Silva (Phommavong kick)

Cen: Hunter 28 pass from Silva (Phommavong kick)

Cen: Conley 2 run (Phommavong kick)

Cen: Safety

Cen: Manuel Oliver-Davis 49 pass from D.J. Frampton (Phommavong kick)

Cen: Conley 48 run (Phommavong kick)

CN: Elijah Teats 2 run (Julian Gomez kick)

Cen: Yebrell Emerson 2 run (Phommavong kick)

CN: Isaiah Johnson 64 pass from Trenton Luera (Gomez kick)

RUSHING: Central, Conley 14-152, Emerson 4-37, Hunter 5-16, Aiden Fortenberry 3-11, Xavier Worthy 1-7, Jak’ob Jones 1-4. Clovis North, Garrett Jones 5-60, Roman Rodriguez 18-54, Teats 9-24, Brenden Casto 1-(-1).

PASSING: Central, Silva 11-14-0-161, Frampton 3-4-0-74. Clovis North, Luera 1-1-0-64, Garrett Jones 7-13-2-14

RECEIVING: Central, Hunter 6-94, A.J. Simpson 4-62, Xavier Worthy 3-54, Oliver-Davis 1-49, DeCarlo Hewitt 1-11. Clovis North, Johnson 1-64, Nick Pigott 1-12, Matt Morris 3-2, Teats 1-0, Casto 2-0.

COUNTY/METRO

San Joaquin Memorial 49, Edison 7

Edison

0

7

0

0

7

SJM

20

8

7

14

49

SJM: Jordan Hornbeak 6 run (Carlo Bravo kick)

SJM: Mac Dalena 25 pass from Fiin Collins (kick failed)

SJM: Nicholas Alarcon blocked punt return (Bravo kick)

E: Velltray Jefferson 7 run (kick good)

SJM: Jalen McMillan 20 pass from Collins (Hornbeak run)

SJM: De’Von King 11 run (Bravo kick)

SJM: Dalena 10 run (Bravo kick)

SJM: Jayden Jones 30 interception (Bravo kick)

Sanger 42, Madera South 0

Madera South

0

0

0

0

0

Sanger

7

14

14

7

42

S: Dolce Calandra 26 pass from Noel Collazo (Izaiah Romero kick)

S: Calandra 20 pass from Noel Collazo (Romero kick)

S: Kosi Agina 60 run (Romero kick)

S: Agina 1 run (Romero kick)

S: Ashton Rodriquez 3 run (Romero kick)

S: Morgan Privett 14 pass from Collazo (Romero kick)

Rushing: Madera South, Isaiah Tyler 14-(-9), Christian Marroquin 5-(-1), Matthew Reyes 4-10, Patrick Rivers 1-20, Marvin Brewer 4-22. Sanger, Pierce Jones 6-64, Agina 9-119, Collazo 1-13, Privett 4-56, Nick Wise 1-(-2), Fernando Gonzalez 4-8, Andrew Ramirez 1-(-6), Rodriquez 8-62.

Passing: Madera South, Isaiah Tyler 3-9-0-16. Sanger, Collazo 7-9-0-102.

Receiving: Madera South, Justin Webb 1-4, Christian Marroquin 1-2, Matthew Reyes 1-3. Sanger, Collazo 1-1, Calandra 4-84, Privett 1-14, Wise 1-3.

Bullard 24, Madera 3

Bullard

0

10

7

7

24

Madera

0

0

3

0

3

B: Shalom Welch 30 pass from Jaden Pierucci. Cameron Simons kick

B: Simons 32 FG

M: Richard Lozano 32 FG

B: Deandre Greeley 12 pass from Pierucci. Simons kick

B: Kai Sunamoto 29 pass from Pierucci. Simons kick

Rushing: Bullard: Welch 22-85; Pierucci 5-1; Kieshawn Johnson Jr 1-1; Kobe Jenkins 2-(-3). Madera, Zachary Roque 9-54; #82 9-38; Isaiah Martinez 13-32; Marco Lopez 3-20; #4 1-3; Alek Trukki 4-0

Passing: Bullard, Pierucci 14-22-0-177. Madera: Martinez 3-7-2-43; No. 4 0-3-0-0; Trukki 3/6-0-16.

Receiving: Bullard, Greeley 6-77; Sunamoto 2-48; Welch 1-30; Marc Quintana 1-8; Jayden Davis 2-6; Daizon Allen 1-5; Kobe Jenkins 1-3. Madera, Lopez 2-32; Raul Medrano 1-11; Mario Perez 1-9; Roque 2-7

NORTH SEQUOIA

Washington Union 49, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 30

W: Josepha Plaza 2 run (Canaan Campbell kick)

L: FG 34

W: Asonii McDowell 2 run (Campbell kick)

L: 20 run (kick good)

W: Tory Horton 7 pass from Lawrence Stell (Campbell kick)

W: Horton 28 pass from Stell (Campbell kick)

L: 1 run (kick good)

W: Darius McCray 51 run (kick good)

W: Horton 79 pass from Jayden Green (Campbell kick)

L: 3 run (kick good)

W: McCray 79 kickoff return 9Campbell kick)

Rushing: Washington Union, McCray 3-83, McDowell 3-36, Stell 4-32, Valenzuela 1-4, River 1-4, Plaza 1-2, Banks III 1-(-6), Team 1-2.

Passing: Washington Union, Green 2-3-0-105, Stell 7-7-0-87, Horton 1-1-0-53.

Receiving: Washington Union, Horton 3-114, Ervin 2-62, Campbell 2-44, McCray 1-14, Goodwin 1-8, McDowell 1-3.

EAST YOSEMITE

Tulare Western 47, Mission Oak 0

Tulare Western

21

19

7

0

47

SJM

0

0

0

0

0

TW: Mikey Ficher 49 interception return (Jayson Hernandez kick)

TW: Ficher 21 pass from Elijah Burrell (Hernandez kick)

TW: Ficher 36 pass from Burrell (Hernandez kick)

TW: Ficher 17 pass from Burrell (Hernandez kick)

TW: Tairyn Johnson 12 run (run failed)

TW: Johnson 13 run (kick failed)

TW: Johnson 50 run (Hernandez kick)

RUSHING: Tulare Western, Johnson 14-144, Burrell 4-49, Alex Avila 2-7, Ficher 2-7, Team 1-(-2). Mission Oak, Jericho Sierra 20-24, Leo Reynaga 5-19, Ethan Natera 6-10, Darren See 1-15, Team 1-(10).

PASSING: Tulare Western, Burrell 13-16-1-166. Mission Oak, Natera 11-19-1-73.

RECEIVING: Tulare Western, Ficher 5-87, Mark Smith 3-35, Johnson 3-23, Jordan Burrell 1-11, Randy Alcala 1-10. Mission Oak, Beau Arriaga 5-25, Jason Hernandez 3-17, Sierra 1-15, Michael Iriye 1-9, Matt Ordunez 1-7.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Selma 58, Exeter 18

Exeter

6

0

6

6

18

Selma

21

16

21

0

58

S: Aaron Blancas 41 pass from Joey Ramirez (Oswaldo Landin kick)

S: Blancas interception return (Landin kick)

S: Adam Rodriguez 1 run (Landin kick)

E: Teneil Nickols 65 pass from Jake Rowlett (kick failed)

S: Zach Zarate 3 run (Landin kick)

S: Safety

S: Zarate 4 run (Landin kick)

S: Zarate 11 run (Landin kick)

S: Ramirez 23 run (Landin kick)

S: Duran Delgado 2 run (Landin kick)

E: Nathaniel Heath 5 run (run failed)

E: Chris Lopez 12 run (pass failed)

RUSHING: Exeter, Heath 7-17, Hank Williams 5-14, Lopez 1-12, Dewayne Coleman 1-3, Jake Rowlett 7-(-18), Team 1-(-22). Selma, Zarate 7-83, Aaron Moreno 8-78, Rodriguez 14-75, Durano Delgado 8-51, Blancas 2-22, Ramirez 2-22, Aaron Olivares 3-15, Kenny Lopez 1-3, Jeremiah Holliday 3-(-1).

PASSING: Exeter, Jake Rowlett 3-9-1-81, Lopez 2-8-1-41. Selma, Ramirez 2-2-0-73.

RECEIVING: Exeter, Teneil Nickols 3-106, Adrian White 1-21, Dewayne Coleman 1-(-5). Selma, Blancas 2-73.

WEST SIERRA

Dos Palos 34, Firebaugh 28 (OT)

Dos Palos

6

8

6

8

6

34

Firebaugh

7

7

7

7

0

28

DP: Jose Harper 98 kickoff return

F: Alexis Muro 6 pass from Andres Altamirano (Anthony Vilchis kick)

F: Muro 2 pass from Altamirano (Vilchis kick)

DP: Ryan Ramirez 1 run (Zane Merrell run)

F: Jauron Haynie 19 pass from Altamirano (kick good)

DP: Ryan Ramirez 2 run (run failed)

F: Muro 12 pass from Altamirano (Vichis kick)

DP: Tyree Martin 65 pass from Trent Calvert (Ramirez, run)

DP: Ramirez 7 pass Calvert (kick failed)

RUSHING: Dos Palos, Martin 16-134, Ramirez 5-16, Calvert 1-1. Firebaugh, Jorge Osuna 30-121, Angel Perez 1-(-2), Muro 1-(-4), Altamirano 2-(-9), Team 2-(-3).

PASSING: Dos Palos, Calvert 18-23-0-253. Firebaugh, Altamirano 16-26-0-72.

RECEIVING: Dos Palos, Zane Merrell 6-113, Martin 7-107, Keone Christensen 1-15, Ramirez 3-13, Brandon Flores 1-5. Firebaugh, Muro 8-132, Haynie 5-90, Jorge Osuna 1-7, Vilchis 1-6, O. Navarez 1-6.

Thursday

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford 36, Redwood 20

Redwood

0

0

14

6

20

Hanford

7

10

0

19

36

H: Juaron Watts-Brown 1 run (Ethan Teale kick)

H: Tyler Mello 5 pass from Watts-Brown (Teale kick)

H: FG Teale 30

R: James Richardson 1 run (kick good)

R: Diamond Davis 8 run (kick good)

H: Luttrell Young 48 run (kick failed)

H: Watts-Brown 31 run (pass failed)

R: Sam Olson 20 pass from Ryan Rios (run failed)

H: Young 3 run (Teale kick)

WEEK 10

Thursday, Oct. 24th

TRI-RIVER

Clovis West vs. Central at Clovis 7 p.m.

EAST YOSEMITE

Delano vs. Porterville at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 25th

TRI-RIVER

Clovis East vs. Buchanan at Clovis 7:30 p.m.

Clovis North vs. Clovis at Buchanan, 7 p.m.

COUNTY/METRO

Edison at Sanger 7:30 p.m.

Madera at San Joaquin Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Madera South vs. Bullard at Madera 7:30 p.m.

NORTH YOSEMITE

Fresno at McLane, 7:30 p.m.

Hoover at Reedley 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt at Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m.

WEST YOSEMITE

El Diamante vs. Redwood (Mineral King), 6:30 p.m.

Hanford at Golden West, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Whitney at Lemoore 7 p.m.

EAST YOSEMITE

Mission Oak at Tulare Union, 7 p.m.

Monache vs. Tulare Western at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTH YOSEMITE

Independence at Bakersfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgeview at Tehachapi 7:30 p.m.

West at Golden Valley, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE

Foothill at East Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

Highland at South, 7:30 p.m.

North at Mira Monte, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE

Centennial at Bakersfield 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Stockdale, 7:30 p.m.

Liberty-Bakersfield at Garces, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Dinuba at Exeter 7:15 p.m.

Hanford West at Kingsburg 7:30 p.m.

Selma at Central Valley Christian, 7:15 p.m.

EAST SEQUOIA

Farmersville at Woodlake 7:15 p.m.

Granite Hills at Strathmore 7:15 p.m.

Sierra Pacific vs. Lindsay at Hanford 7:15 p.m.

HIGH DESERT

Boron at Bishop 7 p.m.

California City at Rosamond 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at Desert, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN

Paso Robles vs. Righetti (Flamson Middle School), 7 p.m.

St. Joseph at Arroyo Grande 7 p.m.

NORTH SEQUOIA

Liberty-Madera Ranchos at Kerman 7 p.m.

Washington Union at Yosemite, 7 p.m.

OCEAN

Mission Prep at Templeton 7 p.m.

Morro Bay at Santa Maria 7 p.m.

PAC 4

Atascadero at Nipomo 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at San Luis Obispo 7 p.m.

SOUTH SEQUOIA

McFarland at Arvin 7:30 p.m.

Shafter at Kennedy, 7:30 p.m.

Taft at Wasco 7:30 p.m.

WEST SEQUOIA

Caruthers at Orange Cove 7:30 p.m.

Orosi at Parlier 7 p.m.

Riverdale at Fowler 7:30 p.m.

WEST SIERRA

Dos Palos at Tranquillity 7:30 p.m.

Firebaugh at Avenal 7:30 p.m.

Mendota at Coalinga 7 p.m.

NON-LEAGUE

Sierra at Minarets, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Millennium vs. Immanuel-Tracy, 7 p.m.

CENTRAL SIERRA (8 MAN)

Alpaugh at Fresno Christian, 7 p.m.

Laton vs. Orcutt Academy at Santa Ynez 7 p.m.

Riverdale Christian at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE

Mojave at Trona 7 p.m.

Report results

Coaches or their designees may report high school results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments