High School Sports

Central Section high school football scores: Week 7

WEEK 7

Thursday, Oct. 3

TRI-RIVER

Central 41, Buchanan 20

COUNTY/METRO

Edison 34, Madera South 21

NORTH YOSEMITE

Sunnyside 41, McLane 0

EAST YOSEMITE

Tulare Union 40, Monache 3

Friday, Oct. 4

TRI-RIVER

Clovis 24, Clovis East 21

Clovis West 41, Clovis North 13

COUNTY/METRO

San Joaquin Memorial 33, Bullard 31

Sanger 59, Madera 21

NORTH YOSEMITE

Hoover 53, Fresno 32

Reedley 25, Roosevelt 20

WEST YOSEMITE

Golden West 61, Mt. Whitney 7

Redwood 30, Lemoore 14

Hanford 49, El Diamante 6

EAST YOSEMITE

Porterville 34, Mission Oak 26

Tulare Western 48, Delano 0

SOUTH YOSEMITE

Bakersfield Christian 47, West 6

Ridgeview 50, Golden Valley 18

Independence 23, Tehachapi 22

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE

South 70, Foothill 35

Highland 52, North 28

East Bakersfield 45, Mira Monte 3

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE

Frontier 40, Garces 35

Liberty-Bakersfield 17, Centennial 7

Stockdale 33, Bakersfield 20

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Kingsburg 21, Exeter 14

Central Valley Christian 35, Dinuba 34

Selma 49, Hanford West 0

EAST SEQUOIA

Strathmore 29, Woodlake 26

Lindsay 22, Corcoran 21

Sierra Pacific 48, Farmersville 12

HIGH DESERT

California City 28, Kern Valley 23

Boron 23, Rosamond 12

NORTH SEQUOIA

Kerman 35, Chowchilla 28

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 17, Yosemite 7

SOUTH SEQUOIA

Arvin 35, Chavez 34

Shafter 47, McFarland 7

Kennedy 48, Wasco 7

WEST SEQUOIA

Fowler 27, Orange Cove 20

Riverdale 28, Orosi 19

Minarets 34, Parlier 32

WEST SIERRA

Dos Palos 36, Mendota 6

Firebaugh 34, Tranquillity 6

Coalinga 55, Avenal 0

NONLEAGUE

Bishop 47, Sierra 0

St. Joseph 40, Pioneer Valley 0

San Luis Obispo 56, Santa Maria 30

INTERSECTIONAL

Menlo-Atherton 46, Arroyo Grande 13

Mission Prep 49, Viewpoint-Calabasas 27

Paraclete-Lancaster 42, Righetti 7

Templeton 49, St. Bernard’s-Eureka 21

Royal-Simi Valley 27, Atascadero 13

8-MAN CENTRAL SIERRA

Frazier Mountain 46, Laton 28

Riverdale Christian 56, Fresno Christian 34

8-MAN

Trona 74, Kings Christian 6

Lone Pine 48, Calvary Baptist-La Verne 0

Mineral County-Nevada 48, Mammoth 26

Mojave 65, Academy of Careers & Exploration-Helendale 6

Saturday, Oct. 5

INTERSECTIONAL

St. Vincent-Petaluma 28, Morro Bay 7

8-MAN CENTRAL SIERRA

Orcutt Academy 49, Alpaugh 12

TRI-RIVER

Clovis West 41, Clovis North 13

Clovis North

3

3

0

7

13

Clovis West

6

7

7

21

41

CW: Brandon Wafer 19 pass from Bradley Senneway (kick failed)

CN: Julian Gomez FG

CW: Mateo Morales 8 run (Cooper Harris kick)

CN: Gomez FG

CW: David Pierro 14 run (Harris kick)

CW: Team interception return (Harris kick)

CW: Wafer 1 run (Harris kick)

CN: Michael Jacot 93 kickoff return (Gomez kick)

CW: Pierro 51 interception return (Harris kick)

RUSHING: Clovis North, Roman Rodriguez 6-29, Elijah Teats 2-16, Trenton Luera 2-4, Garrett Jones 8-46. Clovis West N/A.

PASSING: Clovis North, Luera 5-10-1-44, Jones 5-12-1-34. Clovis West N/A.

RECEIVING: Clovis North, Nick Pigott 2-22, Brennon Lamee 3-4, Brenden Casto 4-35, Milan Bryan 2-17.Clovis West N/A.

COUNTY/METRO

Sanger 59, Madera 21

Sanger

24

21

21

14

59

Madera

7

0

0

14

21

S: Pierce Jones 2 run (Izaiah Romero kick)

S: Romero 30 FG

S: Noel Collazo 3 run (Romero kick)

S: Dolce Calandra 20 pass from Collazo (Romero kick)

M: Jeremiah Sanchez 4 run (Richard Lozano kick)

S: Kosi Agina 21 run (Romero kick)

S: Fernando Gonzalez 18 pass from Collazo (Romero kick)

S: Caidon Harrell 60 interception return (Romero kick)

S: Collazo 8 run (Romero kick)

S: Ashton Rodriquez 1 run (Romero kick)

M: Brisa Meza 20 run (Lozano kick)

M: Logan Wattenbarger 31 pass from Alek Trukki (Lozano kick)

RUSHING: Sanger, P.Jones 3-5, Agina 4-52, Collazo 8-138, Mark Jones 5-19, Morgan Privett 5-70, Gonzalez 5-82, Rodriquez 6-24, Team 1-(-2). Madera, Sanchez 14-23, Isaiah Martinez 8-46, Meza 5-48, Marco Lopez 1-4, Vincent Martinez 1-4, Team 6-17.

PASSING: Sanger, Collazo 2-3-0-38. Madera, Martinez 7-11-2-39, Trukki 1-1-0-31, Team 6-12-0-48.

RECEIVING: Sanger, Calandra 1-20, Gonzalez 1-18. Madera, Mario Perez 2-8, Lopez 3-42, Sanchez 2-7, Wattenbarger 3-41, Raul Medrano 2-13, Zachary Roque 1-3, Bryson Smith 1-4.

EAST YOSEMITE

Tulare Western 48, Delano 0

Delano

0

0

0

0

0

Tulare Western

7

21

20

0

48

TW: Tairyn Johnson 82 run (Diego Villeda kick)

TW: Luis Alaniz 28 run (Villeda kick)

TW: Joseph Alcantar 32 interception return (Villeda kick)

TW: Alcantar 1 run (Villeda kick)

TW: R.J. Holmes 21 pass from Elijah Burrell (Villeda kick)

TW: Johnson 3 run (kick blocked)

TW:Mikey Ficher 2 run (Villeda kick)

RUSHING: Delano, Sergio Garcia 16-40, Jesus Gonzales 5-13, Ferny Nunez 4-12, Aaron Chavez 2-0. Tulare Western, Johnson 23-270, Alex Avila 8-32, Alaniz 1-28, Ficher 1-2, Bryan Quinonez 3-1, Alcantar 1-1, Damion Bello 1-(-1), Burrell 1-(-10).

PASSING: Delano, Chavez 4-9-1-44, Nunez 3-6-1-29. Tulare Western, Burrell 11-13-0-152.

RECEIVING: Delano, Jerrick Alestre 3-18. Alonso Flores 2-24, Diego Quintero 1-26, Ryan Chaidez 1-5. Tulare Western, Holmes 4-67, Ficher 3-53, Mark Smith 2-11, Nathan Marroquin 1-12, Alaniz 1-9.

NORTH SEQUOIA

Kerman 35, Chowchilla 28

Chowchilla

0

7

0

21

28

Kerman

14

7

0

14

35

K: Matthew Gonzales 10 pass from Gavin Layton (Angel Dominguez, kick)

K: Eli Quinones 22 pass from Layton (Dominguez, kick)

C: Tony Woolsey 7 run (Darian Lopez, kick)

K: Jason Perez 11 pass from Layton (Dominguez, kick)

K: Quinones 24 pass from Layton (Dominguez, kick)

C: Jaylinn Gaines 3 run (Lopez, kick)

K: Joevanh Acosta 47 run (Dominguez, kick)

C: Lopez 5 run (Lopez, kick)

C: Lopez 6 pass from Woolsey (Lopez, kick)

RUSHING: Chowchilla, Tony Woolsey 14-29, Jaylinn Gaines 8-42, Darian Lopez 10-64, Robby Farris 6-35, Matthew Hernandez 1-3, Devin Guthrie 2-10. Kerman, Joevanh Acosta 13-75, Gavin Layton 5-49, Matthew Gonzalez 6-41, Alexis Saldana 4-8, Joaquin Gonzalez 1-3, Adrian Garcia 1-3.

PASSING: Chowchilla, Tony Woolsey 4-17-1-156. Kerman, Gavin Layton 10-15-0-153.

RECEIVING: Chowchilla, Westley Roberts 1-9, Victor Grijalva 1-13, Bobby Faddis 2-49, Devin Guthrie 1-25, Darian Lopez 6-60. Kerman, Jacob Aviles 3-23, Matthew Gonzalez 1-10, Eli Quinones 3-78, Jordan Perez 2-31, Joaquin Gonzalez 1-11.

WEST SEQUOIA

Riverdale 28, Orosi 19

Orosi

0

7

6

6

19

Riverdale

7

0

7

14

28

R: Mason Musgrave 4 run (Renaldo Iraheta kick)

O: Evan Lara 7 run (Aiden Rodriguez kick)

R: Jonny Solorio 5 run (Iraheta kick)

O: Freddi Arciga 9 run (run failed)

R: Xavier Rangel 29 pass from Musgrave (Iraheta kick)

R: Musgrave 6 run (Iraheta kick)

O: Bryan Chavez 63 pass from Lara (run failed)

RUSHING: Orosi, Lara 2-3, Dominic Martinez 8-59, Alex Martinez 7-68, Arciga 5-33. Riverdale, angel 6-2, Musgrave 14-108, Jonny Solorio 9-11, Josh Solorio 1-0, Alejandro Avalos 10-39.

PASSING: Orosi, Lara 9-20-2-172. Riverdale, Musgrave 3-7-0-60, Jonny Solorio 2-2-0-42.

RECEIVING: Orosi, D.Martinez 1-11, Aiden Rodriguez 5-51, Chavez 3-110. Riverdale,Rangel 2-58, Jonny Solorio 2-31, Luis Vazquez 1-13.

CENTRAL SIERRA

Riverdale Christian 56, Fresno Christian 34

Fresno Christian

8

20

6

0

34

Riverdale Christian

12

22

8

14

56

RC: Roy Bohannan 19 pass from Noah Barrera (conversion failed)

RC: Barrera 1 run (conversion failed)

FC: Blake Burdan 8 run (Tyler Stotts run)

RC: Adrian Arias 15 run (conversion failed)

FC: Bradley Cheney 15 run (conversion failed)

RC: Coy Bohannan 64 kickoff return (Arias run)

FC: Burdan 78 kickoff return (Stotts run)

FC: Burdan 23 run (conversion failed)

RC: C.Bohannan 20 run (Coy Bohannan run)

FC: Stotts 1 run (conversion failed)

RC: C.Bohannan 6 run (Coy Bohannan run)

RC: R.Bohannan 19 pass from Barrera (conversion failed)

RC: Arias 8 run (Barrera run)

RUSHING: Fresno Christian, Burdan 12-151, Krueger 2-0, Soren Sabrado 4-21, Stotts 15-42. Riverdale Christian, Arias 13-57, C.Bohannan 19-260, Barrera 11-23.

PASSING: Fresno Christian, Stotts 8-20-1-92. Riverdale Christian, Barrera 8-10-0-135.

RECEIVING: Fresno Christian, Cheney 4-33, Sabrado 3-46, Burdan 1-13. Riverdale Christian, R.Bohannan 3-77, C.Bohannan 4-33, Jessie Almarez 1-25.

TRI-RIVER

Memorial 33, Bullard 31

Memorial

7

13

13

0

33

Bullard

13

6

6

6

31

B: Deandre Greeley 74 pass from Bryce Weiner (Cameron Simons kick)

M: Mac Dalena 48 pass from Finn Collins (Carlo Bravo kick)

B: Greeley 92 kick return (kick missed)

B: Shalom Welch 51 run (kick missed)

M: Jalen McMillan 24 pass from Collins (Bravo kick)

M: Dalena 13 pass from Collins (kick missed)

M: Jordan Hornbeak 2 run (Bravo kick)

B: Greeley 28 pass from Weiner (run failed)

M: Dalena 70 pass from Collins (kick failed, bad snap)

B: Daizon Allen 13 pass from Weiner (pass failed)

RUSHING: Memorial, Hornbeak 22-62, Collins 3-10, De'Von King 4-(-6). Bullard, Welch 15-84, Weiner 5-25, Kobe Jenkins 1-7, TEAM 1-(-10).

PASSING: Memorial, Collins 24-36-0-368. Bullard, Weiner 15-26-1-225.

RECEIVING: Memorial, Dalena 12-195, McMillan 8-129, T.J. Hall Jr 3-42, King 1-2. Bullard, Greeley 5-144, Allen 3-37, Jayden Davis 2-24, Welch 3-9, Kai Sunamoto 1-7, Jenkins 1-4.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Kingsburg 21, Exeter 14

Exeter

0

14

0

0

14

Kingsburg

7

7

0

7

21

K: Blake Spomer 39 run (Brian Jimenez kick)

K: Spomer 22 run (Jimenez kick)

E: N/A 95 kickoff return (Aidan Zuniga kick)

E: Nathaniel Heath 2 run (Bryan Cabrera kick)

K: N/A run (Jimenez kick)

RUSHING: Exeter, Heath 18-78, H.Williams 6-5, D.Coleman 1-2, J.Rowlett 5-(-3). Kingsburg, Spomer 14-123, C.Dias 3-16, J.Jackson 7-6, J.Garces 2-(-16).

PASSING: Exeter, J.Rowlett 9-17-0-127. Kingsburg, Spomer 1-1-0-9, J.Jackson 0-3-0-0, N/A 2-2-0-23.

RECEIVING: Exeter, T.Nichols 4-69, Coleman 1-24, A.Whtie 2-24, A.Boesch 1-6, Williams 1-4. Kingsburg, Jackson 2-24, K.Tate 1-8.

Thursday

TRI-RIVER

Central 41, Buchanan 20

Central

6

14

7

14

41

Buchanan

7

13

0

0

20

C: Quali Conley 4 run (kick failed)

B: DJ Stevenson 23 run (Brady Specht, kick)

B: Kendall Milton 2 run (Brady Specht, kick)

B: Kendall Milton 23 run (kick failed)

C: Xavier Worthy 19 run (Nolan Phommavong, kick)

C: Ja’kob Jones: 4 run (Nolan Phommavong, kick)

C: Sean Haymon: 52 int. return (Nolan Phommavong, kick)

C: Xavier Worthy 79 pass from Jameson Silva (Nolan Phommavong, kick)

C: Xavier Worthy 18 pass from Jameson Silva (Nolan Phommavong, kick)

RUSHING: Central, Xavier Worthy 1-29, Quali Conley 13-24, Jameson Silva 8-5, Ja’kob Jones 1-4, Ye’Brell Emerson 1-4. Buchanan, Kendall Milton 16-89, D.J. Stevenson 2-12, Cristain Barnes 1-9, Jack Kirby 5-11, Cade Uehling 1-0, Dante Lawson 1-8.

PASSING: Central, Jameson Silva 20-25-0-269. Buchanan, Jack Kirby 10-20-0-106, D.J. Stevenson 4-4-0-46.

RECEIVING: Central, Xavier Worthy 7-134, Manuel Oliver-Davis 3-37, Quali Conley 5-31, AJ Simpson-Battle 1-18, Jeremiah Hunter 4-47. Buchanan, Stephen Shelley 10-94, Kendall Milton 1-14, Brandon Hernandez 3-37, Michael Cerda 1-7.

EAST YOSEMITE

Tulare Union 40, Monache 3

Monache

3

0

0

0

3

Tulare Union

13

7

13

7

40

TU: John White 22 run (Jorge Padilla kick)

M: Anthony Valencia 41 FG

TU: Jordan Guerrero 35 pass from Jorge Gonzalez (pass failed)

TU: K.J. Daniels 79 run (Padilla kick)

TU: Gonzalez 2 run (Padilla kick)

TU: Julian Espinoza 13 pass from Jorge Gonzalez (kick blocked)

TU: Willie James 35 pass from Gonzalez (Padilla kick)

RUSHING: Monache, Aidan Galvan 11-59, Hunter Weimer 4-16, Valencia 4-(-6), Sullivan Focke 9-(-42), Team 1-(-16). Tulare Union, Daniels 9-133, Gonzalez 15-105, John White 10-75.

PASSING: Monache, Focke 8-14-2-150. Tulare Union, Gonzalez 14-25-2 = 159.

RECEIVING: Monache, Tray Von Bradford 5-126, Galvan 1-12, Tori Powell 1-7, Valencia 1-5. Tulare Union, James 9-91, Guerrero 2-45, Espinoza 1-13, Daylon Sayles 1-6, Pedro Alvarez 1-4.

WEEK 8

Thursday, Oct. 10

TRI-RIVER

Central at Clovis, 7 p.m.

COUNTY/METRO

Madera at Edison (Sunnyside), 7 p.m.

NORTH YOSEMITE

Sunnyside at Fresno (McLane), 7 p.m.

EAST YOSEMITE

Mission Oak at Monache (Rankin), 7 p.m.

Porterville at Tulare Western (Mathias), 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Exeter at Hanford West (Neighbor), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 11

TRI-RIVER

Clovis North at Clovis East (Lamonica), 7 p.m.

Clovis West at Buchanan, 7 p.m.

COUNTY/METRO

San Joaquin Memorial at Madera South, 7:30 p.m.

Sanger at Bullard (Ratcliffe), 7:30 p.m.

NORTH YOSEMITE

Reedley at McLane, 7:30 p.m.

Hoover at Roosevelt (Sunnyside), 7:30 p.m.

WEST YOSEMITE

Golden West at Redwood, 6:30 p.m.

Lemoore at El Diamante (Community), 7 p.m.

Mt. Whitney at Hanford, 7:30 p.m.

EAST YOSEMITE

Delano at Tulare Union, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH YOSEMITE

Independence at Golden Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgeview at West, 7:30 p.m.

Tehachapi at Bakersfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE

Foothill vs. North at Mira Monte, 7:30 p.m.

Mira Monte at Highland, 7:30 p.m.

South at East Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE

Bakersfield at Garces, 7:30 p.m.

Centennial at Stockdale, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Liberty-Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Kingsburg at Central Valley Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Selma at Dinuba, 7:30 p.m.

EAST SEQUOIA

Farmersville at Granite Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Woodlake at Corcoran, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH DESERT

California City at Boron, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Desert, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN

Paso Robles at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

NORTH SEQUOIA

Washington Union at Chowchilla, 7 p.m.

Yosemite at Kerman, 7 p.m.

OCEAN

Morro Bay at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Templeton, 7 p.m.

PAC 4

Atascadero at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SEQUOIA

Arvin at Shafter, 7:30 p.m.

Chavez at Wasco, 7:30 p.m.

Taft at McFarland, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SEQUOIA

Caruthers at Minarets, 7:30 p.m.

Orosi at Fowler, 7:30 p.m.

Parlier at Orange Cove, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SIERRA

Coalinga at Dos Palos, 7 p.m.

Mendota at Firebaugh, 7 p.m.

Avenal at Tranquillity, 7:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Immanuel at Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

St. Joseph at St. Margaret’s-San Juan Capistrano, 7 p.m.

8-MAN CENTRAL SIERRA

Frazier Mountain at Orcutt Academy, 7 p.m.

Fresno Christian at Laton, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

Lone Pine at Hillcrest Christian-Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

Trona at Desert Christian-Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 12

EAST SEQUOIA

Strathmore at Sierra Pacific (Neighbor), 7:15 p.m.

Report results

Coaches or their designees may report high school results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments