High School Sports

Central Section high school football scores: Week 6

WEEK 6

Thursday, Sept. 26

NONLEAGUE

Hanford 36, Tulare Western 28

Friday, Sept. 27

EAST SEQUOIA

Lindsay 46, Granite Hills 0

Woodlake 14, Sierra Pacific 7

Corcoran 35, Farmersville 15

SOUTH SEQUOIA

Chavez 42, McFarland 21

Kennedy 40, Arvin 6

Shafter 48, Taft 15

WEST SEQUOIA

Riverdale 14, Parlier 0

Caruthers 41, Orosi 35

Orange Cove 28, Minarets 10

NONLEAGUE

Tulare Union 18, Bakersfield Christian 0

Central Valley Christian 62, Mission Prep 35

Chowchilla 36, Exeter 7

Dos Palos 46, McLane 21

Morro Bay 27, Mira Monte 14

Strathmore 48, Kern Valley 20

Bullard 28, Arroyo Grande 21, OT

San Luis Obispo 37, Hanford West 0

Kerman 16, Roosevelt 8

Madera South 21, Mission Oak 14

Immanuel 45, Mendota 21

Hoover 14, Nipomo 13

Sanger 42, Paso Robles 14

Garces 35, Pioneer Valley 0

Redwood 34, Porterville 17

West 29, South 14

Wasco 35, Delano 7

Washington Union 35, Reedley 6

Tranquillity 14, Sierra 0

INTERSECTIONAL

Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth 31, Bakersfield 10

Boron 20, Big Bear-Big Bear City 14

Bishop Union 19, Burroughs-Ridgecrest 7

Hueneme-Oxnard 22, Desert 0

Lompoc 28, St. Joseph 14

Righetti 35, Dos Pueblos-Goleta 6

Templeton 54, Santa Ynez 10

8-MAN FREELANCE

Lone Pine 80, Mammoth 22

8-MAN

Mojave 57, Faith Baptist-Canoga Park 12

Trona 48, Lucerne Valley 8

Coast Union 71, Frazier Mountain 20

Academy of Careers & Exploration-Helendale 54, Laton 18

Stone Ridge Christian-Merced 9, Fresno Christian 0

Big Pine at Beatty-Nevada, not reported

Sanger 42, Paso Robles 14

Paso Robles

0

7

7

0

14

Sanger

14

21

7

0

42

S: Pierce Jones 2 run (Izaiah Romero kick)

S: Kosi Agina 15 run (Romero kick)

S: Morgan Privett 53 run (Romero kick)

S: Dolce Calandra 18 pass from Noel Collazo (Romero kick)

PR: Dean Conners 4 run (Jorge Sandoval kick)

S: Privett 82 kickoff return (Romero kick)

PR: Connors 3 run (Sandoval kick)

S: Collazo 63 run (Romero kick)

RUSHING: Paso Robles, Braden Waterman 7-18, Gerald Norte 10-48, Conners 2-7, Bennie Johnson 19-92, Devin Mowreader 1-(-3). Sanger, Pierce Jones 3-7, Agina 5-49, Collazo 5-111, Mark Jones 2-3, Privett 8-86, Abdul Jones 2-19, Ashton Rodriquez 2-16, Fernando Gonzalez 4-19.

PASSING: Paso Robles, Waterman 11-26-1-88. Sanger, Collazo 2-3-0-72.

RECEIVING: Paso Robles, Seth Maldonado 8-73, Taylor Bonham 1-14, Levi Marshall 1-(-1), Johnson 1-2. Sanger, Calandra 2-72.

Washington 35, Reedley 7

Washington

14

7

7

7

35

Reedley

0

0

0

7

7

W: Darious McCray 62 run (Canaan Campbell kick)

W: Calvin Earvin 13 pass from Jayden Green (Campbell kick)

W: Tory Horton 5 pass from Green (Campbell kick)

W: Lawrence Stell 6 run (Campbell kick)

W: Horton 14 pass from Green (Campbell kick)

R: M. Rios 45 pass from N. Quezada (J. Pacheco kick)

RUSHING: Washington, McCray 3-88, Raymond Valenzuela 2-7, Asonii McDowell 9-41, Stell 2-34, Andrew Rivera 3-20, Joey Plaza 1-0, Green 2-(-9), Horton 1-5, Earvin 2-(-10). Reedley, B. Castro 17-86, R. Warkentin 5-47, Quezada 1-2, G. Galbaldon 10-6.

PASSING: Washington, Green 8-12-0-128, Stell 10-17-0-158. Reedley, Gabaldon 5-9-1-26, Quezada 1-2-0-45.

RECEIVING: Washington, McCray 1-13, Horton 5-104, Campbell 4-54, Ervin 5-89, Rivera 1-5, McDowell 1-7. Reedley, Castro 4-19, Rios 1-45, Quezada 1-7.

Chowchilla 36, Exeter 7

Exeter

7

0

0

0

7

Chowchilla

0

14

15

7

36

E: Teneil Nichols 21 pass from Gavion Diaz (Bryan Cabrera, kick)

C: Bobby Fadis 31 pass from Tony Woolsey (kick good)

C: Jaylinn Gaines 1 run (kick good)

C: Emanuel Ochoa 54 pass (Jaylinn Gaines, run)

C: Jaylinn Gaines 18 int return (kick good)

C: 8 run (kick good)

RUSHING: Exeter, H. Williams 6-30, N. Heath 4-23, G. Diaz 6-7, D. Coleman 2-7, T. Nichols 1-1, A. Boesch 2-(-5). Chowchilla, J. Gaines 14-88, No. 18 5-38, T. Woolsey 7-31, J. Pope 8-24, D. Guthrie 2-7, K. MacDonald 1-2, E. Contreras 1-1, E. Ochoa 1-(-4), TEAM 2-5.

PASSING: Exeter, G. Diaz 7-27-3-139, R. Amaya 1-1-0-11. Chowchilla, No. 18 1-2-0-54, T. Woolsey 1-3-1-31, TEAM 1-1-0-12.

RECEIVING: Exeter, T. Nichols 3-91, A. White 2-25, J. Martin 2-23, TEAM 1-11. Chowchilla, E. Ochoa 1-54, B. Faddis 1-31, C. Clark 1-12.

Dos Palos 46, McLane 21

Dos Palos

0

27

13

6

46

McLane

0

7

7

7

21

DP: Tyree Martin 60 int return (run good)

M: 56 fumble return (Diego Castro, kick)

DP: Ryan Ramirez 3 run (kick good)

DP: Ryan Ramirez 6 run (kick failed)

DP: Ryan Ramirez 1 run (kick failed)

DP: Michael Merrell 2 pass from Trent Calvert (run failed)

M: Sam Alvarez 55 pass from Freddy Catano (Diego Castro, kick)

DP: Ryan Ramirez 35 pass from Trent Calvert (kick good)

M: 40 pass from Freddy Catano (Diego Castro, kick)

DP: Keone Christensen 3 pass from Trent Calvert (run failed)

RUSHING: Dos Palos, T. Martin 7-82, R. Ramirez 12-57, M. Ramirez 5-29, M. Padeiro 2-17, Z. Merrell 3-8, T. Calvert 6-2, TEAM 2-0. McLane, No. 1 1-10, N. Alvarez 2-10, A. Hernandez 6-0, F. Catano 5-(-1), No. 24 3-(-3).

PASSING: Dos Palos, T. Calvert 20-31-0-274. McLane, F. Catano 10-21-2-154.

RECEIVING: Dos Palos, K. Christensen 6-77, Z. Merrell 2-65, B. Flores 1-45, R. Ramirez 1-35, M. Merrell 5-30, T. Martin 3-16, M. Ramirez 1-6. TEAM 1-0. McLane, S. Alvarez 5-85, No. 1 2-46, No. 8 2-15, TEAM 1-8.

Tulare Union 18, Bakersfield Christian 0

Bakersfield Christian

0

0

0

0

0

Tulare Union

0

12

0

6

18

TU: Willie James 16 pass from Jorge Gonzalez (pass failed)

TU: James 18 pass from Gonzalez (pass failed)

TU: Gonzalez 2 run (kick blocked)

RUSHING: Bakersfield Christian, David Stevenson 9-67, Ben Yurosek 1-12, Randy Raymond 1-3, Jess Wattenbarger 1-(-3), Dominic Gamboni 5-(-45). Tulare Union, Gonzalez 15-72, K.J. Daniels 10-23, John White 6-17, TEAM 1-(-1).

PASSING: Bakersfield Christian, Gamboni 17-31-1-143. Tulare Union, Gonzalez 10-17-0-119.

RECEIVING: Bakersfield Christian, Chris Gutierrez 5-13, Ronnie Simril 4-59, Stevenson 4-36, Tyler Carr 2-14, Krisean Kizzy 1-16, Lendl Henderson 1-5. Tulare Union, James 7-87, Daylon Sayles 1-18, Pedro Alvarez 1-9, Julian Espinoza 1-5.

Lindsay 46, Granite Hills 0

Granite Hills

0

0

0

0

0

Lindsay

12

27

7

0

46

L: Daniel Trujillo 46 run (pass failed)

L: Trujillo 1 run (pass failed)

L: Isaiah Garcia 8 run (Emiliano Corona kick)

L: Mario Diaz 13 pass from Randon Gomez (Corona kick)

L: Trujillo 13 run (kick failed)

L: Elian Ibarra 48 pass from Nick Dunning (Corona kick)

L: Israel Trujillo 1 run (Corona kick)

Rushing: Granite Hills, Carlos Corona 14-88, Daniel Castiloo 2-(-1), David Ramirez 5-7, Beeny Echeveste 1-2, Gage Snier 4-38. . Lindsay, Dunning 7-60, Mario Diaz 1-5, Elian Ibarra 2-4, Richie Diaz 1-3, Trujillo 10-35, Isaiah Garcia 2-23, Daniel Trujillo 14-139.

Passing: Granite Hills, David Ramirez 4-19-1-38, Gage Snider 2-5-0-17. Lindsay, Dunning 7-11-0-196, Randon Gomez 1-2-0-13.

Receiving: Granite Hills, Christian Chavez 3-28, Matthew Banuelos 2-17, Daniel Ramirez 1-10. Lindsay, Mario Diaz 6-121, Elian Ibarra 2-88.

Stone Ridge Christian-Merced 9, Fresno Christian 0

Fresno Christ.

0

0

0

0

0

Stone Ridge Christ.

0

6

0

3

9

SRC: Peter Tesone 42 pass from Isaac Esquivez (kick failed)

SRC: Jack De Jager 45 FG

RUSHING: Fresno Christian, Blake Burdan 11-(-1), Soren Sabrado 3-(-6), Tyler Stotts 8-30. Stone Ridge Christian, Peter Tesone 1-6, Kayden Silviera 10-31, Enam Davis-Eva 12-65, Riley Acree 4-37, Logan Mooneyham 1-0, Jaden Rogers 1-1.

PASSING: Fresno Christian, Tyler Stotts 11-27-1-122. Stone Ridge Christian, Riley Acree 4-10-0-68, Isaac Esquivez 1-1-0-42.

RECEIVING: Fresno Christian, Bradley Cheney 5-50, Blake Burdan 3-41, Casey LaCroix 1-5, Soren Sabrado 2-26. Stone Ridge Christian, Tyler Eaton 1-12, Elijah Weave 2-57, Tyler Loutes 1-10.

Bullard 28, Arroyo Grande 21 (OT)

Bullard

0

7

7

7

7

28

A. Grande

14

7

0

0

0

21

AG: Mason Thompson 40 run (Nico Ambriz kick)

AG: Thompson 5 run (Ambriz kick)

B: Shalom Welch 2 run (Cameron Simons kick)

AG: Ethan Royal 3 run (Ambriz kick)

B: Welch 4 run (Simons kick)

B: Daizon Allen 7 pass from Bryce Weiner (Simons kick)

B: Kai Sunamoto 8 pass from Weiner (Simons kick)

RUSHING: Bullard, Welch 21-74; Kobe Jenkins 7-36; Weiner 4-7; TEAM 2-(-11). Arroyo Grande, Thompson 30-88; Ethan Royal 8-28; Nathan Kitauchi 2-11; Travis Royal 1-1; Michael Chiang 1-1; TEAM 2-(-2).

PASSING: Bullard, Weiner 19-31-3-245. Arroyo Grande, Ethan Royal 4-6-0-30; Thompson 4-9-0-22.

RECEIVING: Bullard, Allen 5-64; Welch 4-61; Deandre Greeley 3-54; Jayden Davis 3-50; Sunamoto 3-10; Kalon Wiley 1-6. Arroyo Grande, Ben Salerno 2-20; Travis Royal 3-17; Kitauchi 2-9; Mason Garcia 1-6.

WEEK 7

Thursday, Oct. 3

TRI-RIVER

Central at Buchanan, 7 p.m.

COUNTY/METRO

Madera South at Edison (Sunnyside), 7 p.m.

NORTH YOSEMITE

Sunnyside at McLane, 7 p.m.

EAST YOSEMITE

Monache at Tulare Union, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4

TRI-RIVER

Clovis East at Clovis, 7 p.m.

Clovis West vs. Clovis North (Veterans), 7 p.m.

COUNTY/METRO

San Joaquin Memorial at Bullard (Ratcliffe), 7:30 p.m.

Sanger at Madera, 7:30 p.m.

NORTH YOSEMITE

Fresno at Hoover (McLane), 7:30 p.m.

Reedley at Roosevelt (Sunnyside), 7:30 p.m.

WEST YOSEMITE

Golden West at Mt. Whitney (Mineral King), 6:30 p.m.

Redwood at Lemoore, 7 p.m.

Hanford at El Diamante (Community), 7:30 p.m.

EAST YOSEMITE

Mission Oak at Porterville (Rankin), 7 p.m.

Delano at Tulare Western (Mathias), 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH YOSEMITE

Bakersfield Christian at West, 7:30 p.m.

Golden Valley at Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

Tehachapi at Independence, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHEAST YOSEMITE

Foothill at South, 7:30 p.m.

Highland at North, 7:30 p.m.

Mira Monte at East Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST YOSEMITE

Garces at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Liberty-Bakersfield at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Stockdale at Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA

Kingsburg at Exeter, 7:15 p.m.

Central Valley Christian at Dinuba, 7:30 p.m.

Selma at Hanford West (Neighbor), 7:30 p.m.

EAST SEQUOIA

Strathmore at Woodlake, 7:15 p.m.

Lindsay at Corcoran, 7:30 p.m.

Sierra Pacific at Farmersville, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH DESERT

Kern Valley at California City, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Boron, 7 p.m.

NORTH SEQUOIA

Chowchilla at Kerman, 7 p.m.

Yosemite at Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SEQUOIA

Arvin at Chavez, 7:30 p.m.

McFarland at Shafter, 7:30 p.m.

Wasco at Kennedy, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SEQUOIA

Orange Cove at Fowler, 7:30 p.m.

Orosi at Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.

Parlier at Minarets, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SIERRA

Dos Palos at Mendota, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at Tranquillity, 7 p.m.

Coalinga at Avenal, 7:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bishop at Sierra, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Arroyo Grande at Menlo-Atherton, 7 p.m.

Desert at Trinity Classical Academy-Valencia, 7 p.m.

Mission Prep at Viewpoint-Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Paraclete-Lancaster at Righetti, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard’s-Eureka at Templeton, 7 p.m.

Royal-Simi Valley at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

8-MAN CENTRAL SIERRA

Laton at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

Kings Christian at Trona, 7 p.m.

Academy of Careers & Exploration-Helendale at Mojave, 7 p.m.

Calvary Baptist-La Verne at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

Mammoth at Mineral County-Nevada, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 5

INTERSECTIONAL

St. Vincent-Petaluma at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

8-MAN CENTRAL SIERRA

Orcutt Academy at Alpaugh, 1 p.m.

Report results

Coaches or their designees may report high school results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments