High School Sports

Central Section high school football scores: Week 3

Sanger and Clovis East football teams get into a heated scuffle

No. 22 Sanger defeats No. 9 Clovis East 21-14 at Lamonica Stadium on Thursday, Sept. 5, 2019. A postgame scuffle ensued after the game.
Up Next
No. 22 Sanger defeats No. 9 Clovis East 21-14 at Lamonica Stadium on Thursday, Sept. 5, 2019. A postgame scuffle ensued after the game.

Report results

Coaches or their designees: To be included in the scoreboard, email complete results to sports@fresnobee.com.



WEEK 3

Thursday

NONLEAGUE

Sanger 21, Clovis East 14

Firebaugh 7, Roosevelt 6

Friday

NONLEAGUE

Arroyo Grande 44, Independence 6

Orange Cove 35, Farmersville 21

California City 32, Foothill 0

Fowler 48, Sierra 7

Chavez 29, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 21

Madera 33, Kerman 21

Paso Robles 17, El Diamante 14

Righetti 42, Pioneer Valley 6

Redwood 27, Tulare Union 8

Liberty-Bakersfield 17, Clovis West 7

Washington Union 40, Dos Palos 6

Kern Valley 21, Mission Prep 20

Morro Bay 19, Tranquillity 14

Caruthers 35, Woodlake 8

Exeter 27, Lindsay 21

Strathmore 45, Parlier 6

Stockdale 21, Atascadero 7

Corcoran 43, Avenal 2

Bullard 19, Clovis 7

Chowchilla 17, Immanuel 14

East Bakersfield 20, Delano 17

Buchanan 17, Edison 0

Ridgeview 63, Frontier 43

Golden Valley 21, South 6

Orosi 48, Granite Hills 21

Hanford 65, Fresno 0

McLane 50, Hanford West 6

Kennedy 28, Highland 16

Hoover 30, Mt. Whitney 25

McFarland 28, Coalinga 27

Yosemite 41, Minarets 0

Kingsburg 52, Monache 13

Golden West 39, Nipomo 17

North 27, Shafter 13

Dinuba 41, Reedley 13

Arvin 45, Rosamond 20

Riverdale 16, Sierra Pacific 13

Selma 28, Sunnyside 8

Taft 34, Tehachapi 12

Tulare Western 46, Lemoore 7

Madera South 42, Wasco 21

INTERSECTIONAL

San Joaquin Memorial 54, Notre Dame-Riverside 7

Paramount 28, Bakersfield 20

San Luis Obispo 56, San Marcos-Santa Barbara 14

Santa Ynez 38, Santa Maria 17

Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead 39, Boron 0

Central 45, Whitney-Rocklin 16

Clovis North 38, Bellarmine-San Jose 7

Fillmore 55, Desert 0

Centennial 35, Golden Valley-Merced 21

Templeton 69, Carmel 61

8-MAN

Laton 76, Alpaugh 34

Cuyama Valley 54, Kings Christian 12

Animo Robinson-Los Angeles 54, Orcutt Academy 17

Trona 78, Villanova Prep-Ojai 3

Coleville 56, Mammoth 50

Saturday

Valley Christian Academy-Santa Maria 67, Frazier Mountain 44

Lone Pine 36, Academy of Careers & Exploration-Helendale 34

Selma 28, Sunnyside 8

Sunnyside

0

8

0

0

8

Selma

13

15

0

0

28

Sel: Aaron Moreno 4 run (Oswaldo Landin, kick)

Sel: Aaron Blancas 50 pass from Joey Ramirez (kick blocked)

Sel: Adam Rodriguez 10 run (kick failed)

Sel: Brandon Johnson pass from Blancas

Sun: Dylan Von 53 pass from Edward Barajas (Barajas run)

Sel: Ramirez 1 run (Landin, kick)

RUSHING: Sunnyside, Gerardo Sanchez 7-11, Jaden Oliver 1-9, Davin Chea 1-4, Felix Hernandez 2-2, Nathan Gonzalez 4-(-3). Selma, Adam Rodriguez 27-211, Aaron Moreno 11-49, Aaron Blancas 5-45, Zach Zarate 10-45, Joey Ramirez 1-(-1).

PASSING: Sunnyside, Nathan Gonzalez 12-21-0-124, Edward Barajas 3-6-1-65, Jimmy Gomez 1-1-0-0. Selma, Joey Ramirez 4-9-0-102, Aaron Blancas 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING: Sunnyside, Dylan Von 8-122, Elias Soliz 4-45, Alfredo Catano 2-12, Sam Maldonado 1-8, Dylan Perales 1-2. Selma, Aaron Blancas 3-96, Aaron Moreno 1-6.

Dinuba 41, Reedley 13

Reedley

7

0

6

0

13

Dinuba

7

20

7

7

41

R: Michael Rios 29 pass from Ethan Montes (Jose Pacheco, kick)

D: Josh Magna 1 run (Cesar Lopez, kick)

D: Magana 4 run (Lopez, kick)

D: Angel Lopez 23 run (Lopez, kick)

D: Cameron Amador 5 pass from Magana (kick failed)

D: Devon Mendoza 8 run (Lopez, kick)

R: Cortez 2 pass from Gabalden (kick blocked)

D: Brian Campbell 40 punt return (Lopez, kick)

RUSHING: Reedley, Cortez 7-13, Gabaldon 8-19, Warkentin 8-31, TEAM 4-13. Dinuba, Magana 2-5, Moreno 1-6, Hernandez 2-(-1), Mendoza 15-120, Duran 1-(-8), Olivera 1-2, Lopez 3-27, TEAM 2-(-39).

PASSING: Reedley, Gabaldon 11-10-0-62, Montes 1-1-0-29. Dinuba, Magana 15-20-0-204.

RECEIVING: Reedley, Warkentin 4-26, Rios 2-26, Cortez 4-29. Dinuba, Campbell 1-20, Amador 4-35, Ramos 1-12, Moreno 3-38, Ruiz 2-41, Reyes 1-26, Mendoza 1-17, Colunga 1-7, Berceda 1-8.

Central 45, Whitney-Rocklin 16

Central

17

7

7

14

45

Whitney

0

14

2

0

16

C: Xavier Worthy 94 kickoff return (Andrew Alvarez, kick)

C: Dominic Mendez 16 fumble return (Alvarez, kick)

C: Andrew Alvarez 28 FG

W: Ian Simpson 10 pass from Eli Brickhandler (Zach Schreiner, kick)

C: Jeremiah Hunter 44 pass from Jameson Silva (Alvarez, kick)

W: Ian Simpson 77 pass from Eli Brickhandler (Schreiner, kick)

W: Central Safety

C: Quali Coney 20 run (Alvarez, kick)

C: Quali Conley 16 pass from D.J. Frampton (Alvarez, kick)

C: Quali Conley 7 run (Alvarez, kick)

RUSHING: Central, Quali Conley 16-129, D.J. Frampton 2-29, Yebrell Emerson 7-28, Jameson Silva 6-11, Aiden Fortenberry 2-6, David Brown 1-4 A.J. Simpson-Battle 1-1. Whitney, Eli Brickhandler 9-19, Nick Miller 1-16, Perry Payne 1-3, Will Fischer 8-(-3).

PASSING: Central, Jameson Silva 13-20-1-197, D.J. Frampton 11-15-0-91. Whitney, Eli Brickhandler 15-29-2-200.

RECEIVING: Central, Jeremiah Hunter 6-102, Xavier Worthy 4-56, AJ Simpson-Battle 3-33, Quali Conley 5-25, Manuel Oliver-Davis 1-24, Yebrell Emerson 2-14, David Brown 1-8. Whitney, Ian Simpson 5-102, Nick Tawney 7-76, Nick Miller 2-22.

Clovis North 38, Bellarmine 14

Central

17

7

7

14

45

Whitney

0

14

2

0

16

CN: Evan Almaguer 51 run (Julian Gomez kick)

B: Joaquin Moreno 12 run (Schaffer kick)

CN: Milan Bryant 28 pass from Trenton Luera (Gomez kick)

CN: Nick Pigott 21 pass from Luera (Gomez kick)

CN: FG Gomez

CN: Brennon Lamee 21 pass from Luara (Gomez kick)

CN: Brenden Casto 39 run (Gomez kick)

B: Team 25 pass from Thomas Anderson (Schaffer kick)

RUSHING: Clovis North, Roman Rodriguez 15-117, Luera 3-13, Garrett Jones 1-5, Casto 2-43. Bellarmine N/A.

PASSING: Clovis North, Luera 11-22-0-125.

RECEIVING: Clovis North, Casto 4-10, Luke Bletscher 4-37, Bryant 2-28, Lamee 4-29, Pigott 2-21.

Kingsburg 52, Monache 13

Monache

0

0

7

6

13

Kingsburg

10

14

28

0

52

K: Travis Hall 58 pass from Jett Jackson (Brian Jimenez, kick)

K: Brian Jimenez 25 FG

K: Micah Spomer 37 pass from Jett Jackson (Jimenez, kick)

K: Josh Jackson 7 pass from Jett Jackson (Jimenez, kick)

K: M.Spomer 61 run (Jimenez, kick)

K: Blake Spomer 75 run (Jimenez, kick)

M: Aiden Galvan 45 run (Anthony Valencia, kick)

K: Kaden Tate 58 pass from Jett Jackson (Jimenez, kick)

K: Cole Dias 93 run (Jimenez, kick)

M: Sullivan Focke 3 run (kick failed)

RUSHING: Monache, Galvan 15-89, Hunter Weimer 4-9, Tori Powell 2-4, Valencia 2-(-1), Focke 9-(-16). Kingsburg, Dias 5-115, B.Spomer 5-105, M.Spomer 1-61, Alfred Carpenter 7-23, Jett Jackson 4-16, Rocha 2-8, Sebastian Uribe 1-(-1).

PASSING: Monache, Focke 5-20-2-133. Kingsburg, Jett Jackson 8-16-0-197.

RECEIVING: Monache, Trey Von Bradford 2-102, Valencia 2-23, Marcus Salazar 1-8. Kingsburg, Hall 2-70, Kaden Tate 2-67, M.Spomer 1-37. B.Spomer 2-16, Josh Jackson 1-7.

Madera 33, Kerman 21

Madera

7

13

0

13

33

Kerman

14

0

7

0

21

K: Joeoanh Acosta 16 run (Angel Dominguez, kick)

K: Gavin Layton 51 run (Dominguez, kick)

M: Jeremiah Sanchez 3 run (Richard Lozano-Cruz, kick)

M: Sanchez 6 run (Lozano-Cruz, kick)

M: Marco Lopez 39 pass from Isaiah Martinez (Lozano-Cruz, kick)

K: Layton 10 run (Dominguez, kick)

M: Sanchez 39 run (fun failed)

M: Martinez 22 run (Lozano-Cruz, kick)

RUSHING: Madera, Martinez 11-50, Sanchez 28-174. Kerman, Chris Solorio 12-33, Joeoanh Acosta 14-100, Gavin Layton 12-70, Jacob Aviles 1-6.

PASSING: Madera, Martinez 11-24-0-137. Kerman, Layton 8-22-1-83.

RECEIVING: Madera, Mario Perez 1-0, Raul Medrano 3-32, Marco Lopez 6-96, Jonathan Torres 1-9. Kerman, Chris Solorio 1-14, Jacob Aviles 2-8, Ernie Escobedo 2-26, Bryan Valadez 1-9, Joaquin Gonzalez 1-21, Eli Quinones 1-5.

Fowler 48, Sierra 7

Fowler

20

14

14

0

48

Sierra

0

0

0

7

7

F: Pedro Ayala 3 run (Ayala, kick)

F: Julian Moreno 29 run (kick blocked)

F: J.D. Deleon 9 pass from Trey Mendoza (Ayala, kick)

F: No. 7 6 pass from Trey Mendoza (Ayala, kick)

F: Ayala 1 run (Ayala kick)

F: Moreno 38 run (Ayala, kick)

S: No. 1 51 pass from Noah Conner (kick, good)

RUSHING: Fowler, Ayala 18-131, Moreno 9-131, Max Arredondo 1-6, Vince Hernandez 1-5, Mendoza 2-(-2). Sierra, Conner 31-79.

PASSING: Fowler, Mendoza 7-13-0-48, Hernandez 2-4-029. Sierra, No. 1 2-8-0-73.

RECEIVING: Fowler, No. 7 4-39, Ezekiel 2-20, Deleon 3-18. Sierra, Conner 2-73.

Washington 40, Dos Palos 6

Dos Palos

0

0

0

0

6

Washington

19

14

7

0

40

W: Raymond Valenzuela 32 run (kick failed)

W: Joey Plaza 3 run (kick blocked)

W: Plaza 2 run (Canaan Campbell kick)

W: Tory Horton 18yd pass from Lawrence Stell (Campbell kick)

W: Darious McCray 33 pass from Stell (Campbell kick)

W: Campbell 13 pass from Jayden Green (Campbell kick)

DP: Ryan Ramirez 2 run (kick blocked)

RUSHING: Dos Palos, Trent Calvert 3-(-30), Tyree Martin 6-12, Zane Merrill 3-13, Eligha Lindsey 1-(-1), Ramirez 20-105. Washington, Stell 3-(-6), McCray 4-18, Asonii McDowell 5-29, Plaza 2-5, Calvin Ervin 1-2, Valenzuela 5-99, Andrew Rivera 1-4.

PASSING: Dos Palos, Calvert 8-18-1-117, Merrill 1-1-0-24. Washington, Stell 6-9-0-165, Green 2-5-1-35.

RECEIVING: Dos Palos, Martin 1-3, Merrill 3-11, Lindsey 5-127. Washington, McCray 2-58, Horton 2-60, Ervin 2-57, Campbell 2-25.

Redwood 27, Tulare Union 8

Redwood

6

14

0

7

27

Tulare Union

0

0

8

0

8

R: James Richardson 1 run (run failed)

R: Sam Olson 75 pass from Ryan Rios (Reid Terry kick)

R: Brian Brown 65 pass from Rios (Terry kick)

TU: Jonathan Hadley 13 pass from Jorge Gonzalez (Bear Nunley pass from Vidal Ramos)

R: Richardson 22 run (Terry kick)

RUSHING: Redwood, Richardson 7-39, Caden Shafer 7-1, Julian Sanchez 1-0, Diamond Davis 1-0, Rios 2-(-10), Brown 1-(-12), Team 1-(-1). Tulare Union, John White 9-33, K.J. Daniels 7-17, Hadley 1-1, Gonzalez 20-(-13).

PASSING: Redwood, Rios 11-20-0-216, Sanchez 0-1-0-0. Tulare Union, Gonzalez 24-36-1-218.

RECEIVING: Redwood, Brown 5-85, Olson 2-115, Richardson 2-11, Ivan Saddler 1-3, Christian Roldan 1-2. Tulare Union, James 10-110, Hadley 8-77, White 3-11, Daniels 2-17, Pedro Alvarez 1-3.

Caruthers 35, Woodlake 8

Caruthers

6

14

0

15

35

Woodlake

8

0

0

0

8

C: Bobby Staley 3 run (kick failed)

W: Luis Lopez 49 pass from Damian Hernandez (Hector Magana pass from Hernandez)

C: Trenton Babb 3 run (Andrew Gonzalez run)

C: Isaac Franco 8 pass from Trenton Babb (try failed)

C: Jake Prudek 3 run (try failed)

C: Andrew Gonzalez 3 run (Miguel Echevarria kick)

C: Safety, Damian Hernandez

RUSHING: Caruthers, Bobby Staley 19-105, Gustavo Arciga 7-64, Trenton Babb 7-32, Andrew Gonzalez 6-26, Jake Prudek 6-19. Woodlake, Damian Hernandez 7-(-12), Luis Lopez 2-0, Dael Vega 1-2, Chase Wallace 3-7, Jose Montes 1-1, Adam Romero 1-3, Saul Palomo 2-6.

PASSING: Caruthers, Trenton Babb 5-12-72. Woodlake, Damian Hernandez 14-22-1-179.

RECEIVING: Caruthers, Isaac Franco 3-52, Jake Prudek 1-5, Christian Vargas 1-15. Woodlake, Victor Magana 2-10, Luis Lopez 8-121, Johan Reyes 2-22, Hector Magana 2-23.

Exeter 27, Lindsay 21

Exeter

6

6

7

8

27

Lindsay

0

7

7

7

21

E: Hank Williams 3 run (kick failed)

L: Daniel Trujillo run (kick)

E: Dewayne Coleman 91 kickoff return (run failed)

E: Hank Williams 2 run (Bryan Cabrera, kick)

L: 32 pass (kick)

E: Hank Williams 1 run (Teneil Nichols, run)

L: Jonathan Hadley 40 pass (kick)

RUSHING: Exeter, Coleman 7-33, Boesch 2-11, Williams 8-6, Diaz 5-4, Zuniga 1-2. Lindsay, D.Trujillo 38-116, Garcia 1-13, Gomez 4-6, Hadley 1-1, I.Trujillo 1-(-5), TEAM 1-1.

PASSING: Exeter, Diaz 10-17-0-143. C. Lopez 3-6-1-18. Lindsay, Gomez 8-18-1-161.

RECEIVING: Exeter, Nichols 6-90, White 3-39, Hugle 1-20, Martin 1-14, Coleman 1-(-1), TEAM 1-(-1). Lindsay, Diaz 2-59, Hadley 2-49, Natera 3-21, TEAM 1-32.

Riverdale 16, Sierra Pacific 13

Sierra Pacific

0

0

7

6

13

Riverdale

6

0

3

7

16

R: Matthew Garcia 14 pass from Mason Musgrave (kick blocked)

SP: Andrew Lehner 15 pass from Chad Leslie (Blake Petes, kick)

R: Renaldo Iraheta 28 FG

SP: Gavin Gamble 22 pass from Leslie (Leslie, run)

R: No. 34 run (Iraheta, kick)

RUSHING: Sierra Pacific, Jayden Sever 2-0, Andrew Lehner 3-8, Gavin Gamble 6-26, Chade Leslie 2-1, Jason Harris 2-1, Caleb Chenault 7-35. Riverdale, Mason Musgrave 8-3, Amar Hussein 1-0, Jonny Solorio 19-56, No. 34 3-5.

PASSING: Sierra Pacific, Chade Leslie 9-18-0-103. Riverdale, Mason Musgrave 11-28-2-208.

RECEIVING: Sierra Pacific, Andrew Lehner 5-66, Gavin Gamble 3-29, Anthony Bursiaga 1-8. Riverdale, Xavier Rangel 3-61, Amar Hussein 1-35, Mathew Galacia 1-14, Jonny Solorio 3-23, Josh Solorio 2-49.

Thursday

Sanger 21, Clovis East 14

Sanger

7

0

7

7

21

Clovis East

7

7

0

0

14

CE: Blake Baldwin 1 run (Bryant Than, kick)

S: Kosi Agina 65 run (Isaiah Romero, kick)

CE: Blake Baldwin 3 run (Than, kick)

S: Isaiah Becerril 3 run (Romero, kick)

S: Pierce Jones 1 run (Romero, kick)

RUSHING: Sanger, Pierce Jones 7-24, Kosi Agina 7-72, Noel Collazo 18-96, Morgan Privett 3-18, Isaiah Becerril 2-6, TEAM 2-4. Clovis East, Sean Kelly 13-74, Chandler Hamilton 14-45, No. 5 10-37, No. 13 3-19, Blake Baldwin 2-4.

PASSING: Sanger, Noel Collazo 3-5-1-32. Clovis East, Sean Kelly 3-9-0-19.

RECEIVING: Sanger, Koshi Agina 1-11, Dolce Calandra 2-21. Clovis East, Chandler Hamilton 3-19.

WEEK 4

Thursday, Sept. 12

NONLEAGUE

Monache at Hoover (Sunnyside), 7 p.m.

South at Fresno (McLane), 7 p.m.

Liberty-Bakersfield at Buchanan, 7 p.m.

Madera South at Golden West, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lancaster at California City, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13

NONLEAGUE

Bakersfield Christian at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Righetti, 7 p.m.

Central Valley Christian at Chowchilla, 7 p.m.

Fresno Christian at Coalinga, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Kennedy at Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 7 p.m.

Mt. Whitney at Mission Oak (Mathias), 7 p.m.

Parlier at Farmersville, 7 p.m.

Paso Robles at Central, 7 p.m.

Templeton at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

Selma at Washington Union, 7 p.m.

Woodlake at Sierra, 7 p.m.

Fowler at Lindsay, 7:15 p.m.

McLane at Exeter, 7:15 p.m.

Strathmore at Orosi, 7:15 p.m.

Avenal at Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.

Caruthers at Firebaugh, 7:30 p.m.

Chavez at East Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

Clovis East at Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m.

Corcoran at Orange Cove, 7:30 p.m.

Clovis North at Edison (Ratcliffe), 7:30 p.m.

Dinuba at El Diamante (Community), 7:30 p.m.

Granite Hills at Roosevelt (McLane), 7:30 p.m.

Hanford at Porterville (Rankin), 7:30 p.m.

Kerman at Kingsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Kern Valley at McFarland, 7:30 p.m.

Mendota at Reedley, 7:30 p.m.

Mira Monte at Arvin, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgeview at Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

Sanger at Lemoore, 7:30 p.m.

Shafter at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

Sierra Pacific vs. Hanford West (Neighbor), 7:30 p.m.

Stockdale at Independence, 7:30 p.m.

Tehachapi at Highland, 7:30 p.m.

Tranquillity at Minarets, 7:30 p.m.

Tulare Western at Redwood, 7:30 p.m.

Wasco at North, 7:30 p.m.

West at Foothill, 7:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bishop at Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead, 7 p.m.

Bishop Diego-Santa Barbara at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Bishop’s-La Jolla at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Cabrillo-Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Mission Prep at Greenfield, 7 p.m.

Lompoc at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Mariposa County at Yosemite, 7 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep-Arcadia at Boron, 7 p.m.

Salinas at Clovis, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian-San Jose at Clovis West (Veterans), 7 p.m.

Merced at Madera, 7:30 p.m.

Viewpoint-Calabasas at Immanuel, 7:30 p.m.

Morro Bay at Gustine, 7:30 p.m.

Pitman-Turlock at Bullard, 7:30 p.m.

8-MAN CENTRAL SIERRA

Alpaugh at Kings Christian, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

Orcutt Academy at Thacher-Ojai, 4:30 p.m.

Hesperia Christian at Trona, 7 p.m.

Laton at Valley Christian Academy-Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Lone Pine at Desert Christian-Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Mojave at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

Pahranagat Valley-Nevada at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

Riverdale Christian at Coast Union, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 14

NONLEAGUE

Garces at San Joaquin Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Taft at Cabrillo-Long Beach, 5:30 p.m.

  Comments