High School Sports

Central Section high school football scores: Week 2

Report results

Coaches or their designees: To be included in the scoreboard, email complete results to sports@fresnobee.com.

WEEK 2

Thursday

NONLEAGUE

Chavez 23, Monache 14

Clovis West 25, Edison 7

Minarets 41, Mariposa County 25

Friday

NONLEAGUE

Buchanan 28, Bullard 14

Coalinga 30, Caruthers 12

Strathmore 42, Boron 6

Arroyo Grande 28, Centennial 14

Rosamond 27, Fresno Christian 2

Kingsburg 19, Washington Union 13

Lemoore 26, Chowchilla 16

Immanuel 31, Farmersville 14

Tulare Union 42, El Diamante 25

Lindsay 7, Morro Bay 0

Porterville 53, Granite Hills 7

Riverdale 43, Sierra 7

Dos Palos 21, Roosevelt 12

St. Joseph 17, Garces 0

Clovis 41, Stockdale 15

Woodlake 24, Exeter 0

Bakersfield Christian 36, Central Valley Christian 0

California City 8, Taft 6

Clovis North 10, Sunnyside 0

Foothill 14, Arvin 13

Bakersfield 49, Tehachapi 14

South 35, Delano 7

Firebaugh 12, Fowler 7

North 38, Golden Valley 14

Hanford 38, Sanger 31

Hanford West 33, Corcoran 20

Highland 22, Shafter 17

Selma 35, Independence 0

Kennedy 62, Mira Monte 0

Liberty-Bakersfield 21, Ridgeview 13

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 17, Mendota 14

Kerman 43, Madera South 7

Madera 14, Mission Oak 7

Orange Cove 34, Avenal 6

Frontier 20, Paso Robles 10

Redwood 28, Dinuba 25

San Joaquin Memorial 78, Fresno 0

Tulare Western 68, Mt. Whitney 6

West 26, East Bakersfield 23

Reedley 21, Sierra Pacific 7

Yosemite 30, Parlier 9

INTERSECTIONAL

Bishop 20, Yerington-Nevada 6

Nipomo 28, Cabrillo-Lompoc 6

Central 38, Grant-Sacramento 7

Golden West 63, El Capitan-Merced 14

Righetti 28, Lompoc 21

Santa Maria 33, San Marcos-Santa Barbara 29

Clovis East 49, Wood-Vacaville 0

Golden Valley-Merced 35, Hoover 6

Atascadero 28, Buena-Ventura 24

Livingston 61, Tranquillity 14

Village Christian-Sun Valley 47, Desert 13

8-MAN

Cuyama Valley 54, Frazier Mountain 46

Lancaster Baptist 45, Orcutt Academy 14

Tonopah-Nevada 68, Mammoth 19

Kings Christian 68, Lone Pine 18

Saturday

8-MAN

Trinity Christian-Monterey 58, Laton 12

Buchanan 28, Bullard 14

Bullard

0

0

0

14

14

Buchanan

7

7

0

14

28

Buc: Caden Rodgers 3 run (Brady Specht, kick)

Buc: Darrien Gaines 3 pass from D.J. Stevenson (Specht, kick)

Buc: Rodgers 3 run (Specht, kick)

Bul: Deandre Greeley 29 pass from Jaden Pieruccy (Cameron Simons, kick)

Buc: Dante Lawson 1 run (Specht, kick)

Bul: Greeley 17 pass from Pierucci (Simons, kick)

PASSING: Bullard, Pierucci 16-22-1-177. Buchanan, Stevenson 3-11-1-59.

RUSHING: Bullard, Greeley 6-25, Pierucci 7-16, Shalom Welch 10-13, Kobe Jenkins 1-8, Tavion Walker 2-4. Buchanan, Rodgers 12-116, Lawson 16-70, Kendall Milton 2-20, Stevenson 7-19, Gaines 1-5, TEAM 1-(-10).

RECEIVING: Bullard, Greeley 4-65, Welch 4-37, Daren Va 2-30, Jenkins 2-22, Kai Sunamoto 3-19, Walker1-4. Buchanan, Brandon Hernandez 1-40, Gaines 2-19.

Central 38, Grant-Sacramento 7

Central

14

17

7

0

38

Grant

0

0

0

7

7

C: D’Jordan Carter 80 fumble recovery (Andrew Alvarez)

C: Jeremiah Hunter 28 pass from Jameson Silva (Alvarez, kick)

C: Xavier Worthy 12 pass from Silva (Alvarez, kick)

C: Xavier Worthy 80 pass from Silva (Alvarez, kick)

C: Andrew Alvarez 28 FG

C: Yebrell Emerson 5 run (Alvarez, kick)

G: Jayden Lee 3 run PAT Good (Samaje Taylor, kick)

PASSING: Central, Silva 12-13-0-213, D.J. Frampton 5-6-0-52.

RUSHING: Aiden Fortenberry 6-32, Quali Conley 11-21, Jamison Silva 1-7, Xavier Worthy 1-4, Yebrell Emerson 1-1, D.J. Frampton 1-(-5).

RECEIVING: Central, Xavier Worthy 2-92, Jeremiah Hunter 4-75, Yebrell Emerson 2-32, David Brown 2-28, A.J. Simpson-Battle 4-25, DeCarlo Hewitt 1-8, Manuel Oliver-Davis 1-5, Quali Conley 1-5, Carter Anderson 1-0

Kerman 43, Madera South 7

Madera South

0

7

0

0

7

Kerman

7

8

21

7

43

K: Gavin Layton 69 int return (Angel Dominguez, kick).

MS: Isaiah Tyler 2 run (Anthony Vaca, kick)

K: Jacob Aviles 29 pass from Layton (Tyler Wright-Celaya, run)

K: Layton 26 run (Dominguez, kick)

K: Layton 39 fumble return (Dominguez, kick)

K: Joeoanh Acosta 50 run (Dominguez, kick)

K: Chris Solorio 4 run (Dominguez, kick)

PASSING: Madera South, Tyler 2-11-3-92. Kerman, Layton 4-5-0-53.

RUSHING: Madera South, Tyler 17-71, Tayte Grantham 11-52, Marvin Brewer 8-20, Justin Webb 1-18, Christian Marroquin 4-15, Patrick Rivera 1-4. Kerman, Layton 5-30, Mathew Gonzalez 4-12, Acosta 15-143, Solorio 2-6, Wright-Celaya 2-3.

RECEIVING: Madera South, Jesse Ford 1-50, Anthony A. 1-42. Kerman, Solorio 1-2, Jacob Aviles 3-51.

Selma 35, Independence 0

Independence

0

0

0

0

0

Selma

7

21

7

0

35

S: Aaron Moreno 78 pass from Joey Ramirez (Jetz Ordaz, kick).

S: Adam Rodriguez 1 run (kick failed)

S: Joey Ramirez interception (Moreno pass from Ramirez)

S: Aaron Blancas 2 run (Ordaz, kick)

S: Zach Zarate 34 pass Ramirez (Ordaz, kick)

PASSING: Independence, Xavier Ramirez 10-25-1-81. Selma, Ramirez 4-6-0-154.

RUSHING: Independence, Travele Shorter 7-30, Alex Olea 3-24, Emiliano Rodriguez 3-12, Ramirez 4-1, Terrance Adkins 10-(-4). Selma, Rodriguez 12-63, Blancas 5-55, Aaron Olivares 4-15, Moreno 3-12, Zarate 2-6, Ordaz 1-4, Duran Delgado 3-2.

RECEIVING: Independence, Rodriguez 4-45, Adkins 3-21, Zarek Williams 1-15, Shorter 1-0, Isaiah Cayetano. Selma, Moreno 1-78, Blancas 1-37, Zarate 1-34, Johnson 1-5.

Woodlake 24, Exeter 0

Exeter

0

0

0

0

0

Woodlake

16

8

0

0

24

W: Ricardo Colin 2 run (Hector Magana run)

W: 17 pass from Victor Magana (Luis Lopez, run)

W: H. Magana 14 pass from Ray Rodriguez (H. Magana run).

PASSING: Exeter, C. Lopez 9-16-2-69, G. Diaz 6-12-1-44. Woodlake, R. Rodriguez 8-20-0-112, B. Cuevas 1-1-0-20, V. Magana 1-1-0-17, H. Magana 1-1-0-9, TEAM 7-7-0-117.

RUSHING: Exeter, N. Heath 8-27, C. Lopez 8-19, H. Williams 2-5, D. Coleman 2-3, G. Diaz 1-(-5), TEAM 2-(-15). Woodlake, R. Colin 12-26, S. Palomo 5-26, R. Rodriguez 7-19, B. Cuevas 2-7, Dael Vega 1-4, W. Rodriguez 1-0, TEAM 2-8.

RECEIVING: Exeter, T. Nichols 7-50, A. White 6-50, D. Coleman 1-11, J. Martin 1-2. Woodlake, L. Lopez 5-101, R. Colin 3-73, H. Magana 3-36, V. Magana 3-21, B. Renteria 1-19, J. Benavides 1-(-1), TEAM 2-26.

Caruthers 30, Coalinga 12

Coalinga

0

0

0

12

12

Caruthers

0

16

7

7

30

Car: Isaac Franco 46 pass from Trenton Babb (Andrew Gonzalez run)

Car: Bobby Staley 1 run (Gonzalez run)

Car: Bobby Staley 5 run (Miguel Echevarria kick)

Car: Andrew Gonzalez 1 run (Echevarria kick)

Coa: Garret Price 1 run (run fail)

Coa: Price 23 pass from Jett Garcia (pass fail)

Rushing: Coalinga, Ivan Soto 7-23, Danny Ferrer 8-12, Garret Price 2-5, Jett Garcia 5-(-13). Caruthers, Bobby Staley 19-97, Jake Prudek 6-32, Andrew Gonzalez 6-23, Gustavo Arciga 2-13, Roman Velasquez 4-9, Trenton Babb 6-20.

Passing: Coalinga, Jett Garcia 11-17-129, Chase Milligan 1-2-1-5. Caruthers, Trenton Babb 10-16-174.

Receiving: Coalinga, Jose Ayala 4-60, Garret Price 4-40, Ivan Soto 2-9, Moises Velasquez 1-7, Seth Pond 1-18. Caruthers, Isaac Franco 4-105, Bobby Staley 1-13, Jake Prudek 1-16, Andrew Gonzalez 1-1, Gustavo Arciga 1-23, Christian Vargas 2-16.

Clovis North 10, Sunnyside 0

Clovis North

3

0

0

7

10

Sunnyside

0

0

0

0

0

CN: Julian Gomez

CN: Brennon Lamee 21 pass from Luera (Gomez kick)

Rushing: Clovis North, Roman Rodriguez 21-89, Brenden Casto 7-31, Trenton Luera 3-(-4).

Passing: Clovis North, Luera 16-21-0-95.

Receiving: Clovis North, Brennon Lamee 8-90, Luke Bletscher 1-6, Elijah Teats 1-3, Team 6-(-4).

Kingsburg 19, Washington Union 13

Exeter

0

0

0

0

0

Woodlake

16

8

0

0

24

K: Jett Jackson interception return

W: Joshua Vega 8 pass from Jayden Green 9Canaan Campbell kick)

W: Calvin Ervin 20 run (kick failed)

K: Jett Jackson 5 run (kick failed)

K: Alfred Carpenter 7 run (kick failed)

Rushing: Kingsburg, Carpenter 16-70, Jackson 12-28, Travis Hall 1-7, Blake Spomer 5-3. Washington Union, Lawrence Stell 9-45, Calvin Ervin 3-34, Raymond Valenzuela 5-32, Asornii McDowell 3-24, Darius McCray 2-7, Campbell 1-1, Jayden Green 5-0.

Passing: Kingsburg, Jackson 8-16-0-86. Washington Union, Green 15-22-0-96, Lawrence Stell 2-5-1-22.

Receiving: Kingsburg, Micah Spomer 5-81, Blake Spomer 2-23, Kaden Tate 1-2. Washington Union, Vega 3-34, Campbell 3-28, Nehemiah Banks III 3-28, Calvin Ervin 3-22, McCray 3-8, Ethan Goss 1-2, Andrew Rivera 1-(-3).

Hanford 38, Sanger 31

Hanford

0

8

16

14

38

Sanger

7

0

10

14

31

S; Noel Collazo 4 run (Izaiah Romero kick)

H: Tyler Mello 10 pass from Juraon Watts-Brown (Watts-Brown run)

H: Taryn Rubalcava 79 pss from Watts-Brown (Tyler Mello pass from Carson Whitney)

S: FG Isaiah Romero 30

H; Brandon Ramirez 7 run (Carson Whitney run)

S: Moran Privett 88 run (Romero kick)

S: Kosi Agina 25 run (Romero kick)

H: Travone Houston 4 run 9Ethan Teale kick)

S: Dolce Calanda 37 pass from Collazo (Romero kick)

H: Watts-Brown 8 run (Teale kick)

Rushing: Hanford, Taryn Rubalcava 4-7, Luttell Young 6-12, Watts-Brown 11-55, Houston 7-48, Brandon Ramirez 7-48. Sanger, Pierce Jones 6-25, Agina 19-137, Collazo 5-9, Carl Hawkins 6-25, Privett 8-124, Fernando Gonzalez 1-0, Team 1-2.

Passing: Hanford, Watts-Brown 15-29-1-334. Sanger, Collazo 12-17-2-140.

Receiving: Hanford, Anthony James 6-56, Rubalcava 2-103, Daylon Davis 1-72, PJ Martinez 2-38, Noah Noyota 2-47, Tyler Mello 2-18. Sanger, Agina 2-0, Calandra 9-137, Privett 1-3.

Tulare Western 68, Mt. Whitney 6

Mt. Whtiney

0

6

0

0

6

Tulare Western

27

35

6

0

68

TW: Nathan Marroquin 39 pass from Elijah Burrell (Diego Villeda kick)

TW: R.J. Holmes 44 pass from Burrell (Villeda kick)

TW: Isaiah Gomez 24 interception return (Villeda kick)

TW: Tairyn Johnson 16 run (kick blocked)

TW: Johnson 37 run (Villeda kick)

TW: Mark Smith 25 pass from Burrell (Villeda kick)

TW: Mikey Ficher 36 interception return (Villeda kick)

MW: Avant DeLeon 80 pass from Josue Cisneros (kick blocked)

TW: Smith 40 pass from Burrell (Villeda kick)

TW: Joseph Alcantar 1 run (Villeda kick)

TW: Smith 89 kickoff return (kick blocked)

RUSHING: MW, Ryan Quintana 16-12, Cisneros 8-1. Tulare Western, Johnson 8-87, Izayah Crisp 10-45, Bryan Quinonez 4-8, Alcantar 1-1, Anthony Ledesma 1-(-1).

Passing: Mt. Whitney, Cisneros 14-33-4-166. Tulare Western, E. Burrell 6-8-0 = 168.

Receiving: Mt. Whitney, DeLeon 7-94, Miguel Araiza 3-25, Chris Zavala 1-39, Joziah Valdez 1-12, Adrian Torres 1-0, Quintana 1-(-4). Tulare Western, Smith 2-65, Holmes 2-49, Marroquin 1-39, Ficher 1-15

WEEK 3

Thursday, Sept. 5

NONLEAGUE

Sanger at Clovis East (Lamonica), 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6

NONLEAGUE

Arroyo Grande at Independence, 7 p.m.

Farmersville at Orange Cove, 7 p.m.

Foothill at California City, 7 p.m.

Fowler at Sierra, 7 p.m.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos at Chavez, 7 p.m.

Madera at Kerman, 7 p.m.

El Diamante at Paso Robles, 7 p.m.

Righetti at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at Roosevelt (Sunnyside), 7 p.m.

Redwood at Tulare Union, 7 p.m.

Liberty-Bakersfield at Clovis West (Lamonica), 7 p.m.

Dos Palos at Washington Union, 7 p.m.

Mission Prep at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Morro Bay at Tranquillity, 7 p.m.

Caruthers at Woodlake, 7:15 p.m.

Exeter at Lindsay, 7:15 p.m.

Parlier at Strathmore, 7:15 p.m.

Atascadero at Stockdale, 7:30 p.m.

Avenal at Corcoran, 7:30 p.m.

Clovis at Bullard (Ratcliffe), 7:30 p.m.

Chowchilla at Immanuel, 7:30 p.m.

East Bakersfield at Delano, 7:30 p.m.

Buchanan at Edison (Sunnyside), 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

Golden Valley at South, 7:30 p.m.

Granite Hills at Orosi, 7:30 p.m.

Hanford at Fresno (McLane), 7:30 p.m.

McLane at Hanford West (Neighbor), 7:30 p.m.

Highland at Kennedy, 7:30 p.m.

Hoover at Mt. Whitney (Mineral King), 7:30 p.m.

McFarland at Coalinga, 7:30 p.m.

Minarets at Yosemite, 7:30 p.m.

Monache at Kingsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Nipomo at Golden West, 7:30 p.m.

North at Shafter, 7:30 p.m.

Reedley at Dinuba, 7:30 p.m.

Rosamond at Arvin, 7:30 p.m.

Sierra Pacific at Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.

Sunnyside at Selma, 7:30 p.m.

Taft at Tehachapi, 7:30 p.m.

Tulare Western at Lemoore, 7:30 p.m.

Wasco at Madera South, 7:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Notre Dame-Riverside at San Joaquin Memorial, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Bakersfield, 7 p.m.

San Marcos-Santa Barbara at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Boron at Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead, 7 p.m.

Whitney-Rocklin at Central, 7 p.m.

Bellarmine-San Jose at Clovis North (Veterans), 7 p.m.

Desert at Santa Clara-Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley-Merced at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Carmel at Templeton, 7:30 p.m.

8-MAN

Alpaugh at Laton, 7 p.m.

Lone Pine at Academy of Careers & Exploration-Helendale, 6 p.m.

Coleville at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

Kings Christian at Cuyama Valley, 7 p.m.

Animo Robinson-L.A. at Orcutt Academy, 7 p.m.

Trona at Villanova Prep-Ojai, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian Academy-Santa Maria at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

  Comments