High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, May 14 and Wednesday, May 15

Strong pitching by Alec Flores propels Sanger to Central Section Division II championship

Sanger High scored three runs in the first inning and Alec Flores tossed a three-hitter and 10 strikeouts in a 5-0 victory over Fresno in a Central Section Division II baseball semifinal.
Up Next
Sanger High scored three runs in the first inning and Alec Flores tossed a three-hitter and 10 strikeouts in a 5-0 victory over Fresno in a Central Section Division II baseball semifinal.

HIGH SCHOOLS

Coaches and postseason directors: Report results to sports@fresnobee.com.

SOFTBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

May 14 Semifinals

No. 5 Bullard 6, Paso Robles 1

No. 3 Stockdale 1, No. 7 Atascadero 0

May 17 Championship

No. 5 Bullard vs. No. 3 Stockdale at Margie Wright Diamond, 30 minutes after Division V game

Bullard 6, Paso Robles 1

Paso Robles

000

001

0

1

6

0

Bullard

001

050

x

6

8

0

WP: India Zepeda. LP: Jaiden Ralston. Bullard, Jacque Haros 3B; Emmerson Lee 2B, RBI; Leilyn Alvarez 2-3, 3B, 3RBI; Jenan Ahart RBI; Logan Amaral 2-3, RBI.

DIVISION II

May 14 Semifinals

No. 1 Kingsburg 3, No. 4 Redwood 0

No. 2 Hanford 5, No. 6 San Luis Obispo 0

May 18 champonship

No. 2 Hanford vs. No. 1 Kingsburg, 30 minutes after Division V

DIVISION III

May 14 Semifinals

No. 1 Dinuba 4, No. 4 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2

No. 2 Templeton 14, No. 3 Selma 3 (5 inn.)

May 18 championship

No. 2 Templeton vs. No. 1 Dinuba, 30 minutes after Division IV game

Dinuba 4, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2

Liberty

020

000

0

2

12

2

Dinuba

001

030

x

4

7

1

WP: Kirsten Martinez. LP: Sarah Shevenell (8K). Liberty, Lauren Chapman 3-4; Camille Vestal 2-4; Jaclyn Smith 1-3; Shevenell 2-3, R; Desirae Sanchez 2-3, R; Hannah Casner 2-2. Dinuba, Erica Flores 1-3, R; Jordan Acevedo 1-2, R; Alexa Garcia 1-2, 2B, R; Juliana Flores 1-3, 2B, 2RBI; Martinez 1-2, RBI; Faith Hernandez 1-3; Kayla Villareal 1-3, R.

DIVISION IV

May 14 Semifinals

No. 4 Fowler 3, No. 1 Dos Palos 0

No. 7 Washington Union 2, No. 3 Chowchilla 0

May 18 championship

No. 7 Washington Union vs. No. 4 Fowler, 9:30 a.m.

DIVISION V

May 14 Semifinals

Caruthers 8, No. 8 Orange Cove 0

No. 3 Kern Valley 5, No. 2 Shafter 2

May 18 Championship

Caruthers vs. No. 3 Kern Valley, 5 p.m.

DIVISION VI

May 14 Semifinals

No. 5 Foothill 2, No. 1 South 0

No. 2 Central Valley Christian 10, No. 3 Bakersfield Christian 3

May 17 Championship

No. 5 Foothill vs. No. 2 Central Valley Christian, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

May 15 semifinals

No. 6 Clovis 7, No. 2 San Luis Obispo 5

No. 8 Frontier 2, No. 4 Righetti 1, 11 innings

May 18 championship (Beiden Field)

No. 6 Clovis vs. No. 8 Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

May 15 semifinals

No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial 9, No. 4 Porterville 4

No. 2 Sanger 5, No. 3 Fresno 0

May 17 championship

No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial vs. No. 2 Sanger at Beiden Field, 7:30 p.m.

Sanger 5, Fresno 0

Fresno

000

000

0

0

3

1

Sanger

300

110

x

5

10

1

WP: Alec Flores (CG, 10Ks). LP: Jordan Perez. Sanger, Martinez 2-3, 2B; Rodriguez 3B, 2RBI; Harrell 2B; Esparza RBI; Padilla 2B, RBI.

DIVISION III

May 15 semifinals

No. 12 Atascadero 4, No. 16 Templeton 3

No. 3 Highland 6, No. 10 Nipomo 1

May 18 championship (Beiden Field)

No. 3 Highland vs. No. 12 Atascadero, 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

May 15 semifinals

No. 5 Monache 6, No. 9 Bakersfield Christian 5

No. 7 Chowchilla 1, No. 6 Fowler 0

May 18 championship (Beiden Field

No. 5 Monache vs. No. 7 Chowchilla, 9:30 a.m.

DIVISION V

May 15 semifinals

No. 1 Minarets 1, No. 4 Caruthers 0

No. 2 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 12, No. 3 Corcoran 0

May 18 championship (Beiden Field)

No. 1 Minarets vs. No. 2 Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION VI

May 15 semifinals

No. 1 Bishop Union 13, No. 12 Lindsay 3

No. 7 Foothill 4, No. 3 Strathmore 3

May 17 championship (Beiden Field)

No. 1 Bishop Union vs. No. 7 Foothill, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NorCal Regionals

May 14 quarterfinals

DIVISION I

No. 1 Monta Vista 3, No. 8 Amador Valley 0

No. 4 Clovis 3, No. 5 Granite Bay 1

No. 3 Bellarmine 3, No. 6 Campolindo 0

No. 2 Harker 3, No. 7 Northgate 0

May 16 Semifinals

No. 3 Bellarmine at No. 2 Harker

No. 4 Clovis at No. 1 Monta Vista-Cupertino, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

No. 1 Clovis East 3, No. 8 El Camino 1

No. 4 Monte Vista 3, No. 5 Madera South 2

No. 3 Nevada Union 3, No. 6 Carmel 0

No. 2 Serra 3, No. 7 Marin Catholic 0

May 16 Semifinals

No. 4 Monte Vista-Danville at No. 1 Clovis East, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Nevada Union at No. 2 Serra, 7 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Central Section Masters Meet

May 18

Site: at Veterans Memorial Stadium, Buchanan

Schedule: Field events begin at 4 p.m., track events at 5 p.m.

Qualifiers: See best marks compiled by Ron Blackwood, www.fresnobee.com/high-school

GIRLS LACROSSE

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Edison 11, San Joaquin Memorial 9

Edison, Niema Hammouda 1, Hannah Baldis 1, Mirna Vasquez 2, Jocelyn Rabara 1, Taylor Ounesavath 3, Esmeralda Leon 3. Memorial, Sam Montes 2, Alex Minaly 2, Jamie Manock 3, Hannah Chuhlansteff 1, Nesia Cordova 1.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments