High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Thursday, May 9

Coaches and postseason directors: Report results to sports@fresnobee.com.

SOFTBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

May 9 Quarterfinals

Paso Robles 3, No. 1 Buchanan 2

No. 5 Bullard 4, No. 4 Clovis 2

No. 3 Stockdale 1, No. 6 Hanford West 0

No. 7 Atascadero 6, No. 2 Clovis North 3

May 14 Semifinals

Paso Robles at No. 5 Bullard

No. 7 Atascadero at No. 3 Stockdale

DIVISION II

May 9 Quarterfinals

No. 1 Kingsburg 5, No. 8 Sanger 0

No. 4 Redwood 8, No. 5 Tulare Western 7 (8 innings)

No. 6 San Luis Obispo 5, No. 3 Independence 2

No. 2 Hanford 9, No. 7 Ridgeview 2

May 14 Semifinals

No. 4 Redwood at No. 1 Kingsburg

No. 6 San Luis Obispo at No. 2 Hanford

DIVISION III

May 9 Quarterfinals

No. 1 Dinuba 6, No. 8 Kerman 2

No. 4 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 4, No. 5 Mission Oak 3

No. 3 Selma 6, No. 6 Lemoore 3

No. 2 Templeton 9, Tulare Union 0

May 14 Semifinals

No. 4 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 1 Dinuba

No. 3 Selma at No. 2 Templeton

Selma 3, Lemoore 4

Lemoore

101

020

0

4

11

2

Selma

041

001

x

6

12

1

WP: Alyssa Grijalva. LP: Leslie Segura. Lemoore (12-10-1), Kara Tellefsen 2-3; Jacky Esquer 3-4; McKenzie Dutra 2-4. Selma, Genna Martinez 2-4; Ashley Paz 2-3, 2B; Jadyn Hurtado 3-3, 2B; Genesis Rodriguez 2-2.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 4, Mission Oak 3

Mission Oak

000

210

0

3

5

1

Liberty

101

110

x

4

12

3

WP: Sarah Shevenell (9K). LP: Bailee Bustos. Mission Oak, Elizabeth Wyckoff HR; Kaylee Melendez 2-3, 2B, 2RBI. Liberty, Brianna Burgess 2-4, 2R, SB; Paige Chapman 3-3, 2B, R, RBI, 3SB; Hannah Casner 1-4, SB; Lauren Chapman 2-4, SB; Camille Vestal 3-3, R, 2RBI; Jaclyn Smith 1-3, 2 RBI, 2 SB.

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals May 9

No. 4 Fowler 10, No. 5 Coalinga 3

No. 3 Chowchilla 4, No. 6 Morro Bay 1

No. 7 Washington Union 1, No. 2 Exeter 0

No. 1 Dos Palos 11, Madera South 2

May 14 Semifinals

No. 4 Fowler at No. 1 Dos Palos

No. 7 Washington Union at No. 3 Chowchilla

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals May 9

No. 8 Orange Cove 9, No. 1 Highland 4

Caruthers 13, No. 4 Desert 7

No. 3 Kern Valley 7, No. 6 Rosamond 4

No. 2 Shafter 17, No. 7 Riverdale 6

May 14 Semifinals

Caruthers at No. 8 Orange Cove

No. 3 Kern Valley at No. 2 Shafter

DIVISION VI

Quarterfinals May 9

No. 1 South 9, Boron 3

No. 5 Foothill 5, No. 4 Fresno Christian 1

No. 3 Bakersfield Christian 4, No. 6 Mission Prep 0

No. 2 Central Valley Christian 17, No. 7 California City 3

May 14 Semifinals

No. 5 Foothill at No. 1 South

No. 3 Bakersfield Christian at No. 2 Central Valley Christian

No. 2 Central Valley Christian 17, No. 7 California City 3

Central Valley Christian, Kahlia Jensen 2B, 2RBI; Leah Zwart 2RBI; Lauren Reed 2RBI; Gina Dykstra 2RBI; Izzy Vaughn 2RBI; Rylie Atherton 2RBI.

BASEBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 8 Frontier at No. 1 Buchanan

No. 5 Liberty-Bakersfield at No. 4 Righetti

No. 6 Clovis at No. 3 Clovis North

No. 7 Clovis West at No. 2 San Luis Obispo

DIVISION II

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 8 Bakersfield at No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial

No. 5 Arroyo Grande at No. 4 Porterville

No. 11 Tulare Union at No. 3 Fresno

No. 7 El Diamante at No. 2 Sanger

DIVISION III

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 13 North at No. 12 Atascadero

No. 6 Firebaugh at No. 3 Highland

No. 15 Santa Maria at No. 10 Nipomo

No. 16 Templeton at No. 8 St. Joseph

DIVISION IV

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 16 Madera South at No. 9 Bakersfield Christian

No. 13 Yosemite at No. 5 Monache

No. 14 Morro Bay at No. 6 Fowler

No. 7 Chowchilla at No. 2 Exeter

Round I

Exeter 4, Chavez 2

Chavez

001

000

1

2

6

2

Exeter

002

011

x

4

7

1

WP: Julian Vargas. LP: Flores. Sv: Jaykob Acosta. Exeter (20-9), Jaycob Aurelio 2-3; Julian Vargas 2-3, 3RBI; Bryson Montano 2-3.

DIVISION V

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 8 Delano at No. 1 Minarets

No. 5 Rosamond at No. 4 Caruthers

No. 6 McLane at No. 3 Corcoran

No. 10 Washington Union at No. 2 Liberty-Madera Ranchos

DIVISION VI

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 8 Kern Valley at No. 1 Bishop Union

No. 13 Roosevelt at No. 12 Lindsay

No. 11 Summit Charter at No. 3 Strathmore

No. 7 Foothill at No. 2 Fresno Christian

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

CIF CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

May 10 Championship

No. 4 Clovis East at No. 3 Clovis, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Bullard 14, Roosevelt 8

Roosevelt, Ruby Gonzalez, Yusel Calel 3, Silvia Gonzalez 2, Alysah Diaz 2. Bullard N/A.

  Comments