High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, May 7

LOCAL

HIGH SCHOOLS

Coaches and postseason directors: Report results to sports@fresnobee.com.

SOFTBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

May 7 opening round

DIVISION I

No. 1 Buchanan 4, Central 0

Paso Robles 2, No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield 1

No. 5 Bullard 3, Frontier 0

No. 4 Clovis 11, Madera 2

No. 3 Stockdale 3, Arroyo Grande 1

No. 6 Hanford West 8, Clovis West 0

No. 7 Atascadero 6, Centennial 0

No. 2 Clovis North 4, Righetti 3

May 9 Quarterfinals

Paso Robles at No. 1 Buchanan

No. 5 Bullard at No. 4 Clovis

No. 6 Hanford West at No. 3 Stockdale

No. 7 Atascadero at No. 2 Clovis North

Buchanan 4, Central 0

Central

000

000

0

0

2

2

Buchanan

000

040

x

4

9

1

WP: Michelle Kroell (10K). LP: Kamielle Powell. Buchanan, Claire Raley 3B; Avery Lawley 2-3; Rachel Kessler 2-3, 3B, RBI.

DIVISION II

No. 8 Sanger 3, Monache 1

No. 6 San Luis Obispo 7, Pioneer Valley 0

No. 7 Ridgeview 11, Garces 9

Byes: No. 1 Kingsburg, No. 2 Hanford, No. 3 Independence, No. 4 Redwood, No. 5 Tulare Western

May 9 Quarterfinals

No. 8 Sanger at No. 1 Kingsburg

No. 5 Tulare Western at No. 4 Redwood

No. 6 San Luis Obispo at No. 3 Independence

No. 7 Ridgeview at No. 2 Hanford

DIVISION III

No. 8 Kerman 10, Taft 4

No. 5 Mission Oak 4, Tehachapi 3

No. 4 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 9, Sunnyside 0

No. 3 Selma 11, Nipomo 2

No. 6 Lemoore 10, Santa Maria 2

Tulare Union 1, No. 7 Reedley 0

No. 2 Templeton 2, St. Joseph 1

Bye: No. 1 Dinuba

May 9 Quarterfinals

No. 8 Kerman at No. 1 Dinuba 1

No. 5 Mission Oak at No. 4 Liberty-Madera Ranchos

No. 6 Lemoore at No. 3 Selma

Tulare Union at No. 2 Templeton

No. 6 Lemoore 10, Santa Maria 2

WP: Tomi Ford. LP: Xchelle Guidwell. Lemoore, Jacky Esquer 2 2B, 4RBI; Shelley Jobe 2B; Selina Perez 2B; Sierra Phelps 3B. Santa Maria, Carlie Solorio 2B, 2RBI.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 9, Sunnyside 0

Sunnyside

000

000

0

0

4

1

Liberty

510

120

x

9

15

2

WP: Sarah Shevenell. LP: Kindall Pierson. Sunnyside, Nia Armbrister 2-3, 2B, Liberty, Brianna Burgess 2-4, 2R, RBI; Paige Chapman 2-3, 2R; Isabella Garcia 2B, RBI; Lauren Chapman 2-4, 2R, 3RBI; Camille Vestal 3-3, R, 2B, 2RBI; Shevenell 2-3, 2B, 2RBI.

DIVISION IV

Madera South 15, No. 8 Hoover 5

No. 5 Coalinga 10, Chavez 0

No. 4 Fowler 5, Mt. Whitney 4

No. 6 Morro Bay 3, Wasco 1

No. 7 Washington Union 11, Firebaugh 1

Byes: No. 1 Dos Palos, No. 2 Exeter, No. 3 Chowchilla

Quarterfinals May 9

No. 5 Coalinga at No. 4 Fowler

No. 6 Morro Bay at No. 3 Chowchilla

No. 7 Washington Union at No. 2 Exeter

Madera South at No. 1 Dos Palos

Fowler 5, Mt. Whitney 4

Mt. Whitney

000

020

2

4

11

1

Fowler

001

310

x

5

6

1

WP: Kami Cordova (6Ks). LP: McKenzee Huff (4Ks). Mt. Whitney (10-18), Jazzmin Prieto 2-4, 2 RBI; Cidnee Frakes 2-4, R, RBI; Brooke Riggins 1-4, RBI; Fiona Giannandrea 1-4; Sophia Munoz 2-4; Maya Bivens 1-3; Kaydence Martinez 12, 2 R; Huff 1-3, 2B, R. Fowler (21-5), Morgan Diedrich 2-4, RBI; Presleah Polanco 1-3, RBI; Carissa Marquez 1-2, 2B, RBI; Aneesa Almaguer 1-1, HR, 2 R, RBI; Alanna Cervantes 0-3, 2 R; Cordova 1-3.

Madera South 15, Hoover 5

WP: Taylor Valerio. LP: N/A. Madera South, Savannah Garcia 3-5, 2B, 5RBI; Monique Martinez 2R; Elena Garcia 2R; Valerio 2R; Mealeah Galvan 2-4, 2 2R, 2RBI; Eric Valdez 3-3, 3R, 3RBI.

DIVISION V

No. 8 Orange Cove 7, McLane 6

Caruthers 8, No. 5 Sierra Pacific 4

No. 4 Desert 10, Delano 0

No. 3 Kern Valley 10, Immanuel 3

No. 6 Rosamond 17, Corcoran 7

No. 7 Riverdale 7, Roosevelt 1

Byes: No. 1 Highland, No. 2 Shafter

Quarterfinals May 9

No. 8 Orange Cove at No. 1 Highland

Caruthers at No. 4 Desert

No. 6 Rosamond at No. 3 Kern Valley

No. 7 Riverdale at No. 2 Shafter

DIVISION VI

Boron 7, No. 8 Farmersville 4

No. 5 Foothill 13, Kennedy 0

No. 4 Fresno Christian 14, Wonderful College Prep 3

No. 3 Bakersfield Christian 15, Trona 0

No. 6 Mission Prep 15, Laton 0

No. 7 California City 13, Immanuel Christian 3

Byes: No. 1 South, No. 2 Central Valley Christian

Quarterfinals May 9

Boron at No. 1 South

No. 5 Foothill at No. 4 Fresno Christian

No. 6 Mission Prep at No. 3 Bakersfield Christian

No. 7 California City at No. 2 Central Valley Christian

BASEBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

May 8 opening round

DIVISION I

No. 16 Paso Robles at No. 1 Buchanan

No. 9 Redwood at No. 8 Frontier

No. 12 Clovis East at No. 5 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 13 Centennial at No. 4 Righetti

No. 14 Central at No. 3 Clovis North

No. 11 Stockdale at No. 6 Clovis

No. 10 Bullard at No. 7 Clovis West

No. 15 Tulare Western at No. 2 San Luis Obispo

DIVISION II

No. 9 Hanford at No. 8 Bakersfield

No. 12 Tehachapi at No. 5 Arroyo Grande

No. 11 Tulare Union at No. 6 Madera

No. 10 Mt. Whitney at No, 7 El Diamante

Byes: No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial, No. 2 Sanger, No. 3 Fresno, No. 4 Porterville

DIVISION III

No. 16 Templeton at No. 1 Selma

No. 9 Ridgeview at No. 8 St. Joseph

No. 12 Atascadero at No. 5 Reedley

No. 13 North at No. 4 Mission Prep

No. 14 Pioneer Valley at No. 3 Highland

No. 11 Dinuba at No. 6 Firebaugh

No. 10 Nipomo at No. 7 Kerman

No. 15 Santa Maria at No. 2 Immanuel

DIVISION IV

No. 16 Madera South at No. 1 Sierra Pacific

No. 9 Bakersfield Christian No. 8 Wasco

No. 12 Kingsburg at No. 5 Monache

No. 13 Yosemite at No. 4 Dos Palos

No. 14 Morro Bay at No. 3 Taft

No. 11 East at No. 6 Fowler

No. 10 Central Valley Christian at No. 7 Chowchilla

No. 15 Chavez at No. 2 Exeter

DIVISION V

No. 9 Arvin at No. 8 Delano

No. 12 Desert at No. 5 Rosamond

No. 11 Mendota at No. 6 McLane

No. 10 Washington Union at No. 7 Coalinga

Byes: No. 1 Minarets, No. 2 Liberty-Madera Ranchos, No. 3 Corcoran, No. 4 Caruthers

DIVISION VI

No. 9 Boron at No. 8 Kern Valley

No. 12 Lindsay at No. 5 Orange Cove

No. 13 Roosevelt at No. 4 Riverdale

No. 11 Summit Charter at No. 6 Kennedy

No. 10 Trona at No. 7 Foothill

Byes: No. 1 Bishop Union, No. 2 Fresno Christian, No. 3 Strathmore

BOYS TENNIS

CIF CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Championship

DIVISION I: No. 1 Clovis North 5, No. 2 Arroyo Grande 2

DIVISION II: No. 1 Sanger 8, No. 3 Central Valley Christian 1

DIVISION III: No. 1 Yosemite 5, No. 2 Mt. Whitney 1

DIVISION IV: No. 1 Sierra Pacific 7, No. 2 Mission Prep 2

DIVISION V: No. 1 Fresno Christian 5, No. 2 Caruthers 4

No. 1 Clovis North 5, No. 2 Arroyo Grande 2

Singles

1. Michael Fourchy, Clovis North def. Sam Ashbrook 6-4, 6-1; 2. Drew Quall, Clovis North def. Michael Atherton 6-3, 6-0; 3. Billy Schulz, Clovis North def. Isaiah Sczbecki 6-0, 6-1; 4. Joey Kullman, Arroyo Grande def. Derek Yao 4-6, 7-5, (12-10); 5. Caleb Shin, Clovis North def. Ethan Wolfe 6-0, 6-2; 6. Gavin Silva, Arroyo Grande def. Jackson O'Day 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Doubles

1. Michael Fourchey/Billy Schulz, Clovis North vs. Sam Ashbrook/Michael Atherton, Arroyo Grande 6-0, 2-1, DNF; 2. Drew Quall/ Nick Rouillard, Clovis North def. Isaiah Szbecki/Dylan Black 6-0, 6-1; 3. Ethan Cardot/Derek Yao, Clovis North vs. Joey Kullman/Connor Angle, Arroyo Grande 6-2, 3-2, DNF.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

CIF CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Semifinals May 7

No. 4 Clovis East 3, No. 1 Clovis North 2

No. 3 Clovis 3, No. 2 Sanger 1

Championship May 10

No. 4 Clovis East at No. 3 Clovis, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Championship May 7

No. 1 Madera South 3, No. 2 Sunnyside 0

GIRLS LACROSSE

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Hoover 18, Fresno 7

Fresno: Evelyn Ruiz 4, Noella Madrigal 2, Paola Santiago.

Hoover: Megan Carey 10, Jada Douangmala 4, Tatiana Howard 2, Adriana Romero, Harmonee Yang.

Records: Hoover 13-3; Fresno 1-15.

Roosevelt 16, McLane 7

Roosevelt: Silvia Gonzalez 6, Yusel Calel 4, Alysah Diaz 2, Crystal Mendoza 2, Ashley Sanchez, Saige Ramirez.

McLane: Evelyn Paez 2, Esmeralda Briseno 2, Yulitzy Arriela 2, Francisca Rendon.

Other score

San Joaquin Memorial 19, Sunnyside 9

  Comments