High School Sports

A whole lot of shuffling. Here’s where Central Section teams will be competing in fall

San Joaquin Memorial rolls over Tulare 69-25 to land in state championship

San Joaquin Memorial trounced Tulare with 69-25 win, advancing to state championship Saturday night, Dec. 8, 2018 in Tulare.
Up Next
San Joaquin Memorial trounced Tulare with 69-25 win, advancing to state championship Saturday night, Dec. 8, 2018 in Tulare.

Two Clovis Unified high school football programs are dropping out of Division I while Tulare Union and San Joaquin Memorial are moving up divisions, highlighting realignment in Central Section athletics.

The moves were approved at the April section meeting.

The section uses a formula that includes past performance to determine division placements, then schools have the option of appealing to section commissioner Jim Crichlow.

Schools can request to keep programs at divisions higher than where the formula dictates.

That has kept Clovis Unified teams in D-I in the past, but in the new cycle beginning this fall Clovis East and Clovis North will be D-II where the formula slots those programs.

They’ll join Memorial in D-II, while Tulare Union steps up to D-I after winning back-to-back D-II titles. Tulare Union’s appeal to stay in D-II was denied.

Here is a look at the new divisions for fall sports; former division placement is noted in parentheses:

Football

Division I – Arroyo Grande, Bakersfield, Buchanan, Bullard, Central, Clovis, Clovis West, Edison, Liberty-Bakersfield, Ridgeview, Tulare Union (D-II)

Division II Dinuba, Garces, El Diamante, Frontier, Hanford, Lemoore, Nipomo, Redwood, Righetti, St. Joseph, Sanger, Stockdale, Sunnyside, Tulare Western, San Joaquin Memorial (D-III), Centennial (D-I), Clovis East (D-I), Clovis North (D-I), Atascadero (D-I), Paso Robles (D-I)

Division III Bakersfield Christian, Chowchilla, Fresno, Highland, Independence, Kingsburg, Madera, Mt. Whitney, San Luis Obispo, Tehachapi, West, Central Valley Christian (D-IV), Golden West (D-IV), Pioneer Valley (D-II)

Division IV Delano, East, Kerman, Monache, North, Porterville, Roosevelt, Selma, Wasco, Washington Union, Caruthers (D-V), Shafter (D-V), Kennedy (D-V), Golden Valley (D-III), Hoover (D-III), Templeton (D-III), Santa Maria (D-III), Morro Bay (D-III), South (D-III)

Division V Arvin, Bishop, Coalinga, Dos Palos, Firebaugh, Hanford West, Immanuel, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, Lindsay, Woodlake, Yosemite, Strathmore (D-VI), Cesar Chavez (D-IV), Exeter (D-IV), Madera South (D-IV), Mendota (D-IV), Reedley (D-IV), Taft (D-IV), Mission Oak (D-IV)

Division VI Avenal, Boron, California City, Farmersville, Granite Hills, Kern Valley, McFarland, Mission Prep, Minarets, Orange Cove, Orosi, Parlier, Riverdale, Rosamond, Sierra Pacific, Tranquillity, Desert (D-V), Foothill (D-V), Corcoran (D-V), Sierra (D-V), Fowler (D-V), McLane (D-V), Mira Monte (D-V)

Girls volleyball

Division I Arroyo Grande, Bakersfield, Buchanan, Centennial, Central, Clovis, Clovis East, Clovis North, Clovis West, Garces, Liberty-Bakersfield, Exeter (D-II)

Division II Atascadero, Bakersfield Christian, Bullard, Central Valley Christian, El Diamante, Golden West, Lemoore, Madera, Monache, Mt. Whitney, Redwood, Sanger, San Luis Obispo, Tulare Union, Tehachapi, Templeton, Yosemite (D-III), Frontier (D-I), Stockdale (D-I), Mission Prep (D-I), Paso Robles (D-I)

Division III Arvin, Dinuba, Cesar Chavez, East, Edison, Hanford West, Highland, Madera South, Minarets, Mission Oak, Morro Bay, Nipomo, Orcutt Academy, Pioneer Valley, Reedley, Ridgeview, Righetti, Sierra, San Joaquin Memorial, St. Joseph’s, Sunnyside, Tulare Western, Woodlake, Immanuel (D-IV), Chowchilla (D-IV), Hoover (D-II), Independence (D-II)

Division IV Bishop, Coalinga, Dos Palos, Fowler, Kingsburg, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, Lindsay, Mendota, McFarland, Mira Monte, Porterville, Sierra, Strathmore, Taft, California City (D-V), Washington Union (D-V), Sierra Pacific (D-V), Selma (D-V), North (D-III), Shafter (D-III), Santa Maria (D-III)

Division V Alpaugh, Avenal, Caruthers, Corcoran, Delano, Farmersville, Firebaugh, Fresno Christian, Granite Hills, Kings Christian, Kerman, Kern Valley, Laton , Orosi, Parlier, Kennedy, Riverdale, Rosamond, South, Tranquillity, Wasco, Wonderful, Big Pine, Immanuel Christian, Owens Valley, LeeVining, Trona, Baker, Frazier Mountain, Summit Charter, Desert (D-IV), Fresno (D-IV), Golden Valley (D-IV), Hanford (D-IV), Roosevelt (D-IV), McLane (D-IV), Orange Cove (D-IV), West (D-IV), Foothill (D-IV)

Girls tennis

Division I Arroyo Grande, Bakersfield Christian, Buchanan, Bullard, Clovis, Clovis East, Clovis North, Clovis West, Garces, Liberty-Bakersfield, Stockdale, San Luis Obispo, St. Joseph’s, Redwood (D-II)

Division II Bakersfield, Centennial, Central, Edison, El Diamante, Frontier, Golden West, Immanuel, Monache, Reedley, Ridgeview, Sanger, Nipomo, Righetti, Templeton, Morro Bay, San Joaquin Memorial, Atascadero (D-I), Orcutt Academy (D-I), Paso Robles (D-I), Corcoran (D-III), Mission Prep (D-III).

Division III Hoover, Independence, Lemoore, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, Mt. Whitney, North, Porterville, Selma, Sunnyside, Tulare Western, Tulare Union, West, Yosemite, Central Valley Christian (D-IV), Pioneer Valley (D-II)

Division IV Cesar Chavez, Chowchilla, Coalinga, East, Highland, Kerman, Madera South, Taft, Strathmore, Woodlake, Firebaugh (D-V), Kingsburg (D-V), Foothill (D- III), Madera (D-III), Wasco (D-III), Tehachapi (D-III), Santa Maria (D-III)

Division V Avenal, Arvin, Bishop, California City, Caruthers, Dos Palos, Farmersville, Fowler, Fresno , Fresno Christian, Frazier Mountain, Golden Valley, Granite Hills, Hanford, Kern Valley, Kings Christian, Lindsay, McFarland, Mendota, Mira Monte, Mission Oak, Orange Cove, Orosi, Parlier, Riverdale, Kennedy, Roosevelt, Rosamond, Shafter, Sierra, Tranquillity, Washington Union, Desert, Kennedy, Delano (D-IV), Dinuba (D-IV), Exeter (D-IV), Hanford West (D-IV), McLane (D-IV), Sierra Pacific (D-IV)

Boys water polo

Division I Arroyo Grande, Buchanan, Bullard, Clovis, Clovis East, Clovis North, Clovis West, Porterville, Redwood, Righetti, San Luis Obispo, Garces (D-II)

Division II Atascadero, Central, El Diamante, Fresno, Hoover, Kingsburg, Lemoore, Monache, Morro Bay, San Joaquin Memorial, Tulare Union, Edison (D-III), Golden West (D-II), Nipomo (D-II), Santa Maria (D-II)

Divison III Bakersfield Christian, Chowchilla, Dinuba, Exeter, Granite Hills, Hanford, Hanford West, Kerman, Madera, Madera South, McLane, Mission Oak, Mission Prep, Mt. Whitney, Reedley, Roosevelt, Selma, Sierra, Sierra Pacific, Strathmore, Tulare Western, Yosemite, Paso Robles (D-II), Pioneer Valley (D-II), Sanger (D-II), St. Joseph’s (D-II), Sunnyside (D-II)

Girls water polo

Division I Arroyo Grande, Buchanan, Bullard, Clovis, Clovis East, Clovis North, Clovis West, El, Diamante, Righetti, Sanger, Redwood (D-II), Monache (D-II), Porterville (D-II), Madera (D-II)

Division II Atascadero, Edison, Exeter, Garces, Golden West, Mt. Whitney, Morro Bay, Reedley, Selma, Strathmore, Sierra, Hanford (D-I), Nipomo (D-I), Paso Robles (D-I), San Luis Obispo (D-I), Santa Maria (D-I), Kingsburg (D-I), Sierra Pacific (D-I)

Division III Bakersfield Christian, Chowchilla, Dinuba, Granite Hills, Hoover, Kerman, Lemoore, Madera South, McLane, Mission Oak, Mt. Whitney, Tulare Western, Yosemite, Mission Prep, San Joaquin Memorial, Central (D-II), Fresno (D-II), Pioneer Valley (D-II), Hanford West (D-II), Sunnyside (D-II), Tulare Union (D-II)

Boys cross country

Division I Arroyo Grande, Bakersfield, Buchanan, Centennial, Clovis , Clovis East, Clovis North, Clovis West, Madera South, McFarland, Paso Robles, Redwood, Stockdale, Liberty-Bakersfield, Monache

Division II Atascadero, Bullard, Dinuba, El Diamante, Highland, Madera, Mt. Whitney, Pioneer Valley, Reedley, Roosevelt, Sanger, Shafter, San Luis Obispo, Santa Maria, Corcoran (D-III), Ridgeview (D-III)

Division III Arvin, Central, East, Edison, Foothill, Frontier, Golden Valley, Golden West, Independence, Kerman, North, Nipomo, Orcutt Academy, South, St. Joseph’s, Sunnyside, Templeton, Tulare Union, Tulare Western, Wasco, Avenal (D-IV), Fresno (D-IV), Coalinga (D-IV), West (D-IV), Lindsay (D-IV)

Division IV Bakersfield Christian, Bishop, Cesar Chavez, Delano, Exeter, Firebaugh, Fowler, Garces, Hanford, Hanford West, Kennedy, Kingsburg, Lemoore, McLane, Mira Monte, Mission Oak, Parlier, Porterville, Kennedy, Rosamond, San Joaquin Memorial, Taft, Tehachapi, Woodlake, Yosemite, Hoover (D-III), Morro Bay (D-III), Mission Prep (D-III), Righetti (D-III), Selma (D-III), California City (D-V), Chowchilla (D-V)

Division V Caruthers, CVC, Desert, Dos Palos, Farmersville, Fowler, Frazier Moutain, Fresno Christian, Granite Hills, Immanuel, Kern Valley, Kings Christian, Laton, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, Mendota, Minarets, Orange Cove, Orosi, Riverdale, Sierra, Sierra Pacific, Strathmore, Summit, Tranquillity, Washington Union, Wonderful (D-IV).

Girls cross country

Division I Buchanan, Centennial, Clovis, Clovis East, Clovis North, Clovis West, Madera South, McFarland , Stockdale, Arroyo Grande, Monache (D-II)

Division II Atascadero, Bullard, East, Frontier, Golden West, Liberty-Bakersfield, Madera, Mt. Whitney, North, Paso Robles, Pioneer Valley, Redwood, Sanger, San Luis Obispo, Shafter, Tulare Western, Bakersfield (D-I), Wasco (D-III), Foothill (D-III), Ridgeview (D-III), Kerman (D-III), Dinuba (D-III)

Division III Central, Delano, Edison, El Diamante, Garces, Hoover, Independence, Morro Bay, Porterville, Reedley, Righetti, Santa Maria, St. Joseph’s, South, Sunnyside, Templeton, Corcoran (D-IV), Highland (D-IV), Hanford West (D-IV), Lindsay (D-IV)

Division IV Arvin, Bakersfield Christian, Bishop, Cesar Chavez, Coalinga, CVC, Firebaugh, Fowler, Fresno, Golden Valley, Hanford, Kingsburg, Lemoore, McLane, Mendota, Mira Monte, Mission Oak, Rosamond, Taft, Tehachapi, West, Yosemite, Exeter (D-III), Roosevelt (D-III), Selma (D-III), Tulare Union (D-III), Nipomo (D-III), Mission Prep (D-III), Orcutt Academy (D-III), California City (D-V), Caruthers (D-V), Kennedy (D-V), Washington Union (D-V), Liberty-Madera Ranchos (D-V)

Division V Avenal, Chowchilla, Desert, Farmersville, Frazier Mountain, Fresno Christian, Granite Hills, Immanuel, Kennedy, Kern Valley, Kings Christian, Laton, Minarets, Orange Cove, Orosi, Parlier, Riverdale, Sierra, San Joaquin Memorial, Sierra Pacific, Strathmore, Summit, Tranquillity, Wonderful, Woodlake

Girls golf

Division I Buchanan, Bullard, Centennial, Clovis, Clovis East, Clovis North, Clovis West, Frontier, Garces, Liberty-Bakersfield, Stockdale, Arroyo Grande, Lemoore (D-II), Redwood (D-II)

Division II Bakersfield, Bakersfield Christian, Central, CVC, El Diamante, Kingsburg, Monache, Mt. Whitney, Sanger, Yosemite, Atascadero, Central, Chowchilla (D-III), Golden West (D-III), San Joaquin Memorial (D-III)

Division III Arvin, Avenal, Bishop, California City, Central, Cesar Chavez, Delano, Dinuba, Dos Palos, East, Edison, Exeter, Foothill, Frazier Mountain, Golden Valley, Granite Hills, Hanford, Hanford West, Highland, Hoover, Independence, Kerman, Kern Valley, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, Immanuel, Lindsay, Madera, Madera South, McLane, Mira Monte, North, Porterville, Reedley, Kennedy, Ridgeview, Roosevelt, Rosamond, Selma, Shafter, Sierra, Sierra Pacific, Taft, South, Strathmore, Sunnyside, Tehachapi, Tranquillity, Tulare Union, Tulare Western, Wasco , West, Mission Oak, Nipomo

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments