High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Thursday, March 14

HIGH SCHOOLS

Coaches: Report results to sports@fresnobee.com.

BASEBALL

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare Western 14, Mission Oak 2

Mission Oak

001

100

0

2

6

3

Tulare Western

804

011

x

14

16

0

WP: Levi Faucett. LP: Aaron Kates. MO, Chase Wright 2B; Jordan Santos RBI, 2B. TW, Nathan Marroquin 2B, 3B, SB, 2RBI; Will Senn 2RBI; Nathan Jimenez 2B; Cameron Maloy 4RBI.

NONLEAGUE

Clovis North 5, Madera 3

Clovis

000

005

0

5

9

5

Madera

000

030

0

3

6

0

WP: Orr. LP: Galvan. CN, Moffitt 3RBI, HR; Freeman 2B; Orr 2B. M, Raymond Perez 2B, RBI.

SOFTBALL

MIRA MONTE LION INVITATIONAL

Clovis West 11, Garces 2

Clovis West

020

036

11

13

0

Garces

000

200

2

4

4

WP: Taylor Boele (2-1). LP: Landis. Sv: Vanessa Robles (1). CW, Destyne White 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Emily Hoffman 2-4; Mary Mets 2-4, 2B, RBI; Alex Wright 2-3, HR, 3RBI; Jessica Henson 2B, 2RBI.

Liberty-Bakersfield 4, Clovis West 1

Liberty

001

012

0

4

6

1

Clovis West

000

100

0

1

6

1

WP: Nielsen. LP: Robles (0-1). L:, Miller HR. CW, Hoffman 2-3.

NONLEAGUE

Central Valley Christian 7, McLane 0

McLane

000

000

0

0

CVC

002

203

x

7

CVC, Marissa Vanderkooi 2B, RBI; Kathryn Dixon 3B; Izzy Vaughn 2B, RBI.

BOYS TENNIS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 9, Central 0

No. 1 singles: Albertus du Plessis, def. Dezon Cheatham 6-0,6-0. No. 1 doubles: Albertus du Plessis/Dylan Holtermann def. Dezon Cheatham/Julian Malkhe 6-1, 6-1.

Clovis North 6, Clovis 3

No. 1 singles: Brody Sodersten, Clovis def. Drew Quall 7-5, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Michael Fourchy/Quall, Clovis North def. Kris Adisanto-Smith/Carson Gibbons 6-3, 6-1.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 9, El Diamante 0

No. 1 singles: Seth Herrera def. Rajan Batth 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Seth Herrera/Aaron Macagba def. Chad Chapman/Rajan Batth 8-2.

Redwood 9, Hanford 0

No. 1 singles: Tony Kim def. Jeremiah Manguia, 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Nolan Yang/John Nguyen def. Jeremiah Manguia/Sebastian Zaragoza 8-0.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Roosevelt 7, Sunnyside 2

No. 1 singles: Andre Rubio, S, d. Jefferson Tobar, 1-6, 6-4 (14-12). No. 1 doubles: Tobar/Edgar Arce, R, d. Rubio/Fernando Cardenas

GIRLS LACROSSE

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Hoover 10, Bullard 9 (OT)

B: Neani Stewart 4, Dyemond Leyba 2, Keidra Hall 2, Maricruz Marmolejo.

H: Tristan Henson 4, Megan Carey 3, Jada Douangmala, Adriana Romero, Tansy Lopez.

Sunnyside 10, McLane 3

S (2-1): Natalia Macedo 5, Angel Tang 4, Andrea Contreras.

M: Tulitzy, Keren, Francisca.

Roosevelt 10, Sanger 6

R: Crystal Mendoza 4, Ruby Gonzalez, Yusel Calel 2, Silvia Gonzalez 2, Alysah Diaz

S: Emily Hartsell, Ryann Flach 2, Vivianna Montes 2, Priscilla Melendez

BOYS GOLF

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madera 4, Edison 2

Austin Dillon, Edison def. Bennett Varner 2 up

Chas Baldwin, Edison def. Arthur Cornell 1 up

Joseph Galindo, Madera def. Joshua Tacchino 3 up

Shane Aguilar, Madera def. Julio Rodriguez 3 up

Dustin Quintana, Madera def. Jonah Noaul 5-4

Seth Ervin, Madera def. Caleb McCreary 5-4

Bullard 6, Madera South 0

9 hole match play at San Joaquin CC

  Comments