High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, March 12

HIGH SCHOOLS

Coaches: Report results to sports@fresnobee.com.

BASEBALL

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 7, Clovis West 2

Buchanan

200

022

1

7

8

2

Clovis West

000

110

0

2

5

2

WP: Isaac Ayon. LP: Ixan Henderson. Sv: Jacob King. B, Jacob King 2B, 2RBI; Miguel Ortiz 2B, 2RBI; Brock Jones SB; Temo Becerra SB; Jack Bengtson 2RBI. CW, Gordon Vaughn 2B; Hayden Driggs HR.

Clovis 9, Clovis East 2

Clovis

003

042

0

9

8

4

Clovis East

000

011

0

2

8

1

WP: Mortenson. LP: Mathis. Clovis, Beal 2B, 2R, 2RBI; Evans 3-4, 2B, 3RBI; Sanders 3B, 2RBI; Tiger RBI; White 2B. Clovis East, Parker 3-3..

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Riverdale 11, Parlier 1

Parlier

000

100

0

1

2

3

Riverdale

270

101

x

11

11

2

WP: Joel Montoya. LP: Sanchez. R, Mason Musgrave 2RBI, 3SB; Chris Chavez SB; Xavier Rangel 3SB.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Immanuel 3, Kingsburg 2

Immanuel

000

102

0

3

6

0

Kingsburg

000

101

0

2

6

2

WP: JT Friesen. LP: D. Alford. Immanuel, Trace Pires RBI; Friesen 2B, 2RBI; Roman Rosales 2B, 2R. Kingsburg, J. Torres 2-4; J. Sanchez 2-2.

SOFTBALL

NONLEAGUE

Tulare Western 4, Mt. Whitney 0

Mt. Whitney

000

000

0

0

2

4

Tulare Western

002

020

x

4

5

0

WP: Mackenzie Aguiar (5Ks). LP: McKenzee Huff (4Ks). MW (6-5), Celine Huerta 2-2. TW (2-5), Sierra Cortez 1-4; Faith Able 1-4; Jeslyn Cuellar 0-3, R; Allyson Thompson 0-2, R; Marissa Leon 0-1, R; Madison Escobar 1-1, R, 2 RBI; Aguiar 2-3.

GIRLS LACROSSE

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Hoover 9, Roosevelt 7

Roosevelt: Silvia Gonzalez 2, Alysah Diaz 2, Crystal Mendoza 3.

Hoover: Jada Douangmala 3, Tansy Lopez 2, Megan Carey 2, Tatiana Howard 2.

Fresno 14, McLane 6

M, Keren Lopez 3, Morgan Cardenas, Esmeralda Briseño, Yulitzy Arriola. F, Stephanie 5, Evelyn R. 3, Faith 3, Gaby, Lesly, Evelyn.

San Joaquin Memorial 10, Sanger 6

SJM: Marianne Gleason 3, Jamie Manock 3, Sara Berberian, Sarah Fagundes, Logan Nidy, Michaela Vial.

Sanger: Viviana Montes 3, Neddie Alvarez, Alison Vang, Victoria Huerta.

BOYS TENNIS

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 9, Golden West 0

No. 1 singles: Tony Kim def. Eric Campos 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Nolan Yang/John Nguyen def. Quentin Lhoumeau/Issac Martinez 8-0. Record: Redwood 8-4, 2-0.

GIRLS BADMINTON

NONLEAGUE

Hoover 13, Sunnyside 11

No. 1 singles: Kayla Moua, Hoover def. Linda Thao, Sunnyside 21-19, 13-21, 21-17. No. 1 doubles: Jennie Thor/Shaianne Saelee, Sunnyside def. Hailey Vue/Jada Moua 21-18, 21-12.

BOYS GOLF

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 6, Madera South 0

Match play

Austin Dillon def. Alexis Rodriguez, 2-1

Mason Freny def. Alex Arballo, 3-1

Josh Tacchino def. Angel Diaz, 2-1

Chase Baldwin def. Jaden Kortoff, 4-3

Julio Rodriguez def. Gabriel Lara, 1 up

Caleb Mccreary def. Daniel Jimenez, 2-1

Bullard 5, San Joaquin Memorial 1

Front nine at Riverside GC

Greg Mouser, Bullard def. Kyle Kashian, 5-3

Mateo Montoya, Bullard def. Luke Thomason, 5-3

Ben Mouser, Bullard def. Slater Christensen, 4-2

Liam Kelley, Bullard def. Matt Rogue, 3-2

Tommy Alvarado, Bullard def. John Collins, 3-2

Mathew McDougal, San Joaquin Memorial def. Everette Newport, 2-1

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NONLEAGUE

Clovis West 3, Reedley 1

25-18, 20-25, 25-20, 25-18.

  Comments