High School Sports

Central Section boys and girls soccer playoff brackets

Bullard defeats Madera 2-1 in boys soccer

Watch soccer action as Bullard High defeats Madera High 2-1 in boys soccer Wednesday night, Jan. 30, 2019 in Madera, CA.
Up Next
Watch soccer action as Bullard High defeats Madera High 2-1 in boys soccer Wednesday night, Jan. 30, 2019 in Madera, CA.

The Central Section on Monday announced playoff brackets for boys and girls soccer.

Playoffs begin Tuesday for girls and Wednesday for boys with a few exceptions.

Championship games are set for Feb. 22-23 at home sites, with regionals set for the following week.

BOYS SOCCER

Central Section playoffs

All games Feb. 13 unless noted

Times: 4 p.m. on fields with no lights, 6 p.m. on fields with lights; teams can mutually agree to different time.

DIVISION I

No. 16 Pioneer Valley at No. 1 San Luis Obispo, 5 p.m. Feb. 12

No. 9 South at No. 8 Clovis East

No. 12 Golden Valley at No. 5 Arroyo Grande

No. 13 Sunnyside at No. 4 Central

No. 14 Liberty-Bakersfield at No. 3 Bullard

No. 11 Golden West at No. 6 Clovis North

No. 10 Clovis at No. 7 Ridgeview

No. 15 Centennial at No. 2 Santa Maria

Sunnyside High defeated Clovis North 2-1 to win the Central Section Division I boys soccer title on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2018. - Anthony Galaviz

DIVISION II

Byes: No. 1 Tulare Western, No. 2 Reedley, No. 3 Sanger

No. 9 Stockdale at No. 8 Redwood

No. 12 Frontier at No. 5 El Diamante

No. 13 Atascadero at No. 4 Dinuba

No. 11 St. Joseph at No. 6 Righetti

No. 10 Edison at No. 7 Selma

Washington Union hosted Mission Oak, winning the Central Section Division II boy’s soccer championship 2-1 in sudden death.



DIVISION III

Byes: No. 1 Madera South, No. 2 San Joaquin Memorial

No. 9 Fresno at No. 8 Highland

No. 12 McLane at No. 5 Mission Oak

No. 13 Nipomo at No. 4 Lemoore

No. 14 Morro Bay at No. 3 Tulare Union

No. 11 Washington Union at No. 6 Templeton

No. 10 Roosevelt at No. 7 Wasco

Roosevelt High boys soccer coach Joel Munoz is retiring after 26 years at the school. The school honored Munoz before its match against Fresno on Wednesday, Feb. 6, 2019.

DIVISION IV

Byes: No. 1 Foothill, No. 2 Lindsay

No. 9 Delano at No. 8 Kerman

No. 12 Yosemite at No. 5 Orosi

No. 13 McFarland at No. 4 Woodlake

No. 14 Tehachapi at No. 3 Arvin

No. 11 Chowchilla at No. 6 Parlier

No. 10 Mira Monte at No. 7 Chavez

DIVISION V

Byes: No. 1 Garces, No. 2 Mendota, No. 3 Riverdale, No. 4 Farmersville

No. 9 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 8 Rosamond

No. 12 Desert at No. 5 Fowler

No. 11 Kennedy at No. 6 Bishop Union

No. 10 Caruthers at No. 7 Taft

DIVISION VI

Byes: No. 1 Granite Hills, No. 2 Exeter, No. 3 Strathmore, No. 4 Central Valley Christian, No. 5 Firebaugh

No. 9 Wonderful College Prep at No. 8 Bakersfield Christian

No. 11 Summit Charter at No. 6 Orange Cove

No. 10 Frazier Mountain at No. 7 Fresno Christian

Edison's girls soccer team closing in on a number one seed after defeating Memorial twice in CMAC play. Although they are a young team, they have the talent to capture a championship, says coach Larry Hinz.

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Section playoffs

All games Feb. 12 unless noted

Times: 4 p.m. on fields with no lights, 6 p.m. on fields with lights; teams can mutually agree to different time.

DIVISION I

No. 16 St. Joseph at No. 1 Clovis North

No. 9 Arroyo Grande at No. 8 Redwood

No. 12 Paso Robles at No. 5 Clovis West

No. 13 Clovis East at No. 4 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 14 Stockdale at No. 3 San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

Buchanan High defeated Liberty-Bakersfield 4-3 in penalty kicks to win the Central Section Division I title on Tuesday, Feb. 27, 2018.

No. 11 Buchanan at No. 6 Bullard

No. 10 Atascadero at No. 7 Clovis

No. 15 Frontier at No. 2 Central

DIVISION II

Byes: No. 1 Edison, No. 2 Tulare Union, No. 3 Liberty-Madera Ranchos, No. 4 Highland, No. 5 Tulare Western

No. 9 Sanger at No. 8 Righetti

No. 11 Bakersfield at No. 6 Madera

No. 10 Nipomo at No. 7 Garces

San Joaquin Memorial defeated Bullard 4-3 in a County/Metro Athletic Conference match on Tuesday, Jan. 22, 2019. Nadia Flores and Samantha Montes each scored twice for the Panthers, ranked No. 2 by The Bee, while the Knights are No. 4.

DIVISION III

No. 16 Bakersfield Christian at No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Hoover at No. 8 Templeton

No. 12 Yosemite at No. 5 Reedley

No. 13 Ridgeview at No. 4 Mission Oak

No. 14 Selma at No. 3 Golden West

No. 11 Santa Maria at No. 6 Orcutt Academy

No. 10 Independence at No. 7 Mt. Whitney, 4:30 p.m. Feb. 13

No. 15 Morro Bay at No. 2 Hanford

DIVISION IV

Byes: No. 1 Kingsburg, No. 2 Fowler, No. 3 Exeter, No. 4 Wasco, No. 5 Porterville, No. 6 McLane, No. 7 Dinuba

No. 9 West at No. 8 Foothill

DIVISION V

Bye: No. 1 Sierra Pacific

No. 9 Roosevelt at No. 8 Dos Palos

No. 12 Chavez at No. 5 Lindsay

No. 13 Coalinga at No. 4 Shafter, 5 p.m.

No. 14 Caruthers at No. 3 Kerman

No. 11 Kern Valley at No. 6 Bishop Union

No. 10 Woodlake at No. 7 Washington Union

No. 15 Desert at No. 2 Orosi

DIVISION VI

Byes: No. 1 Arvin, No. 2 Fresno Christian

No. 9 Frazier Mountain at No. 8 Corcoran

No. 12 Tranquillity at No. 5 Kennedy

No. 13 Firebaugh at No. 4 Minarets

No. 14 Summit Charter at No. 3 Rosamond

No. 11 Mendota at No. 6 Immanuel

No. 10 Granite Hills at No. 7 Orange Cove

Anthony Galaviz writes about sports for The Fresno Bee. He covers the Oakland Raiders, high schools, boxing, MMA and junior colleges. He’s been with The Bee since 1997 and attended Fresno City College before graduating from Fresno State with a major in journalism and a minor in criminology.


  Comments