High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Thursday, Jan. 10

Coaches: Report results to sports@fresnobee.com.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Selma 70, Immanuel 30

Selma

30

21

14

5

70

Immanuel

7

8

7

8

30

Selma (18-2, 5-0): Rachel Vieira 23, Audrey Gonzalez 13, Clarrisa Moreno 11, Zoe Gonzalez 10, Daniella Cuevas 7, Sam Saldate 3, Madi Mares 3.

Immanuel (5-12, 0-4): Jamie Rose Clothier 4, Brooke Hatch 1, Laura Schletewitz 8, Julia Scarborough 4, Algeria Pena 9, Allison Dias 4.

Exeter 57, Hanford West 47

Hanford West

7

12

11

17

47

Exeter

10

19

17

11

57

Hanford West: not available.

Exeter: Jaycie Wilkinson 23, Haylee McFall 12, Alize Gonzalez 7, Lyncoln Miller 6, Curtlynn Wednt 2, Meghan Tilschner 2, Zoie Belk 1.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Sunnyside 56, Hoover 46

Hoover

8

15

15

8

46

Sunnyside

8

15

14

19

56

Hoover: Daeja Holmes 22, Jesiah Sanchez 12, Monique Buserini 3, Makayla Gomez 6, Tatiana Howard 3.

Sunnyside: Briajanae Wade 11, Danyell Booker 21, Darea Wallace 4, Alexus Jimenez 12, Amelia Romero 2, Allie Medina 4.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mission Oak 49, Tulare Western 26

Mission Oak

13

9

13

14

49

Tulare Western

1

15

2

8

26

Mission Oak: Jaiden Avila 2, Jada Muller 20, GG Robles 5, Jadyn Young 9, Kaylieh Lopez 10, Gabby Matlock 3.

Tulare Western: Deja Eason 2, Ta Shantt Moss 2, Emma Woodward 6, Aliana Hernandez 4, Nadia Zambrano 2, Jazalynn Juarez 10.

Monache 60, Delano 13

Monache: Danielle Margosian 7, Mia Pengilly III 8, Madisyn Baxter 3, Kailyn Castle 22, Danielle Garcia 2, Ashlynn Baxter 4, Maisy Mories 4.

Delano: Not available.

Porterville 58, Tulare Union 48

Porterville

14

14

20

10

58

Tulare

14

9

11

14

48

Porterville (18-4, 3-0): Mariyah Avila-Peterson 4 Jazlynne Medrano 21, Nseije Ortiz 5, Johanna Scheer 2, Alli Martinez 1, Zeila Rivera 3, Jewelia Maniss 20, Cienna Enriquez 2

Tulare Union (15-6, 2-1): Morgan Hatton 9, Madi Melson 5, Vivaca Gonzalez 9, Kiara Brown 19, Lindsay Beck 4, Sam Torres 2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Firebaugh 55, Mendota 52

Firebaugh

13

16

15

11

55

Mendota

14

13

10

15

52

Firebaugh: Joel Ochoa 3, Mario Alvarez 3, Miguel Corte 4, Gustavo Quesada 14, Moises Ayala 6, Jorge Barrera 9, Miguel Sandoval 5, Emmanuel Alaniz 11.

Mendota: Elijian Torrez 22, Ismael Bartes 3, Eddie Rodriguez 3, Isaiah Clark 17, Ethan Alvarez 5, Rosendo Garcia 2.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Hanford West 76, Exeter 60

Exeter

12

21

14

13

60

Hanford West

10

24

17

25

76

Exeter: Aaron Chaparro 6, Zach Welch 5, Mark Oates 2, Aydan Ortiz 6, Wyatt Williams 4, Ethan Hernandez 3, B. Crookshanks 28, Jeremiah Doyal 6.

Hanford West: Not available.

GIRLS SOCCER

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hoover 8, Sunnyside 0

H, Karina Huerta 2, Grace Lemas, Baylee Romagnoli, Juliet Olive, Esmeralda Gonzalez, Tristan Henson, Taylor Verduzco. Record: Hoover 7-5-3, 2-0.

Reedley 3, Roosevelt 1

Ree, Jocilyn Pueblas, Emma Mulligan, Ashley Becerra. Roo, Alexandra Guillén.

Records: Reedley 8-6-4, 2-0; Roosevelt 7-7-1, 0-2.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 2, San Joaquin Memorial 1

SJM, Logan Nidy..E, Abby Borchers, Teresa Quintero

Records: Edison 7-7-1, 3-0; San Joaquin Memorial 18-1, 2-1.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kingsburg 5, Central Valley Christian 0

K, Marissa Montelongo, Emma Price, Emma Ramirez, Denise Elias, Jackie Martinez. Records: Kingsburg 11-4-1, 4-0; Central Valley Christian 3-8, 2-2.

BOYS SOCCER

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Exeter 3, Hanford West 0

E, Jaime Lara 2, Aldo Hernandez.

  Comments