High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Saturday, Nov. 10

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

All regional finals Tuesday at higher seed

OPEN DIVISION

Saturday, Regional Semifinals

NORTH

No. 5 Central 3, No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep 2

13-25, 25-23, 17-25, 25-16, 15-12.

No. 2 Buchanan 3, No. 3 Marin Catholic 0

25-15, 25-21, 25-21.

SOUTH

No. 1 Mater Dei 3, No. 4 Redondo Union 1

No. 3 Marymount 3, No. 2 Torrey Pines 0

DIVISION I

Saturday, Semifinals

NORTH: No. 12 Archbishop Mitty 3, No. 1 Foothill 1; No. 6 St. Francis at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd rescheduled for Monday

SOUTH: No. 1 Temecula Valley 3, No. 4 Bishop’s 0; No. 2 Foothill 3, No. 6 Los Alamitos 0

DIVISION II

Saturday, Semifinals

NORTH: No. 5 Cosumnes Oaks 3, No. 8 Vanden 2; No. 3 Aragon at No. 2 Los Altos rescheduled for Monday

SOUTH: No. 1 Village Christian 3, No. 4 Culver City 0; No. 6 Quartz Hill 3, No. 7 Garces 0

DIVISION III

Saturday, Semifinals

NORTH: No. 8 Presentation 3, No. 4 Christian Brothers 1; No. 6 Head-Royce 3, No. 10 Miramonte 2

SOUTH: No. 1 Ontario Christian 3, No. 5 Paloma Valley 0; No. 3 El Capitan 3, No. 2 Sage Creek 1

DIVISION IV

Saturday, Semifinals

NORTH: No. 1 Hilmar 3, No. 4 University Prep 1; No. 2 Shasta 3, No. 3 Pierce 2

SOUTH: No. 1 San Luis Obispo 3, No. 4 Nordhoff 1; No. 2 Beaumont 3, No. 6 San Dimas 0

DIVISION V

Saturday, Semifinals

NORTH: No. 4 Ripon 3, No. 1 Madera South 2; No. 3 Washington Union 3, No. 7 Vacaville Christian 1

SOUTH: No. 1 El Camino Real 3, No. 5 Mammoth 1; No. 3 High Tech-San Diego 3, No. 2 Venice 0

No. 3 Washington Union 3, No. 7 Vacaville Christian 1

25-22, 25-20, 23-25, 25-15. WU: Sydney Kuma 28 kills, 20 digs; 4 aces; Cece Lopez 12 digs; Celina Garcia 19 digs; Maynhia Thao 44 assists.

No. 4 Ripon 4, No. 1 Madera South 2

25-19, 15-25, 22-25, 25-21, 15-12.

NORCAL DIVISION VI

Saturday, Regional Semifinals

No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian 3, No. 4 Redding Christian 0; No. 2 Forest Lake Christian 3, No. 3 Paradise Adventist Academy 1

BOYS WATER POLO

CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Buchanan 15, Righetti 5

B: Gabe Putnam 4, Zach Zet, Caleb Teraoka 2, Tyler Mansheim 2, Kaleb Archer 6.

R: Layne Porter 2, Jaden Green 2, Nicholas Sica.

DIVISION II

Garces 19, El Diamante 6

ED: Collin Chase, Robert Perez, Ramon Leal 2, Matthew Hatcher, Parker Saulque.

G: Evan Berry, Joe Start 4, Eric Klang 7, George Rice 4, Rory Begin 3.

DIVISION III

Hanford 22, Edison 21 (OT)

E: Damian Young 5, Dimitri Kapetan, Jackson Mendes, Kane Sjoberg, Tyler Mrkaich 11, Malcolm Wanless 2.

H: Clayton Gillum 2, Jon Avila, Alex Perez 2, Camden Hampshire 4, Matthew Ross 13.

GIRLS WATER POLO

CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Clovis 6, Arroyo Grande 5

AG: Hannah Blum 2, Sam Vitt 2, Caitie Sandberg.

C: Libby Alexander, Isi Sonkoly, Abby Mammen 2, Sydney Cooper, Sanci Sonkoly.

DIVISION II

Porterville 10, Redwood 7

R: Skylar Ford 3, Emma Peters 3, Hailey Pritchett.

P: Shyanne Rainey 3, Johanna Scheer, Rosemary Chapman 5, Emily Herrera.

DIVISION III

Kingsburg 10, Sierra Pacific 6

SP: Rylee Lord, Victoria Blanchard 4, Isabella Tamas.

K: Sofia Righetti 2, Jessica Burch-Konda, Megan Buendia 2, Jillian Gipson 2, Shay Hanson 3.

FOOTBALL

SEMIFINALS

All matches Nov. 16 at 7 p.m., unless noted

DIVISION I

No. 4 Bakersfield at No. 1 Central

No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield at No. 2 Buchanan

DIVISION II

No. 4 Dinuba at No. 1 Tulare Union

No. 7 Stockdale at No. 3 Righetti

DIVISION III

No. 4 Mt. Whitney at No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial

No. 3 Kingsburg at No. 2 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION IV

No. 8 Wasco at No. 4 Golden West

No. 3 Monache at No. 2 Central Valley Christian

DIVISION V

No. 5 Woodlake at No. 1 Shafter

No. 3 Kennedy at No. 2 Caruthers

CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION VI

No. 6 Sierra Pacific at No. 1 Strathmore

8-MAN

No. 2 Fresno Christian at No. 1 Mission Prep

  Comments