High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Thursday, Sept. 13

Coaches: Report results via email to sports@fresnobee.com.

FOOTBALL

WEEK 5

NONLEAGUE

Friday, 7 p.m. kickoff

Turlock at Central

Clovis West vs. Bullard (Veterans Mem.)

Edison at Dinuba

Lemoore at Tulare Union

McLane at Yosemite

Hoover at Washington Union

Mission Oak at Kerman

Mt. Whitney at Santa Maria

Dos Palos at Chowchilla

Liberty-Madera Ranchos at Templeton

Firebaugh at Sierra

Foothill vs. Delano (Mira Monte)

Mira Monte at Kern Valley

Nipomo at Arroyo Grande

Orosi at Avenal

Paso Robles at Pioneer Valley

Hesperia at Rosamond

Morro Bay at Viewpoint-Calabasas

San Luis Obispo at Santa Ynez

Village Christian-Sun Valley at Boron

Whittier Christian-La Habra at Bishop

Friday, 7:30 p.m. kickoff

Liberty-Bakersfield at Clovis

Clovis East at San Joaquin Memorial

Golden West vs. Porterville (Granite Hills)

Atascadero at Redwood

Clovis North at Ridgeview

Stockdale at Sunnyside

Madera at Selma

Madera South at Fresno (McLane Stad.)

Central Valley Christian at Immanuel

Sierra Pacific at Coalinga

Frontier at Independence

Golden Valley at Highland

Monache at East Bakersfield

Tehachapi at Garces

West at North

Righetti at Soledad

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Granite Hills at Corcoran, 7 p.m.

Lindsay at Woodlake, 7:15 p.m.

Strathmore at Farmersville, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Chavez at Shafter, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy at Taft, 7:30 p.m.

Wasco at McFarland, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers at Parlier, 7 p.m.

Minarets at Fowler, 7:30 p.m.

Riverdale at Orange Cove

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Kings Christian at Fresno Christian, 7 p.m.

Laton at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Orcutt Academy at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

8-MAN FREELANCE

Mammonth at Trona, 7 p.m.

Mojave at Desert, 7 p.m.

Saturday

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Riverdale Christian at Alpaugh, 1 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 17, Central 2

B: Aidan O’Meara 1, Caleb Teraoka 2, Gabe Putnam 1, Ryan Moore 2, Zach Zetz 1, Garrett Hernandez 3, Tyler Mansheim 3, Kaleb Archer 2, Dillon McCauley 2. Saves: Conner Schink 4, Cooper Hatton 2.

C: Decklin Byrd, Jordan Gonzales. Saves: Adam Dennie 12.

Records: Buchanan 5-1, 2-0; Central 0-2.

GIRLS WATER POLO

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis 11, Clovis North 4

C: Libby Alexander 4, Abby Mammen, Kaitlyn Osborne, Isi Sonkoly 4, Sanci Sonkoly. Saves: Emily Lancaster 8.

CN: Allyn Ashley Bennett 3, Tatum Scarry. Saves: Alexis Stahl 12.

Records: Clovis 8-3, 2-0; Clovis North 7-2, 1-1.

Buchanan 16, Central 1

B: Sydney Schock 4, Kelsey Mckenney 3, Maddison Berube 2, Claire Vandiver 2, Autumn Berrett, Keely Billeadeau, Sierra May, Emma Costi, Taylor Bernhardt. Saves: Sophie Garifo 4.

C: Ashley Chaddock. Saves: Megan Rice 8.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 3, Hanford 0

25-10, 25-10, 25-12. MW, Toni Ramirez 16 kills; Sadee Perez 4 kills, 4 aces; Kena Tyler 3 kills, 5 aces, 22 assists, 12 digs; Chloe Brooks 14 digs; Ellie Applegate 11 assists.

Redwood 3, Golden West 1

24-26, 25-18, 25-17, 25-17. R, Madison Tamayo: 2 blocks, 18 digs, 23 kills; Halle Patterson 3 blocks, 4 digs, 14 kills; Mia Gilcrest 3 aces, 9 digs, 13 kills; Abigail Billingsley 3 aces, 3 digs, 3 kills, 25 assists; Malia Preisendorf 8 digs, 24 assists; Brooklyn Bailey 1 block, 1 dig, 6 kills; Claire Collins 2 blocks, 18 digs, 1 kill, 2 assists; Hanna Bratsch 14 digs; Molly Collins 2 blocks, 9 digs, 2 kills, 2 assists.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 3, Riverdale 0

25-17, 25-9, 25-15. F, Bianca Swedy 10 assists, 8 digs; Bethany Gardner 7 aces. Record: Fowler 4-12, 1-2.

NONLEAGUE

Buchanan 3, Sanger 0

25-11 25-8, 25-12. B, Ashley Dittmann 15 kills; Mikayla Weiss 31 assists; Julia Pagani 11 digs; Jaida Mckenzie 4 aces.

Firebaugh 3, McLane 0

25-15, 25-15, 25-17. F, Marissa Gutierrez 7 aces, 6 kills, 8 assists; Anahi Felix 7 assists; Makenna Allen 7 kills; Viviana Villa 5 aces, 5 digs.

Reedley 3, Selma 0

25-10, 25-15, 25-22.

Records: Reedley 16-1-1; Selma 7-11.

GIRLS TENNIS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis North 9, Clovis 0

No. 1 singles: Mercedes Garcia d. Cassie Pearse 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Manu Javagula/Nyari Muchaka d. Cassie Pearse/Julia Hardwick 8-6. Record: Clovis North 12-0, 3-0.

Buchanan 8, Central 1

No. 1 singles: Stephanie Foanene, Buchanan d. Michaela Acosta 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Kennedy Avery/Cara Stanziale, Buchanan d. Michaela Acosta/Catalina Molina 8-6.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 9, Golden West 0

No. 1 singles: Claire Yang d. Rona Donato 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Maddie Degn/Candice Sung d. Rona Donato/Summer Sills 8-0.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Sunnyside 5, Roosevelt 4

No. 1 singles: Linda Thao, Sunnyside d. Ana Cervantes 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Ana Cervantes/Lena Lee, Roosevelt d. Elizabeth Souvannarath/Jolene Uribe 6-1, 6-0.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Delano 5, Tulare Union 4

No. 1 singles: Jaci Maze, Tulare Union d. Jodi Picar 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Maddie Rodriguez/Yanik Nunez, Tulare Union d. Rebecca Garcia/Nayeli Castro.

NONLEAGUE

Fowler 9, Orosi 0

No. 1 singles: Lauren Tsujioka d. Jasmin Andrade 8-2. No. 1 doubles: Lauren Tsujioka/Kimroop Bhatti d. Jasmin Andrade/Carla Torres 8-7. Record: Fowler 9-2.

GIRLS GOLF

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Mini-tournament at Madera CC, 9 holes

Teams: 1. San Joaquin Memorial 237, 2. Bullard 238, 3. Madera 277, 4. Sanger 281, 5. Madera South 292, 6. Edison 301.

Individuals: 1. Meredith McDougal, San Joaquin Memorial, 38; T2. Lauren Parayno, Bullard 41; T2. Gia Vargas, Bullard, 41.

Madera 5, Edison 1

Match play at Madera G&CC

Katie Gong, M, d. Ashley Vasquez, 5 and 4; Jordan Gong, M, d. Leslie Gayee, 5 and 4; Avery Cordero, M, d. Juliana Miller, 5 and 3; Alela Rathasombath, E, d. Megan Powell, 4 and 2; Abby Desmond, M, d. Jasmyn Larios, 2 and 1; Ashly Cuevas, M, d. Joelle Barabe, 5 and 4.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 4, Clovis North 2

Match play at Dragonfly GC

Claire Shubin, CW, d. Caroline Kurtt, 2-up; Kayla Terrey, CW, and Alyssa Bendure, all-square; Sydney Crass, CN, d. Taylor Dufresne, 1-up; Marissa Martinez, CW, and Mimi Merzoian, all-square; Isa Montes, CW, d. Analise Aubin, 4 and 3; Autumn Gonzales, CW, d. Emilie Whitehouse, 3 and 2.

Buchanan 6 Central 0

Mattie Millwee bye; Rachel Aujero d. Mindy Xiong 3 and 1; Ryann Duncan d. Ava Rogers 2-up; Teagan Arnold d. Lily Xiong 5 and 3; Grace Gammon d. Alessandra Vasquez 4 and 3; Katalina Dale d. Makenzie Bea 4 and 3.

  Comments