High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, Nov. 14

Clovis’ Shelby Vidmar tries to get a shot past Clovis North’s Tatum Scarry during their Tri-River Athletic Conference girls water polo match in October. Clovis was in action Tuesday in the Northern California regional Division I playoffs, at Leland-San Jose and fell 10-4.
Clovis’ Shelby Vidmar tries to get a shot past Clovis North’s Tatum Scarry during their Tri-River Athletic Conference girls water polo match in October. Clovis was in action Tuesday in the Northern California regional Division I playoffs, at Leland-San Jose and fell 10-4. ckohlruss@fresnobee.com

WATER POLO

CIF NorCal Championships

BOYS

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s opening round

No. 1 Drake-San Antonio 18, No. 8 Davis 10

No. 5 Buchanan 10, No. 4 Menlo School-Atherton 9

No. 2 Sacred Heart Prep-Atherton 12, No. 7 Jesuit-Carmichael 4

No. 3 Campolindo-Moraga 12, No. 6 Bellarmine Prep-San Jose 11

Saturday’s regional semifinals at Whitney High in Rocklin

No. 1 Drake vs. No. 5 Buchanan

No. 2 Sacred Heart-Prep Atherton vs. No. 3 Campolindo-Moraga

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s opening round

No. 4 Garces 11, No. 5 Marin Academy-San Rafael 8

No. 3 Rio Americano-Sacramento 17, No. 6 Alameda 5

No. 2 Clovis North 15, No. 7 Monache 8

No. 1 Saint Francis-Mountain View 19, No. 8 Christian Brothers-Sacramento 3

Saturday’s regional semifinals at Rio Americano in Sacramento

No. 1 Saint Francis-Mountain View vs. No. 4 Garces

No. 2 Clovis North vs. No. 3 Rio Americano-Sacramento

Clovis North 15, Monache 8

CN: Trent Fox 2; Evan Belli 7; David Hoffman 4; Curtis Vidinoff 2. Saves: Nate Torres 4, Cooper Clark 7.

M: Garrett Keller 1; Nick Taylor 3; Oliver Camarena 1; Jack Thomas Lee 1; Ian Azevedo 2. Saves: Brock Flaischman 11.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s opening round

No. 5 Davis 7, No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep-Atherton 4

No. 3 Leland-San Jose 10, No. 6 Clovis 4

No. 2 Monte Vista-San Ramon Valley 9, No. 7 Soquel 1

No. 1 Miramonte-Orindo 16, No. 8 St. Francis-Sacramento 1

Saturday’s regional semifinals at Whitney High in Rocklin

No. 1 Miramonte-Orindo vs. No. 5 Davis

No. 2 Monte Vista-San Ramon Valley vs. No. 3 Leland

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s opening round

No. 1 Saint Francis-Mountain View 13, No. 8 Sonora 4

No. 5 Carondelet-Concord 7, No. 4 Redwood 6

No. 3 Drake-San Anselmo 12, No. 6 Rio Americano-Sacramento 9

No. 2 Sanger 8, No. 7 Monache 3

Saturday’s regional semifinals at Rio Americano in Sacramento

No. 1 Saint Francis-Mountain View vs. No. 5 Carondelete-Concord

No. 2 Sanger vs. No. 3 Drake-San Antonio

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

CIF State Championships

OPEN DIVISION

Open Division matches Thursday at 7 p.m.

NORCAL

No. 8 St. Francis-Sacramento at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty-San Jose; No. 5 Monte Vista-Danville at No. 4 St. Ignatius-San Francisco; No. 6 Menlo School-Atherton at No. 3 Turlock; No. 7 St. Francis-Mountain View at No. 2 Marin Catholic-Kentfield.

SOCAL

No. 8 Corona Del Mar-Newport Beach at No. 1 Torrey Pines-San Diego; No. 5 Redondo Union-Redondo Beach at No. 4 Canyon Crest Academy-San Diego; No. 6 Central at No. 3 Marymount-Los Angeles; No. 7 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego at No. 2 Mater Dei-Santa Ana.

All other matches Wednesday at 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

NORCAL

No. 16 Cosumnes Oaks-Elk Grove at No. 1 James Logan-Union City; No. 9 Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove at No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd-Oakland; No. 12 Burlingame at No. 5 Lick-Wilmerding-San Francisco; No. 13 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills at No. 4 Palo Alto; No. 14 Valley Christian-San Jose at No. 3 Buchanan; No. 11 Campolindo-Moraga at No. 6 Sacred Heart Cathedral-San Francisco; No. 10 Tracy at No. 7 Branson-Ross; No. 15 California-San Ramon at No. 2 Ponderosa-Shingle Springs.

SOCAL

No. 16 Palisades-Pacific Palisades at No. 1 Santa Margarita-Rancho Santa Margarita; No. 9 La Jolla Country Day-La Jolla at No. 8 Santiago-Corona; No. 12 Esperanza-Anaheim at No. 5 Bishop’s-La Jolla; No. 13 Liberty-Bakersfield at No. 3 Harvard-Westlake-Los Angeles; No. 14 Granada Hills Charter at No. 3 San Juan Hills-San Juan Capistrano; No. 11 Garces at No. 6 Orange Lutheran; No. 10 El Dorado-Placentia at No. 7 La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad; No. 15 Ramona at No. 2 Long Beach Poly.

DIVISION II

NORCAL

No. 16 Analy-Sebastapol at No. 1 Carlmont; No. 9 University-San Francisco at No. 8 Lowell-San Francisco; No. 12 Pleasant Valley-Chico at No. 5 Foothill-Pleasanton; No. 13 Moreau-Hayward at No. 4 Granite Bay; No. 14 Del Oro-Rocklin at No. 3 Sacred Heart Prep-San Francisco; No. 11 Chico at No. 6 Nevada Union-Grass Valley; No. 10 San Ramon Valley at No. 7 St. Mary’s-Stockton; No. 15 Rocklin at No. 2 Notre Dame-Belmont.

SOCAL

No. 16 Carson at No. 1 Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth; No. 9 Culver City at No. 8 Exeter; No. 12 Taft-Los Angeles at No. 5 Sage Hill-Newport Beach; No. 13 Crean Lutheran-Irvine at No. 4 Santa Fe Christian-Solana Beach; No. 14 Eagle Rock-Los Angeles at No. 3 Olympian-Chula Vista; No. 11 Cypress at No. 6 Westridge-Pasadena; No. 10 Santa Monica at No. 7 Del Norte-San Diego; No. 15 Bakersfield Christian at No. 2 La Salle-Pasadena.

DIVISION III

NORCAL

No. 16 Woodland at No. 1 Santa Catalina-Monterey; No. 9 Alhambra-Martinez at No. 8 Hilmar; No. 12 Christian Brothers-Sacramento at No. 5 Marin Academy-San Rafael; No. 13 Drake-San Anselmo at No. 4 Lincoln-San Francisco; No. 14 Buhach Colony-Atwater at No. 3 Yosemite; No. 11 Sonora at No. 6 Head-Royce-Oakland; No. 10 El Dorado-Placerville at No. 7 Shasta-Redding; No. 15 Miramonte-Orinda at No. 2 Los Gatos.

SOCAL

No. 16 Aquinas-San Bernardino at No. 1 Point Loma-San Diego; No. 9 Redwood at No. 8 Quartz Hill; No. 12 El Camino Real-Woodland Hills at No. 5 Mission Oak; No. 13 San Pedro at No. 4 La Reina-Thousand Oaks; No. 14 Narbonne-Harbor City at No. 3 Sonora-La Habra; No. 11 Notre Dame-Riverside at No. 6 Poway; No. 10 Loma Linda Academy at No. 7 San Marcos; No. 15 Ontario Christian at No. 2 St. Paul-Santa Fe Springs.

DIVISION IV

NORCAL

No. 16 Pierce-Arbuckle at No. 1 Presentation-San Jose; No. 9 Manteca at No. 8 Liberty-Madera Ranchos; No. 12 Bret Harte-Angels Camp at No. 5 Newark Memorial; No. 13 San Francisco Waldorf at No. 4 Soquel; No. 14 Miramonte-Orinda at No. 3 West Valley-Cottonwood; No. 11 Capital Christian-San Francisco at No. 6 Carondelet-Concord; No. 10 Willows at No. 7 Colfax; No. 15 University Prep-Redding at No. 2 Del Norte-Crescent City.

SOCAL

No. 16 Verdugo Hills-Tujunga at No. 1 University City-San Diego; No. 9 Colony-Ontario at No. 8 Immanuel; No. 12 Capistrano Valley Christian-San Juan Capistrano at No. 5 Pacific Ridge-Carlsbad; No. 13 Malibu at No. 4 Foothill Tech-Ventura; No. 14 Upland Christian Academy at No. 3 Rancho Bernardo-San Diego; No. 11 Buckley-Sherman Oaks at No. 6 Helix-San Diego; No. 10 Heritage Christian-Northridge at No. 7 Vista; No. 15 Chatsworth at No. 2 Archer School for Girls-Los Angeles.

DIVISION V

NORCAL

No. 9 Union Mine-El Dorado at No. 9 Oakland Tech; No. 12 Golden Sierra-Garden Valley at No. 5 Colusa; No. 13 Skyline-Oakland at No. 4 Berean Christian-Walnut Creek; No. 11 Escalon at No. 6 Justin-Siena-Napa; No. 10 East Nicolaus at No. 7 Clear Lake; No. 15 Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento at No. 2 Durham.

Bye: No. 1 San Marin-Novato; No. 3 Mt. Madonna-Watsonville

SOCAL

No. 9 Excelsior Charter-Victorville at No. 8 Maywood CES-Los Angeles; No. 12 Lone Pine at No. 5 Santa Clarita Christian; No. 13 Sierra Pacific at No. 4 Carnegie Schools-Riverside; No. 14 Sherman Indian-Riverside at No. 3 Central City Value-Los Angeles; No. 11 Mammoth-Mammoth Lakes at No. 6 California City; No. 10 Liberty Charter-Lemon Grove at No. 7 Faith Baptist-Canoga Park; No. 15 Lakeview Charter-Sylmar at No. 2 Marantha Christian-San Diego.

Bye: No. 1 Glendale Adventist

CROSS COUNTRY

CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

Thursday at Woodward Park

11 a.m. Division 5 Girls

11:30 a.m. Division 1 Girls

Noon Division 5 Boys

12:30 p.m. Division 1 Boys

1 p.m. Division 2 Girls

1:30 p.m. Division 3 Boys

2 p.m. Division 4 Girls

2:30 p.m. Division 2 Boys

3 p.m. Division 3 Girls

3:30 p.m. Division 4 Boys

RANKINGS

BOYS (Rating, LW)

Overall

1. Monache 4.45 2

2. Ridgeview 4.76 3

3. Buchanan 4.79 1

4. Clovis North 6.72 4

5. Reedley 8.30 5

6. Madera South 8.35 8

7. McFarland 10.10 7

8. Liberty (Bakersfield) 11.67 13

9. Corcoran 12.68 12

10. Sanger 12.75 6

11. Clovis 12.91 9

12. Dinuba 12.94 10

13. Clovis East 13.64 11

14. Clovis West 13.95 15

15. Kerman 15.23 16

16. Redwood 15.76 17

17. Centennial 17.20 14

18. Avenal 17.71 20

19. Wasco 18.55 25

20. Shafter 18.71 21

21. Highland 20.03 18

22. Stockdale 21.89 19

23. Foothill 22.51 22

24. Central 23.10 23

25. Mt. Whitney 24.17 NR

Division I

1. Buchanan 4.79 1

2. Clovis North 6.72 2

3. Madera South 8.35 4

4. McFarland 10.10 3

5. Clovis 12.91 5

6. Clovis East 13.64 6

7. Clovis West 13.95 8

8. Redwood 15.76 9

9. Centennial 17.20 7

10. Stockdale 21.89 10

Division II

1. Monache 4.45 1

2. Reedley 8.30 2

3. Liberty (Bakersfield) 11.67 5

4. Sanger 12.75 3

5. Dinuba 12.94 4

6. Shafter 18.71 7

7. Highland 20.03 6

8. Mt. Whitney 24.17 9

9. El Diamante 24.96 10

10. Roosevelt 25.76 8

Division III

1. Ridgeview 4.76 1

2. Corcoran 12.68 2

3. Kerman 15.23 3

4. Wasco 18.55 6

5. Foothill 22.51 4

6. Central 23.10 5

7. Frontier 24.93 7

8. Edison 27.10 9

9. Tulare Western 30.76 8

10. Arvin 31.67 10

Division IV

1. Avenal 17.71 1

2. Memorial 29.13 2

3. Fresno 32.25 3

4. Coalinga 33.71 4

5. Lindsay 33.72 7

6. Kennedy 34.04 5

7. West Bakersfield 37.44 6

8. Parlier 41.93 10

9. Rosamond 44.03 8

10. Bishop Union 45.27 9

Division V

1. Chowchilla 40.86 1

2. Central Valley Christian 51.14 2

3. Caruthers 51.18 3

4. Liberty (MR) 56.99 6

5. California City 57.18 5

6. Mendota 58.43 4

7. Orosi 64.62 8

8. Fowler 68.17 NR

9. Granite Hills 71.64 NR

10. Frazier Mountain 72.95 NR

Coastal Schools**

1. Paso Robles 6.95 1

2. Arroyo Grande 9.10 2

3. Santa Maria 14.52 3

4. San Luis Obispo 17.84 4

5. Atascadero 21.60 5

6. Nipomo 28.08 6

7. St. Joseph 30.75 7

8. Pioneer Valley 34.43 8

9. Templeton 42.05 9

10. Orcutt Academy 48.62 10

GIRLS

Overall

1. Buchanan 1.10 1

2. Monache 3.09 2

3. McFarland 4.38 3

4. Clovis 6.12 4

5. Madera South 8.86 6

6. Clovis East 9.10 5

7. Redwood 9.12 9

8. Stockdale 9.68 7

9. Madera 11.65 8

10. Clovis North 11.98 10

11. Sanger 14.24 11

12. Foothill 14.90 13

13. Corcoran 15.85 14

14. Liberty (Bakersfield) 16.12 12

15. Clovis West 17.02 15

16. Wasco 18.54 16

17. Dinuba 20.03 20

18. Independence 20.06 19

19. Tulare Western 20.19 21

20. Ridgeview 20.97 17

21. Mt. Whitney 22.53 18

22. Bullard 24.49 22

23. Hanford West 27.01 23

24. Central 27.40 24

25. Highland 27.92 NR

Division I

1. Buchanan 1.10 1

2. McFarland 4.38 2

3. Clovis 6.12 3

4. Madera South 8.86 5

5. Clovis East 9.10 4

6. Stockdale 9.68 6

7. Clovis North 11.98 7

8. Clovis West 17.02 8

9. Bullard 24.49 9

10. Centennial 29.53 10

Division II

1. Monache 3.09 1

2. Redwood 9.12 3

3. Madera 11.65 2

4. Sanger 14.24 4

5. Liberty (Bakersfield) 16.12 5

6. Tulare Western 20.19 7

7. Mt. Whitney 22.53 6

8. Frontier 29.68 8

9. Shafter 30.60 9

10. North Bakersfield 43.32 NR

Division III

1. Foothill 14.90 1

2. Wasco 18.54 2

3. Dinuba 20.03 5

4. Independence 20.06 4

5. Ridgeview 20.97 3

6. Central 27.40 6

7. Kerman 28.11 7

8. Edison 32.62 9

9. Reedley 33.03 10

10. Exeter 33.40 NR

Division IV

1. Corcoran 15.85 1

2. Hanford West 27.01 2

3. Highland 27.92 4

4. Lindsay 28.24 5

5. Bishop Union 30.92 3

6. Yosemite 31.68 8

7. Fresno 33.07 6

8. Liberty (MR) 35.25 7

9. Bakersfield Christian 40.98 10

10. Rosamond 42.34 NR

Division V

1. Wonderful 43.08 1

2. Caruthers 53.34 3

3. Washington Union 54.90 2

4. Summit Collegiate 64.59 4

5. Robert Kennedy 65.31 7

6. Orosi 66.49 8

7. Granite Hills 68.22 5

8. California City 71.13 NR

9. Riverdale 73.83 NR

10. Chowchilla 76.50 6

Coastal Schools**

1. San Luis Obispo 5.97 1

2. Morro Bay 13.84 3

3. Atascadero 15.80 4

4. Paso Robles 18.34 2

5. Arroyo Grande 21.86 5

6. Pioneer Valley 23.98 6

7. Templeton 29.10 7

8. St. Joseph 34.53 8

9. Orcutt Academy 41.18 9

10. Santa Maria 48.59 10

**Will join section in 2018.

  Comments