High School Sports

Who are the No. 1 seeds in the Central Section baseball and softball playoffs?

Buchanan closer Jacob King celebrates after recording the final out for a win against Clovis in a March Tri-River Athletic Conference matchup.
Buchanan closer Jacob King celebrates after recording the final out for a win against Clovis in a March Tri-River Athletic Conference matchup. ckohlruss@fresnobee.com

The Buchanan High baseball team’s route to a third consecutive Central Section Division I title was set Saturday when the Bears received the top seed in this year’s playoffs.

Buchanan wrapped up the Tri-River Athletic Conference championship Friday with a 13-2 win over Clovis North.

Top seeds in other divisions: Redwood (D-II), Porterville (D-III), Firebaugh (D-IV), Central Valley Christian (D-V) and Sierra (D-VI).

Redwood, Porterville and Sierra will also try to repeat as champions.

In softball, Stockdale is the No. 1 seed in Division I. TRAC co-champion Central High is No. 2, Hanford West No. 3 and Clovis, which shared the TRAC crown, No. 4.

Top softball seeds in other divisions: Monache (D-II), Hanford (D-III), Mission Oak (D-IV), McFarland (D-V) and Frazier Mountain (D-VI).

Hanford and Mission Oak will look to repeat as champions, as well as No. 6 Buchanan in D-I.

Opening-round games for softball are Tuesday. Baseball follows on Wednesday.

The two-week tournaments conclude with championship games May 26-27. Baseball will play at Recreation Ballpark in Visalia. Softball will play at Margie Wright Field at Bulldog Diamond at Fresno State.

A look back at Buchanan’s past two baseball championships:

Last season, the Bears defeated Clovis North 4-0 and rolled past Clovis 15-1 in 2015.

Buchanan (26-3) finished 13-2 in the Tri-River Athletic Conference, three games better than the Cougars.

The Bears will meet the winner between No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield/No. 9 Centennial on May 19.

BASEBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

May 17 opening round

DIVISION I

Byes: No. 1 Buchanan, No. 2 Stockdale, No. 3 Clovis, No. 4 Clovis North, No. 5 Clovis West

No. 9 Centennial at No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 10 Clovis East at No. 7 Bullard

DIVISION II

Byes: No. 1 Redwood, No. 2 Sanger, No. 3 Fresno

No. 9 Tulare at No. 8 Hanford West

No. 12 North at No. 5 El Diamante

No. 13 Edison at No. 4 Sunnyside

No. 11 Hanford at No. 6 Madera

No. 10 Tehachapi at No. 7 Mt. Whitney

DIVISION III

Byes: 1. Porterville, No. 2 Selma, No. 3 Highland, No. 4 Kingsburg

No. 9 Independence at No. 8 Hoover

No. 12 West at No. 5 Garces

No. 11 Ridgeview at No. 6 Madera South

No. 10 Reedley at No. 7 Kerman

DIVISION IV

Byes: No. 1 Firebaugh, No. 2 Wasco, No. 3 Fowler

No. 9 Delano at No. 8 Chowchilla

No. 12 Dos Palos at No. 5 Exeter

No. 11 Yosemite at No. 6 Mission Oak

No. 10 Mira Monte and No. 7 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION V

Byes: No. 1 Central Valley Christian, No. 2 Sierra Pacific, No. 3 Caruthers, No. 4 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 9 Coalinga at No. 8 Chavez

No. 12 Rosamond at No. 5 Minarets

No. 10 Washington at No. 7 Woodlake

DIVISION VI

Byes: No. 1 Sierra, No. 2 Lindsay, No. 3 Parlier, No. 4 Orange Cove

No. 9 Kennedy at No. 8 Kern Valley

No. 12 Summit Charter Collegiate Academy at No. 5 Riverdale

No. 11 California City at No. 6 McFarland

No. 10 Orosi at No. 7 Fresno Christian

SOFTBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

May 16 opening round

DIVISION I

Byes: No. 1 Stockdale, No. 2 Central, No. 3 Hanford West, No. 4 Clovis

No. 9 Clovis North at No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 12 Clovis West at No. 5 Bullard

No. 11 Centennial at No. 6 Buchanan

No. 10 Frontier at No. 7 Clovis East

DIVISION II

Byes: No. 1 Monache, No. 2 Edison, No. 3 Redwood, No. 4 Madera, No. 5 Tulare Western

No. 9 Ridgeview at No. 8 El Diamante

No. 11 North at No. 6 Sanger

No. 10 East Bakersfield at No. 7 Kingsburg

DIVISION III

Byes: No. 1 Hanford, No. 2 Independence, No. 3 Tehachapi, No. 4 Taft, No. 5 Dinuba, No. 6 Reedley, No. 7 Liberty-Bakersfield

No. 9 Sunnyside at No. 8 Kerman

DIVISION IV

Byes: No. 1 Mission Oak, No. 2 Dos Palos, No. 3 Selma, No. 4 Chowchilla, No. 5 Wasco

No. 9 Washington at No. 8 Fresno

No. 11 Mt. Whitney at No. 6 Exeter

No. 10 Fowler at No. 7 Madera South

DIVISION V

No. 16 McFarland at No. 1 Coalinga

No. 9 Sierra Pacific at No. 8 Kern Valley

No. 12 Foothill at No. 5 Highland

No. 13 Lindsay at No. 4 McLane

No. 14 Firebaugh at No. 3 Sierra

No. 11 Shafter at No. 6 Bishop

No. 10 Caruthers at No. 7 Roosevelt

No. 15 Arvin at No. 2 Rosamond

DIVISION VI

Byes: No. 1 Frazier Mountain, No. 2 Orange Cove, No. 3 Central Valley Christian, No. 4 Farmersville, No. 5 Mendota, No. 6 Bakersfield Christian, No. 7 Granite Hills

No. 9 Orosi at No. 8 Parlier

  Comments