Sports

Prep scoreboard for March 9

The Fresno Bee

BOYS SOCCER

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division I: No. 1 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego 2, No. 8 Warren-Downey 1; No. 4 Santa Barbara 3, No. 5 Palisades-Pacific Palisades 1; No. 3 Buchanan 2, No. 6 Los Alamitos 2 (Los Alamitos wins on PKs); No. 2 Loyola-Los Angeles 3, No. 7 San Pasqual-Escondido 2

Division II: No. 1 Sunny Hills-Fullerton 1, No. 8 La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad 1 (La Costa Canyon wins on PKs), No. 4 South 4, No. 5 Jordan-Long Beach 1; No. 3 Granada Hills 2, No. 6 Rancho Verde-Moreno Valley 0; No. 7 Santa Ana 5, No. 2 Torrey Pines-San Diego 4

Division III: No. 1 Cathedral-Los Angeles 4, No. 8 Ridgeview 1; No. 5 Mission Hills-San Marcos 2, No. 4 Chaffey-Ontario 1; No. 6 Pasadena 1, No. 3 Point Loma-San Diego 0; No. 2 Canoga Park 3, No. 7 Santa Maria 2

Division IV: No. 1 Godinez-Santa Ana 2, No. 8 La Jolla 2 (Godinez wins on PKs); No. 5 Garden Grove 3, No. 4 McLane 2; No. 3 Fremont-Los Angeles 0, No. 6 Santiago-Garden Grove 0 (Fremont wins on PKs); No. 2 Valencia 2, No. 7 Fulton-Van Nuys 1

Division V: No. 1 Desert Mirage-Thermal 3, No. 8 Christian-El Cajon 0; No. 5 Mendota 2, No. 4 McFarland 1; No. 3 Shadow Hills-Indio 3, No. 6 Saddleback Valley Christian-San Juan Capistrano 0; No. 2 Fillmore 3, No. 7 Sun Valley 0

GIRLS SOCCER

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division I: No. 8 Taft-Woodland Hills 5, No. 1 Clovis East 3; No. 4 Tesoro-Rancho Santa Margarita 1, No. 5 Rancho Cucamonga 0; No. 3 Torrey Pines-San Diego 1, No. 6 Chino Hills 1 (Torrey Pines wins on PKs); No. 2 Santa Margarita-Rancho Santa Margarita 5, No. 7 Rancho Bernardo-San Diego 1

Division II: No. 1 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego 3, No. 8 King-Riverside 1; No. 5 Newbury Park 2, No. 4 Northwood-Irvine 1; No. 3 El Camino Real-Woodland Hills 3, No. 6 Madera South 0; No. 2 Palos Verdes-Palos Verdes Estates 3, No. 7 Del Norte-San Diego 0

Division III: No. 1 South Hills-West Covina 3, No. 8 South East-South Gate 0; No. 4 El Dorado-Placentia 1, No. 5 Valhalla-El Cajon 1 (El Dorado wins on PKs); No. 3 San Luis Obispo 4, No. 6 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 0; No. 7 Helix-La Mesa 1, No. 2 Yorba Linda 0

Division IV: No. 1 La Mirada 3, No. 8 Southwest-San Diego 1; No. 4 Oxnard 8, No. 5 Verdugo Hills-Tujunga 0; No. 3 Moorpark 2, No. 6 Alta Loma 1; No. 2 Strathmore 2, No. 7 Northridge Academy-Northridge 0. Thursday: Moorpark at Strathmore, 4 p.m.

Division V: No. 1 Grace Brethren-Simi Valley 5, No. 8 Port of Los Angeles-San Pedro 0; No. 4 Fowler 5, No. 5 Frazier Mountain-Lebec 2; No. 3 Harbor Teacher-Wilmington 3, No. 6 The Webb Schools-Claremont 3 (The Web Schools wins on PKs); No. 2 Grand Terrace 5, No. 7 Orange Glen-Escondido 1. Thursday: Fowler vs. Grace Brethren at Cal Lutheran College in Thousand Oaks, 4 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

All first-round matches will be played at the lower seed, unless noted. Tipoffs are scheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday for all but the Open Division, which will begin at 7 p.m. Friday. The times are subject to change.

Open Division: No. 1 Chino Hills vs. No. 8 Immanuel; No. 4 Mater Dei vs. No. 5 Foothills Christian; No. 3 Bishop Montgomery vs. No. 6 Westchester; No. 2 Sierra Canyon vs. No. 7 Cathedral Catholic

Division I: No. 1 Crespi 72, No. 16 Dorsey 59; No. 8 Inglewood 66, No. 9 Torrey Pines 50; No. 12 St. Augustine 60, No. 5 Centennial 59; No. 13 Roosevelt-Eastvale 56, No. 4 Fairfax 55; No. 3 Narbonne vs. No. 14 Compton; No. 6 Alemany 81, No. 11 Central 56; No. 10 Birmingham 81, No. 7 Damien 78; No. 2 Redondo Union 86, No. 15 Clovis North 73

Division II: No. 16 Temecula Valley 52, No. 1 Taft-Woodland Hills 49; No. 8 JW North 77, No. 9 Ridgeview 73; No. 5 Orange Lutheran 63, No. 12 Amry-Navy 62; No. 4 George Washington Prep 64, No. 13 Santa Monica 60; No. 3 Los Alamitos 67, No. 14 Poway 58; No. 6 Santa Margarita 73, No. 11 Mission Bay 58; No. 10 Long Beach Poly 70, No. 7 Lemoore 59; No. 15 El Camino Real 71, No. 2 Cantwell-Sacred Heart 52

Long Beach Poly 70, Lemoore 59

Long Beach Poly (21-10)

15

19

20

15

70

Lemoore (26-4)

17

13

14

15

59

L: Spencer Stinger 5, Reggie Davis 9, Roger Wilson 9, Allen Perryman 2, Jerad Campbell 2, Matthew Borba 10, Jaylunn English 22.

LBP: Zafir Williams 21, John Duff 3, Darryl Polk Jr. 8, Garrison Gowens 2, Drew Buggs 21, Brandon Henry 4, Harrison Bonner 11.

Division III: No. 1 Ayala 95, No. 16 West 60; No. 9 Hart 61, No. 8 Crenshaw 51t; No. 5 Oak Park 71, No. 12 San Joaquin Memorial 42; No. 13 Bernstein 86, No. 4 Lynwood 75; No. 3 Santa Barbara 102, No. 14 Selma 68; No. 6 Bonita 52, No. 11 La Jolla Country Day 48; No. 7 Calabasas 55, No. 10 Roosevelt 52; No. 15 Kearny 65, No. 2 Edison-Huntington Beach 58

Division IV: No. 1 Diamond Ranch 79, No. 16 Kern Valley 47; No. 8 El Camino 90, No. 9 Rancho Mirage 66; No. 5 Viewpoint 77, No. 12 Taft 37; No. 4 Notre Dame 69, No. 13 San Marcos 61; No. 3 Serra 77, No. 14 Venice 48; No. 11 Grossmont 58, No. 6 La Salle 53; No. 7 Harvard-Westlake 83, No. 10 Porterville 52; No. 2 Chaminade 75, No. 15 Central City Value 53

Division V: No. 1 St. Joseph 96, No. 16 Riverdale 32; No. 9 Bonita Vista 59, No. 8 Capistrano Valley Christian 46; No. 5 Price 77, No. 12 Lincoln 44; No. 4 St. Bernard 83, No. 13 Fresno Christian 47; No. 3 Rancho Christian 84, No. 14 O’Farrell 46; No. 6 Renaissance Academy 79, No. 11 Orosi 42; No. 7 Saddleback Valley Christian 53, No. 10 Mission Vista 52; No. 2 Flintridge Prep 75, No. 15 Marquez 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF SOCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

All first-round matches will be played at the lower seed, unless noted. Tipoffs are scheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday for all but the Open Division, which will begin at 7 p.m. Friday. Times subject to change.

Open Division: No. 1 Chaminade vs. No. 8 Palisades-Pacific Palisades; No. 4 Mission Hills vs. No. 5 Windward-Los Angeles; No. 3 Long Beach Poly vs. No. 6 La Jolla Country Day; No. 7 Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth vs. No. 2 Clovis West

Division I: No. 16 Oaks Christian-Westlake Village 57, No. 1 Bishops-La Jolla 52; No. 8 Edison 50, No. 9 Etiwanda-Rancho Cucamonga 29; No. 5 Serra 63, No. 12 Fairfax-Los Angeles 55; No. 4 Vista Murrieta 82, No. 13 Granada Hills-Los Angeles 60; No. 3 Alemany-Los Angeles 68, No. 14 Hanford 41; No. 6 Brea Olinda 62, No. 11 El Camino Real-Los Angeles 50; No. 7 Torrey Pines-San Diego vs. No. 10 Santa Barbara; No. 2 Troy-Fullerton 83, No. 15 Legacy-South Gate 63

Edison 50, Etiwanda 29

Etiwanda (18-11)

9

6

4

10

29

Edison (28-4)

14

5

19

12

50

Et: Reyana Miller 1, Gabrielle Leos 7, Maezelle Milan 1, Mikaylah Wilson 12, Evanne Turner 2, Alize Williams 6.

Ed: Ramani Parker 8, Jerrene Richardson 12, Rodjanae Wade 16, Liz Randles 2, Zariah Brown 2, Malaya Kendrick 10.

Division II: No. 1 Mater Dei 77, No. 16 Middle College 37; No. 8 Mount Miguel vs. No. 9 Crescenta Valley; No. 5 Ventura 55. No. 12 Bakersfield 13; No. 4 Fairmont Prep 56, No. 13 Serra 33; No. 3 Harvard-Westlake 79, No. 14 Carson 51; No. 6 West 42, No. 11 Independence 27; No. 10 Mira Costa 61, No. 7 Westview 54; No. 2 Cajon 78, No. 15 Taft-Woodland Hills 34

Division III: No. 1 Newbury Park 53, No. 16 Immanuel 45; No. 8 Mark Keppel 61, No. 9 Garfield 48; No. 5 Orange Lutheran 56, No. 12 Westchester 14; No. 4 Agoura 56, No. 13 Madera 39; No. 3 Norco 64, No. 14 Horizon Christian Academy 61; No. 6 Sonora 69, No. 11 Mission Oak 22; No. 10 Lakeside 47, No. 7 Eastlake 38; No. 2 Canyon 63, No. 15 Exeter 43

Division IV: No. 1 Antelope Valley 58, No. 16 Memorial 39; No. 9 Notre Dame Academy 66, No. 8 Poway 51; No. 5 St. Anthony 68, No. 12 Imperial 34; No. 4 Duarte 63, No. 13 Orosi 50; No. 3 St. Paul 77, No. 14 South Gate 43; No. 6 Cantwell-Sacred Heart 59, No. 11 North Hollywood 38; No. 7 Corona Del Mar 54, No. 10 La Costa Canyon 45; No. 2 La Canada 66, No. 15 Caruthers 39

Division V: No. 1 Flintridge Prep 61, No. 16 Kern Valley 30; No. 8 Village Christian 64, No. 9 Mira Mesa 35; No. 5 Price 53, No. 12 Grossmont 43; No. 4 Faith Baptist 49, No. 13 Robert F. Kennedy 36; No. 6 Bellarmine-Jefferson 52, No. 11 Sierra Pacific 47; No. 7 Oxford Academy 39, No. 10 Escondido Adventist Academy 34; No. 2 Mission Prep 53, No. 15 Minarets 32

BASEBALL

NONLEAGUE

Kerman 9, Pacheco 1

Pacheco (2-3)

000

000

1

1

2

3

Kerman (6-3)

142

110

x

9

12

0

WP: Louie Vallejo. LP: Michael Valenzuela. K, Eddie Rodriguez, 2-3, RBI; D’Marco Ramirez, 3-3, 2 2B, RBI; Isaiah Daniel, RBI; Sean Chambers, RBI; Vallejo, RBI, Jeremy Ramos, 2-2.

Woodlake 4, Caruthers 1

Caruthers (5-2)

000

000

1

1

7

1

Woodlake (3-3)

000

211

x

4

8

0

WP: Stevenson. LP: Alan Frausto. C, Daniel Arias RBI; Nico Pena 2-3. W, Jones 2B, RBI; C. Pena RBI; Thorn RBI.

Monache 8, Exeter 7

Exeter (4-2)

001

014

1

7

7

4

Monache

204

020

x

8

9

1

WP: Reed Passmore. LP: Seth Guinn. E, Anthony Torres 2-3, 3R, 2B, RBI. M, Eduardo Andrade 2-4, 3R, 2B; Lane Page 2-3.

CENTRAL VALLEY DIAMOND CLASSIC

Mission Oak 4, Fowler 3

Mission Oak

010

030

0

4

5

1

Fowler (2-3)

000

111

0

3

7

2

WP: Cristobal Cortez. LP: Justin Bishop. Sv: Jacob Bustos. MO, Darren Noe RBI, run; Andreas Cabrera RBI; Nick Miramonte RBI; Brett Johnson run; Jaden Wright run; Blake Martin run. F, Aaron Lopez 2-4, 2B; JP Hammer run; Matthew Gonzalez 2B, RBI; Johnny Nalbandian run; Cameron Perez RBI; Jacob Proxel 3B, RBI.

SOFTBALL

BUCHANAN PRESEASON TOURNAMENT

Clovis West 13, Centennial 0

Clovis West (2-2-1)

235

03

13

13

0

Centennial

000

00

0

2

0

WP: Jordyn Platas. LP: Abby Elliott. CW, Julianna Martinez 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Mary Mets 2RBI; Maddison Shubin 2-3, RBI; Triniti Scruggs 4-4, 2B, 3 runs, RBI; Cassidy Clark 2-3, 2 runs, 4RBI; Katelyn Mercado 2-4, 3RBI.

Redwood 5, Clovis West 4

Redwood

201

200

0

5

6

0

Clovis West

000

004

0

4

6

0

WP: Emily Ibarra. LP: Taylor DuBois. R, Jordyn Montoya 2R; Madison Montemayor 3-4, 2RBI; AJ Huerta RBI; Emily Ibarra 2B, RBI. CW, Amanda Mets RBI; Mary Mets 2-3; Trinity Scruggs 2-4; Cassidy Clark RBI.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 7, Kerman 1

Libety

002

004

1

7

16

0

Kerman

001

000

0

1

7

1

WP: Arianna Guzman. LP: S. Munoz. LMR, Summer Mendoza 2-4; Ana Hayes 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Carli Duke 4-4, 2B, 2RBI; Arianna Guzman 3-4; Brianna Burgess 3-4, 2R; Kaylan May 2B, RBI. K, L. Pina 2B; V. Fonseca 2-3, 2B; C. Montalvo RBI.

Clovis East 7, Buchanan 2

Clovis East

060

001

0

7

Buchanan

001

010

0

2

WP: Taja Felder. LP: Katie January. CE, Mya Felder Grand Slam; Emilee Lear RBI. B, Faith Rousey 3-4, 2B.

Clovis East 10, Frontier 1

Clovis East

000

073

0

10

Frontier

000

001

0

1

WP: Olivia Shimmin. LP: Kaycee Olson. CE, Mya Felder 3-4, 2B, 4RBI; Emilee Lear HR, 2RBI; Cam Monreal 3-4, HR. F, Kaycee Olson 2-3, RBI.

Buchanan 12, Clovis North 2

Clovis North

100

01

2

6

4

Buchanan

227

1x

12

8

2

WP: Katie January. LP: Kaylee Rodriguez. CN, McKenzie Everhart 2-3. B, Katie January 2-4; 2B; 3 runs; Sienna Swain 2B; Spencer Sansom 2-3; HR; 2 runs, 4RBI; Claire Buckley 2-3; 2 runs.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 10, Reedley 3

Reedley

000

020

1

3

6

1

Liberty

010

054

x

10

11

0

WP: Arianna Guzman (11Ks). LP: Gonzales. R, Mulligan RBI; Jimenez 3-4. L, Summer Mendoza 2-3; Carli Duke 2 runs; Guzman 3-4, 2B; Johanna Lewis 3 runs; Maddie Devine 3RBI; Brianna Burgess 2-4, 2B, 2RBI.

Reedley 9, Fowler 7

Reedley

321

030

9

8

4

Fowler

005

002

7

3

5

WP: L. Costa. LP: Amanda Jimenez.

NONLEAGUE

Caruthers 15, Strathmore 0

Strathmore (0-1)

000

00

0

1

2

Caruthers (2-1)

950

1x

15

10

0

WP: Sydney Kuma (CG, 12Ks). LP: Lizeth Estrada. C, Kuma 3-4, 2B, 3B, 4RBI; Juliette Davila 2-3, 2RBI; Alyssa Sanchez 4-4, 2 2Bs, 4RBI.

Central 1, Bullard 0

Bullard

000

000

000

0

0

3

1

Central

000

000

000

1

1

10

0

WP: Gianna Mancha (19Ks). LP: Melina Anguiano. B, Riley Vanes 2-3. C, Bree Martin 3-5, 2B; Kourtnee Dillard 2-5, 2B, GW RBI; Megan Garcia 2-4, 2B; Ciera Montalvo 2-4, 2B.

Central 4, Bullard 2

Bullard (3-2)

000

020

0

2

9

1

Central (4-0)

012

100

x

4

10

1

WP: Montalvo. LP: Jill Ahart. B, Tanimoto 3-3; Taylor Preston 3-3, Priscilla Garcia RBI. C, Martin 2-3; Montalvo 2-2, 2B, RBI; Garcia 2-2, RBI; Dillard 3B; Mancha 2B, RBI.

Pacheco-Los Banos 17, Washington 1

Pacheco (2-2)

301

409

17

14

0

Washington (0-1)

000

010

1

3

3

WP: Autumn Randles (CG, 6K). LP: Fabi Hernandez. P: Yasselin Castillo. P, Yasselin Castillo 2SB, 2R; Kayla Valdez 2-4, 2B, 3R, 2RBI; Sammy Jacquez 4-5, 2 2B, 4R, 2RBI; Randles 2-4, 2B, 3RBI; Maddy Soliz 2B; Shy Vargas 2B; Alia Garcia 2R. W, Katie Reisdorfer 2-3, 2B, RBI; Anissa Anaya 2B.

BOYS TENNIS

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 9, Hanford West 0

No. 1 singles: Adam Miller d. Jose Ramos, 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Garcia/Michael Watkins d. Devin Balbina/Damian Lopez, 8-3.

Coaches: Report scores and summaries to sports@fresnobee.com or 559-441-6379.

  Comments