Sports

Prep scoreboard for Saturday, May 11

The Fresno Bee

Clovis North’s Claire Tuggle wins Girls 500 Freestyle at State Swim Championships

Watch as Clovis North's Claire Tuggle bounces back to win the Girls 500 Yard Freestyle at the 2019 CIF Swimming & Diving State Championships Saturday, May 11, 2019 in Fresno.
Up Next
Watch as Clovis North's Claire Tuggle bounces back to win the Girls 500 Yard Freestyle at the 2019 CIF Swimming & Diving State Championships Saturday, May 11, 2019 in Fresno.

HIGH SCHOOLS

Coaches and postseason directors: Report results to sports@fresnobee.com.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Clovis West (* meet record)

BOYS

Teams; 1. San Ramon Valley 177, 2. Oak Ridge 174, 3. Loyola 134, 6. Foothill 94, 7. Clovis North 91, 8. La Canada 85, 9. The Bishops School 76, 10. Northgate 66. Also: 13. Buchanan 48, 48. Clovis West 10, 59. Kinsbrug 6.

Diving: 1. Andrew Harness, VIlla Park, 640.85*; 2. Joshua Thai, Alhambra 543.55; 3. Rapha Tourettte 519.95; 4. Collin Brownell, Elliot Christian 496.40; 5. Adam Wesson, Mitty., 496..00; 6. Nicholas Leavell, St. Margarita, 494.35; 7. Jean Paul Ditto, Palo Alto, 494.30; Tyler Wesson, Mitty, 474.55.

200 medley relay: 1. Loyola (Mark McCrary, James Lee, Connor Lee, Emmettt Pernecky) 1:29.78; 2. Oak Ridge 1:29.80; 3. The Harker School 1:30.40; 4. La Canada 1:31.33; 5. San Ramon Valley 1:31.69; 6. Harvard-Westlake 1:31.92; 7. TOrrey Pines 1:32.43; 8. The Bishops School 1:32.58.

200 freestyle: 1. Max Saunders (Bellarmine College Prep) 1:35.08; 2. Colby Mefford, Oak Ridge, 1:35.57; 3. Ben Forbes, Clovis North, 1:36.19; 4. Hunter Ingram, Foothill, 1:36.77; 5. Pierce Dietze, The Bishops School, 1:37.58; 6. Dylan Hawk, Los Gatos, 1:37.65; 7. Matthew Driscoll, Los Gatos, 1:38.42; 8. Tyler Lue, Quarry Lane, 1:38.46.

200 IM: 1. Ethan Hu, The Harker School, 1:45.44*; 2. Ben Billard, Oak Ridge, 1:46.4; 3. Paige daCosta, Granada, 1:47.57; 4. Jack Trujillo, Laguna Hills, 1:48.03; 5. Tona Zinn, Laguna Hills, 1:48.58; 6. Harry Flanders, San Ramon Valley, 1:48.61; 7. Matthew Chung, The Harker School, 1:49.19; 8. Andrew Rodriguez, Northgate, 1:49.89.

50 freestyle: 1. Connor Lee, Loyola, 20.11; 2. Stephan Lukashev, Torrey Pines, 20.29; 3. Danny Syrkin, La Canada, 20.32; 4. Matthew Muaddi, San Ramon Valley, 20.37; 5. Finn O’Haimhirgin, Belal Vista, 20.48; 6. Zachary Dietz, Willow Glen, 20.75; 7. Jaedan Calder, Vista, 20.89; 8. Mateo Parker, Pacific Ridge, 20.95.

100 butterfly: 1. Ethan Hu, The Harker School, 45.72*; 2. Danny Syrkin, La Canada, 46.63; 3. Connor Lee, Loyola, 47.07; 4. Harry Flanders, San Ramon Valley, 47.49; 5. Stephan Lukashev, Torrey Pines, 47.56; 6. Kevin Siehak, Bellarmine College Prep, 47.72; 7. Jonah Harm, El Dorado, 48.11; 8. Sean Slusiewicz, Aliso Niguel, 48.29.

100 freestyle: 1. Finn O’Haimhirgin, Bella Vista, 43.71; 2. Max Saunders, Bellarmine College Prep, 43.74; 3. Zac Van Zandt, Crespi, 44.45; 4. Niklas Weigelt, Clayton Valley Charter, 44.74; 5. Gavin Wight, San Ramon Valley, 45.11; 6. Pierce Dietze, The Bishops School, 45.26; 7. Dawson Waage, Hart, 45.39; 8. Mark Erbstoesser, San Luis Obispo, 45.41.

500 freestyle: 1. Colby Mefford, Oak Ridge, 4:21.56; 2. Christopher Mykkanen, Foothill, 4:24.46; 3. Domiic Margarinno, Notre Dame, 4:24.82; 4. Noah Brune, Santa Margarita, 4:26.24; 5. Jude Williams, Redlands East Valley, 4:27.09; 6. Ryan Kirton, Bellarmine College Prep, 4:27.57; 7. Tyler Lu, Quarry Lane, 4:28.10; 8. Ben Forbes, Clovis North, 4:31.01.

200 freestyle relay; 1. San Ramon Valley (Matthew Muaddi, Jack Wilkerson, Gavin Wight, Harry Flanders) 1:22.13*; 2. Clovis North 1:22.31; 3. Bellarmine College Prep 1:22.51; 4. The Harker School 1:23.55; 5. Northgate 1:23.92; 6. Campolindo 1:23.95; 7. Buchanan 1:24.31; 8. De La Salle 1:24.56.

100 backstroke: 1. Allen Dempster, San Ramon Valley, 48.44; 2. Kevin Childs, Canyon-Canyon Country, 48.61; 3. Andy Huang, Saint Francis, 48.71; 4. Zachary Dietz, Willow Glen, 48.73; 5. Mark McCrary, Loyola, 48,80; 6. Paige daCosta, Granda, 48,84; 7. Trent How, Valley Christian, 49.17; 8. Matthew Driscoll, Los Gatos, 49.23.

100 breaststroke: 1. Ben Dillard, Oak Ridge, 52.74*; 2. Jacob Sonderlund, Monte Vista, 54.24; 3. Kason Kwok, The Harker School, 54.31; 4. Jassen Yep, Archbishop Mitty, 55.06; 5. Evan McCormick, Oak Ridge, 55.55; 6. James Lee, Loyola, 55.85; 7. Tristan Lin, San Marino, 56.14; 8. Jackson Mason, Sir Francis Drake, 57.17.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Oak Ridge (Colby Mefford, Evan McCormick, Kyle Garcia, Ben Dillard), 2:59.77*; 2. Loyola 3:00.34; 3. Bellarmine College Prep 3:01.81; 4. Clovis North 3:01.91; 5. San Ramon Valley 3:02.19; 6. Foothill 3:03.42; 7. Campolindo 3:03.50; 8. La Canada 3:05.16.

GIRLS

Teams: 1. Santa Margarita 230, 2. Torrey Pines 165, 3. Saint Francis 134, 4. Miramonte 122, 5. Henry Gunn 106, 6. Monte Vista 104, 7. Campolindo 97, 8. San Ramon Valley 84, 9. Granite Bay 78, 10. Sacred Heart Prep 74. Also: 13. Clovis West 68.5, 17. Clovis North 43, 21. Clovis 30.

Diving: 1. Savannah Stocker, EL Toro, 538.75*; 2. Remi Edvalson, Mitty, 527.15; 3. Brooke Earley, Aliso Niguel, 526.00; 4. Nina Janmyr, Gunn, 496.35; 5. Leila Busch, Santa Clara, 486.30; 6. Nike Agunbiade, Crystal Springs, 481.65; 7. Eva Reyes, San Ysidro, 46.7.60; 7. Grace Lee, La Canada, 46.31..15 Also: 24. Taylor Serna, Selma, 162.30.

200 medley relay: 1. Torrey Pines (Leah Coffin, Amelia Cho, Mia Kragh, Kira Crange) 1:41.20*; 2. Monte Vista 1:42.03; 3. Santa Margarita 1:43.20; 4 Campolindo 1:43.74; 5. Valencia 1:44.16; 6. Valley Christian 1:44.28; 7. Miramonte 1:44.66; 8. Granada 1:45.01.

200 IM: 1. Zoie Hartman, Monte Vista, 1:55.29; 2. Averee Preble, Clovis, 2:01.24; 3. Shelby Suppiger, Acalanes, 2:02.15; 4. Kaia Li, Sacred Heart Prep, 2:02.37; 5. Margaux McDonald, Miramonte, 2:02.80; 6. Ana Jih-Schiff, San Ramon Valley, 2:03.65; 7. Madeline Smith, Campolindo, 2:03.82; 8. Aurora Duncan, Irvine, 2:04.33.

50 freestyle: 1. Anicka Delgado, Santa Margarita, 22.54; 2. Brooke Schaffer, Saint Francis, 22.76; 3. Mandy Brenner, Crean Lutheran, 22.82; 4. Linddsay Ervin, Santa Margarita, 22.95; 5. Kailyn Winter, Soquel, 22.98; 6. Mia Kragh, Torrey Pines, 23.26; 7. Angela Huang, Lowell, 2330; 8. Kira Crage, Torrey Pines, 23.31.

100 butterfly: 1. Mia Kragh, Torrey Pines, 52.26*; 2. Anicka Delgado, Santa Margarita, 53.49; 3. Sophia Kosturos, Miramonte, 53.94; 4. Sydney Lu, Quarry Lane, 53.96; 5. Kailyn Winter, Soquel, 54.21; 6. Ashley Ma, Fremont, 54.33; 7. Rebecca Waterson, Country Day, 54.47; 8. Alexis Depaco, San Ramon Valley, 54.83.

100 freestyle: 1. Ella Ristic, Santa Margarita, 49.24; Brooke Schaffer, Saint Francis, 49.35; 3. Mandy Brenner, Crean Lutheran, 49.88; 4. Katrina Mortenson, Crossroads, 49.98; 5. Ella Mazurek, Soquel, 50.13; 6. Abby Samansky, Clovis West, 50.16; 7. Kira Crage, Torrey Pines, 50.66; 8. Lexi Rudolph, Mountain View, 50.69.

500 freestyle: 1. Claire Tuggle, Clovis North, 4:41.60; 2. Daniella Hawkins, California, 4:45.88; 3. Nicole Oliva, Saint Francis, 4:46.03; 4. Liberty Williams, Redlands East Valley, 4:46.77; 5. Miranda Heckman, Granada, 4:46.81; 6. Averee Preble, Clovis, 4:47.51; 7. Stephanie Su, Mater Dei, 4:53.37; 8. Margot Gibbons, Sacred Heart Prep, 4:53.79.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Santa Margarita (Anicka Delgado, Lindsay Ervin, Mia Ristic, Ella Ristic) 1:31.97*; 2. Torrey Pines 1:33.74; 3. Saint Francis 1:33.91; 4. Acalanes 1:35.13; 5. Clovis West 1:32.28; T6. San Ramon Valley 1:35.57; 7. Campolindo 1:36.02; 8. Lowell 1:38.22.

100 backstroke: 1. Sophia Kosturos, Miramonte, 52.94*; 2. Danielle Carter, Los Altos, 54.67; 3. Margaux McDonald, Miramonte, 54.78; 4. Amber Myers, Granite Bay, 55.16; 5. Mai McKenna, Valley Christian, 55.26; 6. Emma Lepisova, San Mateo, 55.30; 7. Rosie Murphy, Granite Bay, 55.45; 8. Jessica Davis, Carondelet, 55.78.

100 breaststroke: 1. Zoie Hartman, Monte Vista, 59.92; 2. Melanie Juiia, Henry Gunn, 1:01.44; 3. Izabella Ana Adame, Valencia, 1:01.52; 4. Courtney Seljeseth, Leland, 1:02.35; 5. Skyler Smith, Valley Christian, 1:02.40; 6. Abigail Herscu, Granada, 1:02.46; 7. Shelby Suppieger, Acalanes, 1:02.72; 8. Ana Jih-Schiff, San Ramon Valley, 1:04.36.

400 freestyle relay; 1. Santa Margarita (Ella Ristic, Lindsay Ervin, Miranda Renner, Anicka Delgado), 3:20.56; 2. Saint Francis 3:22.31; 3. Miramonte 3:25.21; 4. Henry Gunn 3:26.27; 5. Monte Vista 3:26.29; 6. Sacred Heart Prep 3:26.69; 7. Campolindo 3:27.65; 8. Torrey Pines 3:28.76.

BASEBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 8 Frontier 1, No. 1 Buchanan 0

No. 6 Clovis 5, No. 3 Clovis North 2

No. 2 San Luis Obispo 2, No. 7 Clovis West 0

Saturday

No. 4 Righetti 3, No. 5 Liberty-Bakersfield 2

May 15 semifinals

No. 6 Clovis at No. 2 San Luis Obispo

No. 8 Frontier at No. 4 Righetti

DIVISION II

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial 13, No. 8 Bakersfield 5

No. 3 Fresno 6, No. 11 Tulare Union 0

No. 2 Sanger 6, No. 7 El Diamante 3

Saturday

No. 4 Porterville 4, No. 5 Arroyo Grande 3

May 15 semifinals

No. 4 Porterville at No. 1 San Joaquin Memorial

No. 3 Fresno at No. 2 Sanger

DIVISION III

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 12 Atascadero 19, No. 13 North 1

No. 10 Nipomo 4, No. 15 Santa Maria 3

No. 16 Templeton 3, No. 8 St. Joseph 1

Saturday

No. 3 Highland 5, No. 6 Firebaugh 1

May 15 semifinals

No. 16 Templeton at No. 12 Atascadero

No. 10 Nipomo at No. 3 Highland

DIVISION IV

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 9 Bakersfield Christian 11, No. 16 Madera South 4

No. 5 Monache 12, No. 13 Yosemite 7

No. 6 Fowler 10, No. 14 Morro Bay 4

No. 7 Chowchilla 4, No. 2 Exeter 2

May 15 semifinals

No. 9 Bakersfield Christian at No. 5 Monache

No. 7 Chowchilla at No. 6 Fowler

DIVISION V

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 1 Minarets 5, No. 8 Delano 1

No. 4 Caruthers 3, No. 5 Rosamond 0

No. 3 Corcoran 15, No. 6 McLane 2

No. 2 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 5, No. 10 Washington Union 0

May 15 semifinals

No. 4 Caruthers at No. 1 Minarets

No. 3 Corcoran at No. 2 Liberty-Madera Ranchos

DIVISION VI

May 10 quarterfinals

No. 1 Bishop Union 10, No. 8 Kern Valley 2

No. 12 Lindsay 8, No. 13 Roosevelt 7

No. 3 Strathmore 10, No. 11 Summit Charter 2

No. 7 Foothill 8, No. 2 Fresno Christian 4

May 15 semifinals

No. 12 Lindsay at No. 1 Bishop Union

No. 7 Foothill at No. 3 Strathmore

SOFTBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

May 14 Semifinals

Paso Robles at No. 5 Bullard

No. 7 Atascadero at No. 3 Stockdale

DIVISION II

May 14 Semifinals

No. 4 Redwood at No. 1 Kingsburg

No. 6 San Luis Obispo at No. 2 Hanford

DIVISION III

May 14 Semifinals

No. 4 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 1 Dinuba

No. 3 Selma at No. 2 Templeton

DIVISION IV

May 14 Semifinals

No. 4 Fowler at No. 1 Dos Palos

No. 7 Washington Union at No. 3 Chowchilla

DIVISION V

May 14 Semifinals

Caruthers at No. 8 Orange Cove

No. 3 Kern Valley at No. 2 Shafter

DIVISION VI

May 14 Semifinals

No. 5 Foothill at No. 1 South

No. 3 Bakersfield Christian at No. 2 Central Valley Christian

BOYS BASKETBALL

CITY-COUNTY ALL-STARS

South 93, North 92

North: Grayson Carper (Clovis West) 13, Cameron Stanley (Sanger) 11, Sal Dhillon (Sanger) 2, Kaleb Daglish (Immanuel) 4, Jayden Bray-Williams (Lemoore) 4, Daniel Charleston (Lemoore) 2, Shawno Roberts (Clovis East) 21, Grant Highstreet (Central Valley Christian) 8, Jordan Rodriguez (Immanuel) 22.

South: Chris Estrada (Bullard) 2, Teiquan Rush (Bullard) 14, Milton Burnett (Bullard) 15, CJ Ayers (Sunnyside) 9, Carson Verhoeven (Hanford) 3, Ezrah Mendrin (Kerman) 2, Juelein Fox (Lemoore) 20, Jaden Jones (Lemoore) 20, Nicholas Tom (Clovis West) 3.

East 91, West 81

East: Jashan Rahal (Caruthers) 5, Emmanuel Alaniz (Firebaugh) 14, Andre Johnson (Madera South) 13, Ryan Troutman (Kerman) 11, Luke Rodriguez (Dinuba) 11, Deonte Hampton (Sunnyside) 4, Jordon Chavez (Reedley) 12, Kelley Few (Edison) 9, Terrell Middleton (Chowchilla) 7.

West: Hareez Hussein (Riverdale) 15, Greg Armstrong (Roosevelt) 4, Joel Galvan (Madera South) 4, Chris Lamar (Edison) 13, Josh Nourian (Edison) 1, Wrendon Guevara (Edison) 5, Bryce Barton (Clovis East) 20, Steve Martin (Washington Union) 4, Paul Antonis (Yosemite) 12.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CITY-COUNTY ALL-STARS

North 72, South 52

North: Champney Pulliam (Clovis West) 15, Lucy Parks (San Joaquin Memorial) 5, Kiara Brown (Tulare Union) 2, Madison Campbell (Clovis West) 17, Aari Sanders (Clovis West) 6, Saphire Jones (Hanford) 4, Felicia Ramirez (Caruthers) 6, Aujonae Jones (San Joaquin Memorial) 18.

South: Jayla Green (Central) 10, Rachel Vieira (Selma) 5, Maddy Reed (Kingsburg) 10, Serena Ybarra (Coalinga) 8, Jessica Leal (Coalinga) 5, Tylazsia Perry (Fresno) 3, Lilly Graffigna (Yosemite) 8, Grace Fries (Yosemite) 6.

West 69, East 44

West: Breanna Jones (Roosevelt) 10, Allecia Rosel (Madera South) 10, Jada Muller (Mission Oak) 4, Angie Ruiz (Roosevlet) 4, Ajanae Kinley (Madera South) 9, Anita DeLeon (Sierra) 12, Kylie Hill 7, Harley Garcia (Mendota) 4, Cu-Nisha Mitchell (Sanger) 11.

East: Janay Avalos (Lemoore) 2, Leeasia Whetsel (Liberty-Madera Ranchos) 9, Jada White (Edison) 4, Natalie Buserini (Hoover) 4, Tatiana Howard (Hoover) 1, Monique Buserini (Hoover) 4, Jesiah Sanchez (Hoover) 6, Jordan Jones (Bullard) 14.

  Comments